Benchmarking
BENCHMARKING :
Benchmarking is the process of comparing the products feature,services or processes of other competitor companies to indentify the improvement strategy in order to produce the best product to customers. this is very much required to company to survive,adapt and grow in fast changing world of technology
mainly there are four types of benchmarking
1. Performance benchmarking involves gathering and comparing quantitative data (i.e., measures or key performance indicators). Performance benchmarking is usually the first step organizations take to identify performance gaps.
2. Practice benchmarking involves gathering and comparing qualitative information about how an activity is conducted through people, processes, and technology.
3. Internal benchmarking compares metrics (performance benchmarking) and/or practices (practice benchmarking) from different units, product lines, departments, programs, geographies, etc., within the organization.
4. External benchmarking compares metrics and/or practices of one organization to one or many others
CASE STUDY:
According to given case study the customer requirments
- Minimum 5-seater capacity
- Budget 8-10lakhs
- Daily use in a crowded city along with long tour in once in a month
- Big cars
Here i have choosen 4 cars which fits best to his requirements.
- TATA NEXON XMA
- FORD ECOSPORT
- KIA SONET
- VITARA BREZZA VXi
TATA NEXON XMA
Tata Nexon XMA is the petrol variant in the Nexon lineup and is priced at ₹ 9.19 Lakh.It returns a certified mileage of 16.35 kmpl. This XMA variant comes with an engine putting out 118 bhp @ 5500 rpm and 170 Nm @ 1750 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Tata Nexon XMA is available in Automatic (AMT) transmission and offered in 4 colours: Daytona Grey, Foliage Green, Flame Red and Calgary White.

key specifications:
| Fuel type | petrol |
| Displacement (cc) | 1199 |
| Max power | 118.3 bhp @ 5500 rpm |
| Max Torque | 170 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm |
| Seating capacity | 5 |
| Fuel Tank capacity | 44ltrs |
| Boot space | 350ltrs |
| ARAI Mileage | 16.35 kmpl |
| City Mileage | 14.03 kmpl |
| Service cost | 3570rs |
Dimensions & Weight
Key features
Power steering
Anti-Lock braking system
Driver air bag
Wheel covers
Power Adjustable rear view mirror exterior
power windows front
Pros
- Spacious interior
- Affordable price
- Attractive exterior
- High ground clearance making it drive ability for any off road conditions.
- 5star rating in the GNCAP and making the safest car to car drive with strong body and adequate crumple zones and loaded with all the safety features
Cons
- Tata's inconsistent after sales experience is poor
- Shorter service/checkup interval of 6 months & 7500km
- Realease value of tata cars are little less
FORD ECOSPORT
The Ford EcoSport has 1 Diesel Engine and 1 Petrol Engine on offer. The Diesel engine is 1498 cc while the Petrol engine is 1496 cc . It is available with Manual & Automatic transmission.Depending upon the variant and fuel type the EcoSport has a mileage of 14.7 to 21.7 kmpl . The EcoSport is a 5 seater and has length of 3998, width of 1765 and a wheelbase of 2519.

| Fuel type | petrol |
| Displacement (cc) | 1496 |
| Max power | 120.6 bhp @ 6500 rpm |
| Max Torque | 149 Nm @ 4500 rpm |
| Seating capacity | 5 |
| Fuel Tank capacity | 52ltrs |
| Boot space | 352ltrs |
| ARAI Mileage | 15.9 kmpl |
| City Mileage | 14-15 kmpl |
| Service cost | 3570rs |
Dimensions & Weight
Key features
Power steering
Anti-Lock braking system
Driver air bag
Wheel covers
Power Adjustable rear view mirror exterior
power windows front
Alloy wheels
Automatic climate control
Door ajar warning
Pros
Build quality
powerful and responsive engines
Driving dynamics
Good safety features
Cons
Stiff suspension setup
Narrow second row
Thick A-pillar causes blind spot
KIA SONET HTK Plus 1.2
Kia Sonet HTK Plus 1.2 is the petrol variant in the Sonet lineup and is priced at ₹ 9.05 Lakh.It returns a certified mileage of 18.4 kmpl. This HTK Plus 1.2 variant comes with an engine putting out 82 bhp @ 6000 rpm and 115 Nm @ 4200 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Kia Sonet HTK Plus 1.2 is available in Manual transmission and offered in 6 colours: Aurora Black Pearl, Imperial Blue, Gravity Grey, Sparkling Silver, Intense Red and Clear White.
| Fuel type | petrol |
| Displacement (cc) | 1493 |
| Max power | 82 bhp @ 6000 rpm |
| Max Torque | 115 Nm @ 4200 rpm |
| Seating capacity | 5 |
| Fuel Tank capacity | 45ltrs |
| Boot space | 392ltrs |
| ARAI Mileage | 18.4 kmpl |
| Service cost | 3980rs |

Dimensions & Weight
Key features
Power steering
Anti-Lock braking system
Driver air bag
Overspeed Warning
power windows front
Automatic climate control
Door ajar warning
Fog Lights-Front
Pros
Frugal and diversified powertrains
Good Boot space and high ground clearance
Loads of features
Cons
Lack of seating space
Not so supple ride
MARUTI SUZUKI VITARA BREZZA VXi
Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza VXi is the petrol variant in the Vitara Brezza lineup and is priced at ₹ 8.91 Lakh.It returns a certified mileage of 17.03 kmpl. This VXi variant comes with an engine putting out 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm and 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza VXi is available in Manual transmission and offered in 6 colours: Torque Blue , Granite Grey, Autumn Orange, Sizzling Red, Premium Silver and Pearl Arctic White.

| Fuel type | petrol |
| Displacement (cc) | 1462 |
| Max power | 103.26 bhp @ 6000 rpm |
| Max Torque | 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm |
| Seating capacity | 5 |
| Fuel Tank capacity | 48ltrs |
| Boot space | 328ltrs |
| ARAI Mileage | 18.76 kmpl |
| Service cost | 3980rs |
Dimensions & Weight
Key features
Power steering
Anti-Lock braking system
Driver air bag
Overspeed Warning
power windows front
Automatic climate control
Alloy wheels
Fog Lights-Front
Pros
Compotent 1.5 petrol engine
Smooth automatic gear box
Excellent after-saler service
Cons
Not so responsive engine
Small boot
Dated 4-speed AT
CONCLUSION
Thus according to Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii requirement in my opinion Tata Nexon among the 4 cars metioned above suits best because it is in his budget and it has great safety features with 5-star GNCAP rating so he can drive safely with family. and it has great mileage and engine specifications where good compared to other car which suits him for both long drive and in the city. it also has high ground clearance which is good in off road conditions. it is a 5 seater with spacious interior and greater boot space which suits Mr.Pughazhyendi.