Challenge

Benchmarking

Benchmarking:

Benchmarking involves a structured comparison between similar products, services, or processes on some dimensions of performance. For example, it can be used to compare the availability and delivery of features in a product and in this form often provides the basis of consumer tests and reviews. These look at products and services and provide recommendations based on which is best or some form of ranking amongst competitors.

A specific, distinctive vehicle attribute branding is essential to make cars unique and competitive. As a first step on the way, vehicle manufacturers have to benchmark their vehicles in the competitive environment in order to understand and to strengthen or improve the potential of their vehicles.

Process benchmarking of this kind can operate at several levels:

  • Between similar processes in the same factory or service branch
  • Between different factories or service branches
  • Between different competing organizations
  • Between different sectors using the same process

The vehicle benchmarking program considers 10 main attributes scoring up to 815 single criteria. The 10 main attributes are as follows:

  • Performance
  • Driveability
  • Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS)
  • Sound / NVH
  • RDE: CO2 / Real life fuel consumption
  • Pollutant emissions
  • Friction
  • Thermal, energy management
  • Vehicle dynamics, handling
  • Ride Comfort

Question:

Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, a five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him options so that he will buy a good car for his family.

Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars.

Solution:

Conditions for choosing a car for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii:

  1. He is fond of Big cars
  2. The budget is between 8-10 Lakhs
  3. Family Of 5 members
  4. Lives in Bangalore in a crowded City
  5. Native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once a month.

According to the first and third condition car which is most suitable for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is an SUV Class that is a 5 seater.

And according to the fourth and fifth conditions Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii needs a car which higher mileage and performance.

So after comparing all conditions the following are the cars which I can recommend to Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii:

1. Hyundai venue:

Hyundai Venue is a 5 seater SUV available in a price range of Rs. 6.92 - 11.78 Lakh*. It is available in 18 variants, 5 engine options that are BS6 compliant, and 2 transmission options: Manual & Automatic. Other key specifications of the Venue include a curb weight, ground clearance, and boot space of 350 Liters. The Venue is available in 7 colors.

ARAI Mileage 18.15 kmpl
City Mileage 10.25 kmpl
Fuel Type Petrol
Engine Displacement (cc) 998
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 118.35bhp@6000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 171.6Nm@1500-4000rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Automatic/Manual
Boot Space (Litres) 350
Fuel Tank Capacity 45.0
Body Type SUV

Models available in price range are 1.2 HTE, 1.2 HTK, 1.2 HTK+ in petrol variants according to ON road Price.

2. KIA Sonet:

Kia Sonet is a 5 seater SUV available in a price range of Rs. 6.79 - 13.35 Lakh*. It is available in 23 variants, 3 engine options that are BS6 compliant, and 2 transmission options: Automatic & Manual. Other key specifications of the Sonet include a curb weight of, ground clearance of, and boot space of 392 Liters. The Sonet is available in 10 colors.

ARAI Mileage 19.0 kmpl
Fuel Type Diesel
Engine Displacement (cc) 1493
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 113.42bhp@4000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 250nm@1500-2750rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Automatic/Manual
Boot Space (Litres) 392
Fuel Tank Capacity 45.0
Body Type SUV

Models available in price range are E, S, S+ in petrol variants according to ON road Price.

3. Mahindra XUV300:

Mahindra XUV300 is a 5 seater SUV available in a price range of Rs. 7.95 - 13.33 Lakh*. It is available in 16 variants, 2 engine options that are BS6 compliant, and 2 transmission options: Manual & Automatic. Other key specifications of the XUV300 include a curb weight of, ground clearance of 180mm, and boot space of 259 Liters. The XUV300 is available in 7 colors.

ARAI Mileage 20.0 kmpl
Fuel Type Diesel
Engine Displacement (cc) 1497
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 115bhp@3750rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 300Nm@1500-2500rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Automatic/Manual
Boot Space (Litres) 259 l
Fuel Tank Capacity 42.0
Body Type SUV

Models available in price range are W4 petrol and diesel variants according to ON road Price.

4. Nissan Magnite:

Nissan Magnite is a 5 seater SUV available in a price range of Rs. 5.59 - 10.00 Lakh*. It is available in 20 variants, a 999 cc, BS6 and 2 transmission options: Manual & Automatic. Other key specifications of the Magnite include a curb weight of 1039, ground clearance of 205, and boot space of 336 Liters. The Magnite is available in 8 colours.
ARAI Mileage 17.7 kmpl
Fuel Type Petrol
Engine Displacement (cc) 999
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 98.63bhp@5000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 152nm@2200-4400rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Automatic/Manual
Boot Space (Litres) 336
Fuel Tank Capacity 40.0
Body Type SUV

Models available in price range are XE, XL, XV, XV DT, Turbo XL, XV Premium, XV Premium DT, Turbo XV, Turbo XV DT, Turbo CVT XL in petrol variants according to ON road Price.

5. Ford EcoSport:

Ford EcoSport is a 5 seater SUV available in a price range of Rs. 8.19 - 11.69 Lakh*. It is available in 11 variants, 2 engine options that are BS6 compliant, and 2 transmission options: Manual & Automatic. Other key specifications of the EcoSport include a curb weight of 1309, ground clearance of and boot space of 352 Liters. The EcoSport is available in 6 colors.

ARAI Mileage 21.7 kmpl
City Mileage 13.84 kmpl
Fuel Type Diesel
Engine Displacement (cc) 1498
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 99.23bhp@3750rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 215nm@1750-2500rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Manual
Boot Space (Litres) 352
Fuel Tank Capacity 52.0
Body Type SUV

According to on road price Ambiente and Trend (Petrol)models are available in the given budget.

CONCLUSION:

Considering all the conditions for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii the best car from my point would be the Ford EcoSport or Hyundai Venue because they have high City mileage which is a must since most of the time he will be driving through the city traffic from work to home and vice versa also both have huge boot space in comparison to other cars in same price variants as a family trip they sure will have a lot of baggage to travel. Hence these are the cars I recommend the most in the given conditions.

References: https://www.cardekho.com/

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.