Challenge

 AUTOMOBILE BENCHMARKING

AUTOMOBILE BENCHMARKING

OBJUCTIVE– To help Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii to choose a latest available car in market which fulfils his necessity. so that he can purchase a good car for his family.

CASE

Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once in a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him with options so that he will buy a good car for his family.

Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars

WHAT IS BENCHMARKING?

Benchmarking is a process of comparing or measuring the performance of a company’s products or services, or processes against those of another business considered to be the best in the industry. The point of benchmarking is to identify best product in the market or to improve the performance of the product. By studying companies with superior performance, breaking down what makes such superior performance possible, and then comparing those processes to how your business operates, you can implement changes that will yield significant improvements.

There are four main types of benchmarking:

  1. Performance Benchmarking: Here the quantitative data such as KPIs, measure, etc are compared. It is the initially step taken by the companies to identify and understand the performance gaps.
  2. Practice Benchmarking: it is a collection and comparison of qualitative data such as how an activity is carried in a company through people, process and technology.
  3. Internal Benchmarking: as the name suggests this benchmarking is carried among the internal entities of the company which have shared metrics and/or practices. The internal entities can be based on the different units, product lines, departments, programs, geographies, etc., within the company.
  4. External Benchmarking: it is similar to the internal benchmarking, instead of comparing among the internal entities the comparison is carried out between different companies

REQUIREMENTS

  1. Seating Capacity-5 (4 Adult +1 Children)
  2. Safe Car for family
  3. Suitable for long journey and also in Crowded City
  4. Budget 8 -10 lakhs
  5. Good mileage

The list of the cars that are presently available in the market as per requirements,

1.HYUNDAI CRETA E 1.5

2.TATA NEXON XE

  1. KIA SONET HTK PLUS 1.5
  2. MAHINDRA XUV300
  3. RENAULT DUSTER RXS 1.5 PETROL MT

1.HYUNDAI CRETA E 1.5

Hyundai Creta E 1.5 Petrol is the petrol variant in the Creta line-up and is priced at ₹ 10.00 Lakh. It returns a certified mileage of 17 kmpl. This E 1.5 Petrol variant comes with an engine putting out 113 bhp @ 6300 rpm and 144 Nm @ 4500 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Hyundai Creta E 1.5 Petrol is available in Manual transmission and offered in 7 colours: Phantom Black, Deep Forest, Titan Grey, Red Mulberry, Lava Orange, Typhoon silver and Polar White

SPECIFICATION

Body Type -SUV Fuel Type -Petrol

Segment- D Transmission- Manual

Engine -1.5 l MPi Petrol (BS6) No of Gears- 6

Displacement (cc)- 1497 Max. Power (ps/rpm)84.6 kW (115 PS)/ 4,000 r/min

Emission Standard- BS6 Max. Torque (kg.m/ rpm)250 Nm (25.5 kgm) / 1,500-2,750 r/min

Mileage (City/Highway in KMPL)- 15/17 (ideal condition)

Fuel Tank Capacity-50 Litre Drive Type-FWD

Service Cost (For 5 years) Rs 16,126 User Rating-4.5

SAFETY

  • NCAP Rating-5 Star (Global NCAP)
  • Seat Belt Warning
  • 2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)

TOP FEATURES

  • Rear parking camera with display on the screen and with dynamic guidelines ensures safe parking.
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC helps to maintain directional stability and tire traction during understeer and oversteer)
  • Hill Assist Control (HAC prevents the vehicle from rolling back by operating the brakes automatically for 1-2 seconds
  • Vehicle Stability Management (VSM avoids loss of control during sudden braking or rapid accelerating under asymmetric road conditions)
  • Advanced Connectivity- The All New CRETA is equipped with Advanced Blue Link featuring the new In-Car Voice Command Technology. Now with the app on your smart watch and smartphone you have the power to control your car from anywhere.

GOOD ASPECTS

  • fuel efficient - It will easily deliver 10–14 kmpl in petrol depending upon your driving style
  • feature loaded vehicle - ventilated seats
  • curtain airbags panoramic sunroof
  • decent space for both passengers and luggage
  • Advanced connectivity
  • Effective Projector Headlamps

BAD ASPECTS

  • The radical design might not be to everyone’s liking
  • Certain key features only offered with top-spec trims
  • Have gotten slightly expensive over the older model
  • No Speed-Sensing Door Lock
  1. TATA NEXON XE

Tata Nexon XE is the petrol variant in the Nexon line-up and is priced at ₹ 7.20 Lakh. It returns a certified mileage of 17.4 kmpl. This XE variant comes with an engine putting out 118 bhp @ 5500 rpm and 170 Nm @ 1750 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Tata Nexon XE is available in Manual transmission and offered in 3 colours: Daytona Grey, Foliage Green and Calgary White

SPECIFICATION

Body Type -SUV Fuel Type -Petrol

Segment- D Transmission- Manual

Engine - 1.2L Revotron Turbocharged No of Gears- 6

Displacement (cc)- 1199 Max. Power (bhp@rpm)118.36bhp@5500rpm

Emission Standard- BS6 Max. Torque (nm@rpm)170Nm@1750-4000rpm

Mileage (City/Highway in KMPL)- 17/20 (ideal condition)

Fuel Tank Capacity-44 Litre Drive Type-FWD

Service Cost (For 5 years) Rs 22,230 User Rating-4.4

SAFETY

  • FORTIFIED Cabin. Nexon's high-strength steel structure absorbs impact energy and protects the passenger during an unfortunate collision.
  • NCAP Rating-5 Star (Global NCAP)
  • Airbags-2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)

TOP FEATURES

  • CONNECTED CAR SAFETY- Redefining car safety with tech-led innovations that deliver next level protection
  • ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM- Always drive safe with Electronic Stability Program as standard in the NEXON
  • ISOFIX- Nexon puts the safety of your child on utmost priority. So, you can enjoy peace of mind as you drive
  • FORTIFIED CABIN- Nexon’s high-strength steel structure absorbs impact energy and protects the passenger during an unfortunate collision.

GOOD ASPECTS

  • fuel efficient - It will easily deliver 10–14 kmpl in petrol depending upon your driving style
  • feature loaded vehicle - ventilated seats
  • decent space for both passengers and luggage
  • Effective Projector Headlamps

BAD ASPECTS

  • Cramped interiors
  • Often maintenance required
  • No Speed-Sensing Door Lock
  • Service cost is high compare to other vehicles
  1. KIA SONET HTK 1.5

Kia Sonet HTK 1.5 [2020-2021] is the diesel variant in the Sonet line-up and is priced at ₹ 9.69 Lakh. It returns a certified mileage of 24.1 kmpl. This HTK Plus 1.5 [2020-2021] variant comes with an engine putting out 99 bhp @ 4000 rpm and 240 Nm @ 1500 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Kia Sonet HTK Plus 1.5 [2020-2021] is available in Manual transmission and offered in 7 colours: Intelligence Blue, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Grey, Beige Gold, Steel Silver, Intense Red and Glacier White Pearl.

SPECIFICATION

Body Type -SUV Fuel Type -Diesel

Segment- D Transmission- Manual

Engine - 1.5L CRDi WGT No of Gears- 6

Displacement (cc)- 1493 Max. Power (bhp@rpm) 98.63bhp@4000rpm

Emission Standard- BS6 Max. Torque (nm@rpm) 240nm@1500-2750rpm

ARAI Mileage-24.1 kmpl Service Cost (For 5 years) Rs 16,742

Fuel Tank Capacity- 45 Litre Drive Type-FWD

User Rating-4.6

SAFETY

  • Advance Safety Features -Emergency stop signal, Passenger Seat Belt Reminder
  • Speed sensing Auto Door Lock
  • Anti-Lock Braking System
  • Airbags-2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)

TOP FEATURES

  • 32cm (8.0") Touchscreen infotainment with Wireless Projection
  • Android Auto/ Apple Carplay
  • Projector fog lamps
  • Rear view camera
  • Electric adjust ORVM with turn indicator
  • Floating Roof rails
  • ARKAMYS Sound system with 6 Speakers

GOOD ASPECTS

  • Premium appealing look
  • Very good ground clearance
  • Suitable for Long drives on highways
  • Bigger boot space
  • Comfortable and convenient driving experience
  • 4-star rating by NCAP

BAD ASPECTS

  • Not suitable for high speed or high revs
  • Very comfortable for 4 adults and one child. Not made for 5 adults
  • No large legroom
  • Not suitable for city rides
  1. MAHINDRA XUV300

Mahindra XUV300 1.5 W8 (O) AMT Dual Tone is the diesel variant in the XUV300 line-up and is priced at ₹ 9.23 Lakh. This 1.5 W8 (O) AMT Dual Tone variant comes with an engine putting out 115 bhp @ 3750 rpm and 300 Nm @ 1500 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Mahindra XUV300 1.5 W8 (O) AMT Dual Tone is available in AMT transmission and offered in 2 colours: Aqua Marine, Pearl White and Red Rage, Pearl White

SPECIFICATION

Body Type -SUV Fuel Type -Diesel

Segment- D Transmission- Manual/Automatic

Engine - 1.5L Turbo Diesel No of Gears- 6

Displacement (cc)- 1497 Max. Power (bhp@rpm) 115bhp@3750rpm

Emission Standard- BS6 Max. Torque (nm@rpm) 300Nm@1500-2500rpm

ARAI Mileage-20.1 kmpl Service Cost (For 5 years) Rs 16,742

Fuel Tank Capacity- 42 Litre Drive Type-FWD

User Rating-4.7

SAFETY

  • NCAP Rating-5 Star (Global NCAP)
  • Seat Belt Warning
  • 7 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)

TOP FEATURES

  • Advanced Auto SHIFT Transmission
  • Best-in-segment Torque
  • Stay connected 24x7, with BlueSense Plus
  • Rear view camera
  • Electric adjust ORVM with turn indicator

GOOD ASPECTS

  • Comfortable even over bad roads.
  • Feels premium because of class-leading safety and convenience features.
  • Stable and fun to drive because of steering and good grip.
  • Overtaking on highways easy, thanks to punchy diesel engine.
  • Mahindra XUV300 is all about safety. With a 5-star adult safety rating and a 4-star child safety rating by Global NCAP, it's the safest choice for you & your kids.

BAD ASPECTS

  • Small boot will be a hassle if it’s the only car in the family.
  • Cramped footwell, no space for dead pedal for driver
  • Not the most spacious or comfortable backseat in the class
  1. RENAULT DUSTER RXS 1.5 PETROL MT

Renault Duster RXS 1.5 Petrol MT is the petrol variant in the Duster line-up and is priced at ₹ 9.38 Lakh. It returns a certified mileage of 14.19 kmpl. This RXS 1.5 Petrol MT variant comes with an engine putting out 105 bhp @ 5600 rpm and 142 Nm @ 4000 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Renault Duster RXS 1.5 Petrol MT is available in Manual transmission and offered in 5 colours: Caspian Blue, Mahogany Brown, Slate Grey, Moonlight Silver and Cayenne Orange.

SPECIFICATION

Body Type -SUV Fuel Type -Petrol

User Rating-4.5 Transmission- Manual

Engine - 1.5L Petrol No of Gears- 5

Displacement (cc)- 1498 Max. Power (bhp@rpm) 104.55bhp@5600rpm

Emission Standard- BS6 Max. Torque (nm@rpm) 142Nm @ 4000RPM

ARAI Mileage-16.41 kmpl Service Cost (For 5 years) Rs 19,290.

Fuel Tank Capacity- 50 Litre Drive Type-FWD

TOP FEATURES

  • New remote precooling
  • Electronic stability program
  • Hill Assist Control (HAC prevents the vehicle from rolling back by operating the brakes automatically for 1-2 seconds

GOOD ASPECTS

  • Most powerful SUV in the segment
  • Convenience of a CVT automatic.available as an option
  • Gets new convenience features along with the engine upgrade
  • Ride quality over bad and broken roads is fantastic.

BAD ASPECTS

  • New turbo-petrol engine costs up to Rs 2 lakh more over the regular Duster
  • Cabin quality is not on par with the competition
  • Ergonomic issues start to spoil the experience over time.

Conclusion

  • If we compare in power segment then the MAHINDRA XUV300 will be the best option to buy.
  • In the milage segment KIA SONET HTK 1.5 will be the best option.

In my opinion I would suggest the MAHINDRA XUV300 for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii. The reason for choosing the car is its safety. The safety standards of this car are extraordinary as compare to others. The 5-star rated SUV by the Global NCAP will be a good choice as per his budget and the car comes with multiple modes which gives an extra-ordinary mileage up to 20.1 kmpl as per ARAI. The interior is very well suited for 5 people. The maintenance, services and components are very cheap when compared to other competitor cars in the same price range. For his office use the XUV300 will also give a classy look and the SUV will help him to have a stress less driving after work. The XUV 300 stands apart in safety compared to its competitors like Renault duster, Kia Sonet, etc. The Engine power. and Torque are very high compared to other SUV. Since Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars the SUV features a bigger outlook and the outstanding mileage will make him happier when he visits his native place Madurai.

.

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.