Benchmarking
BENCHMARKING
OBJECTIVE:
Benchmark with presently available cars in the market for the following case.
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once in a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him with options so that he will buy a good car for his family.
Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars
INTRODUCTION:
BENCHMARKING:
Benchmarking is a way of discovering what is the best performance being achieved – whether in a particular company, by a competitor or by entirely different industry. This information can then be used to identify gaps in an originations processes to achieve a competitive advantage.
- Understand fully the purpose and use of benchmarking.
- Understand the difference between the benchmarking and competitor research.
- Gain insight to ensure that benchmarking in a alignment with the company’s management objective.
Benchmarking as a Tool:
Benchmarking is a process for obtaining a measure – a benchmark. Simply started, benchmarks are the “what”, and benchmarking is the “how”. But benchmarking is not a quick or simple process tool. Before undertaking a benchmarking opportunity, it is important to have a through understanding of the company’s guidelines. Some companies have strict guidelines as to what information can be gathered, and whom practitioners can contact to get that information. Depending on the size of the company, practitioners may be surprised at what is readily available in-house.
Benchmarking is not just a matter of making inquires to other companies or touring and documenting another company’s facilities or processes. When making use of benchmarking, a company should not limit the scope to its industry, nor should benchmark be a one-time event.
Three Primary Classifications of Benchmarking
Although there are many forms of benchmarking, they can be classified three categories – internal, competitive and strategic.
Internal benchmarking is used when a company already has established and proven best practices and they simply need to share them. Again, depending on the size of the company, it may be large enough to represent a broad range of performance (i.e., cycle time for opening new account in branches coast to coast). Internal benchmarking also may be necessary if comparable industries are not readily available.
Competitive benchmarking is used when a company wants to evaluate its position whining its industry. Also, competitive benchmarking is used when a company needs to identify industry leadership performance targets.
Strategic benchmarking is used when identifying and analysing world-class performance. This form of benchmarking is used most when a company needs to go outside of its industry.
BENCHMARKING OF AVAILABLE CARS IN INDIAN MARKET:
Here, I have selected some of the popular cars in India market, in the basis of consumer’s requirement, i.e.,
- Suitable for 5 people to sit.
- Available budget is under the range of 8-10 lakhs on road price.
- Able to commute long distances once in a month.
- Fond of big cars, etc.
These popular cars are:
- KIA SONET HTK Plus 1.2
- TATA NEXON XMA
- MARUTI SUZUKI VITARA BREZZA VXi
- MAHINDRA XUV300 2 W4
- FORD ECOSPORT Ambiente 1.5L Ti-VCT
- TOYOTA URBAN CRUISER Mid-Grade MT
KIA SONET HTK Plus 1.2:

Kia Sonet HTK Plus 1.2 is the petrol variant in the Sonet line up and is priced at ₹ 9.77 Lakh. It returns a certified mileage of 18.4 kmpl. This HTK Plus 1.2 variant comes with an engine putting out 82 bhp @ 6300 rpm and 115 Nm @ 4200 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Kia Sonet HTK Plus 1.2 is available in Manual transmission and offered in 7 colours: Intelligence Blue, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Grey, Beige Gold, Steel Silver, Intense Red and Glacier White Pearl.
Key Specifications of Kia Sonet
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1493 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
113.42bhp@4000rpm |
|
Max Torque (Nm@rpm) |
250nm@1500-2750rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
392 |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
45.0 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
ARAI Mileage |
19.0 kmpl |
|
Fuel Type |
Diesel |
|
Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) |
Rs.3,980 |
Key Features of Kia Sonet
|
Power Steering |
Power Windows Front |
|
Anti-Lock Braking System |
Air Conditioner |
|
Driver Airbag |
Passenger Airbag |
|
Automatic Climate Control |
Automatic Climate Control |
|
Fog Lights – Front |
Alloy Wheels |
Pros:
- Frugal and Diversified Powertrains
- Good Boot Space and Ground Clearance
- Loads of Features
- Affordable Diesel AT
Cons:
- Lack of Seating Space
- Not so Supple ride
TATA NEXON XMA:

Tata Nexon XMA is the petrol variant in the Nexon line up and is priced at ₹ 9.90 Lakh. It returns a certified mileage of 16 kmpl. This XMA variant comes with an engine putting out 118 bhp @ 5500 rpm and 170 Nm @ 1750 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Tata Nexon XMA is available in AMT transmission and offered in 5 colours: Daytona Grey, Foliage Green, Pure Silver, Flame Red and Calgary White.
Key Specifications of Tata Nexon
|
Fuel Type |
Diesel |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1497 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
108.5bhp@4000rpm |
|
Max Torque (Nm@rpm) |
260Nm@1500-2750rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
350 |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
44.0 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
ARAI Mileage |
21.5 kmpl |
|
City Mileage |
14.03 kmpl |
|
Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) |
Rs.4,447 |
Key Features of Tata Nexon
|
Power Steering |
Power Windows Front |
|
Anti-Lock Braking System |
Air Conditioner |
|
Driver Airbag |
Passenger Airbag |
|
Automatic Climate Control |
Fog Lights - Front |
|
Alloy Wheels |
Pros
- Build Quality
- Funky and Appealing Design Language
- Diesel Engine
- Ride-Handling Balance
- Spacious and Practical Cabin
Cons
- Unrefined and Not So Powerful Petrol Engine
- After-Sales Service
- Funky Design May Not Be to Everyone's Taste
- Slow Speed Ride
- Missing Features
MARUTI SUZUKI VITARA BREZZA VXi:

Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza VXi is the petrol variant in the Vitara Brezza line up and is priced at ₹ 9.97 Lakh. It returns a certified mileage of 17.03 kmpl. This VXi variant comes with an engine putting out 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm and 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza VXi is available in Manual transmission and offered in 6 colours: Torque Blue, Granite Grey, Autumn Orange, Sizzling Red, Premium Silver and Pearl Arctic White.
Key Specifications of Maruti Vitara Brezza
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1462 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
103.26bhp@6000rpm |
|
Max Torque (Nm@rpm) |
138nm@4400rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
328 |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
48.0 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
ARAI Mileage |
18.76 kmpl |
|
Fuel Type |
Petrol |
|
Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) |
Rs.6,619 |
Key Features of Maruti Vitara Brezza
|
Power Steering |
Power Windows Front |
|
Anti-Lock Braking System |
Air Conditioner |
|
Driver Airbag |
Passenger Airbag |
|
Automatic Climate Control |
Fog Lights - Front |
|
Alloy Wheels |
Pros
- Competent 1.5-LPetrol Engine
- Smooth Automatic Gearbox
- Complaint Suspension Setup
- Extensive Features List
- Excellent After-Sales Service
Cons
- No Diesel Engine!
- Small Boot
- Not So Responsive Engine
- Dated 4-Speed AT
- Missing Features
MAHANDRA XUV300 1.2 W4:

Mahindra XUV300 1.2 W4 is the petrol variant in the XUV300 line up and is priced at ₹ 9.36 Lakh. It returns a certified mileage of 17 kmpl. This 1.2 W4 variant comes with an engine putting out 109 bhp @ 5000 rpm and 200 Nm @ 2000 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Mahindra XUV300 1.2 W4 is available in Manual transmission and offered in 5 colours: Napoli Black, Aqua Marine, Dsat Silver, Red Rage and Pearl White.
Key Specifications of Mahindra XUV300
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1497 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
115bhp@3750rpm |
|
Max Torque (Nm@rpm) |
300Nm@1500-2500rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
259 l |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
42.0 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
ARAI Mileage |
20.0 kmpl |
|
Fuel Type |
Diesel |
Key Features of Mahindra XUV300
|
Power Steering |
Power Windows Front |
|
Anti-Lock Braking System |
Air Conditioner |
|
Driver Airbag |
Passenger Airbag |
|
Fog Lights - Front |
Alloy Wheels |
|
Multi-function Steering Wheel |
Pros
- Ride and Handling
- Safety Features and Equipment
- Premium, Well-Built, and a Comfortable Cabin
- Powerful Engines
- Design and Looks
Cons
- Boot Space
- White Interiors
- Cramped Footwell
- Missing Features
- No Proper Automatic Gearbox
FORD ECOSPORT Ambiente 1.5L Ti-VCT:

Ford EcoSport Ambiente 1.5L Ti-VCT is the petrol variant in the EcoSport line up and is priced at ₹ 9.34 Lakh. It returns a certified mileage of 15.9 kmpl. This Ambiente 1.5L Ti-VCT variant comes with an engine putting out 121 bhp @ 6500 rpm and 149 Nm @ 4500 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Ford EcoSport Ambiente 1.5L Ti-VCT is available in Manual transmission and offered in 7 colours: Absolute Black, Lightning Blue, Smoke Grey, Canyon Ridge, Moondust Silver, Race Red and Diamond White.
Key Specifications of Ford EcoSport
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1498 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
98.63bhp@3750rpm |
|
Max Torque (Nm@rpm) |
215nm@1750-2500rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Transmission Type |
Manual |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
352 |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
52.0 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) |
Rs.3,688 |
|
ARAI Mileage |
21.7 kmpl |
|
Fuel Type |
Diesel |
Key Features of Ford EcoSport
|
Power Steering |
Power Windows Front |
|
Anti-Lock Braking System |
Air Conditioner |
|
Driver Airbag |
Passenger Airbag |
|
Automatic Climate Control |
Fog Lights - Front |
|
Alloy Wheels |
Pros
- Build Quality
- Powerful and Responsive Engines
- Looks
- Driving Dynamics
- Long List of Safety Features
Cons
- Not So VFM
- Feels Dated
- Stiff Suspension Setup
- Narrow Second Row
- Thick A-Pillar Causes Blind Spot
TOYOTA URBAN CRUISER Mid-Grade MT:

Toyota Urban Cruiser Mid-Grade MT is the petrol variant in the Urban Cruiser line up and is priced at ₹ 9.90 Lakh. It returns a certified mileage of 17.03 kmpl. This Mid-Grade MT variant comes with an engine putting out 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm and 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Toyota Urban Cruiser Mid-Grade MT is available in Manual transmission and offered in 6 colours: Spunky Blue, Iconic Grey, Rustic Brown, Suave Silver, Groovy Orange and Sunny White.
Key Specifications of Toyota Urban Cruiser
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1462 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
103.26bhp@6000rpm |
|
Max Torque (Nm@rpm) |
138nm@4400rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
328 |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
48.0 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
ARAI Mileage |
18.76 kmpl |
|
Fuel Type |
Petrol |
Key Features of Toyota Urban Cruiser
|
Power Steering |
Power Windows Front |
|
Anti-Lock Braking System |
Air Conditioner |
|
Driver Airbag |
Passenger Airbag |
|
Automatic Climate Control |
Fog Lights - Front |
|
Alloy Wheels |
Pros
- Refined and a reliable petrol motor
- Good Mileage
- Additional Warranty
- Feature Loaded
Cons
- Lack of features
- No Diesel Engine
- Looks exactly the same as Maruti Brezza
Conclusion:
Thus, based on the requirement of Mr.D.S. Pughazhyendii, I would like to suggest him to buy “TATA NEXON”. Because as mentioned above that Mr.D.S. Pughazhyendii is fond of big cars, “TATA NEXON” has a height 1606 of mm, which is a big height for 5-seater car. This car can also commute long drive as it has driving range upto 765.6 km and fuel capacity of 44 litres.
Why TATA NEXON XE?

While the Nexon secured four stars (13.56/17) the first time it was crash tested, Tata upgraded all variants of the compact SUV with a seat-belt reminder for the driver and front passenger (which has since become mandatory) and sent it in for Round 2. This time around, the Nexon also managed to pass the UN95 side-impact protection requirements and became India’s first 5-star car, securing 16.06 out of 17 for adult occupancy. The Nexon’s child-occupancy rating is three stars (25/49). All variants of the Tata Nexon come with two airbags, ABS and Isofix child-seat mounts as standard.
Do note that the model tested was the pre-facelift car and it has since been upgraded to meet pedestrian protection norms that will come into effect later, this year. Currently, the extensive Tata Nexon range is priced from Rs 6.95 lakh, with prices going up to Rs 12.50 lakh for the top-spec diesel-automatic model.
NEX LEVEL SAFETY
FORTIFIED CABIN
Nexon’s high-strength steel structure absorbs impact energy and protects the passenger during an unfortunate collision.

DUAL FRONT AIRBAGS AS STANDARD
Driver and co-driver airbags as standard safety for crash protection.

ABS WITH EBD AS STANDARD
Experience absolute control over every drive with anti-lock breaking system and electronic break force distribution in all 4 wheels.

ISOFIX
Nexon puts the safety of your child on utmost priority. So, you can enjoy peace of mind as you drive.

HEIGHT ADJUSTABLE SEATBELTS
Height adjustable seatbelts with Pre-tensioner, Load-limiter & Crash-locking tongue for absolute driver safety during impact.

ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM
Always drive safe with Electronic Stability Program as standard in the NEXON
- Electronic Traction Control
- Roll- over Mitigation
- Emergency Brake assist
- Hill Hold Control
- Electronic Brake Pre-fill
- Brake Disc Wiping

REVERSE PARKING ASSIST
Parking perfection. Advanced ultrasonic sensors with rear camera feed including the dynamic guideways for hassle-free reverse parking.

NEX LEVEL DESIGN
COUPE-INSPIRED AERODYNAMIC SHAPE
A box breaking SUV design that combines the practicality of an SUV with the style of a sports coupe.

BOLD NEW DRLS
Accentuates the headlights for next level presence on the road.

PIANO – BLACK ORVMS
Turn heads as you make a turn on the road.

SIGNATURE LED TAIL LAMPS
Leave a signature trail behind.

LAYERED THREE-TONE FINISH
Intelligently designed dashboard that is soothing to the eye and touch. It uses premium materials and textures with attention to detail and beautiful craftmanship visible on the mid pad design.

ELECTRIC SUNROOF
The all-new exquisite sunroof to bask your mood.

TRI-ARROW SEAT UPHOLSTERY

GRAND CENTRAL CONSOLE
A sliding tambour door for smart storage brings together both utility and luxury.

DIGITAL INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Makes your drive an immersive experience with all the information for a safe and convenient drive in one place.

NEX LEVEL TECHNOLOGY
iRA TECHNOLOGY
Presenting iRA – a cool new connected tech platform that is in sync with India. It offers a range of innovative features that are especially developed keeping in mind the needs of the India car buyer.

CONNECTED CAR SAFETY
Redefining car safety with tech-led innovations that deliver next level protection
- Live Diagnostic Report
- Find my Car
- Remote vehicle control
- Intrusion Alert

TRIBES
Give every drive an exciting makeover. Drive more, drive better and stay on top of the tribe.

NATURAL VOICE TECH
Stay in command and make your drive convenient as the system understands Indian accents.

WHAT3WORDS
Navigate to your location with three simple words.

NEX LEVEL PERFORMANCE
TURBOCHARGED ENGINE
All-new BS-VI compliant petrol and diesel engines with powerful and sporty performance
- 1.2L Turbocharged Revotron Petrol with Class-leading 120PS (88.2 kW) power
- 1.5L Turbocharged Revotorq Diesel with Class-leading 110PS (80.9 kW) power

ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM
- Electronic Traction Control
- Roll- over Mitigation
- Emergency Brake assist
- Hill Hold Control
- Electronic Brake Pre-fill
- Brake Disc Wiping

6-SPEED HYPERDRIVE, SELF-SHIFT GEARS
Give your foot a rest and navigate the traffic with ease.

MULTI DRIVE MODES
Drive according to your mood by switching to Eco, City and Sport modes.

GROUND CLEARANCE
Makes obstacles irrelevant with class-leading* ground clearance of 209mm.

NEX LEVEL CUSTOMER DELIGHT
RAIN SENSING WIPERS
Smart wipers to ensure a clear view.

CRUISE CONTROL
For effortless cruising on Highway

TYRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM

EXPRESS COOL
Beat the heat expertly.

AUTO HEADLAMPS
Light up the road with convenience.

ANDROID AUTOTM / APPLE CAR PLAYTM
Seamless integration with your phone.

COOLED GLOVEBOX
Keep things fresh and chilled.

Considering the advantages of owning a SUV which makes perfectly for the requirements of Mr.D.S. Pughazhyendii is TATA NEXON XML.