Benchmarking
Benchmarking is the practice of comparing business processes and performance metrics to industry bests and best practices from other companies to understand how and where the organization needs to change to improve the performance of its products. Dimensions typically measured are quality, time and cost.
Benchmarking is a simple, but detailed, five-step process:
- Choose a product, service, or internal department to benchmark
- Determine which best-in-class companies we should benchmark against – which organizations you’ll compare your business to
- Gather information on their internal performance, or metrics
- Compare the data from both organizations to identify gaps in your company’s product or performance
- Adopt the processes and policies in place within the best-in-class performers
HONDA AMAZE

Price 8-9.28 lakh ex-showroom
Legroom is good, the average is good, big in size, 420 litres of boot space
The claimed ARAI mileage: Honda Amaze Diesel is 24.7 km | Honda Amaze Petrol is 18.6 kmpl.The claimed ARAI mileage for the automatic variants: Honda Amaze Diesel is 24.7 km | Honda Amaze Petrol is 18.6 kmpl.
|
Fuel Type |
Transmission |
ARAI Mileage |
|
Diesel |
Manual |
24.7 kmpl |
|
Diesel |
Automatic |
24.7 kmpl |
|
Petrol |
Manual |
18.6 kmpl |
|
Petrol |
Automatic |
18.6 kmpl |
Good aspects
- One of the better-looking sedans in the segment
- Punchy diesel engine
- Automatic option with both engines
- Comfortable ride quality
- Rear seat experience
Bad aspects
- Lacklustre petrol engine
- Misses some features like auto-dimming IRVM and adjustable rear headrests
KIA SONET

Price 8.51-9.97 lakh EX SHOWROOM
19.0 kmpl Automatic Climate Contro Crash Sensor big size and comfort for long travelling as well as short
Kia Sonet Mileage
The claimed ARAI mileage: Kia Sonet Diesel is 24.1 kmpl | Kia Sonet Petrol is 18.4 kmpl.The claimed ARAI mileage for the automatic variants: Kia Sonet Diesel is 24.1 kmpl | Kia Sonet Petrol is 18.3 kmpl.
|
Fuel Type |
Transmission |
ARAI Mileage |
|
Diesel |
Manual |
24.1 kmpl |
|
Diesel |
Automatic |
24.1 kmpl |
|
Petrol |
Manual |
18.4 kmpl |
|
Petrol |
Automatic |
18.3 kmpl |
Good aspects
- Tall height and bonnet give the Sonet a strong stance.
- Feature-packed: ventilated seats, wireless charging, ambient lighting, Bose sound system and lots more.
- ‘Proper’ automatic options: 7-speed DCT for the turbo-petrol, 6-speed AT for the diesel.
- Comfortable ride quality: equally adept at tackling bad roads and high-speed cruising.
Bad aspects
- Limited rear-seat width limits usability as a 5-seater.
- Silly cost-cutting measures: backlight only for driver’s power window, missing chilled glovebox, adjustable front armrest.
- Automatic transmissions are limited to mid-spec HTK+ and top-spec GTX+ variants only.
HYUNDAI VENUE

Price 8.65 – 10 LAKH 23 KMPL
Hyundai Venue Mileage
The claimed ARAI mileage: Hyundai Venue Diesel is 23.7 kmpl | Hyundai Venue Petrol is 18.27 kmpl.The claimed ARAI mileage for the automatic variants: Hyundai Venue Petrol is 18.15 kmpl.
|
Fuel Type |
Transmission |
ARAI Mileage |
* City Mileage |
* Highway Mileage |
|
Diesel |
Manual |
23.7 kmpl |
- |
- |
|
Petrol |
Manual |
18.27 kmpl |
- |
- |
|
Petrol |
Automatic |
18.15 kmpl |
10.25 kmpl |
16.72 kmpl |
Good aspects
- Safety tech: Apart from the regular set of ABS, 6 airbags, it also gets IRVM-integrated buttons for SOS, RSA along with a distress alarm button in the key fob.
- Feature-rich: Staying true to Hyundai’s DNA, the Venue features projector headlamps with LED DRLs, air purifiers, 8-inch touchscreen, sunroof, cruise control, wireless charging and a lot more.
- Looks butch: The Hyundai Venue looks like a proper SUV with boxy design elements like the Creta.
- Multiple powertrains: Hyundai Venue offers three engine options – 2 petrol and 1 diesel. A dual-clutch automatic transmission -- the only car in the segment to get it -- with a petrol engine is also on offer.
- Internet Connectivity: The Hyundai Venue gets a bunch of Internet-based connected tech accessible through a smartphone that should aid safety as well as convenience.
Bad aspects
- No Diesel AT: The 1.5-litre diesel engine on the Venue is available with a 6-speed MT only.
- No Top-Spec Petrol Automatic: Hyundai is not offering the petrol-DCT combination in the top-spec SX(O) variant. Instead, it is available in the SX+ variant.
Maruti Vitara Brezza

Price 7.61 lakh ex-showroom
Maruti Vitara Brezza Mileage
The claimed ARAI mileage: Maruti Vitara Brezza Petrol is 17.03 kmpl.The claimed ARAI mileage for the automatic variants: Maruti Vitara Brezza Petrol is 18.76 kmpl.
|
Fuel Type |
Transmission |
ARAI Mileage |
|
Petrol |
Automatic |
18.76 kmpl |
|
Petrol |
Manual |
17.03 kmpl |
Good aspects
- A smooth petrol engine is relaxing and fun!
- Comfortable ride quality. Tackles bumps, potholes much better.
- Spacious cabin for a family of five. Ample boot space too.
Bad aspects
- Old-school 4-speed automatic feels slow on inclines and highways.
- Missing features: sunroof, rear-AC vents, side and curtain airbags.
- No option of a diesel engine.
Conclusion
As per benchmarking the customer demand is a good vehicle to travel 500km to their home in a month so they must have good luggage area and comfort to travel for a long distance and seat is also good for sitting so as per customer requirement we decided to choose HONDA AMAZE AUTOMATIC VARIANT because it has 420-litre boot space and its mileage is amazing 24 kmpl that is good, and legroom is also a critical role when we travel long distance. It has good for city use also to drive through the office daily.
The second requirement is the size is big so its size is very good and it comes under the sedan category which looks awesome.
So as per our study, these are some key points to choose the HONDA AMAZE.