Challenge

Benchmarking

What is Benchmarking?

Benchmarking is a process of measuring the performance of a company’s products, services, or processes against those of another business considered to be the best in the industry, aka “best in class.” The point of benchmarking is to identify internal opportunities for improvement. By studying companies with superior performance, breaking down what makes such superior performance possible, and then comparing those processes to how your business operates, you can implement changes that will yield significant improvements.

That might mean tweaking a product’s features to more closely match a competitor’s offering, or changing the scope of services you offer, or installing a new customer relationship management (CRM) system to enable more personalized communications with customers.

There are two basic kinds of improvement opportunities: continuous and dramatic. Continuous improvement is incremental, involving only small adjustments to reap sizeable advances. Dramatic improvement can only come about through reengineering the whole internal work process.

Step-by-Step Benchmarking

Benchmarking is a simple, but detailed, five-step process:

Choose a product, service, or internal department to benchmark
Determine which best-in-class companies you should benchmark against – which organizations you’ll compare your business to
Gather information on their internal performance, or metrics
Compare the data from both organizations to identify gaps in your company’s performance
Adopt the processes and policies in place within the best-in-class performers
Benchmarking will point out what changes will make the most difference, but it’s up to you to put them in place.

First Steps

To benchmark anything, you need to have quantitative data available to study. That means breaking down internal processes to calculate performance metrics. Quantify everything, because only quantifiable information can be accurately compared.

Key Benefits

In addition to helping companies become more efficient and profitable, benchmarking has other benefits, too, such as:

Improving employee understanding of cost structures and internal processes
Encouraging team-building and cooperation in the interests of becoming more competitive
Enhancing familiarity with key performance metrics and opportunities for improvement company-wide
In essence, benchmarking helps employees understand how one small piece of a company’s processes or products can be the key to major success, just as one employee’s contributions can lead to a big win.

Which car to buy under 10 lakhs(OTR) in India?

As we all know that cars come with different body types, i.e from big heavy MUVs and SUVs to small compact SUVs, Sedans, and hatchbacks, but for a person who is looking to buy a car under 10 lakhs, he doesn't need to bother looking cars of all body types. Buying a compact SUV or hatchback in this price range will be a safe option as these cars will provide a better price to performance ratio. As per the market trend in India, most selling cars are from these segment only because of their low price that too without comprising on the superior quality and space.

Below we have Benchmark with some presently available cars in the market whose price ranges within 8 to 10 lakhs on-road (Bangalore, India).

Let's have a look at some of the best compact SUVs in India:

1. Tata Nexon

Price OTR Bangalore: Rs. 8.60 lakhs (Ver: XE, Petrol)

Tata’s sub-4m SUV is the only one in its segment to receive a 5-star rating in the Global NCAP crash tests. With the 2020 facelift, the Nexon has seen a host of upgrades over the previous model, not only visually but also in terms of features. These include safety equipment such as dual airbags, ABS with EBD, reverse parking sensors, and Electronic Stability Program (ESP) as standard. It also features projector headlights with LED DRLs, sunroof, 7-inch touchscreen with 8-speaker Harman audio unit, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, digital instrument cluster and connected technology. The Nexon gets two engine options: a 1.2-litre turbo-petrol and a 1.5-litre diesel, both of which get an AMT option as well.

Specifications:

  • Engine: 1199cc, 3-Cyl, Petrol | 1497cc, 4-Cyl, Diesel
  • Power: 120 PS @ 5500 RPM | 110 PS @ 4000 RPM
  • Torque: 170 Nm @ 1750-4000 RPM | 260 Nm @ 1500-2750 RPM
  • Transmission: 6-Speed MT / AMT
  • Fuel Consumption: 10-11 km/l | 15-16 km/l
  • Fuel Type: Petrol | Diesel
  • Tyre Size: 215/60/16 (Front & Rear)
  • Suspension: McPherson Strut (Front), Twist Beam (Rear)
  • Brakes: Disc (Front), Drum (Rear)
  • Safety: 2 Airbags, ABS with EBD, ESP, Traction Control, TPMS, Brake Assist

Dimensions:

  • Overall length x width x height: 3993 mm X 1811 mm X 1606 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2498 mm
  • Boot Space: 350-litres
  • Turning Radius: 5.1-metres
  • Ground Clearance: 209 mm
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 44-litres

2. Mahindra XUV300

Price OTR Bangalore: Rs. 9.40 lakhs (Ver: WE, Petrol)

Mahindra has quite a few offerings in the sub-4m segment, but none as feature-loaded as the XUV300. It comes with several segment-first features like seven airbags, dual-zone climate control, and rear disc brakes. It also gets heated ORVMs, a 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, leatherette upholstery, rear parking camera, ESP, and Hill Start Assist.

The engines on offer are a 1.2-litre turbo-petrol (110PS/200Nm) and a 1.5-litre diesel (117PS/300Nm). Only the diesel gets an AMT option.

Specifications:

  • Engine: 1.2-litre, 3-Cyl, Petrol | 1.5-litre, 4-Cyl, Diesel
  • Power: 110 BHP @ 5000 RPM | 115 BHP @ 3750 RPM
  • Torque: 200 Nm @ 2000-3500 RPM | 300 Nm @ 1500-2500 RPM
  • Transmission: 6-Speed MT
  • Fuel Consumption: 9-13 km/l (Petrol), 13-17 km/l (Diesel)
  • Fuel Type: Petrol | Diesel
  • Tyre Size: 215/55/17 (Front & Rear)
  • Suspension: McPherson Strut (Front), Twist Beam (Rear)
  • Brakes: Disc (Front), Disc (Rear)
  • Safety: 7 Airbags, ABS with EBD

Dimensions:

  • Overall length x width x height: 3995 mm X 1821 mm X 1627 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2600 mm
  • Turning Radius: 5.3-metres
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 42-litres

3. Maruti Vitara Brezza

Price OTR Bangalore: Rs. 9.15 lakhs (Ver: LXI, Petrol)

The Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza has ruled the charts and the hearts of Indian buyers for around 5 years now. It is in 2020 that the brand had said goodbye to the diesel variant and introduced this beloved compact SUV with a petrol engine. It misses out on a diesel engine, which is expected from a high rider, and instead makes do with 1.5-litre petrol with a mild-hybrid tech delivering 104PS/138Nm. In typical Maruti fashion, the claimed figures of this engine are the highest in its class but only when paired with a 4-speed automatic. The numbers stand at 17.03kmpl for the manual and 18.76kmpl for the automatic.

The Vitara Brezza is a popular pick owing to the peace-of-mind ownership experience that Maruti promises. It also has a decent feature list comprising LED headlamps with LED fog lamps, a 7-inch infotainment unit with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, engine push start/stop, and auto climate control. For safety, there are dual airbags, ABS with EBD, reverse parking camera, Hill Hold Assist, and ISOFIX child restraint mounts.

Specifications:

  • Engine: 1462cc, 4-Cyl, Petrol
  • Power: 104.6 PS @ 6000 RPM
  • Torque: 138 Nm @ 4400 RPM
  • Transmission: 5-Speed MT | 4-Speed AT
  • Fuel Consumption: 13-14 km/l | 15-16 km/l
  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Tyre Size: 215/60/16 (Front & Rear)
  • Suspension: McPherson Strut (Front), Torsion Beam (Rear)
  • Brakes: Ventilated Disc (Front), Drum (Rear)
  • Safety: 2 Airbags, ABS with EBD, ESP

Dimensions:

  • Overall length x width x height: 3995 mm X 1790 mm X 1640 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2500 mm
  • Boot Space: 328-litres
  • Turning Radius: 5.2-metres
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 48-litres
  • Kerb Weight: 1140 kgs

4. Hyundai Venue

Price OTR Bangalore: Rs. 8.50 lakhs (Ver: E, Petrol)

The Venue took the sub-4m-SUV segment by storm when it was launched last year. Its bold looks, wide variety of features and engine options made it an instant hit and one of the top 10 best-selling cars in India. The Venue’s long feature list includes automatic projector headlamps with cornering function, 16-inch diamond-cut alloy wheels, sunroof, and an 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. For safety, it receives six airbags, ABS with EBD, rear parking camera with sensors, tyre pressure monitoring system, Electronic Stability Control (ESC), and Hill Assist Control.

Under the hood, you get the option of 1.2-litre petrol, 1.0-litre turbo petrol, and a 1.5-litre diesel engine. The two-pedal option is only available on the 1.0-litre turbo, which can be had with a 7-speed DCT as well.

Specifications:

  • Engine: 1197cc, 4-Cyl, Petrol | 998cc, 3-Cyl, Petrol | 1396cc, 4-Cyl, Diesel
  • Power: 82 BHP @ 6000 RPM | 118 BHP @ 6000 RPM | 89 HP @ 4000 RPM
  • Torque: 115 Nm @ 4000 RPM | 172 Nm @ 1500-4000 RPM | 220 Nm @ 1500-2750 RPM
  • Transmission: 5-Speed MT | 7-Speed DCT, 6-Speed MT | 6-Speed MT
  • Fuel Consumption: 10-13 km/l (P MT), 11-14 km/l (P AT), 14-17 km/l (D)
  • Fuel Type: Petrol | Diesel
  • Tyre Size: 195/65/15 (Front & Rear)
  • Suspension: McPherson Strut (Front), Torsion Beam (Rear)
  • Brakes: Disc (Front), Drum (Rear)
  • Safety: 6 Airbags, ABS with EBD, ESC, Hill Start Assist

Dimensions:

  • Overall length x width x height: 3995 mm X 1770 mm X 1605 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2500 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 190 mm
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 45-litres

Alternate compact SUVs:

  • Renault Kiger
  • Nissan Magnite
  • Kia Sonet
  • Toyota Urban Cruiser
  • Ford EcoSport

Comparision of some of the compact SUVs currently present in Indian market:

Dimensions:

Cars Tata Nexon

Mahindra XUV300

Maruti Vitara Brezza Hyundai Venue Renault Kiger Nissan Magnite Kia Sonet Toyota Urban Cruiser Ford EcoSport
Length 3994mm 3995mm 3995mm 3995mm 3991mm 3994mm 3995mm 3995mm 3998mm
Width 1811mm 1821mm 1790mm 1770mm 1750mm 1758mm 1790mm 1790mm 1765mm
Height 1607mm 1617mm 1640mm 1590mm 1600mm 1572mm 1647mm 1640mm 1647mm
Wheelbase 2498mm 2600mm 2500mm 2500mm 2500mm 2500mm 2500mm 2500mm 2519mm
Boot Capacity 350 litres 257 litres 328 litres 350 litres 405 litres 336 litres 392 litres 328 litres 352 litres
Fuel Tank 44 litres 42 litres 48 litres 45 litres 40 litres 40 litres 45 litres 48 litres 52 litres
Wheel Size 16 inch 17 inch 16 inch 16 inch 16 inch 16 inch 16 inch 16 inch 16 inch

Petrol Engines:

Cars Tata Nexon

Mahindra XUV300

Maruti Vitara Brezza Hyundai Venue Renault Kiger Nissan Magnite Kia Sonet Toyota Urban Cruiser Ford EcoSport
Type 3 cyl, turbo

3 cyl, turbo

4 cyl, NA 4 cyl, NA/3 cyl turbo 3 cyl, NA/3 cyl turbo 3 cyl, NA/3 cyl turbo 4 cyl, NA/3 cyl turbo 4 cyl, NA 3 cyl, NA
Displacement 1198cc

1197cc

1462cc 1197cc/998cc 999cc/999cc 999cc/999cc 1197cc/998cc 1462cc 1497cc
Power 120hp

110hp

105hp 83hp/120hp 72hp/100hp 72hp/100hp 83hp/120hp 105hp 123hp
Torque 170Nm

200Nm

138Nm 115N m/172N m 96N m/ 160N m-MT, 152N m - ATE 96N m/ 160N m-MT, 152N m - ATE 115N m/172N m 138Nm 150Nm
Manual Gearbox 6-speed

6-speed

5-speed 5-speed/6-speed iMT 5-speed/5-speed 5-speed/5-speed 5-5-speed/6-speed iMT 5-speed 5-speed
Automatic Gearbox 6-speed AMT

6-speed AMT

4-speed torque convertor

-/7-speed DCT 5-speed AMT/CVT -/CVT -/7-speed OCT 4-speed torque convertor 6-speed torque convertor
ARAI mileage MT 17kpl

17kpl

17.03kpl 17.3kp1/18.1kpl 20kpl 18.75kpl/20kpl 18.4k0/18.2kpl 17.03kpl 15.9kpl
ARAI mileage AT NA

NA

18.76kp1 18 kpl NA -/17.7kpl 18.3kpl 18.76kp1 14.6kpl
Mild Hybrid No No AT Only No No No No AT only No

Price (Ex-Showroom Bangalore):

Cars Tata Nexon

Mahindra XUV300

Maruti Vitara Brezza Hyundai Venue Renault Kiger Nissan Magnite Kia Sonet Toyota Urban Cruiser Ford EcoSport
Entry-level Rs.7.10L

Rs.7.95L

Rs.7.39L Rs.6.87L Rs.5.45L Rs.5.49L Rs.6.71L Rs.7.5L Rs.7.99L
Mid-level Rs.8.00-11.00L

Rs.9.40-11.45L

Rs.8.45-10.60L Rs.7.58-11.17L Rs.6.14-8.60L Rs.5.99-9.35L Rs.7.59-11.99L Rs.8.50-10.50L Rs.8.64-10.99L
Top-spec Rs11.30L

Rs.11.76L

Rs.11.20L Rs.11.49L Rs.9.55L Rs.9.45L Rs.12.89L Rs.11.35L Rs.11.19L

Conclusion:

After comparing all the compact SUVs above, it is safe to say that the Tata Nexon provides better value for money with best in class features among all other compact SUVs. It also includes 5-star rating in the Global NCAP crash tests which is only one in its segment. Some of the advantages which help Tata Nexon to stand amongst all other compact SUVs are

  • Only
  • Handsome design with great attention to detail
  • Feature-loaded interior with a decent amount of space
  • Powerful petrol and diesel engine options
  • Fantastic ride quality and a feedback-rich steering
Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.