Challenge

Different Battery Chemistry

Materials & chemical reactions occurring at the anode and cathode of LCO, LMO, NCA, NMC, LFP and LTO type of lithium ion cells

Type of Battery Material Chemical Reaction
LCO

Cathode: Lithium Cobalt Oxide (LiCoO2)

Anode: Graphite

At anode: LiC6 → Li+ + e- + C6

At cathode: CoO2 + Li+ + e- → LiCO2

Complete: LiC6 + CoO2 → C6 + LiCoO2

LMO

Cathode: Lithium Manganese Oxide (LiMn2O4)

Anode: Graphite

At anode: LiC6 → Li+ + e- + C6

At cathode: Mn2O4 + Li+ + e- → LiMn2O4

Complete: LiC6 + Mn2O4 → C6 + LiMn2O4

NCA

Cathode: Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (LiNiCoAlO2)

Anode: Graphite

At anode: LiC6 → Li+ + e- + C6

At cathode: NiCoAlO2 + Li+ + e- → LiNiCoAlO2

Complete: LiC6 + NiCoAlO2 → C6 + LiNiCoAlO2

NMC

Cathode: Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (LiNiMnCoO2)

Anode: Graphite

At anode: LiC6 → Li+ + e- + C6

At cathode: NiMnCoO2 + Li+ + e- → LiNiMnCoO2

Complete: LiC6 + NiMnCoO2 → C6 + LiNiMnCoO2

LFP

Cathode: Lithium Iron Phosphate(LiFePO4)

Anode: Graphite

At anode: LiC6 → Li+ + e- + C6

At cathode: FePO4 + Li+ + e- → LiFePO4

Complete: LiC6 + FePO4 → C6 + LiFePO4

LTO

Cathode: Lithium Manganese oxide (LiMn2O4)

Anode: Lithium Titanate (Li2TiO3)

At anode: Li2TiO3 → TiO3 + 2Li+ + 2e-

At cathode: Mn2O4 + 2Li+ + 2e- → LiMn2O4

Complete: Li2TiO3 + 2Mn2O4 → 2LiMn2O4 + TiO3

Differences between each type of Li+ion batteries based on their characteristics -

Battery Type Voltage Specific energy C-rate (Charge) C-rate (disharge) Cycle Thermal run-away Advantage / Disadvantage
LCO 3.60V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell

150- 200Wh/kg.

Specialty cells provide up to 240Wh/kg.

0.7–1C, charges to 4.20V (most cells); 3h charge typical. Charge current above 1C shortens battery life. 1C; 2.50V cut off. Discharge current above 1C shortens battery life. 500–1000, related to depth of discharge, load, temperature 150°C (302°F). Full charge promotes thermal runaway

Advantages:

  • High energy density

Disadvantages

  • Short life span, low thermal stability and limited load capabilities (specific power), Cobalt is expensive

LMO 3.70V (3.80V) nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell 100–150Wh/kg 0.7–1C typical, 3C maximum, charges to 4.20V (most cells) 1C; 10C possible with some cells, 30C pulse (5s), 2.50V cut-off 300–700 (related to depth of discharge, temperature) 250°C (482°F) typical. High charge promotes thermal runaway

Advantages:

  • lower internal resistance and improved current handling, high thermal stability and enhanced safety

Disadvantages

  • cycle and calendar life are limited

NMC 3.60V, 3.70V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell, or higher 150–220Wh/kg 0.7–1C, charges to 4.20V, some go to 4.30V; 3h charge typical. Charge current above 1C shortens battery life. 1C; 2C possible on some cells; 2.50V cut-off 1000–2000 (related to depth of discharge, temperature) 210°C (410°F) typical. High charge promotes thermal runaway

Advantages:

  • Long life
  • good overall performance and excels on specific energy, lowest self-heating rate

Disadvantages

  • high cost due to cobalt

  • Low voltage output
LFP 3.20, 3.30V nominal; typical operating range 2.5–3.65V/cell 90–120Wh/kg 1C typical, charges to 3.65V; 3h charge time typical 1C, 25C on some cells; 40A pulse (2s); 2.50V cut-off (lower that 2V causes damage) 2000 and higher (related to depth of discharge, temperature) 270°C (518°F) Very safe battery even if fully charged

Advantages:

  • high current rating and long cycle life, besides good thermal stability, enhanced safety and tolerance if abused.

Disadvantages

  • higher self-discharge, less specific energy

NCA 3.60V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell 200-260Wh/kg; 300Wh/kg predictable 0.7C, charges to 4.20V (most cells), 3h charge typical, fast charge possible with some cells 1C typical; 3.00V cut-off; high discharge rate shortens battery life 500 (related to depth of discharge, temperature) 150°C (302°F) typical, High charge promotes thermal runaway

Advantages:

  • high specific energy, reasonably good specific power, long life span

Disadvantages

  • High cost and marginal safety

LTO 2.40V nominal; typical operating range 1.8–2.85V/cell 60 -110 Wh/Kg 1C typical; 5C maximum, charges to 2.85V 10C possible, 30C 5s pulse; 1.80V cut-off on LCO/LTO 3,000–7,000 One of safest Li-ion batteries

Advantages:

  • Fast charging, safe, high discharge current of 10C

  • Temperature resistance

Disadvantages

  • Low energy density
  • Cost
  • Excessive R&D required before use

The overall performance of the batteries have been compared below -

Some typical applications can be seen below -

Sl.no.

Li - ion Battery Type

Applications

1

(LiCoO2) — LCO

mobile phones, laptops and digital cameras

2

(LiMn2O4) — LMO

Electric vehicles such as the Nissan Leaf, Chevy Volt and BMW i3, Power tools, medical devices, electric powertrains

3

(LiNiMnCoO2) — NMC

E-bikes, medical devices, EVs, industrial

4

(LiFePO4) — LFP

Portable and stationary needing high load currents and endurance

5

(LiNiCoAlO2) — NCA

Medical devices, industrial, electric powertrain (Tesla)

6

(Li2TiO3) — LTO

UPS, electric powertrain (Mitsubishi i-MiEV, Honda Fit EV),

solar-powered street lighting

References:-

  1. https://sinovoltaics.com/learning-center/storage/lco-batteries/#:~:text=LCO%20batteries%20technology%20and%20applications,all%20laptops%20and%20phone%20batteries.
  2. https://en.wikipedia.org/
  3. https://www.fluxpower.com/blog/what-is-the-energy-density-of-a-lithium-ion-battery
  4. https://inverted.in/blog/types-of-lithium-ion-batteries-available-in-the-market
  5. https://matmatch.com/materials
  6. https://learn.sparkfun.com/tutorials/battery-technologies/all
Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.