Week 1 Understanding Different Battery Chemistry
Week 1 Understanding Different Battery Chemistry
OBJECTIVE 1:Prepare a table which includes materials & chemical reactions occurring at the anode and cathode of LCO, LMO, NCA, NMC, LFP and LTO type of lithium ion cells.Give your detailed explanation on it
SOLUTION:
What are the parts of a lithium-ion battery?
A battery is made up of several individual cells that are connected to one another. Each cell contains three main parts: a positive electrode (a cathode), a negative electrode (an anode) and a liquid electrolyte.
Just like alkaline dry cell batterires, such as the ones used in clocks and TV remote controls, lithium-ion batteries provide power through the movement of ions. Lithium is extremely reactive in its elemental form. That’s why lithium-ion batteries don’t use elemental lithium. Instead, lithium-ion batteries typically contain a lithium-metal oxide, such as lithium-cobalt oxide (LiCoO2). This supplies the lithium-ions. Lithium-metal oxides are used in the cathode and lithium-carbon compounds are used in the anode. These materials are used because they allow for intercalcation. Intercalation means that the molecules are able to insert something into them. In this case, the electrodes are able to have lithium-ions move easily in and out of their structures.
What is the chemistry involved in lithium-ion batteries?
Inside a lithium ion battery,oxidation - reduction (Redox) reactions take place
Reduction takes place at the cathode. There, cobalt oxide combines with lithium ions to form lithium-cobalt oxide (LiCoO2). The half reaction is:
CoO2 + Li+ + e- → LiCoO2
Oxidation takes place at the anode. There, the graphite intercalation compound LiC6 forms graphite (C6) and lithium ions. The half-reaction is:
LiC6 → C6 + Li+ + e-
Here is the full reaction (left to right = discharging, right to left = charging):
LiC6 + CoO2 ⇄ C6 + LiCoO2
How does recharging a lithium-ion battery work?
When the lithium-ion battery in your mobile phone is powering it, positively charged lithium ions (Li+) move from the negative anode to the positive cathode. They do this by moving through the electrolyte until they reach the positive electrode. There, they are deposited. The electrons, on the other hand, move from the anode to the cathode.
Lithium-ion batteries power the lives of millions of people each day. From laptops and cell phones to hybrids and electric cars, this technology is growing in popularity due to its light weight, high energy density, and ability to recharge.
So how does it work?
This animation walks you through the process.
A battery is made up of an anode, cathode, separator, electrolyte, and two current collectors (positive and negative). The anode and cathode store the lithium. The electrolyte carries positively charged lithium ions from the anode to the cathode and vice versa through the separator. The movement of the lithium ions creates free electrons in the anode which creates a charge at the positive current collector. The electrical current then flows from the current collector through a device being powered (cell phone, computer, etc.) to the negative current collector. The separator blocks the flow of electrons inside the battery.
CHARGE/DISCHARGE
While the battery is discharging and providing an electric current, the anode releases lithium ions to the cathode, generating a flow of electrons from one side to the other. When plugging in the device, the opposite happens: Lithium ions are released by the cathode and received by the anode.
ENERGY DENSITY VS. POWER DENSITY
The two most common concepts associated with batteries are energy density and power density. Energy density is measured in watt-hours per kilogram (Wh/kg) and is the amount of energy the battery can store with respect to its mass. Power density is measured in watts per kilogram (W/kg) and is the amount of power that can be generated by the battery with respect to its mass. To draw a clearer picture, think of draining a pool. Energy density is similar to the size of the pool, while power density is comparable to draining the pool as quickly as possible.
The Vehicle Technologies Office works on increasing the energy density of batteries, while reducing the cost, and maintaining an acceptable power density.
Four Components of Li-ion Battery – Cathode, Anode, Electrolyte,
Separator
Li-ion batteries consist of largely four main components: cathode, anode, electrolyte, and separator.
Every single component of a Li-ion battery is essential as it cannot function when one of the components is missing.

The Four Components of Li-ion Battery
▶“Cathode” determines the capacity and voltage of a Li-ion battery
A Lithium-ion battery generates electricity through chemical reactions of lithium.
This is why, of course, lithium is inserted into the battery and that space for lithium is called “cathode”.
However, since lithium is unstable in the element form, the combination of lithium and oxygen, lithium oxide is used for cathode.
The material that intervenes the electrode reaction of the actual battery just like lithium oxide is called ”active material”.
In other words, in the cathode of a Li-ion battery, lithium oxide is used as an active material.

If you take a closer look at the cathode, you willl find a thin aluminum foil used to hold the frame of the cathode coated
with a compound made up of active material, conductive additive and binder.
The active material contains lithium ions, the conductive additive is added to increase conductivity;and the binder acts as an adhesive which helps the active material and the conductive additive to settle well on the aluminum substrate.
Cathode plays an important role in determining the characteristics of the battery as the battery’s capacity and voltage
are determined by active material type used for cathode.
The higher amount of lithium, bigger the capacity; and the bigger potential difference between cathode and anode, higher the voltage.The potential difference is small for anode depending on their type but for cathode, the potential difference is relatively high in general.
As such, the cathode plays a significant role in determining the voltage of the battery.
▶ ”Anode” sends electrons through a wire
Just like the cathode, the anode substrate is also coated with active material.
The anode’s active material performs the role of enabling electric current to flow through the external circuit while allowing reversible absorption/emission of lithium ions released from the cathode.
When the battery is being charged, lithium ions are stored in the anode and not the cathode.
At this point, when the conducting wire connects the cathode to the anode (discharge state),
lithium ions naturally flow back to the cathode through the electrolyte,
and the electrons (e-) separated from lithium ions move along the wire generating electricity.
For anode graphite which has a stable structure is used, and the anode substrate is coated with active material,
conductive additive and a binder.
Thanks to graphite’s optimal qualities such as structural stability, low electrochemical reactivity,
conditions for storing much lithium ions and price, the material is considered suitable to be used for anode.
▶ “Electrolyte” allows the movement of ions only
When explaining about cathode and anode, it was mentioned that lithium ions move through the electrolyte
and electrons move through the wire.
This is the key in enabling the use of electricity in a battery.
If ions flow through the electrolyte, not only can’t we use electricity but safety will be jeopardized.
Electrolyte is the component which plays this important role.
It serves as the medium that enables the movement of only lithium ions between the cathode and anode.
For the electrolyte, materials with high ionic conductivity are mainly used so that lithium ions move back and forth easily.

The electrolyte is composed of salts, solvents and additives.
The salts are the passage for lithium ions to move, the solvents are organic liquids used to dissolve the salts,
and the additives are added in small amounts for specific purposes.
Electrolyte created in this way only allows ions to move to the electrodes and doesn’t let electrons to pass.
In addition, the movement speed of lithium ions depends on the electrolyte type.
Thus, only the electrolytes that meet stringent conditions can be used.
▶ ”Separator”, the absolute barrier between cathode and anode
While the cathode and anode determine the basic performance of a battery, electrolyte and separator determine the safety of a battery.
The separator functions as a physical barrier keeping cathode and anode apart.
It prevents the direct flow of electrons and carefully lets only the ions pass through the internal microscopic hole.
Therefore, it must satisfy all the physical and electrochemical conditions.
Commercialized separators we have today are synthetic resin such as polyethylene (PE) and polypropylene (PP).
So far, we have looked at the four main components which determine the performance of Li-ion batteries.


OBJECTIVE 2:Compare the differences between each type of Li+ion batteries based on their characteristics
SOLUTION:
Types of Lithium-ion
Become familiar with the many different types of lithium-ion batteries.
Lithium-ion is named for its active materials; the words are either written in full or shortened by their chemical symbols. A series of letters and numbers strung together can be hard to remember and even harder to pronounce, and battery chemistries are also identified in abbreviated letters.
For example, lithium cobalt oxide, one of the most common Li-ions, has the chemical symbols LiCoO2 and the abbreviation LCO. For reasons of simplicity, the short form Li-cobalt can also be used for this battery. Cobalt is the main active material that gives this battery character. Other Li-ion chemistries are given similar short-form names. This section lists six of the most common Li-ions. All readings are average estimates at time of writing.
Lithium-ion batteries can be designed for optimal capacity with the drawback of limited loading, slow charging and reduced longevity. An industrial battery may have a moderate Ah rating but the focus in on durability. Specific energy only provides part of battery performance.
Lithium Cobalt Oxide(LiCoO2) — LCO
Its high specific energy makes Li-cobalt the popular choice for mobile phones, laptops and digital cameras. The battery consists of a cobalt oxide cathode and a graphite carbon anode. The cathode has a layered structure and during discharge, lithium ions move from the anode to the cathode. The flow reverses on charge. The drawback of Li-cobalt is a relatively short life span, low thermal stability and limited load capabilities (specific power). Figure 1 illustrates the structure.

Figure 1: Li-cobalt structure.
The cathode has a layered structure. During discharge the lithium ions move from the anode to the cathode; on charge the flow is from cathode to anode.
The drawback of Li-cobalt is a relatively short life span, low thermal stability and limited load capabilities (specific power). Like other cobalt-blended Li-ion, Li-cobalt has a graphite anode that limits the cycle life by a changing solid electrolyte interface (SEI), thickening on the anode and lithium plating while fast charging and charging at low temperature. Newer systems include nickel, manganese and/or aluminum to improve longevity, loading capabilities and cost.
Li-cobalt should not be charged and discharged at a current higher than its C-rating. This means that an 18650 cell with 2,400mAh can only be charged and discharged at 2,400mA. Forcing a fast charge or applying a load higher than 2,400mA causes overheating and undue stress. For optimal fast charge, the manufacturer recommends a C-rate of 0.8C or about 2,000mA. The mandatory battery protection circuit limits the charge and discharge rate to a safe level of about 1C for the Energy Cell.
The hexagonal spider graphic (Figure 2) summarizes the performance of Li-cobalt in terms of specific energy or capacity that relates to runtime; specific power or the ability to deliver high current; safety; performance at hot and cold temperatures; life span reflecting cycle life and longevity; and cost. Other characteristics of interest not shown in the spider webs are toxicity, fast-charge capabilities, self-discharge and shelf life.
The Li-cobalt is losing favor to Li-manganese, but especially NMC and NCA because of the high cost of cobalt and improved performance by blending with other active cathode materials. (See description of the NMC and NCA below.)

Snapshot of an average Li-cobalt battery.
Li-cobalt excels on high specific energy but offers only moderate performance specific power, safety and life span.
Summary Table
| Lithium Cobalt Oxide: LiCoO2 cathode (~60% Co), graphite anode Short form: LCO or Li-cobalt. |
|
| Voltages | 3.60V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell |
| Specific energy (capacity) | 150–200Wh/kg. Specialty cells provide up to 240Wh/kg. |
| Charge (C-rate) | 0.7–1C, charges to 4.20V (most cells); 3h charge typical. Charge current above 1C shortens battery life. |
| Discharge (C-rate) | 1C; 2.50V cut off. Discharge current above 1C shortens battery life. |
| Cycle life | 500–1000, related to depth of discharge, load, temperature |
| Thermal runaway | 150°C (302°F). Full charge promotes thermal runaway |
| Applications | Mobile phones, tablets, laptops, cameras |
| Comments 2019 update: |
Very high specific energy, limited specific power. Cobalt is expensive. Serves as Energy Cell. Market share has stabilized. Early version; no longer relevant. |
Table 1: Characteristics of lithium cobalt oxide.
Lithium Manganese Oxide (LiMn2O4) — LMO
Li-ion with manganese spinel was first published in the Materials Research Bulletin in 1983. In 1996, Moli Energy commercialized a Li-ion cell with lithium manganese oxide as cathode material. The architecture forms a three-dimensional spinel structure that improves ion flow on the electrode, which results in lower internal resistance and improved current handling. A further advantage of spinel is high thermal stability and enhanced safety, but the cycle and calendar life are limited.
Low internal cell resistance enables fast charging and high-current discharging. In an 18650 package, Li-manganese can be discharged at currents of 20–30A with moderate heat buildup. It is also possible to apply one-second load pulses of up to 50A. A continuous high load at this current would cause heat buildup and the cell temperature cannot exceed 80°C (176°F). Li-manganese is used for power tools, medical instruments, as well as hybrid and electric vehicles.
Figure 4 illustrates the formation of a three-dimensional crystalline framework on the cathode of a Li-manganese battery. This spinel structure, which is usually composed of diamond shapes connected into a lattice, appears after initial formation.

Li-manganese structure.
The cathode crystalline formation of lithium manganese oxide has a three-dimensional framework structure that appears after initial formation. Spinel provides low resistance but has a more moderate specific energy than cobalt.
Li-manganese has a capacity that is roughly one-third lower than Li-cobalt. Design flexibility allows engineers to maximize the battery for either optimal longevity (life span), maximum load current (specific power) or high capacity (specific energy). For example, the long-life version in the 18650 cell has a moderate capacity of only 1,100mAh; the high-capacity version is 1,500mAh.
Figure 5 shows the spider web of a typical Li-manganese battery. The characteristics appear marginal but newer designs have improved in terms of specific power, safety and life span. Pure Li-manganese batteries are no longer common today; they may only be used for special applications.

Snapshot of a pure Li-manganese battery.
Although moderate in overall performance, newer designs of Li-manganese offer improvements in specific power, safety and life span.
Most Li-manganese batteries blend with lithium nickel manganese cobalt oxide (NMC) to improve the specific energy and prolong the life span. This combination brings out the best in each system, and the LMO (NMC) is chosen for most electric vehicles, such as the Nissan Leaf, Chevy Volt and BMW i3. The LMO part of the battery, which can be about 30 percent, provides high current boost on acceleration; the NMC part gives the long driving range.
Li-ion research gravitates heavily towards combining Li-manganese with cobalt, nickel, manganese and/or aluminum as active cathode material. In some architecture, a small amount of silicon is added to the anode. This provides a 25 percent capacity boost; however, the gain is commonly connected with a shorter cycle life as silicon grows and shrinks with charge and discharge, causing mechanical stress.
These three active metals, as well as the silicon enhancement can conveniently be chosen to enhance the specific energy (capacity), specific power (load capability) or longevity. While consumer batteries go for high capacity, industrial applications require battery systems that have good loading capabilities, deliver a long life and provide safe and dependable service.
Summary Table
| Lithium Manganese Oxide: LiMn2O4 cathode. graphite anode Short form: LMO or Li-manganese (spinel structure) |
|
| Voltages | 3.70V (3.80V) nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell |
| Specific energy (capacity) | 100–150Wh/kg |
| Charge (C-rate) | 0.7–1C typical, 3C maximum, charges to 4.20V (most cells) |
| Discharge (C-rate) | 1C; 10C possible with some cells, 30C pulse (5s), 2.50V cut-off |
| Cycle life | 300–700 (related to depth of discharge, temperature) |
| Thermal runaway | 250°C (482°F) typical. High charge promotes thermal runaway |
| Applications | Power tools, medical devices, electric powertrains |
| Comments 2019 update: |
High power but less capacity; safer than Li-cobalt; commonly mixed with NMC to improve performance. Less relevant now; limited growth potential. |
Table 2: Characteristics of Lithium Manganese Oxide.
Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (LiNiMnCoO2) — NMC
One of the most successful Li-ion systems is a cathode combination of nickel-manganese-cobalt (NMC). Similar to Li-manganese, these systems can be tailored to serve as Energy cells or power cells. For example, NMC in an 18650 cell for moderate load condition has a capacity of about 2,800mAh and can deliver 4A to 5A; NMC in the same cell optimized for specific power has a capacity of only about 2,000mAh but delivers a continuous discharge current of 20A. A silicon-based anode will go to 4,000mAh and higher but at reduced loading capability and shorter cycle life. Silicon added to graphite has the drawback that the anode grows and shrinks with charge and discharge, making the cell mechanically unstable.
The secret of NMC lies in combining nickel and manganese. An analogy of this is table salt in which the main ingredients, sodium and chloride, are toxic on their own but mixing them serves as seasoning salt and food preserver. Nickel is known for its high specific energy but poor stability; manganese has the benefit of forming a spinel structure to achieve low internal resistance but offers a low specific energy. Combining the metals enhances each other strengths.
NMC is the battery of choice for power tools, e-bikes and other electric powertrains. The cathode combination is typically one-third nickel, one-third manganese and one-third cobalt, also known as 1-1-1. Cobalt is expensive and in limited supply. Battery manufacturers are reducing the cobalt content with some compromise in performance. A successful combination is NCM532 with 5 parts nickel, 3 parts cobalt and 2 parts manganese. Other combinations are NMC622 and NMC811. Cobalt stabilizes nickel, a high energy active material
New electrolytes and additives enable charging to 4.4V/cell and higher to boost capacity. Figure 7 demonstrates the characteristics of the NMC.

Snapshot of NMC.
NMC has good overall performance and excels on specific energy. This battery is the preferred candidate for the electric vehicle and has the lowest self-heating rate.
There is a move towards NMC-blended Li-ion as the system can be built economically and it achieves a good performance. The three active materials of nickel, manganese and cobalt can easily be blended to suit a wide range of applications for automotive and energy storage systems (ESS) that need frequent cycling. The NMC family is growing in its diversity.
Summary Table
| Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide: LiNiMnCoO2. cathode, graphite anode Short form: NMC (NCM, CMN, CNM, MNC, MCN similar with different metal combinations) |
|
| Voltages | 3.60V, 3.70V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell, or higher |
| Specific energy (capacity) | 150–220Wh/kg |
| Charge (C-rate) | 0.7–1C, charges to 4.20V, some go to 4.30V; 3h charge typical. Charge current above 1C shortens battery life. |
| Discharge (C-rate) | 1C; 2C possible on some cells; 2.50V cut-off |
| Cycle life | 1000–2000 (related to depth of discharge, temperature) |
| Thermal runaway | 210°C (410°F) typical. High charge promotes thermal runaway |
| Cost | ~$420 per kWh (Source: RWTH, Aachen) |
| Applications | E-bikes, medical devices, EVs, industrial |
| Comments 2019 update: |
Provides high capacity and high power. Serves as Hybrid Cell. Favorite chemistry for many uses; market share is increasing. Leading system; dominant cathode chemistry. |
Table 3: Characteristics of lithium nickel manganese cobalt oxide (NMC).
Lithium Iron Phosphate(LiFePO4) — LFP
In 1996, the University of Texas (and other contributors) discovered phosphate as cathode material for rechargeable lithium batteries. Li-phosphate offers good electrochemical performance with low resistance. This is made possible with nano-scale phosphate cathode material. The key benefits are high current rating and long cycle life, besides good thermal stability, enhanced safety and tolerance if abused.
Li-phosphate is more tolerant to full charge conditions and is less stressed than other lithium-ion systems if kept at high voltage for a prolonged time. As a trade-off, its lower nominal voltage of 3.2V/cell reduces the specific energy below that of cobalt-blended lithium-ion. With most batteries, cold temperature reduces performance and elevated storage temperature shortens the service life, and Li-phosphate is no exception. Li-phosphate has a higher self-discharge than other Li-ion batteries, which can cause balancing issues with aging. This can be mitigated by buying high quality cells and/or using sophisticated control electronics, both of which increase the cost of the pack. Cleanliness in manufacturing is of importance for longevity. There is no tolerance for moisture, lest the battery will only deliver 50 cycles. Figure 9 summarizes the attributes of Li-phosphate.
Li-phosphate is often used to replace the lead acid starter battery. Four cells in series produce 12.80V, a similar voltage to six 2V lead acid cells in series. Vehicles charge lead acid to 14.40V (2.40V/cell) and maintain a topping charge. Topping charge is applied to maintain full charge level and prevent sulfation on lead acid batteries.
With four Li-phosphate cells in series, each cell tops at 3.60V, which is the correct full-charge voltage. At this point, the charge should be disconnected but the topping charge continues while driving. Li-phosphate is tolerant to some overcharge; however, keeping the voltage at 14.40V for a prolonged time, as most vehicles do on a long road trip, could stress Li-phosphate. Time will tell how durable Li-Phosphate will be as a lead acid replacement with a regular vehicle charging system. Cold temperature also reduces performance of Li-ion and this could affect the cranking ability in extreme cases.

Snapshot of a typical Li-phosphate battery.
Li-phosphate has excellent safety and long life span but moderate specific energy and elevated self-discharge.
Summary Table
| Lithium Iron Phosphate: LiFePO4 cathode, graphite anode Short form: LFP or Li-phosphate. LIP is also common. |
|
| Voltages | 3.20, 3.30V nominal; typical operating range 2.5–3.65V/cell |
| Specific energy (capacity) | 90–120Wh/kg |
| Charge (C-rate) | 1C typical, charges to 3.65V; 3h charge time typical |
| Discharge (C-rate) | 1C, 25C on some cells; 40A pulse (2s); 2.50V cut-off (lower that 2V causes damage) |
| Cycle life | 2000 and higher (related to depth of discharge, temperature) |
| Thermal runaway | 270°C (518°F) Very safe battery even if fully charged |
| Cost | ~$580 per kWh (Source: RWTH, Aachen) |
| Applications | Portable and stationary needing high load currents and endurance |
| Comments 2019 update: |
Very flat voltage discharge curve but low capacity. One of safest Li-ions. Used for special markets. Elevated self-discharge. Used primarily for energy storage, moderate growth. |
Table 4: Characteristics of lithium iron phosphate.
Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (LiNiCoAlO2) — NCA
Lithium nickel cobalt aluminum oxide battery, or NCA, has been around since 1999 for special applications. It shares similarities with NMC by offering high specific energy, reasonably good specific power and a long life span. Less flattering are safety and cost. Figure 11 summarizes the six key characteristics. NCA is a further development of lithium nickel oxide; adding aluminum gives the chemistry greater stability.

Snapshot of NCA.
High energy and power densities, as well as good life span, make NCA a candidate for EV powertrains. High cost and marginal safety are negatives.
Summary Table
| Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide: LiNiCoAlO2 cathode (~9% Co), graphite anode Short form: NCA or Li-aluminum. |
|
| Voltages | 3.60V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell |
| Specific energy (capacity) | 200-260Wh/kg; 300Wh/kg predictable |
| Charge (C-rate) | 0.7C, charges to 4.20V (most cells), 3h charge typical, fast charge possible with some cells |
| Discharge (C-rate) | 1C typical; 3.00V cut-off; high discharge rate shortens battery life |
| Cycle life | 500 (related to depth of discharge, temperature) |
| Thermal runaway | 150°C (302°F) typical, High charge promotes thermal runaway |
| Cost | ~$350 per kWh (Source: RWTH, Aachen) |
| Applications | Medical devices, industrial, electric powertrain (Tesla) |
| Comments 2019 update: |
Shares similarities with Li-cobalt. Serves as Energy Cell. Mainly used by Panasonic and Tesla; growth potential. |
Table 5: Characteristics of Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide.
Lithium Titanate (Li2TiO3) — LTO
Batteries with lithium titanate anodes have been known since the 1980s. Li-titanate replaces the graphite in the anode of a typical lithium-ion battery and the material forms into a spinel structure. The cathode can be lithium manganese oxide or NMC. Li-titanate has a nominal cell voltage of 2.40V, can be fast charged and delivers a high discharge current of 10C, or 10 times the rated capacity. The cycle count is said to be higher than that of a regular Li-ion. Li-titanate is safe, has excellent low-temperature discharge characteristics and obtains a capacity of 80 percent at –30°C (–22°F).
LTO (commonly Li4Ti5O12) has advantages over the conventional cobalt-blended Li-ion with graphite anode by attaining zero-strain property, no SEI film formation and no lithium plating when fast charging and charging at low temperature. Thermal stability under high temperature is also better than other Li-ion systems; however, the battery is expensive. At only 65Wh/kg, the specific energy is low, rivalling that of NiCd. Li-titanate charges to 2.80V/cell, and the end of discharge is 1.80V/cell. Figure 13 illustrates the characteristics of the Li-titanate battery. Typical uses are electric powertrains, UPS and solar-powered street lighting.

Snapshot of Li-titanate.
Li-titanate excels in safety, low-temperature performance and life span. Efforts are being made to improve the specific energy and lower cost.
Summary Table
| Lithium Titanate: Cathode can be lithium manganese oxide or NMC; Li2TiO3 (titanate) anode Short form: LTO or Li-titanate |
|
| Voltages | 2.40V nominal; typical operating range 1.8–2.85V/cell |
| Specific energy (capacity) | 50–80Wh/kg |
| Charge (C-rate) | 1C typical; 5C maximum, charges to 2.85V |
| Discharge (C-rate) | 10C possible, 30C 5s pulse; 1.80V cut-off on LCO/LTO |
| Cycle life | 3,000–7,000 |
| Thermal runaway | One of safest Li-ion batteries |
| Cost | ~$1,005 per kWh (Source: RWTH, Aachen) |
| Applications | UPS, electric powertrain (Mitsubishi i-MiEV, Honda Fit EV), solar-powered street lighting |
| Comments 2019 update: |
Long life, fast charge, wide temperature range but low specific energy and expensive. Among safest Li-ion batteries. Ability to ultra-fast charge; high cost limits to special application. |
Table 6: Characteristics of lithium titanate.
Future Batteries:
Solid-state Li-ion: High specific energy but poor loading and safety.
Lithium-sulfur: High specific energy but poor cycle life and poor loading
Lithium-air: High specific energy but poor loading, needs clean air to breath and has short life.
Figure 1 compares the specific energy of lead-, nickel- and lithium-based systems. While Li-aluminum (NCA) is the clear winner by storing more capacity than other systems, this only applies to specific energy. In terms of specific power and thermal stability, Li-manganese (LMO) and Li-phosphate (LFP) are superior. Li-titanate (LTO) may have low capacity but this chemistry outlives most other batteries in terms of life span and also has the best cold temperature performance. Moving towards the electric powertrain, safety and cycle life will gain dominance over capacity. (LCO stands for Li-cobalt, the original Li-ion.)

Figure 1: Typical specific energy of lead-, nickel- and lithium-based batteries.
NCA enjoys the highest specific energy; however, manganese and phosphate are superior in terms of specific power and thermal stability. Li-titanate has the best life span
CONCLUSION:
A table is prepared which includes materials & chemical reactions occurring at the anode and cathode of LCO, LMO, NCA, NMC, LFP and LTO type of lithium ion cells.
The differences between each type of Li+ion batteries based on their characteristics is compared.
Hence both the objectives are satisfied.