Benchmarking
Benchmarking
1. Introduction
- Technology companies often need to stay innovative and competitive in order to succeed in their industry.
- Benchmarks can give technology businesses a better sense of how they're performing among their competitors.
- Measuring their products' life cycles against industry averages and comparing their products' features and functionality to those similar to their own can provide helpful indicators of their place within the market.
2. What is Benchmarking ?
- Benchmarking is the continous, systematic process of measuring one's output and work processes against the toughest competitors in the idustry.
- External comparison with outstanding processes or products to improve existing process or products.
- Benchmarking assists a team in setting a target and finding new ways t achieve them
- It is helpful technique for the team to pri=ovide new ideas or to complete a product when the team has ran out or having difficulties in finding new ideas.
3. Why it is needed ?
- Allows organisations to realis what level of innovation, product finish, looking, features are needed to make the best existing till date product.
- To improve performance about product , services, etc.
- It is helpful in meeting quality standards.
- It is helpful in meeting customers need and expectation.
- t is also important for innovation as it initiates the innovation.
4. Process of Benchmarking

Phase 1 - Planning
- Identify what to benchmark.
- Find benchmarking partner.
- Determine Data collection method and collect data.
Phase 2 -Analaysis
- Determine Current performance .
- Project future performance levels.
Phase 3 - Integration
- Communicaate findings and gain acceptance.
- Establish functional goals
Phase 4 - Action
- Develop action plans.
- Implement specific actions and monitor progress.
- Recalibrate Benchmarks.
Phase 5 -Maturity
- Attain leadership position.
- Fully integrate practices into processess.
5. Types of Benchmarking

Internal Benchmarking
- Best practice Benchmarking
- performance metrices
- Financial Benchmaring
- Functional Benchmarking
External Benchmarking
- Collaborative Benchmarking.
- Process Benchmarking.
- Product Benchmarking.
- Corporate Benchmarking
- Strategic Benchmarking.
- Global Benchmarking.
CASE Study
CAR No. 1
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga 

Maruti Ertiga is a 7 seater MUV available in a price range of Rs. 8.35 - 12.79 Lakh. It is available in 9 variants, a 1462 cc, BS6 and 2 transmission options: Manual & Automatic. Other key specifications of the Ertiga include a kerb weight of 1150-1205 and boot space of Liters. The Ertiga is available in 6 colours. The mileage of Ertiga ranges from 20.3 km/kg to 26.11 km/kg.
Variants
The 2022 Maruti Suzuki Ertiga is available in four variant options – LXi, VXi, ZXi, and ZXi+. The MPV is also available in Tour M variant to cater to the needs of fleet operators.
Engine and Specifications
Mechanically, the new Maruti Suzuki Ertiga is powered by the next-gen 1.5-litre K15C Smart Hybrid petrol engine which generates 102bhp at 6,000rpm and 136.8Nm of torque at 4,400rpm. This engine is available in both five-speed manual and six-speed automatic transmission options.
Rivals
The 2022 Maruti Suzuki Ertiga will compete against the likes of the Kia Carens, Renault Triber, and the Mahindra Marazzo.
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga Key Specifications
- Price - Rs. 8.35 lakh
- Mileage - 2.03 to 26.11 Km/Kg
- Engine - 1462 cc
- Transmission - Manual and Automatic
- Fuel Type - Petrol and CNG
- Seater - 7
Good Things
- Value for money
- Easy to drive
- Practical seating configuration
- Tight third-row legroom
- Interior plastic quality
- Compared to the Innova/Marazzo, it is still a small MPV
CAR no. 2
Hyundai Verna 


Hyundai Verna is a 5 seater Sedan available in a price range of ₹ 9.32 - 15.36 Lakh. It is available in 12 variants, 998 to 1497 cc engine options and 4 transmission options : Manual, Automatic (CVT), Automatic (TC) and Automatic (DCT). Other key specifications of the Verna include a Ground Clearance of 165 mm and Bootspace of 480 litres. The Verna is available in 6 colours. The mileage of Verna ranges from 17.7 kmpl to 25 kmpl.
The Hyundai Verna is available in both petrol and diesel engine options. The sedan is available in four variants - S/S+, SX, SX(O) and SX (O) Turbo variants. The SX(O) turbo variant is exclusively available only with a 1.0-litre Turbo GDi petrol engine, while all other variants are available in 1.5-litre petrol and diesel engine options. The Verna is available in six colour options - phantom black, fiery red, polar white, typhoon silver, titan grey and starry night.
Engine
Under the hood, the (1,497cc) 1.5-litre, four-cylinder petrol engine generates 113bhp at 6,300rpm and 144Nm of torque at 4500rpm. This engine is available in six-speed manual and IVT options. The (1,493cc) 1.5-litre, four-cylinder engine generates 113bhp at 4000rpm and 250Nm of torque at 1500rpm. The diesel engine is available in six-speed manual and automatic options. The (998cc) 1.0-litre turbo petrol engine option produces 118bhp at 6000rpm and 172Nm of torque at 1,500rpm. The 1.0-litre turbo engine is mated to a seven-speed DCT transmission.
Hyundai Verna Key Specifications
- Price - Rs. 9.32 Lakh
- Mileage - 17.7 to 25 Kmpl
- Engine - 998 to 1498 cc
- Transmission - Manual and automatic (CVT) , Automatic (TC) , Automatic (DCT)
- Fuel Type - Petrol and Diesel
- Seater - 5
- Sharp, stand-out styling
- Feature-loaded interiors
- Refined and capable powertrains
- The rear headroom is cramped for tall people
- Isn’t as engaging to drive as rivals
CAR No . 3
Mahindra XUV300 

Mahindra XUV300 is a 5 seater Compact SUV available in a price range of ₹ 8.41 - 14.07 Lakh. It is available in 16 variants, 1197 to 1497 cc engine options and 2 transmission options : Manual and Automatic (AMT). Other key specifications of the XUV300 include a Ground Clearance of 180 mm and Bootspace of 257 litres. The XUV300 is available in 8 colours. The mileage of XUV300 ranges from 17 kmpl to 20 kmpl.
Variants
The variants of the Mahindra XUV300 include W4, W6, W8, and W8(O).
Technical Specifications
Under the hood, the Mahindra XUV300 is available with a choice of two powertrains that include a 1.2-litre, three-cylinder, petrol engine, and a 1.5-litre, four-cylinder diesel engine. The former produces 109bhp and 200Nm of torque while the latter produces 115bhp and 300Nm of torque. Transmission options include a six-speed manual unit and an AMT unit.
Exterior and Design
Exterior highlights of the Mahindra XUV300 include projector headlamps with LED DRLs, a grille with chrome inserts, fog lights, contrast silver-coloured skid plates, electrically adjustable ORVMs, LED tail lights, an integrated spoiler, and 17-inch alloy wheels.
Rivals
The Mahindra XUV300 rivals the likes of the Tata Nexon, Maruti Suzuki Brezza, Nissan Magnite, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, Renault Kiger, Honda WR-V, and Toyota Urban Cruiser.
Mahindra XUV300 Key Specifications
- Price - Rs.8.41 Lakh
- Mileage - 17to 20 Kmpl
- Engine - 1197 to 1497 cc
- Transmission - Manual and automatic (AMT)
- Fuel Type - Petrol and Diesel
- Seater - 5
Good Things
- Potent drivetrains
- Comfortable ride quality
Could be Better
- Interior fit and finish is not the best
- Looks disproportionate
CAR NO. 4
Maruti Suzuki Ciaz 



Maruti Suzuki Ciaz is a 5 seater Sedan available in a price range of ₹ 8.77 - 11.76 Lakh. It is available in 8 variants, 1462 cc engine option and 2 transmission options : Manual and Automatic (TC). Other key specifications of the Ciaz include a Ground Clearance of 170 mm, Kerb Weight of 1055 kg and Bootspace of 510 litres. The Ciaz is available in 7 colours. The mileage of Ciaz ranges from 20.04 kmpl to 20.65 kmpl.
Variants
The variants of the Maruti Suzuki Ciaz include Sigma, Delta, Zeta, and Alpha.
Technical Specifications
Under the hood, the Ciaz is powered by the 1.5-litre petrol engine with a Smart Hybrid technology that generates 103bhp at 6,000rpm and 138Nm at 4,400rpm. This engine can be had with either five-speed manual or four-speed automatic torque converter option.
Exterior and Design
Visually, the Maruti Suzuki Ciaz now gets a sleek grille and a chrome strip on the top flanked by the redesigned headlamps. The front bumper has a subtle update with circular fog lamps and a faux brushed metal finish surround that complement the projector headlamp unit with horizontal LED DRLs. The rear section looks fresh due to a revised bumper and taillights with a new lighting signature. The overall look is complete with a fresh set of alloy wheels.
Interior and Features
Most of the elements in the current model have been carried forward from its predecessor. However, it now gets birch blonde wood finish with satin chrome accents and a new 4.2 inch TFT Multi-Information Display (MID) for freshness. The updated model also offers rear AC vents as standard along with other features like chrome garnish (steering wheel, inside door handles, AC louvres knob, and parking brake lever), keyless entry, cruise control, electrically adjustable ORVMs, front centre armrest with a utility box, and a rear centre armrest with cup holders. The vehicle also gets an additional set of safety features such as dual front airbags, ABS with EBD, seatbelt reminder for driver, and passenger along with the speed alert system.
Rivals
The Maruti Suzuki Ciaz rivals the likes of the Honda City, Hyundai Verna, Volkswagen Virtus, and the Skoda Slavia.
Maruti Suzuki Ciaz Key Specifications
- Price - Rs.8.77 Lakh
- Mileage - 20 Kmpl
- Engine - 1462 cc
- Transmission - Manual and automatic (TC)
- Fuel Type - Petrol
- Seater - 5
- Very spacious cabin
- Fuel efficient
- Good value
- Bouncy high-speed ride quality
- Lacks emotion
CONCLUSION
By doing the benchmarking of the different these 4 cars for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii. So, according t his need of 5 seater and good mileage car for travelling to office everyday in the price range of 8 lakh to 10 lakh rupees and also he likes the big cars, i had come to the conclusion for recommending him MARUTI SUZUKI ERTIGA. as this is under 8.5 lakh with good mileage of averagely about 23 Kmpl and in this price it is coming with 7 seater and a good bootspace. So, it is a good famil car.