Placements

3,905 engineers
placed.

At 1,276 companies. Every number below is a recorded offer: company, role and CTC.

Placed
3,905
Hiring companies
1,276
Average CTC
3.9 LPA
Top 10%
5.2+ LPA
Freshers
84% of offers

Where they work now

  • Cyient
  • Expleo
  • Tata Elxsi
  • Tata Technologies
  • DGS Technical Services
  • Tech Mahindra
  • Hyundai Motor India
  • Hinduja Tech
  • Ola Electric
  • Segula Technologies
  • L&T Technology Services
  • AXISCADES
  • Xitadel
  • Safran
  • Renault Nissan Tech Centre
  • Tata AutoComp
  • Akkodis
  • Seoyon E-Hwa
  • ALTEN
  • Adrasti
  • Analyzer CAE
  • Sona Comstar
  • BlueBinaries
  • Quest Global
Latest offers

Placed most recently.
One offer per company.

All 3,905 offers →
20265.5 LPA
Capgemini
Design Engineer

Yash M.PG · CAE
20264 LPA
Hyundai Motor India
Design Engineer

Summanth P.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20264.5 LPA
Nexteer Automotive
Design Engineer

AmuthanPG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20266 LPA
Ingersoll
Design Engineer

Selvabharathi S.PG · CAE
202610 LPA
HCL Tech
Design Engineer

Sudarshan M.PG · CAE
20266.2 LPA
Mahindra Lifespace
Finishing Engineer

Mayur K.PG · Master's in Civil Engineering
20269 LPA
Belcan
CAE Engineer

Sathish D.PG · CAE
20264.5 LPA
PELLETRONIX
Embedded Engineer

SarathPG · Embedded Systems for EV Applications
By domain

Where each track lands.
Who hires, and what they pay.

Car body-in-white wireframe with a stress hotspot on the B-pillar
01 · Mechanical design & CAD

Body-in-white, plastics, sheet metal and Class-A surfacing for OEMs and their engineering partners.

Placed
1,584
Companies
471
Average CTC
3.9 LPA
Freshers
83%
Top hirers
  • Cyient
  • Tata Technologies
  • Expleo
  • Hyundai Motor India
  • Segula Technologies
  • Tech Mahindra
  • Tata Elxsi
  • Hinduja Tech
Typical roles
  • Design Engineer
  • GET
  • Design GET
  • Design Engineer/Analysis Engineer
  • GET Design
  • CapgeminiDesign Engineer5.5 LPA2026
  • Hyundai Motor IndiaDesign Engineer4 LPA2026
  • Nexteer AutomotiveDesign Engineer4.5 LPA2026
Bumper beam crash simulation mesh with deformation contours
02 · CAE & CFD

Crash, durability, NVH and flow simulation, the analyst seats behind every vehicle program.

Placed
762
Companies
297
Average CTC
3.8 LPA
Freshers
84%
Top hirers
  • Cyient
  • XitaDel
  • Analyzer CAE
  • Expleo
  • ALTEN
  • Tata Elxsi
  • ARAI
  • Tata Technologies
Typical roles
  • FEA Engineer
  • CAE Engineer
  • GET
  • CFD Engineer
  • Design Engineer
  • IngersollDesign Engineer6 LPA2026
  • HCL TechDesign Engineer10 LPA2026
  • BelcanCAE Engineer9 LPA2026
Hybrid powertrain model with engine, motor and flow paths highlighted
03 · Electric & hybrid vehicles

Battery packs, motors, powertrain sizing and vehicle-level simulation for EV and HEV teams.

Placed
641
Companies
214
Average CTC
4.2 LPA
Freshers
86%
Top hirers
  • Tata Elxsi
  • Expleo
  • Ola Electric
  • Sona Comstar
  • BlueBinaries
  • Stanadyne
  • Tata Technologies
  • Hinduja Tech
Typical roles
  • GET
  • MBD Engineer
  • EV Engineer
  • EV System Engineer
  • Design Engineer
  • L&T Technology ServicesEngineer5 LPA2026
  • E Drift ElectricPower Electronics Engineer3.6 LPA2025
  • SANDHARAssistant Manager5.5 LPA2025
Open automotive ECU housing showing the controller board
04 · Embedded & electrical

ECU software, AUTOSAR, validation and electrical architecture for software-defined vehicles.

Placed
291
Companies
148
Average CTC
4.2 LPA
Freshers
94%
Top hirers
  • Cyient
  • Nexteer Automotive
  • Expleo
  • Tata Technologies
  • iElektron
  • L&T Technology Services
  • MandosoftTech
  • GlobalLogic
Typical roles
  • Embedded Engineer
  • GET
  • Embedded Software Engineer
  • Embedded GET
  • Engineer
  • PELLETRONIXEmbedded Engineer4.5 LPA2026
  • NordexControl Engineer3.5 LPA2025
  • iOrbit Digital TechnologiesEmbedded Engineer4.2 LPA2025
High-rise building structural model with load contours
05 · Civil & structural

High-rise, bridge and industrial structure design with ETABS, STAAD and Tekla.

Placed
378
Companies
229
Average CTC
3.3 LPA
Freshers
75%
Top hirers
  • DGS Technical Services
  • Eversendai
  • Ebenus Design Solutions
  • MIPL
  • Srinsoft Technologies
  • Ramky Group
  • CASAGRAND
  • Ovation Engineering Services
Typical roles
  • Trainee Detailer
  • Design Engineer
  • GET
  • BIM Modeler
  • BIM Engineer
  • Mahindra LifespaceFinishing Engineer6.2 LPA2026
  • Gencil fluid Pvt LtdStructural Engineer4.2 LPA2025
  • Latinem Pvt LtdStructural Engineer7.5 LPA2025
Exploded hard drive wireframe with a highlighted data track
06 · Data & software

Analytics, data science and full-stack roles for engineers who moved into software.

Placed
249
Companies
159
Average CTC
4 LPA
Freshers
90%
Top hirers
  • NielsenIQ
  • TCS
  • Renault Nissan Tech Centre
  • Kabira mobility
  • William O'Neil India
  • Infosys
  • Ola Electric
  • Ashok Leyland
Typical roles
  • Data Analyst
  • Data Processing Analyst
  • Data Analyst Intern
  • Mis Executive
  • Software Engineer
  • GfkJunior Data Analyst5 LPA2025
  • AmazonAnalyst5 LPA2025
  • Fluentgrid TechData Analyst3.5 LPA2025
In their words

They posted about it.
Straight from LinkedIn.

inLinkedIn post5.5 LPA
Hyundai Motor India
GET
Kaliswaran M.
inLinkedIn post8 LPA
Mahindra Electric
Assistant Manager
Srota Das
inLinkedIn post4.5 LPA
Gensol
GET Design
Kuppili H.
inLinkedIn post6 LPA
Dana
GET
Mahadev
inLinkedIn post5 LPA
Selec Control
GET
Chandrakumar Adepu
inLinkedIn post4.15 LPA
DesignTech Systems
Jr. Application Engineer
Rohit P.
inLinkedIn post3.85 LPA
Tech Mahindra
GET Engineer
Karun C.
inLinkedIn post4.5 LPA
Adrasti
Project Trainee
Durga Prasad Sunnam
inLinkedIn post4.2 LPA
L&T Technology Services
Design Engineer
Sai Dinesh

Posts load from LinkedIn only when you open them.

Highest packages

The top of the range.
One offer per company.

Recorded CTC at offer, in lakhs per annum. The average offer is 3.9 LPA; these are the outliers worth aiming at. Internships and stipends are left out.

  1. 0125 LPAMagnaFEA EngineerCAE · Experienced
  2. 0220 LPASterling Gtake E-mobilityEngineering ManagerEV · Experienced
  3. 0318 LPAEpitome EngineeringCAE EngineerCAE · Experienced
  4. 0416 LPATata TechnologiesCAE Engineer Team LeadCAE · Experienced
  5. 0515 LPAForward AITest EngineerData Science · Experienced
  6. 0614.5 LPAMRVLead EngineerEV · Experienced
  7. 0714 LPATCSSenior Design EngineerDesign · Experienced
  8. 0813.5 LPADeloitteSenior Front End DeveloperSoftware · Experienced
Program → outcome

Which program leads where.
Companies and roles, per program.

ProgramPlacedAvg CTCTop hirersRoles
CAD84% freshersPlaced 998Avg CTC 3.9 LPACyientTata TechnologiesHyundai Motor IndiaExpleoDesign Engineer · GET · Design GET
Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis86% freshersPlaced 759Avg CTC 3.7 LPACyientExpleoTata ElxsiTata TechnologiesDesign Engineer · GET · FEA Engineer
Electric Vehicle Design & Development88% freshersPlaced 546Avg CTC 4.1 LPATata ElxsiExpleoOla ElectricBlueBinariesGET · MBD Engineer · EV Engineer
Master's in Civil Engineering75% freshersPlaced 339Avg CTC 3.4 LPADGS Technical ServicesEbenus Design SolutionsEversendaiMIPLTrainee Detailer · Design Engineer · BIM Modeler
CAE83% freshersPlaced 298Avg CTC 3.9 LPACyientXitaDelTata ElxsiExpleoFEA Engineer · CAE Engineer · GET
Embedded Systems for EV Applications94% freshersPlaced 235Avg CTC 4.2 LPACyientNexteer AutomotiveExpleoTata TechnologiesEmbedded Engineer · GET · Embedded Software Engineer
Computational Fluid Dynamics80% freshersPlaced 223Avg CTC 4.3 LPAAnalyzer CAECyientMechartesALTENCFD Engineer · GET · CFD Intern
Data Analytics and Data Science89% freshersPlaced 178Avg CTC 3.9 LPANielsenIQKabira mobilityRenault Nissan Tech CentreWilliam O'Neil IndiaData Analyst · Data Processing Analyst · Data Analyst Intern
High-Rise Building Design & AnalysisPlaced 47Avg CTC 2.8 LPADGS Technical ServicesEversendaiOvation Engineering ServicesRiverstoneDesign Engineer · GET · Trainee Detailer
Automotive Design using CATIA V575% freshersPlaced 42Avg CTC 4 LPASafranActalentCyientSegula TechnologiesDesign Engineer · GET · Trainee Engineer
Job titles

The roles they were hired into.

  • Design Engineer
  • GET
  • Embedded Engineer
  • FEA Engineer
  • MBD Engineer
  • Design GET
  • CAE Engineer
  • EV Engineer
  • CFD Engineer
  • Trainee Engineer
  • Trainee Detailer
  • Design Engineer/Analysis Engineer
  • Embedded Software Engineer
  • GET Design
  • Data Analyst
  • Project Engineer
  • EV System Engineer
  • Design Trainee
  • Senior Design Engineer
  • Junior Engineer
  • BIM Modeler
  • Analysis Engineer
  • Project Trainee
  • FEA Trainee
  • Simulation Engineer
  • Embedded GET
  • Meshing Engineer NVH/Durability Domain
  • System Engineer
  • CFD Intern
  • BIM Engineer
  • Application Engineer
  • Design Engineer – Catia
  • GET Fresher
  • Associate Software Engineer
  • Data Processing Analyst
  • Junior Design Engineer
  • CAD Design
  • Mechanical Design Engineer
  • Associate Engineer
  • Senior Engineer
  • Assistant Engineer
  • Associate Consultant
What it pays

Where offers land.
3,711 disclosed CTCs.

Share of offers by CTC band (LPA)
21%< 342%3–422%4–58%5–64%6–81%8–101%10–151%15+

band containing the average (3.9 LPA) · top 10% earn 5.2+ LPA

Freshers vs experienced

Freshers
84% of offers
Average 3.7 LPA · top quarter 4.2+
Experienced
16% of offers
Average 5.5 LPA · top quarter 6+

Most learners join as freshers. Engineers already working use the programs to switch domain or step up; their average is higher.

CTC by domain · bar = middle half of offers, tick = average (LPA)
  • Mechanical design & CAD3.9 3–4.3
  • CAE & CFD3.8 2.8–4
  • Electric & hybrid vehicles4.2 3.3–4.5
  • Embedded & electrical4.2 3.5–5
  • Civil & structural3.3 2.4–3.5
  • Data & software4 3–4.5
Every recorded offer

Search the full list.
Company, role and CTC.

Showing latest 48 of 3,905

20265.5 LPA
Capgemini
Design Engineer

Yash M.PG · CAE
20265.5 LPA
Capgemini
Design Engineer

Dev S.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20264 LPA
Hyundai Motor India
Design Engineer

Summanth P.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20264.5 LPA
Nexteer Automotive
Design Engineer

AmuthanPG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20266 LPA
Capgemini
Design Engineer

Amal R.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20266 LPA
Capgemini
Design Engineer

Chakkaravarthy M.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
202610 LPA
Capgemini
Design Engineer

Srinath R.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20266 LPA
Ingersoll
Design Engineer

Selvabharathi S.PG · CAE
202610 LPA
HCL Tech
Design Engineer

Sudarshan M.PG · CAE
20266.2 LPA
Mahindra Lifespace
Finishing Engineer

Mayur K.PG · Master's in Civil Engineering
20269 LPA
Belcan
CAE Engineer

Sathish D.PG · CAE
20264.5 LPA
PELLETRONIX
Embedded Engineer

SarathPG · Embedded Systems for EV Applications
20265 LPA
L&T Technology Services
Engineer

Charankumar R.PG · Model-Based Design
20254.5 LPA
CADFEM
Fea Engineer

Anandhu V.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20254.2 LPA
Shradha Motors
Det

GlaxmanaPG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20254.5 LPA
Tessolve
Thermal Engineering

Vittanala K.PG · Computational Fluid Dynamics
20254 LPA
ATUL AUTO
Design Engineer

Omkar D.PG · CAD
20255 LPA
Gfk
Junior Data Analyst

Tulsi K.PG · Data Analytics and Data Science
20254.25 LPA
Inditronics
Intern

Sriya P.PG · CAD
20254 LPA
Inditronics
Intern

Kaustubh P.PG · CAD
20254 LPA
Inditronics
Intern

Mohanraj M.PG · CAD
20254 LPA
AVL
Design Engineer

Prithvi R.PG · CAD
20255.5 LPA
Hyundai Motor India
GET

Vivek K.PG · CAD
20255.5 LPA
Hyundai Motor India
GET

Tanoj K.PG · CAD
20255.5 LPA
Hyundai Motor India
GET

RagavendhraPG · CAD
20255.5 LPA
Hyundai Motor India
GET

MukeshPG · CAD
20255 LPA
Amazon
Analyst

Aswin M.PG · Data Analytics and Data Science
20254 LPA
BrightChamps
Manager-Data Analysis

Mohit V.PG · Data Analytics and Data Science
20254.5 LPA
AssetPlus
Data Analyst

Vignesh K.PG · Data Analytics and Data Science
20263.6 LPA
AXISCADES
GET -Design

Tippala R.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20263.6 LPA
AXISCADES
GET -Design

Mateti S.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20263 LPA
Arnates Mobility
Design Engineer

Sumanth P.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20262.2 LPA
Safran
Trainee

Pavan K.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20262.4 LPA
Clamp India Technologies
Nx Surface Modeller

Sudharshan R.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20263 LPA
Clamp India Technologies
Nx Surface Modeller

Karthikeyan V.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20263 LPA
Company undisclosed
Design Engineer

Manu T.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20263 LPA
Company undisclosed
Design Engineer

Akhil C.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20263.5 LPA
Clamp India Technologies
GET

Vineeth K.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20263 LPA
Seoyon E-Hwa
GET

Allam S.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20263 LPA
Seoyon E-Hwa
GET

Kalepu G.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20263 LPA
Seoyon E-Hwa
GET

Daniel G.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20263 LPA
Crescent
Junor Design Engineer

Tejas P.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20263 LPA
3d engineering
Design Engineer

Bidesh B.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20262.4 LPA
indval technologies
Design Engineer

Vinith K.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20253 LPA
GET MY SOLUTIONS
Design Engineer

RoopasPG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20253.5 LPA
GET MY SOLUTIONS
Design Engineer

Kunal M.PG · Hybrid Electric Vehicle Design and Analysis
20253.5 LPA
Fluentgrid Tech
Data Analyst

Sanjay P.PG · Data Analytics and Data Science
20253.5 LPA
Nordex
Control Engineer

Rithish E.PG · Embedded Systems for EV Applications

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.