Challenge

Benchmarking

BENCH MARKING

Benchmarking involves a structured comparison between similar products, services or processes on some dimensions of performance. For example it can be used to compare the availability and delivery of features in a product and in this form often provides the basis of consumer tests and reviews. These look at products and services and provide recommendations based on which is best or some form of ranking amongst competitors.

It is particularly useful when comparing not only performance but also practice –in other words what do the different organizations do to enable that performance to be delivered? And applied in this way it is a powerful tool in process innovation since studying how the ‘best’ achieve their performance can provide powerful clues for changing the way processes operate. Process benchmarking of this kind can operate at several levels:


• Between similar processes in the same factory or service branch
• Between different factories or service branches
• Between different competing organizations
• Between different sectors using the same process

Whilst if offers a significant learning opportunity benchmarking between competing organizations is harder than the other three because competitors do not want to disclose their process information since it is a source of competitive advantage to them. So benchmarking of this kind often involves a third party who can collect the data, make the comparison and provide feedback but all on a confidential basis.

BENCH MARKING OF 5 SEATER CARS

Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii comes from a family of five members. As a result, I'm thinking of a 5-seater model. He travels about 1350 kilometres every month because he works in Bangalore and visits his hometown once a month, and he uses the same vehicle for professional and personal use. So he requires a vehicle with better fuel efficiency as well. The vehicles I am going to consider in a price range between 8 to 10 Lakhs are :

  1. Hyundai Venue S 1.2
  2. Tata Nexon XE
  3. Kia Sonet HTK 1.2
  4. Vitara Breeza
  5. Tata Punch Adventure Rhythm Pack MT
  • HYUNDAI VENUE S 1.2

Hyundai Venue S 1.2 is the petrol variant in the Venue lineup and is priced at ₹ 9.27 Lakh.It returns a certified mileage of 17.52 kmpl. This S 1.2 Petrol variant comes with an engine (1197cc) putting out 82 bhp @ 6000 rpm and 114 Nm @ 4000 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Hyundai Venue S 1.2 Petrol is available in Manual transmission and offered in 4 colours: Denim Blue, Typhoon Silver, Fiery Red and Polar White

  • TATA NEXON XE

Nexon XE is the petrol variant in the Nexon lineup and is priced at ₹ 8.86 Lakh.It returns a certified mileage of 17.57 kmpl. This XE variant comes with an engine (1199 cc) putting out 118 bhp @ 5500 rpm and 170 Nm @ 1750 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Tata Nexon XE is available in Manual transmission and offered in 3 colours: Daytona Grey, Foliage Green and Calgary White.

  • KIA SONET HTK 1.2

Kia Sonet HTK 1.2 is the petrol variant in the Sonet lineup and is priced at ₹ 9.58 Lakh.It returns a certified mileage of 18.4 kmpl. This HTK 1.2 variant comes with an engine (1197cc)putting out 82 bhp @ 6000 rpm and 115 Nm @ 4200 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Kia Sonet HTK 1.2 is available in Manual transmission and offered in 4 colours: Gravity Grey, Sparkling Silver, Intense Red and Clear White.

  • MARUTI SUZUKI VITARA BREEZA LXi

Vitara Brezza LXi is the petrol variant in the Vitara Brezza lineup and is priced at ₹ 9.19 Lakh.It returns a certified mileage of 17.03 kmpl. This LXi variant comes with an engine (1426 cc) putting out 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm and 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza LXi is available in Manual transmission and offered in 5 colours: Torque Blue , Granite Grey, Autumn Orange, Premium Silver and Pearl Arctic White.

  • TATA PUNCH ACCOMPLISHED AMT

Tata Punch Accomplished AMT is the petrol variant in the Punch lineup and is priced at ₹ 9.52 Lakh.It returns a certified mileage of 18.82 kmpl. This Accomplished AMT variant comes with an engine (1199 cc) putting out 86 bhp @ 6000 rpm and 113 Nm @ 3300 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Tata Punch Accomplished AMT is available in Automatic (AMT) transmission and offered in 5 colours: Tropical Mist With Black Roof, Daytona Grey With Black Roof, Meteor Bronze With Black Roof, Atomic Orange With Black Roof and Orcus White With Black Roof.

CAR LENGTH (mm) WIDTH (mm) HEIGHT (mm) WHEEL BASE (mm) NCAP RATING
VENUE 3995 1770 1605 2500 not rated
NEXON XE 3993 1811 1606 2498 5 star (global ncap)
SONET HTK 1.2 3995 1790 1625 2500 not rated
VITARA BREEZA LXi 3995 1790 1640 2500 4 star (global ncap)
PUNCH ACCOMPLISHED AMT 3827 1742 1615 2445 5 star (global ncap)
  • PRICE AND MILEAGE
  • When all cars are compared, the Nexon and Venue have the almost same mileage of 17.57 and 17.52 kmpl, with price tags of 8.86 lakh and 9.27 lakh, respectively. The Breeza has the lowest mileage of 17.03 kmpl at a price range of 9.19 lakh, whilst the Punch has a higher mileage of 18.82 kmpl at a price range of 9.52 lakh. Sonet is priced at 9.58 lakhs and has a decent mileage of 18.4 kmpl.
  • ENGINE PERFORMANCE AND TRANSMISSION SYSTEM
  • All of the cars are petrol variant, in that Breeza, which has a 1426 cc engine while the rest have 1197 to 1199 cc engines.
  • Even when it comes to engine performance, Nexon is on top with 118 horsepower at 5500 RPM and 170 Nm at 1750 RPM. Breeza, on the other hand, has a superior engine performance with 103 bhp at 6000 RPM and 138 Nm at 4400 RPM. Punch's engine performance is likewise decent, with 86 horsepower at 6000 RPM and 113 Nm at 3300 RPM. Other cars, such as the Venue and Sonet, have nearly identical engine performance to the above three cars, but have lower engine performance comparatively.
  • When it comes to engine gear transmission systems, every vehicle except the Punch has a manual gear transmission, whereas the Punch has an automatic gear transmission.
  • VEHICLE DIMENSION
  • When comparing the measurements of each vehicle, the length and wheelbase are nearly identical. Nexon has the most width and Punch has the least, while Breeza has the most height and Venue has the least.
  • NCAP RATING
  • When comparing NCAP ratings, Nexon and Punch receive a global 5 star rating, whereas Breeza receives a global 4 star rating. The other two variations are not tested.

CONCLUSION

  • Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii travels roughly almost 1350 kilometres each month, thus I recommend that he take a more fuel-efficient vehicle.
  • Here, I recommend going with the Tata Punch Accomplished AMT, as it provides more mileage for a slightly higher price, even though it provides an automatic transmission in this price range, which allows him to ride smoothly through heavy traffic in Bangalore city as well as travel long distances without becoming exhausted, as he travels to his hometown once a month.
  • It also has a descent engine power with 86 horsepower at 6000 RPM and 113 Nm at 3300 RPM, which is less than Nexon's, but it's just fine for a regular family in my opinion.
  • Consider the size of the vehicle. Punch's car has a lesser width of roughly 1742 mm, which is a good thing because it would allow him to easily navigate through Bangalore city traffic and tiny roadways.
  • Also the Punch is NCAP rated 5 star globally.
Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.