Challenge

Benchmarking

1) BENCHMARKING :-

Benchmarking is a process of measuring the performance of a company's products, services, or processes against those of another business considered to be the best in the industry, aka “best in class.” The point of benchmarking is to identify internal opportunities for improvement.

2) BENCHMARKING WITH PRESENTLY CARS AVAILABLE IN THE INDIAN MARKET FOR THE GIVEN CASE :-

Buying a Car is a big Decision & can be overwhelming with so many Models of different OEMs available in the  indian market. But if we follow a step-by-step process, the task can become a bit easy.

FIRST OF ALL WE NEED TO DECIDE WEATHER TO GO FOR PETROL OR DIESEL VARIENTS , LETS LOOK AT THE PROS AND CONS OF PETROL AND DIESEL ENGINES :-

A) PRICING :-  The price of a Diesel Variant of a car is more than the Petrol Variant. The Ex-Showroom cost can vary between 1.0 to 1.5 Lakhs & the On-Road Price will be even more since registration cost of   Diesel Vehicle is more. 

B) MILEAGE ( FUEL ECONOMY ) :- The Mileage of Diesel car is more than that of Petrol car. Also the cost of Diesel (₹ 87.89 per litre.) is less than Petrol (₹ 101.94 per litre). But since the initial cost of Diesel car is more than 1.5 Lakhs as compared to Petrol car, the time require to recover this extra cost will be significant. Plus the price gap between the costs of Petrol & Diesel is decreasing day by day. One should take in account all these factors before making a decision.

C) MAINTENANCE COST :- The Maintenance cost of Diesel car is more than Petrol car. Thus for every servicing of the car, it will cost 1k to 2k more on a Diesel car.

D) DRIVING EXPERINCE :- Diesel Engines are more powerful than Petrol Engines, with higher Torque and smoother driving experience. Although, Diesel Engine also have high NVH (Noise, Vibration & Harshness) compared to Petrol Engines.

Considering the above points & Mr. Pughazhyendhii requirements, I would recommend a Petrol Engine Variant of the car for its low price & low maintenance cost.

NOW IN SECOND STEP we have to select the type of car body that would suit Mr. Pughazhyendhii requirements. As Mr. Pughazhyendhii budgets falls between Rs.8 to Rs.10 Lakhs & since he is fond of Big cars, I would suggest that he should go for a Compact SUV.

E) COMPACT SUV'S (165″ – 175″ INCHES LONG) :-

Cars from this segment have not only given stable sales numbers but made an altogether new trend in the car markets. The things which made compact SUV desirable are quite simple. You get more for less, a good-looking car, variety of features, better mileage than a full-fledged SUV etc.

Seeing all the pros of these cars, every company wanted to have a slice of the compact SUV cake. From Maruti to Hyundai and from Kia to Ford, everyone played their cards in the compact SUV segment. However, one thing that irked many was – it isn’t a proper SUV. Now, most of the people preferred to ignore that fact and live in the Utopian world of their compact SUVs.

3) LET'S TAKE A LOOK AT THE BEST SELLING AND THE MOST POPULAR COMPACT SUV'S IN THE INDIAN MARKET AS THE CUSTOMER (Mr. Pughazhyendhii) IS FOND OF BIG CARS :-

A) TATA NEXON :- 

Tata Motors Group (Tata Motors) is a $37 billion organisation. It is a leading global automobile manufacturing company. Its diverse portfolio includes an extensive range of cars, sports utility vehicles, trucks, buses and defence vehicles. Tata Motors is one of India's largest OEMs offering an extensive range of integrated, smart and e-mobility solutions.

VARIENT TO BUY :- TATA NEXON XM ( SECOND BASE MODEL )

Tata Nexon is a 5 seater SUV available in a price range of Rs. 7.80 - 14.35 Lakh*. It is available in 65 variants, 2 engine options that are BS6 compliant and 2 transmission options: Manual & Automatic. Other key specifications of the Nexon include a kerb weight of, ground clearance of 209 and boot space of 350 Liters.

Tata Nexon XM Prices: The price of the Tata Nexon XM in Bangalore is Rs 8.80 Lakh (Ex-showroom)

TATA NEXON XM ON ROAD PRICE BENGLORE IS Rs.10,69,217 .

Tata Nexon XM mileage : It returns a certified mileage of 17.33 kmpl.

Tata Nexon XM Colours: This variant is available in 5 colours: Daytona Grey, Calgary White, Foliage Green, Flame Red and Royale Blue.

Tata Nexon XM Engine and Transmission: It is powered by a 1199 cc engine which is available with a Manual transmission. The 1199 cc engine puts out 118.35bhp@5500rpm of power and 170Nm@1750-4000rpm of torque.

Nexon XM Specs & Features: Tata Nexon XM is a 5 seater Petrol car. Nexon XM has Multi-function Steering Wheel,Power Adjustable Exterior Rear View Mirror,Touch Screen,Automatic Climate Control,Engine Start Stop Button,Anti Lock Braking System,Alloy Wheels,Power Windows Rear,Power Windows Front,Wheel Covers

PROS :-

  • MUSCULAR LOOKS
  • IMPRESIVE RIDE QUALITY
  • EASY TO DRIVE WITH GOOD HANDLING
  • FEATURE PACKED
  • SOLID BUILD QUALITY WITH 5 STAR GLOBAL NCAP  SAFETY RATING.
  • TURBOCHARGED PETROL ENGINE.

CONS :-

  • MEDIOCRE FUEL EFFICIENCY ON HIGH POWER CONSUMPTION.
  • HIGH MAINTEINANCE COST OVER A PERIOD OF TIME.
  • MID RESALE VALUE OVER A PERIOD OF TIME.

B) MARUTI SUZUKI VITARA BREEZA :- 

Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MSIL), a subsidiary of Suzuki Motor Corporation, Japan, is India's largest passenger car maker. Maruti Suzuki is credited with having ushered in the automobile revolution in the country. The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of passenger vehicles in India.

VARIENT TO BUY :- VITARA BREEZA LXI (BASE MODEL) 

Maruti Brezza Lxi Prices: The price of the Maruti Brezza Lxi in Bangalore is Rs 8.19 Lakh (Ex-showroom)

VITARA BREEZA ON ROAD PRICE BANGLORE IS Rs.9,81,260 .

The No. 1 selling car in its segment, the Vitara Brezza has recently been launched with a BS 6 - Compliant K15B 1.5-litre Petrol Engine. It has a 5-Speed Manual Transmission & the Engine is capable to generate 101HP Power @ 6000rpm and 136N-m of Torque @4,400rpm. It has mileage of 20.15 Km/Lt. It comes with Dual Front Airbags & ABS as standard features across the variant. With a Ground Clearance of 198mm, traveling on rough Indian roads is easy. A unique feature of the Vitara Brezza includes a Cockpit-style instrument cluster with mood lighting that can change the backlight of the speedometer and other relevant controls in the cluster unit.

Maruti Brezza Lxi mileage : It returns a certified mileage of 20.15 kmpl.

Maruti Brezza Lxi Colours: This variant is available in 10 colours: Pearl Midnight Black, Magma Grey, Pearl Arctic White, Brave Khaki, Sizzling Red With Midnight Black Roof, Sizzling Red, Splendid Silver, Splendid Silver with Midnight Black Roof, Brave Khaki With Pearl Arctic White and Exuberant Blue.

Maruti Brezza Lxi Engine and Transmission: It is powered by a 1462 cc engine which is available with a Manual transmission. The 1462 cc engine puts out 101.65bhp@6000rpm of power and 136.8nm@4400rpm of torque.

Brezza Lxi Specs & Features: Maruti Brezza Lxi is a 5 seater Petrol car. Brezza Lxi has Multi-function Steering Wheel,Power Adjustable Exterior Rear View Mirror,Touch Screen,Automatic Climate Control,Engine Start Stop Button,Anti Lock Braking System,Alloy Wheels,Fog Lights - Front,Power Windows Rear,Power Windows Front

PROS :-

  • Infotainment System with Apple Carplay & Sat-Navigation system.
  • Great Bootspace  : 328Lt.
  • Spacious Cabin & Legroom.
  • Excellent After-Sales Service & low overall Maintenance cost.
  • Rated 4 Stars on Adult Protection by Global NCAP.

CONS :-

  • Low quality of Dashboard Plastic.
  • POWER LAG

C) MAHINDRA XUV 300 :- 

It was established in 1945 as Mahindra & Mohammed and later renamed as Mahindra & Mahindra. Part of the Mahindra Group, M&M is one of the largest vehicle manufacturers by production in India. Its unit Mahindra Tractors is the largest manufacturer of tractors in the world by volume.

VARIENT TO BUY :- MAHINDRA XUV 300 W4 ( BASE MODEL )

Mahindra XUV300 W4 Prices: The price of the Mahindra XUV300 W4 in Bangalore is Rs 8.41 Lakh (Ex-showroom)

MAHINDRA XUV 300 W4 ON ROAD PRICE IS Rs.10,22,769 .

The Mahindra XUV300 is one of the Best Selling Compact SUV from the Homegrown Automaker. It has 1.2 Lt. 3-cylinders Petrol Engine which is capable of producing 108HP Power @5000rpm & 200N-m Torque @3500rpm. The Engine is BS 6-Compliant and has 6-Speed Manual Transmission. It comes equipped with 2-Front Airbags, ABS with EBD & Disc Brakes in all four wheels. It has mileage of 17Km/Lt.

Mahindra XUV300 W4 mileage : It returns a certified mileage of 16.82 kmpl.

Mahindra XUV300 W4 Colours: This variant is available in 5 colours: Pearl White, Aquamarine, Red Rage, Napoli Black and Dsat Silver.

Mahindra XUV300 W4 Engine and Transmission: It is powered by a 1197 cc engine which is available with a Manual transmission. The 1197 cc engine puts out 108.62bhp@5000rpm of power and 200Nm@2000-3500rpm of torque.

XUV300 W4 Specs & Features: Mahindra XUV300 W4 is a 5 seater Petrol car. XUV300 W4 has Multi-function Steering Wheel,Power Adjustable Exterior Rear View Mirror,Touch Screen,Automatic Climate Control,Engine Start Stop Button,Anti Lock Braking System,Alloy Wheels,Fog Lights - Front,Power Windows Rear,Power Windows Front

PROS :-

  • Sporty looks
  • 5-star rating for Adult Safety & India’s first and only car to have a 4-star rating for Child safety from Global NCAP.
  • Powerful engine with Best in segment Torque.
  • Spacious Cabin & Legroom.

CONS :-

  • Boot space is one of the lowest at 257lt.
  • low fuel efficiency.
  • No Android auto or Apple Carplay support in this model.

D) HYUNDAI VENUE :- 

Founded in 1967 and with headquarters in Seoul, South Korea, Hyundai is one of the largest vehicle manufacturers in the world. Today, Hyundai is primarily known for its selection of sedans and SUVs, though the brand has delved into the luxury market with its branch-off Genesis label.

VARIENT TO BUY :- HYUNDAI VENUE E ( BASE MODEL )

Trendy design, unbelievable performance, and absolutely distinctive looks. Explore Now. A finely tuned engine that delivers the perfect blend of performance and efficiency. Remote Door Lock/ Unlock. Blue Link connected SUV. Ambient Lighting. Auto Healthy Air Purifier.

The Hyundai venu has 1 Diesel Engine and 2 Petrol Engine on offer. The Diesel engine is 1493 cc while the Petrol engine is 1197 cc and 998 cc . It is available with Manual & Automatic transmission.Depending upon the variant and fuel type the Venue has a mileage of . The Venue is a 5 seater 3 cylinder car and has length of 3995mm, width of 1770mm and a wheelbase of 2500mm.

Hyundai Venue E Prices: The price of the Hyundai Venue E in Bangalore is Rs 7.68 Lakh (Ex-showroom)

HYUNDAI VENUE E ON ROAD PRICE IN BANGLORE IS Rs.9,29,932

Hyundai Venue E mileage : It returns a certified mileage of 16 KMPL .

Hyundai Venue E Colours: This variant is available in 7 colours: Phantom Black, Fiery Red, Polar White, Fiery Red Dual Tone, Typhoon Silver, Titan Grey and Denim Blue.

Hyundai Venue E Engine and Transmission: It is powered by a 1197 cc engine which is available with a Manual transmission. The 1197 cc engine puts out 81.80bhp@6000rpm of power and 113.8Nm@4000rpm of torque.

Venue E Specs & Features: Hyundai Venue E is a 5 seater Petrol car. Venue E has Multi-function Steering Wheel,Power Adjustable Exterior Rear View Mirror,Touch Screen,Automatic Climate Control,Engine Start Stop Button,Anti Lock Braking System,Alloy Wheels,Power Windows Rear,Power Windows Front,Wheel Covers.

PROS :-

  • SMOOTH GEAR SHIFTS
  • PREMIUM DESIGNED COMPACT SUV.
  • 4 STAR GLOBAL NCAP SAFETY RATING.

 CONS :-

  • LOW POWER OUTPUT IN THE SEGMENT.
  • LOW FUEL EFFICIENCY.
  • OFFERS POOR VALUE FO MONEY.

E) KIA SONET :- 

Kia Motors is Korea's oldest motor vehicle manufacturer. From humble beginnings, Kia has grown into the world's fifth-largest vehicle manufacturer. At present, Kia has a presence in eight countries. Its vehicles are sold through a network of 3000 distributors and dealers across 172 countries

VARIENT TO BUY :- KIA SONET 1.2 HTK ( SECOND BASE MODEL )

Kia Sonet 1.2 HTK Prices: The price of the Kia Sonet 1.2 HTK in Bangalore is Rs 8.45 Lakh (Ex-showroom)

KIA SONET 1.2 HTK ON ROAD PRICE IN BANGLORE IS Rs.10,14,571

Kia Sonet 1.2 HTK mileage : It returns a certified mileage of 18.4 kmpl.

Kia Sonet 1.2 HTK Colours: This variant is available in 8 colours: Sparkling Silver, Imperial Blue, Intense Red, Gravity Gray, Glacier White Pearl, Aurora Black Pearl, Intense Red With Aurora Black Pearl and Glacier White Pearl With Aurora Black Pearl.

Kia Sonet 1.2 HTK Engine and Transmission: It is powered by a 1197 cc engine which is available with a Manual transmission. The 1197 cc engine puts out 81.86bhp@6000rpm of power and 115nm@4200rpm of torque.

Sonet 1.2 HTK Specs & Features: Kia Sonet 1.2 HTK is a 5 seater Petrol car. Sonet 1.2 HTK has Multi-function Steering Wheel,Power Adjustable Exterior Rear View Mirror,Touch Screen,Automatic Climate Control,Engine Start Stop Button,Anti Lock Braking System,Alloy Wheels,Fog Lights - Front,Power Windows Rear,Power Windows Front.

PROS :-

  • WILDEST COMPACT SUV IN THE SEGMENT
  • FEATURE PACKED
  • GOOD RIDE QUALITY AND HANDELING
  • SMOOTH GEAR SHIFTS AND DRIVING EXPERIENCE

CONS :-

  • LOW POWER OUTPUT
  • 3 STAR IN GLOBAL NCAP SAFETY RATING.

4) CONCLUSION :-

AS ALL THE COMPACT SUV'S MENTIONED ABOVED IN THE REPORT WERE DRIVEN BY ME SO ON MY PERSONAL EXPERIENCE TATA NEXON XM WILL BE THE PERFECT FAMILY FIT COMPACT SUV FOR Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii IF HE STRETCHES HIS BUDGET A BIT . IF NOT , HE MAY GO WITH THE NEXON XE (BASE MODEL) VARIENT WHICH IS ON ROAD PRICED AROUND Rs.9,49,447 IN BANGLORE . SO LOOKING ONTO ALL THE ACCEPTS TATA NEXON HAS EMPRESIVE POWER OF 118 HP AND 170 NM OF TORQUE WITH 5 STAR SAFETY RATING WHICH IS MUST NEEDED AS HE LIVES WITH HIS FAMILY AND THE CAR ALSO HAD A PRIME MILEAGE OF 17 KMPL AND ALSO HAD A SUFFICIENT BOOT SPACE OF 350 LITERS WHICH WILL BE SUFFICIENT FOR TOURING .

5) WHY SHOULD Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhi BUY TATA NEXON XM OVER ITS REVIVALS COMPACT SUVS ?

ANS :- COMPARISON OF TATA NEXON OVER ITS REVIVALS COMPACT SUV'S :-

 TATA MOTORS IS AN INDIAN CAR MANUFACTURER AND NO 01 SUV BRAND IN INDIA SINCE FEB 2022.

  • POWER :- 118 HP , 170 NM TORQUE BETTER THAN EVERY CAR IN THE SEGMENT EXCEPT XUV 300 BUT ACCORDING TO PRICE DIFFERENCE NEXON IS A BETTER CHOICE.
  • TATA NEXON HAS FUEL EFFICIENCY OF 17 KMPL WHICH IS QUITE BETTER ACCORDING TO THE GIVEN PRICE RANGE.
  • TATA NEXON HAS 5 STAR GLOBAL NCAP SAFETY RATINGS.
  • TATA NEXON HAS BETTER BOOT STORAGE CAPACITY OF 350 LITERS.
  • SOLID BUILD QUALITY.
  • BETTER HANDLING , BETTER DRIVING EXPERIENCE.

IF Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii CHOSES TATA NEXON XE ( BASE MODEL ) , HE MAY ALSO GO WITH THE AFTER MARKET ACCESSORIES SUCH AS INFOTENMENT SYSTEM , REAR CAMERA ETC ACCORDING TO HIS REQUIREMENTS WHICH MAY COST HIM EXTRA AMOUNT OF 1 LAKH AS TATA NEXON XE IS PRICED AT RS 9,49,447 . SO ON ROUNDING UP ALL THE SCENERIOS TATA NEXON XM IS A BETTER CHOICE IF HE PUSHES HIS BUDGET UPTO RS 10,60,000.

APART FROM THIS THEIR ARE MICRO SUV IN THE SIMILER  PRICE RANGE  ARE TATA PUNCH , NISSAN MAGNITE , RENAULT KIGER , AND UPCOMING MARUTI SUZUKI FRONX.

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.