Benchmarking
Aim :
To prepare and explanining the concept of Bench-marking and to suggest the suitable vehicle among the comparision for Mr.D.S. Pughazhyendhii.
Benchmarking:
Benchmarking is a process of measuring the performance of a company’s products, services, or processes against those of another business considered to be the best in the industry, that is “best in class.” The point of benchmarking is to identify internal opportunities for improvement. By studying companies with superior performance, breaking down what makes such superior performance possible, and then comparing those processes to how your business operates, you can implement changes that will yield significant improvements.
That might mean tweaking a product’s features to more closely match a competitor’s offering, or changing the scope of services you offer, or installing a new customer relationship management (CRM) system to enable more personalized communications with customers.
Benchmarking can be done internally (comparing different groups or teams within an organization) or on external (comparison between two or more organisation).
Step-by-Step Benchmarking:
Benchmarking process involves of:
- Choose a product, service, or internal department to benchmark
- Determine which best-in-class companies you should benchmark against – which organizations you’ll compare your business to
- Gather information on their internal performance, or metrics
- Compare the data from both organizations to identify gaps in your company’s performance
- Adopt the processes and policies in place within the best-in-class performer
Benefits:
- Benchmarking helps companies learn about improving their business practices by observing what other companies do.
- Benchmarking can help businesses reduce costs, increase profits, strengthen customer loyalty and satisfaction.
- Companies can learn from business practices from of internal teams, competitors within their industry or companies operating in completely unrelated sectors.
Requirement:
Benchmark with presently available cars in the market for the following case:
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once in a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him with options so that he will buy a good car for his family.
Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars
I suggest the following cars:
- Maruthi Suzuki XL6
- Hyundai Venue
- Kia Carens
- Maruthi Suzuki Ertiga
Maruthi Suzuki XL6:


The Maruti Suzuki XL6 is a redesigned version of Maruti Suzuki Ertiga. The 6-seater MPV offers everything that's offered by the Suzuki Ertiga and adds slightly more rugged and premium visual appeal to the package. However, unlike the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga the XL6 can only seat 6 people. The Maruti Suzuki XL6 is powered by a 1.5 litre 4 cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine with 102 bhp and 137 Nm of torque. Transmission options include a 5-speed manual gearbox and a 4 speed torque converter automatic gearbox.
Specifications:
|
Variant |
Zeta MT Petrol |
|
Price |
₹ 13.97 Lakh |
|
Engine |
1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC |
|
Engine Type |
K15B Smart Hybrid |
|
Fuel Type |
Petrol |
|
Maximum Power (bhp@rpm) |
102 bhp @ 6000 rpm |
|
Mileage ARAI (kmpl) |
20.9 |
|
Driving Range (Km) |
944 |
|
Maximum Torque (Nm@rpm) |
137 Nm @ 4400 rpm |
|
Drivetrain |
FWD |
|
Transmission |
Manual - 5 Gears |
|
Emission Standard |
BS - VI |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) |
45 |
|
Seating Capacity |
6 |
|
No. of Seating Rows |
3 |
|
Bootspace (Litres) |
209 |
|
Safety NCAP Rating |
3 Star (Global NCAP) |
Pros:
- Rugged and premium crossover styling.
- Spacious interiors with captain seats.
- Contemporary feature list.
Cons:
- Fit and finish could be better.
- Not fun to drive.
Hyundai Venue:


Hyundai Venue is currently available in Petrol and Diesel engines. The 1197 cc Petrol engine generates a power of 82 bhp@6000 rpm and a torque of 114Nm@4000 rpm. Hyundai Venue is available in both Manual & Automatic transmission.
Specification:
|
Variant |
S 1.2 Petrol |
|
Price |
₹ 10.57 Lakh |
|
Engine |
1197 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC |
|
Engine Type |
1.2 Kappa |
|
Fuel Type |
Petrol |
|
Maximum Power (bhp@rpm) |
82 bhp @ 6000 rpm |
|
Mileage ARAI (kmpl) |
17.5 |
|
Driving Range (Km) |
789 |
|
Maximum Torque (Nm@rpm) |
114Nm@4000 rpm |
|
Drivetrain |
FWD |
|
Transmission |
Manual - 6 Gears |
|
Emission Standard |
BS - VI |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) |
45 |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
No. of Seating Rows |
2 |
|
Bootspace (Litres) |
350 |
|
Safety NCAP Rating |
4 Star (Global NCAP) |
Pros:
- Interior quality - Segment standout quality, good fit/finish, sorted ergonomics.
- Road presence - Edgy design with an attractive grille and fittingly huge wheels.
- Powertrain options - There are refined and efficient petrol and diesel motors.
- Choice of gearboxes - A variety of smooth transmissions that ease driving chores.
- Equipment - The new Venue feels more modern due to the revised features and trim.
Cons:
- Cramped rear seat - Does not feel airy, uncomfortable for three occupants.
- Unsorted ride - Broken surfaces are felt within the cabin, bounces at higher speeds.
- Pricey top-end variants - One can upgrade to a lower-spec Creta instead.
Kia Carens:


The Carens will be Kia’s third mass-market product for India which aims to offer customers SUV styling with MPV practicality. The Carens is based on a stretched version of the Seltos’ platform. In typical Kia fashion, it gets a premium and feature-loaded interior.
Specification:
|
Variant |
Premium 1.5 Petrol 7 STR |
|
Price |
₹ 11.52 Lakh |
|
Engine |
1497 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC |
|
Engine Type |
Smartstream G 1.5 |
|
Fuel Type |
Petrol |
|
Maximum Power (bhp@rpm) |
113 bhp @ 6300 rpm |
|
Mileage ARAI (kmpl) |
15.7 |
|
Driving Range (Km) |
707 |
|
Maximum Torque (Nm@rpm) |
144 Nm @ 4500 rpm |
|
Drivetrain |
FWD |
|
Transmission |
Manual - 6 Gears |
|
Emission Standard |
BS - VI |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) |
45 |
|
Seating Capacity |
7 |
|
No. of Seating Rows |
3 |
|
Bootspace (Litres) |
216 |
|
Safety NCAP Rating |
3 Star (Global NCAP) |
Pros:
- Powertrain, variant options.
- Usability of third-row.
Cons:
- Polarising exterior design.
- Vague steering.
Maruthi Suzuki Ertiga:


The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga is one of the best cars for a family in the indian market. The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga offers comfortable seating for seven members and delivers a sedan rivalling running costs. Apart from that, the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga comes with a decent feature list. Powering the maruti Suzuki Eritiga is a 1.5 litre 4-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine with 102 bhp and 136.8 Nm of torque. Transmission options include a 5 speed manual gearbox and a 4 speed torque converter automatic gearbox.
Specification:
|
Variant |
LXi (O) |
|
Price |
₹ 10.15 Lakh |
|
Engine |
1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC |
|
Engine Type |
K15C Smart Hybrid |
|
Fuel Type |
Petrol |
|
Maximum Power (bhp@rpm) |
102 bhp @ 6000 rpm |
|
Mileage ARAI (kmpl) |
20.5 |
|
Driving Range (Km) |
923 |
|
Maximum Torque (Nm@rpm) |
136.8 Nm @ 4400 rpm |
|
Drivetrain |
FWD |
|
Transmission |
Manual - 5 Gears |
|
Emission Standard |
BS - VI |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) |
45 |
|
Seating Capacity |
7 |
|
No. of Seating Rows |
3 |
|
Bootspace (Litres) |
550 If the third row is not in use |
|
Safety NCAP Rating |
3 Star (Global NCAP) |
Pros:
- Comfortable seats – Large, well-cushioned seats with adequate overall support.
- Boot Space - The 550-litre enclosure is adequate in case the third row is not in use.
- Lightweight - This has a positive effect on performance and fuel efficiency.
- Cruising capability – The flat ride quality makes it ideal for traverling long distances.
- Easy to drive – Almost feels like piloting a Swift and not a seven-seater MPV.
Cons:
- Interior plastic quality – Feels inconsistent as you start going lower down in the cabin.
- Compact MPV - It is still a smaller MPV when compared to the Innova and Marazzo.
Comparision:
|
Car |
Maruthi Suzuki XL6 |
Hyundai Venue |
Kia Carens |
Maruthi Suzuki Ertiga |
|
Variant |
Zeta MT Petrol |
S 1.2 Petrol |
Premium 1.5 Petrol 7 STR |
LXi (O) |
|
Price |
₹ 13.97 Lakh |
₹ 10.57 Lakh |
₹ 11.52 Lakh |
₹ 10.15 Lakh |
|
Engine |
1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC |
1197 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC |
1497 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC |
1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC |
|
Engine Type |
K15B Smart Hybrid |
1.2 Kappa |
Smartstream G 1.5 |
K15C Smart Hybrid |
|
Fuel Type |
Petrol |
Petrol |
Petrol |
Petrol |
|
Maximum Power (bhp@rpm) |
102 bhp @ 6000 rpm |
082 bhp @ 6000 rpm |
113 bhp @ 6300 rpm |
102 bhp @ 6000 rpm |
|
Mileage ARAI (kmpl) |
20.9 |
17.5 |
15.7 |
20.5 |
|
Driving Range (Km) |
944 |
789 |
707 |
923 |
|
Maximum Torque (Nm@rpm) |
137 Nm @ 4400 rpm |
114 Nm @ 4000 rpm |
144 Nm @ 4500 rpm |
136.8 Nm @ 4400 rpm |
|
Drivetrain |
FWD |
FWD |
FWD |
FWD |
|
Transmission |
Manual - 5 Gears |
Manual - 6 Gears |
Manual - 6 Gears |
Manual - 5 Gears |
|
Emission Standard |
BS - VI |
BS - VI |
BS - VI |
BS - VI |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) |
45 |
45 |
45 |
45 |
|
Seating Capacity |
6 |
5 |
7 |
7 |
|
No. of Seating Rows |
3 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
|
Bootspace (Litres) |
209 |
350 |
216 |
550 If the third row is not in use |
|
Safety NCAP Rating |
3 Star (Global NCAP) |
4 Star (Global NCAP) |
3 Star (Global NCAP) |
3 Star (Global NCAP) |
On-Road Price:
A vehicle's on-road price is paid to bring a vehicle from a showroom to the road. On-road cost includes the ex-showroom price, RTO registration, road tax, insurance, and other charges such as logistics charges,etc. So we list out by the low to high price for the above cars.And the list is given below
On-Road Price (For Bangalore):
- ₹ 10.15 Lakh - Maruti Suzuki Ertiga
- ₹ 10.57 Lakh - Hyundai Venue
- ₹ 11.52 Lakh - Kia Carens
- ₹ 13.97 Lakh - Maruti Suzuki XL6
Performance and design:
While see about the design and performance of this four cars by see the engine power, Driving range , mileage we can list the vehicles as high to low performance is as follows
- Maruti Suzuki XL6 - (1 st)
- Maruti Suzuki Ertiga - (2 nd)
- Hyundai Venue - (3 rd)
- Kia Carens - (4 th)
Conclusion:
Hence the preparation and explanining the concept of Bench-marking is done. And from the comparision the design and performance best and first place is Maruthu XL6 but the price of the vehicle is comparatively high ₹ 13.97 Lakh but the budget is ₹ 8 - 10 Lakh . So, the second car is have the same features with the less amount is Maruthi Suzuki Ertiga ₹ 10.15 Lakh is within the budget ₹ 8 - 10 Lakh. So, finaly i suggest the suitable vehicle among the Benchmarking for Mr.D.S. Pughazhyendhii is Maruti Suzuki Ertiga with the variant LXi (O).