Benchmarking
Aim :
To Prepare A Benchmark with presently available cars in the market For the Given case & Suggest a Good Car Car.
Objectives :
- Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, a five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him options so that he will buy a good car for his family.
Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars
2. Prepare a report explaining what is Bench-Marking
3. Compare at least 4 vehicles.
4. Provide a proper conclusion for the report, suggesting a single suitable vehicle among the comparison made with images.
Procedure :
Lets Discuss The Main Definitions,
Bench-Marking :
Benchmarking is a process of measuring the performance of a company’s products, services, or processes against those of another business considered to be the best in the industry, aka “best in class.”
The point of benchmarking is to identify internal opportunities for improvement. By studying companies with superior performance, breaking down what makes such superior performance possible, and comparing those processes.
Benchmarking is a simple, but detailed, five-step process:
- Choose a product, service, or internal department to benchmark
- Determine which best-in-class companies you should benchmark against – which organizations you’ll compare your business to
- Gather information on their internal performance, or metrics
- Compare the data from both organizations to identify gaps in your company’s performance
- Adopt the processes and policies in place within the best-in-class performers.
Underbody Coating :
Underbody coating provides long term protection from corrosion to car's underbody. It also protects parts like internal body panels, frame rails and other inner cavities that are not physically accessible but are prone to corrosion.
So Lets Discuss The Case :
Exercise Question:
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, a five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him options so that he will buy a good car for his family.
Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars
Points To Remember :
1.His Attention On Big Cars.
2.Range Expected Above 600km Also Daily Commutable.
3.Budget 8 to 10 Lacks.
4.Family Segment.
5.Needs High Ground Clearence & Strong Enough Based On Indian Roads.
Lets Discuss Some Car Models Available In Present Indain Market In Detail Comparision.
1. Maruti Breeza Lxi
2. Honda Jazz V
3. Tata Nexon XE Petrol
4. Kia Sonet HTE 1.2
5. Hyundai Venue 1.2 Petrol
So Lets Discuss In Detail
1. Maruti Breeza Lxi :

| Price | ₹ 9.60 Lakh onwards |
|---|---|
| Mileage | 19.8 to 19.9 kmpl |
| Engine | 1462 cc |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Transmission | Manual & Automatic (TC) |
| Seating Capacity | 5 Seater |
Engine and specification
The new Maruti Suzuki Brezza is powered by a 1.5-litre K12C petrol engine producing 103bhp and 138Nm of torque. This motor is paired with six-speed manual and automatic units.
Exterior Design
On the outside, the 2022 Maruti Brezza features LED projector headlamps, twin L-shaped LED DRLs, a new grille with chrome inserts, fog lights, contrast-coloured skid plate, new front and rear bumpers, roof rails, new 16-inch dual-tone alloy wheels, blacked-out A, B, and C-pillars, wraparound LED tail lights, Brezza lettering on the boot lid, an integrated spoiler with a high-mounted stop lamp, and a shark-fin antenna.
Interiors and features
The interiors of the new Maruti Brezza come equipped with an electric sunroof, paddle shifters, Head-Up Display (HUD), Suzuki Connect telematics, a new nine-inch freestanding touchscreen infotainment system, a new flat-bottom steering wheel, six airbags, and ESP.
-
Good Things
- Lots of features - Gets a slew of notable features that add convenience
- Interior space - The cabin feels airy with ample storage spaces all over
- Tall seating - Offers a commanding driving position with good outward visibility
- Ease of driving - Light controls and the compact proportions make it nimble
- Service network - Is backed by Maruti Suzuki's exhaustive and robust network
-
Could be Better
- Engine lacks punch - The mid-range grunt could have been more exciting
- Pricey - Top-end variants are expensive when stacked against segment rivals
- Ride quality at slow speeds - Conspicuous vertical movement over broken roads
2. Honda Jazz V :
| Price | ₹ 9.77 Lakh onwards |
|---|---|
| Mileage | 16.6 to 17.1 kmpl |
| Engine | 1199 cc |
| Safety | 4 Star (ASEAN NCAP) |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Transmission | Manual & Automatic (CVT) |
| Seating Capacity | 5 Seater |
Honda Jazz Exterior:
The updated model gets high gloss black grille with chrome accents. Depending on the variant, the hatchback gets LED headlamps with DRLs and LED fog lamps. The rear section gets signature LED wing light. Interestingly, the vehicle gets segment exclusive ‘one touch electric sunroof’.
Honda Jazz Interior:
The premium hatchback from Honda gets a new soft touchpad dashboard, cruise control, auto AC with touchscreen control panel, multi information combimeter with LCD display and Eco Assist ambient rings. The hatchback gets a seven-inch advanced touchscreen audio, video and navigation system. Additionally, the vehicle also gets steering mounted audio, telephony and voice controls, one push start/stop button with white and red illumination and Honda Smart Key system with keyless remote. Along with ample space for the occupants, the hatchback also offers generous 354-litres of boot space.
Honda Jazz Engine:
Under the hood, the Jazz hatchback is powered by a BS6 compliant 1.2-litre i-VTEC engine that produces 89bhp of power at 6,000rpm and 110Nm of torque at 4,800rpm. This engine can be had with either a five-speed manual transmission or a seven-speed CVT option. The CVT variants also get steering wheel mounted paddle shifters. The manual variant returns a fuel efficiency figure of 16.6kmpl, while the CVT variant has a fuel efficiency of 17.1kmpl.
-
Good Things
- Ergonomic interiors - The cabin is well designed with lots of storage spaces
- Comfortable cabin - Supportive seats, good leg-room, space for three at the rear
- Versatile nature - Large doors ease cabin ingress/egress tremendously
- Ease of driving - Light and accurate steering, visibility via the large glass area
- Large boot - Adequate luggage space, low loading lip, wide opening to boot enclosure
- Looks outdated - Has aged gracefully and looks old in the company of newcomers
- Weak mid-range - Requires more downshifting to keep up with traffic/over-taking
- Firm slow-speed ride - Although not uncomfortable one can feel the road bumps
3. Tata Nexon XE Petrol :

Engine and specifications
The Tata Nexon is available in both petrol and diesel engine options. The 1.2-litre turbocharged petrol engine generates 118bhp at 5,500rpm and 170Nm of torque at 1,750rpm. On the other hand, the 1.5-litre diesel engine produces 108bhp at 4,000rpm and 260Nm of torque at 1,500rpm. Transmission options include a six-speed manual gearbox and an optional AMT unit.
Exterior design
The Nexon is now sleeker and features a chiselled look instead of the earlier muscular and rounded-off look. The compact SUV gets a new dual-barrel projector headlamp setup with integrated tri-arrow LED DRLs. The lower air dam is now larger and it features a large ‘tri-arrow’ themed grille. The vehicle rides on 16-inch wheels with a modern set of alloy wheels.
Interior and features
The Tata Nexon gets a neat and uncluttered dashboard layout. The compact SUV gets a new steering wheel featuring a smaller horn pad with premium looking multimedia and cruise control buttons. Behind the steering wheel is a fully digital instrument cluster along with an updated seven-inch touchscreen infotainment system.
-
Good Things
- Upmarket looks - Exciting and impactful design, proper no-nonsense SUV stance
- G-NCAP safety - A five-star NCAP safety rating ensure buyers get a very safe car
- Performance - The powertrains offer a satisfying mid/top-end grunt for most situations
- Spacious cabin - Despite the compact footprint, it is roomier than segment rivals
- Sorted ride/handling - Nicely tuned suspension offers apt damping at most speeds
- Interior quality, fit/finish - Scratchy hard plastics, rough edges, panel gaps
- Low-end grunt - The diesel motor needs some revving to get off the line properly
- Infotainment screen - Slow responses, low-resolution screen, interface not intuitive
4. Kia Sonet HTE 1.2

| Price | ₹ 9.01 Lakh onwards |
|---|---|
| Mileage | 18.2 to 24.1 kmpl |
| Engine | 998 to 1493 cc |
| Fuel Type | Petrol & Diesel |
| Transmission |
Manual, Clutchless Manual (IMT), Automatic (DCT) & Automatic (TC)
|
| Seating Capacity | 5 Seater |
Engine and transmission:
The SUV is powered by three powertrains: a 1.2-litre, naturally aspirated, four-cylinder petrol engine coupled to a five-speed manual gearbox producing 81bhp/115Nm, a 1.0-litre, three-cylinder, turbo-petrol unit mated to either a six-speed iMT or seven-speed DCT automatic gearbox making 117bhp/172Nm. The carmaker also offers a 1.5-litre, four-cylinder diesel motor paired with a six-speed manual or automatic transmission capable of producing 112bhp/250Nm.
Exterior:
The refreshed Sonet features the same exterior design as the previous model. It gets the signature tiger-nose radiator grille, LED headlamps, projector fog lights, LED rear lights, 16-inch alloy wheels, and roof rails. However, Kia has given the SUV a newly designed Sonet logo.
Interior:
The brand offers two colour tones (beige with black or all-black) and two upholstery options (leatherette or semi-leatherette) with the Sonet. Meanwhile, it comes with a new Kia Connect logo, a rear-seat back folding knob, and redesigned inside rearview mirror with a Kia Connect button.
Safety and features:
Besides this, the updated Sonet gets side airbags and a tyre pressure monitoring system as standard across the range. Some entry-level and mid-level trims have also benefited from new features, such as a new 4.2-inch instrument cluster, BA, HAC, ESC, and VSM. Apart from this, it gets a BOSE premium seven-speaker system, ventilated driver and passenger seats, smart pure air purifier, rear-door sunshade curtain, and follow- me- home headlamps exclusively for the X-Line.
-
Good Things
- Flamboyant styling - Great concoction of modern/youthful looks with a rugged stance
- Refined motors/gearboxes - Peppy/smooth performance, good refinement, frugal
- Easy to drive - Compact size, steering that's light with reasonable feedback
- Good quality - Quality and fit/finish are on par with segment expectations
- Boot capacity - Reasonably sized boot good for occupants to last seven days
-
Could be Better
- Firm ride quality - Never feels settled, bounces at high speeds under full load
- Rear seat space - The rear bench is a squeeze for anything more than two adults
- Rear visibility - Is hampered by the chunky C-pillars and compact rear windscreen
Kia Sonet Verdict
The Kia Sonet packs a punch owing to the handsome looks, feature-loaded cabin (that's been recently updated), and a plethora of powertrain choices. And with so many trims to choose from, there’s a Sonet for everyone!
5. Hyundai Venue 1.2 Petrol

| Price | ₹ 9.06 Lakh onwards |
|---|---|
| Mileage | 17.5 to 23.4 kmpl |
| Engine | 998 to 1493 cc |
| Fuel Type | Petrol & Diesel |
| Transmission |
Manual, Clutchless Manual (IMT) & Automatic (DCT)
|
| Seating Capacity | 5 Seater |
Engine and Specification
The first one is the 1.2-litre naturally-aspirated petrol engine that puts out 82bhp and 114Nm of torque and is mated only to a five-speed manual gearbox. Next up is the potent 1.0-litre turbo-petrol mill that is paired with a seven-speed DCT and a six-speed clutchless manual transmission. This motor delivers 118bhp and 172Nm of peak torque. The DCT version also benefits from paddle shifters and three drive modes – Eco, Normal, and Sport.
The last one is the 1.5-litre oil-burner alternative that pushes out 99bhp and 240Nm of torque. While most of the competition offers an automatic transmission with their diesel powertrain, the choice on the Venue is limited to a six-speed manual gearbox.
Exterior
Visually, the new Venue is fitted with a new front grille with a small square pattern in chrome finish and black surrounds. The turn indicators are on either side of the bonnet while the headlamps are mounted on the reworked bumpers which now get new wider air inlets instead of fog lamps. Other changes include a chrome window line, a new dual-tone design for alloy wheels, and split tail lamps with a connecting light bar and revised graphics.
Interior
Inside, the cabin looks modern with the utilisation of black and beige colours on the dashboard, door pads, and seat upholstery. The new Hyundai Venue is also equipped with an air purifier, a digital instrument cluster, a four-spoke steering wheel, reclining rear seats, and an electrically-adjustable driver seat.
The touchscreen infotainment system of the Venue has been updated with support for Alexa and Google assistant in 10 regional languages. Other highlights include over 60 connected car features, automatic climate control, electric sunroof, push start/stop button, and cooled glovebox.
-
Good Things
- Interior quality - Segment standout quality, good fit/finish, sorted ergonomics
- Road presence - Edgy design with an attractive grille and fittingly huge wheels
- Powertrain options - There are refined and efficient petrol and diesel motors
- Choice of gearboxes - A variety of smooth transmissions that ease driving chores
- Equipment - The new Venue feels more modern due to the revised features and trim
-
Could be Better
- Cramped rear seat - Does not feel airy, uncomfortable for three occupants
- Unsorted ride - Broken surfaces are felt within the cabin, bounces at higher speeds
- Pricey top-end variants - One can upgrade to a lower-spec Creta instead
Ok Lets Compare in Fine Way
Brezza vs Venue vs Nexon vs Jazz Comparison Overview
| Key Highlights | Brezza | Venue | Nexon | Jazz |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | ₹ 9.60 Lakh | ₹ 9.06 Lakh | ₹ 9.25 Lakh | ₹ 9.77 Lakh |
| Engine Capacity | 1462 cc | 1197 cc | 1199 cc | 1199 cc |
| Power | 102 bhp | 82 bhp | 118 bhp | 89 bhp |
| Transmission | Manual | Manual | Manual | Manual |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol |
Engine & Transmission
| Engine | 1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC | 1197 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC | 1199 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 2 Valves/Cylinder, SOHC | 1199 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, SOHC |
| Engine Type | K15C Smart Hybrid | 1.2 Kappa | 1.2L Turbocharged Revotron | i-VTEC |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 102 bhp @ 6000 rpm | 82 bhp @ 6000 rpm | 118 bhp @ 5500 rpm | 89 bhp @ 6000 rpm |
| Max Torque (Nm@rpm) | 136.8 Nm @ 4400 rpm | 113.8 Nm @ 4000 rpm | 170 Nm @ 1750 rpm | 110 Nm @ 4800 rpm |
| Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl) | 20.1 | 17.5 | 17.5 | 16.6 |
| Driving Range (Km) | 965 | 789 | 773 | 664 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | FWD | FWD |
| Transmission | Manual - 5 Gears | Manual - 5 Gears | Manual - 6 Gears, Sport Mode | Manual - 5 Gears |
| Emission Standard | BS 6 | BS 6 | BS 6 | BS 6 |
| Turbocharger/Supercharger | Turbocharged | |||
| Others | Regenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop |
Dimensions & Weight
| Length (mm) | 3995 | 3995 | 3993 | 3989 |
| Width (mm) | 1790 | 1770 | 1811 | 1694 |
| Height (mm) | 1685 | 1617 | 1606 | 1544 |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 2500 | 2500 | 2498 | 2530 |
| Ground Clearance (mm) | 195 | 209 | ||
| Kerb Weight (kg) | 1042 |
Capacity
| Doors (Doors) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Seating Capacity (Person) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| No of Seating Rows (Rows) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Bootspace (litres) | 328 | 350 | 350 | 354 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity (litres) | 48 | 45 | 44 | 40 |
Safety
| Overspeed Warning | 1 beep over 80kmph, Continuous beeps over 120kmph | 1 beep over 80kmph, Continuous beeps over 120kmph | 1 beep over 80kmph, Continuous beeps over 120kmph | 1 beep over 80kmph, Continuous beeps over 120kmph |
| NCAP Rating | Not Tested | Not Tested | 5 Star (Global NCAP) | 4 Star (ASEAN NCAP) |
| Airbags | 2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger) | 2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger) | 2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger) | 2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger) |
Conclusion :
My Verdict is I recommend the TATA Nexon,
Now A Days Safety is most important aspect while buying the vehicle Nexon Got "5 Star Global NCAP Rating".
For Better Performance & Long Drives It has 1.2L Turbocharged Revotron Engine.
Good Boot Space, 5 Seating vehicle & Satisfying the Range Of 773km On Fultank.
Latest Update
Discounts of up to Rs 65,000 on Tata cars
especially after its comprehensive update. The stand-out exterior changes make it much more handsome, the cabin is still comfortable and there’s a long list of features. Apart from that, the diesel motor and well-judged suspension make this compact SUV an enticing buy, Its a Kind Of Big Car in 5 Seater.