Benchmarking
BENCHMARKING
Benchmarking is the practice of comparing the performance of a firm's products, services, or procedures to those of another company that is regarded as the best in the industry, or "best in class." Benchmarking is used to find internal opportunities for improvement. You can implement changes that will generate significant benefits by analysing firms with outstanding performance, breaking down what makes such superior performance feasible, and then comparing those procedures to how your business runs.
This could mean adjusting a product's features to better match those of a rival, expanding the range of services you provide, or putting in a new customer relationship management (CRM) system to make it easier to communicate with customers more individually.
There are two primary types of opportunities for improvement: ongoing and dramatic To make significant progress through continuous improvement, only minor adjustments are required. Reengineering the internal work process as a whole is the only way to achieve significant improvement.
STEP-BY-STEP BENCHMARKING
The process of benchmarking consists of five simple but thorough steps:
- To benchmark, select a product, service, or internal department.
- Determine the organizations to which you will compare your company and the best-in-class businesses you should benchmark against.
- Find out about their internal performance metrics.
- To discover performance gaps, compare the data from the two organizations.
- Implement the policies and procedures in place for the best performers.
While benchmarking will highlight the changes that will have the greatest impact, it is ultimately up to you to implement them.
Anything can be benchmarked if you have quantitative data to analyze. This requires deconstructing internal procedures to calculate performance metrics. Everything should be quantified because only information that can be quantified can be compared accurately.
REQUIREMENTS:
Mr D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500 km away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on the road. Please suggest to him options so that he will buy a good car for his family.
Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars
In my opinion,
Mr . D.S. Pughazhyendhii's family wants a safe car with good value that balances mileage, maintenance, space, features, and social status without being an entry-level car. Instead, they want a car that offers value.
With the change in mindsets that is taking place, features, in addition to safety and attractive interiors, are also becoming important factors in car buying.
Mr . D.S. Pughazhyendhii's major requirements in a car:
- five to seven seats for his family.
- Budget: Rs. 8 to 10 lakhs, on the road.
- Good mileage.
- A good car for easy city commutes and long drives.
- Additionally, he enjoys big cars.
- five to seven seats for his family.
I would recommend SUVs with diesel or gasoline engines.
OPTIONS FOR CARS:
- MURUTI SUZUKI BELENO
- FORD ECOSPOR
- TATA NEXON
- HYUNDAI VENUE
- MURUTHI SUZUKI VITARA BREZZA
MURUTHI SUZUKI BELENO:(diesel)
cost: 9.62 lakhs
MODEL:

SPECIFICATIONS SUMMARY:
ARAI Mileage:22.94kmpl
displacement:1197cc
power:90hp
fuel type: Diesel
fuel tank capacity:37L
Torque:113 n.m
seating: 5
Weight:1410Kg
Engine:1.2L 90HP in-line 4
Emission Norm compliance Bs vi
engine displacement:1197cc
Transmission: Automatic
FEATURES:
- Power steering
- anti-lock braking system
- driver airbag
- automatic climate control
- alloy wheels
- power windows front
- air conditioner
- passenger airbag
- fog lights-front.
FORD ECO SPORT: petrol
cost:8-10 Lakhs
MODEL:

SPECIFICATION SUMMARY:
milage (ARAI):14Kmpl-23Kmpl
displacement:1496-1498cc
fuel type: diesel/ petrol
fuel tank capacity:52L
length:3998mm
width:1765mm
height:1647mm
seat: 5
Weight: 1660Kg
Engine:1.5l 122hp inline 3
gear box:5 speed
transmission: Automatic / manual
Torque:149-215 n-m @ 1750-3250rpm
power:98.96 bhp @3750rpm
FEATURES:
- Power steering
- anti-lock braking system
- driver airbag
- automatic climate control
- alloy wheels
- power windows front
- air conditioner
- passenger airbag
- fog lights-front.
TATA NEXON:(petrol)
cost: 8.47 Lakh
MODEL:

SPECIFICATIONS SUMMARY:
- Mileage (ARAI) kmpl:17 Kmpl to 21 Kmpl
- fuel type: petrol
- fuel tank capacity:44L
-
Gear Box:6 SpeedFuel
-
Type: Petrol / Diesel
-
Transmission: Manual / Automatic
- Driving Range 773 Km
-
Length Width Height:3994*1811*1607
-
Seating Capacity:5Boot Space:350
-
Power:108.5bhp@3750rpm
-
Torque:260Nm@1500-2750rpm
- Engine Displacement:1198 CC / 1497 CC
FEATURES:
- Power steering
- anti-lock braking system
- driver airbag
- automatic climate control
- alloy wheels
- power windows front
- air conditioner
- passenger airbag
- fog lights-front.
HYUNDAI VENUE: diesel
cost: 9.5-10lakhs
MODEL:

Specifications Summary:
Mileage (ARAI) kmpl: 17 Kmpl to 23.7Kmpl
Fuel Type: Petrol / Diesel
fuel tank capacity:45L
kerb weight:1081-1230kg
Transmission: Manual / Automatic
displacement:1493cc
max power:98.6hp / 4000rpm
Length Width Height: 3995*1770*1605
Seating Capacity: 5
Boot Space: 350 L
Power:98.6 bhp/4000rpm
Torque: 240.26nm / 1500-2750rpm
Engine Displacement: 998 CC / 1396 CC
Gear Box: 7-Speed
FEATURES:
- Power steering
- anti-lock braking system
- driver airbag
- automatic climate control
- alloy wheels
- power windows front
- air conditioner
- passenger airbag
- fog lights-front.
MARUTI SUZUKI VITARA BREZZA:petrol
cost:9.3 Lakhs
MODEL:

SPECIFICATION SUMMARY:
ARAI mileage:18.76Kmpl
Engine displacement:1462
Max power:103.26hp / 6000rpm
fuel type: petrol
fuel tank capacity:48.0
seating capacity:5
max torque: 138nm / 4400 rpm
transmission: Automatic
kerb weight:1135-1150Kg
Gross weight:1600Kg
FEATURES:
- Power steering
- anti-lock braking system
- driver airbag
- automatic climate control
- alloy wheels
- power windows front
- air conditioner
- passenger airbag
- fog lights-front.
Let's look at the differences between the cars mentioned above and choose the one that's best for the conditions listed above.
among them I suggested
- HYUNDAI VENUE
- FORD ECOSPO
Both of these models are ideal for the aforementioned family.
comparison between the Hyundai venue and ford ecosport
|
BRAND NAME |
HYUNDAI |
FORD |
|
VARIENT |
1.2 KAPPA MTE |
1.5L PETROL AMBIENTE |
|
ON ROAD PRICE |
9.5 Lakhs |
10Lakhs |
|
FUEL TYPE |
Petrol |
Petrol |
|
FUEL TANK CAPACITY |
45 L |
52 L |
|
BODY TYPE |
SUV |
SUV |
|
MAX POWER (BHP&RPM) |
98.6 BHP/4000RPM |
98.96 BHP @3750RPM |
|
MILEAGE(ARAI) |
17.52 |
15.9 |
|
BOOT SPACE |
350 L |
352 L |
|
ENGINE DISPLACEMENT |
1197CC |
1496CC |
|
SEATING CAPACITY |
5 |
5 |
|
TRANSMISSION TYPE |
MANUAL |
MANUAL |
|
SAFETY |
ANTI LOCK BREAKING SYSTEM |
ANTI LOCK BREAKING SYSTEM TOP |
|
P SPEED |
150KMPH |
170KMPH |
|
DIMENSIONS AND CAPACITY |
HYUNDAI |
FORD |
|
LENGTH |
3995mm |
3988mm |
|
WIDTH |
1770mm |
1765mm |
|
HEIGHT |
1590mm |
1647mm ( without rails) |
|
KERB WEIGHT |
1169Kgs |
1188Kgs |
|
WHEEL BASE |
2500mm |
2519mm |
|
GROUND CLEARANCE |
200mm |
200mm |
|
WHEEL SIZE |
15 INCHES |
13-19 INCHES |
PROS OF HYUNDAI:
- Feature-rich SUV,
- Internet Connectivity.
- Multiple Engine Options,
- Easy to drive, value-based it is a plus point
- Great engine options including diesel and turbo petrol
- Looks nice, cabin is well paid out too
CONS:
- Less Legroom Space for a taller Person
- Less Spacoius on Back Seat.
- Pick-Up in top gears.
- Long waiting period for some versions
- Space isn't in the league of the Nexon
DETAILED COMPARISON OF VENUE AND ECOSPORT
Safety
ABS (Anti-lock Braking System), Central Locking, EBD (Electronic Brake-force Distribution), and ISOFIX (Child Seat Mount) are all included in the Venue. The EcoSport has electronic brake-force distribution (EBD), central locking, and an anti-lock braking system.
Engine
The venue has a Kappa 1.2 L MPi Petrol Engine with four cylinders and 1197 cc. It can produce 84 PS at 6000 rpm and 114 Nm at 4000 rpm of torque. The Ford EcoSport, on the other hand, has a 1.5-litre, three-cylinder, 1496-cc gasoline engine that can produce 122 PS at 6500 rpm and 149 Nm at 4500 rpm.
Warranty
The Hyundai Venue has a three-year, unlimited-mileage warranty, while the Ford EcoSport has a three-year warranty.
Body
The venue has 5 seats and 5 doors. It is an SUV with a 350-litre trunk, a 45-litre fuel tank, and 200-millimetre ground clearance. It measures 3995 mm long, 1590 mm high, and 1770 mm wide. It has a wheelbase of 2500 mm and a curb weight of 1168 kg. An alternative is the EcoSport, an SUV with five doors, five seats, a 52-litre fuel tank, 352-litre trunk space, and 200 millimetres of ground clearance. It is 1647 millimetres tall without rails, 3988 millimetres long, 1765 millimetres wide without mirrors, and weighs 1188 kilograms.
Transmission
The five-speed manual transmission on the Hyundai Venue is FWD (front-wheel drive). Furthermore, EcoSport accompanies FWD (Front Wheel Drive) and 5 Speed Manual transmission.
Brakes, Suspensions and Tyres
The Venue features ventilated disc brakes, McPherson struts with coil spring rear suspension, a Coupled Torsion Beam Axle with coil spring suspension, and drum brakes on the rear wheels. The size of the front tires is 195/65 R15. On the other hand, the Ford EcoSport has Ventilated Disc brakes and Independent McPherson suspension on its 195/65 R15-sized front wheels. In the rear, it has drum brakes.
As the two distinct automobiles, the Hyundai and the Ford Ecosport were clearly explained,
As can be seen from the straightforward comparison of the two automobiles—the Hyundai and the Ford Ecosport—I would recommend the Hyundai to the Mr D.S. Pughazhyendhii family as the best.
CONCLUSION:
The Hyundai Venue was recommended as the best automobile for Mr D.S. Pughazhyendhii's family. It is suitable for the BANGALORE road and can travel up to 500 kilometres, surpassing all other comparisons.