Benchmarking
1) AFFORDABLE CARS FOR A FIVE MEMBER FAMILIY WHICH COMES UNDER INR.10 LAKHS
The automotive industry in India is the fourth-largest in the world as per 2021 statistics. Indian automobile industry has historically been a good indicator of how well the economy is doing, as the automobile sector plays a key role in both macroeconomic expansion and technological advancement. The India passenger car market rising highly in the last few years and the market demands for good quality of product with all the latest technology within the budget of middle class family thus the competition among the manufacturer’s increases result availability of a lot variety of product.
Below are the major models available in the market which comes under in this budget /segment


TATA NEXON MAHINDRA XUV-300
RENAULT TRIBER NISSAN MAGNITE

HYUNDAI VENUE
TATA NEXON XE
TATA Motors Group (Tata Motors) is a leading global automobile manufacturing company in India. Its diverse portfolio includes an extensive range of cars, sports utility vehicles, trucks, buses and defence vehicles. Tata Motors is one of India's largest OEMs offering an extensive range of integrated, smart and e-mobility solution.
Tata Nexon XE is the base model or the cheapest variant from Tata. Nexon price starts from ₹ 9.32 Lakh and goes upto ₹ 17.74 Lakh for top model XZA Plus (Premium) Diesel Jet. It comes with a turbocharged, Steering Adjustment, Average Fuel Consumption Display, Gear Shift Indicator Display, climate control system. The Nexon is equipped with advanced ultrasonic sensors with rear camera feed including the dynamic guideways for hassle-free reverse parking. Height adjustable seatbelts with Pre-tensioner, Load-limiter & Crash-locking tongue for absolute driver safety during impact. Experience absolute control over every drive with anti-lock breaking system and electronic break force distribution in all four wheels.
KEY SPECIFICATIONS
- Mileage- 17.5 kmpl (ARAI Mileage).
- Petrol engine-1199 cc
- SAFETY-5 Star (Global NCAP)
- fuel tank capacity -44 litres.
- Anchor Points for Child seat
- Boot space / Dicky Capacity (L) (mm)-350
- 2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
- Over speed Warning
- 1 beep over 80kmph, Continuous beeps over 120kmph
- Battery Warranty (Max Kilometers)
OTHER FEATURES
- Seating capacity-5-people
- Hill Hold Assist
- 2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
- Over speed Warning
- Ground Clearance (mm)-209
- Manufacturer Warranty 2 Years or 75000 Max kilometers
- 6-speed gear Manual transmission.
- Petrol engine-1199 cc
- Length (mm)-3993
- Width (mm)-1811
- Height (mm)-1606
- Wheelbase (mm)-2498

VIEW FROM INSIDE VIEW FROM BACK SIDE
Mahindra XUV 300
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M) is one of the largest vehicle manufacturers by production in India. Mahindra introduced its first utility vehicle to India and keep identifying ways to enhance the automotive experience, pushed us to foray into electric vehicles, pickups, and commercial vehicles. Today, we are preferred for delivering on durability, reliability, environment-friendliness, and fuel-efficiency.
With the highest 5 Star Adult Safety Rating, the XUV300 is also a vehicle to have a 4 Star Child Safety Rating and one of the rst vehicle in India to be awarded the ‘Safer Choice Recognition by GNCAP. When it comes to performance, the XUV300 is as big as it gets. Built for blazing acceleration and incomparable maneuverability, it comes with a searing, biggest-in-segment torque. Along with a powerful Turbo engine and TurboSportTM series engine that pack a solid punch, whether you choose petrol or diesel.
KEY SPECIFICATIONS
- Mileage-20 kmpl
- Engine-1197 to 1497 cc
- Safety-5 Star (Global NCAP)
- Seating Capacity-5 Seater
- 3 year standard warranty & 2 years of free roadside assistance
- segment-leading torque- 230 Nm @ 1500-3750 r/min
- High boot space / Dicky Capacity
- Fuel Tank- 42 (litre)
OTHER FEATURES
- Transmission-6-speed Manual
- 2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
- Hill Hold Assist
- Corner Braking Control
- Length (mm) 3995
- Width (mm) 1821
- Dimension Height (mm)- 1627
- Wheelbase (mm)- 2600

VIEW FROM INSIDE VIEW FROM BACK SIDE
Renault Triber
Renault is a French multinational automobile manufacturer. Some of the popular cars with 7 seater capacity option are Renault Triber. Renault Triber is the cheapest car with a capacity of 7 people in the price range of 6 to 10 Lakh. The cheapest Renault Triber version with a 7 seater option is RXE version which is priced at ₹7.17 Lakh. The most expensive car with a 7 seater option under 10 Lakh is Renault Triber. The 7 seater option starts with Limited Edition AMT version which is priced at ₹ 10.25 Lakh.
KEY SPECIFICATIONS
- Mileage-18.2 to 19 kmpl
- Seating Capacity-7 Seater
- Safety-4 Star (Global NCAP)
- Warranty- 2 years or 50,000 km
- Transmission- Manual, Automatic (AMT)
OTHER FEATURES
- Engine Size-999 cc
- Fuel Tank-40 litre
- Ground Clearance (mm)- 182 mm
- total cabin storage volume of 29 litres
- cargo space of 405 litres
- rear knee room of 222 mm
- Overall length (mm)-3991
- Overall width (mm)-1750
- Overall height incl. roof bars (mm)-1605
- Front track (mm)-1536
- Rear track (mm)-1535

VIEW FROM INSIDE VIEW FROM BACK SIDE
NISSAN MAGNITE
Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. is a Japanese multinational automobile manufacturer offers hatchback, MUV, SUV and sedans in India. Magnite base version XE priced at ₹ 7.18 Lakh. It comes with a 999 cc Petrol engine and Manual transmission. Magnite price in Bangalore starts from ₹ 7.18 Lakh and goes upto ₹ 13.01 Lakh for top model XV Premium Turbo CVT Dual Tone. Magnite XE having cruise control, traction control system, ABS,vehicle dynamics control, 3P Seat Belts with Pretensioner & Load limiter Driver, Anti Roll Bar, Hill Start Assist, and so on.
KEY SPECIFICATIONS
- High Ground Clearance Of 205 mm
- Comfortable Couple Seat Distance
- Ample Rear Kneeroom
- High Visibility Angle
- Fuel Economy- 17.7 To 20 Kmpl
- Powerful Hra0 1.0l Turbo Engine- 999CC
- Dual Front airbags
OTHER FEATURES
- Length (mm) 3994
- Width (mm) 1758
- Height (mm) 1572
- Wheelbase (mm) 2500
- Ground Clearance (mm) 205
- Boot Space (L) 336 (690^)
- Fuel Tank Capacity (L) 40

VIEW FROM INSIDE VIEW FROM BACK SIDE
HYUNDAI VENUE
Hyundai Motors is a South Korean multinational automotive manufacturer. Hyundai Venue price starts from ₹ 9.18 Lakh and goes upto ₹ 15.83 Lakh for top model SX (O) 1.0 Turbo DCT Dual Tone.The new Hyundai VENUE will provide customers Enhanced Connectivity and enable them to control vehicle functions right from the comfort of their homes. Customers can control multiple functions while also being able to check vehicle status through Home to car (H2C) with Alexa & Google Voice Assistant. The features can be controlled with voice support for English and Hindi Language. It will also boast of a soothing acoustic sound feature, with Sounds of Nature offering customers a serene driving experience, be it in city traffic or on open highways. It also been equipped with Drive Mode Select for a versatile driving performance with the choice of Normal, Eco and Sport modes. With the choice of different drive modes customers can enjoy a dynamic, sporty yet comfortable and economical driving experience.
KEY SPECIFICATIONS
- Fuel Economy-17.5 - 23.4 km/l
- Seating Capacity-5 People
- Warranty-3 Years (Unlimited KMs)
- Transmission- Manual, Clutchless Manual (IMT), Automatic (DCT)
- ABS with EBD
OTHER FEATURES
- Engine Size-1197 cc, 998 cc, 1493 cc
- Size- 3995 mm L X 1770 mm W X 1617 mm H
- Fuel Tank-45 litre
- Ground Clearance (mm)- 195 mm
- Airbag-Driver & passenger
- Hill assist control

VIEW FROM INSIDE VIEW FROM BACK SIDE
2) BENCHMARKING
Benchmarking is the practice of comparing business processes and performance metrics to industry bests and best practices from other companies. It involves a structured comparison between similar products, services or processes on same dimensions of performance.
Also referred to as "best practice benchmarking" or "process benchmarking", this process is used in management in which organizations evaluate various aspects of their processes in relation to best-practice companies' processes, usually within a peer group defined for the purposes of comparison. This then allows organizations to develop plans on how to make improvements or adapt specific best practices, usually with the aim of increasing some aspect of performance. Benchmarking may be a one-off event, but is often treated as a continuous process in which organizations continually seek to improve their practices.
In the process of best practice benchmarking, management identifies the best firms in their industry, or in another industry where similar processes exist, and compares the results and processes of those studied (the "targets") to one's own results and processes. In this way, they learn how well the targets perform and, more importantly, the business processes that explain why these firms are successful.
Benchmarking-1 is basic benchmarking
Benchmarking-2 is detailed benchmarking
3) COMPARISON BETWEEN THE DIFFERENT MODELS OF CARS
The below table is self-explanatory from this any of the customer can choose the best fiit model as per their individual preference.
|
SPECIFICATION |
NEXON XE |
XUV-300 |
TRIBER |
MAGNITE |
VENUE |
|
Base price (INR) on road |
₹ 9.32 to ₹17.74 Lakh |
₹ 8.41 Lakh |
₹ 7.17 to ₹10.25 Lakh |
₹ 7.18 to ₹13.01 Lakh |
₹ 9.18 to 15.83 Lakh |
|
Mileage / kmpl |
17.5 |
20 |
18.2 to 19 |
17.7 to 20 |
17.5 to 23.4 |
|
Fuel tank capacity (litres) |
44 |
42 |
40 |
40 |
45 |
|
Engine (cc) |
1199 |
1197 |
999 |
999 |
1197 |
|
Transmission |
6-speed manual |
6-speed manual |
5-speed manual |
5-speed manual |
5-speed manual |
|
Seating capacity (persons) |
5 |
5 |
7 |
5 |
5 |
|
Safety (Global NCAP) |
5 Star |
5 Star |
4 Star |
- |
- |
|
Airbag |
2 |
2 |
2 |
- |
2 |
|
Length (mm) |
3993 |
3995 |
3991 |
3994 |
3995 |
|
Width (mm) |
1811 |
1821 |
1750 |
1758 |
1770 |
|
Height (mm) |
1606 |
1627 |
1605 |
1572 |
1617 |
|
Wheel base (mm) |
2498 |
2600 |
2636 |
2500 |
2500 |
|
Ground clearance (mm) |
209 |
180 |
182 |
205 |
195 |
|
Warranty |
2 Years or 75000 Max kilometers |
3 year & 2 years of free road side assistance |
2 years or 50,000 km |
2 years or 50,000 km |
3 Years (Unlimited KMs) |
4) CONCLUSION
From the above five vehicles I will suggest you to pick mahindra XUV-300 because it is perfectly fit for five member family by considering the price, mileage, safety, size, warranty, service and the brand name which is highly suitable for Indian road condition. But it still depends up on each individual choice to select the best which best fit from their point of view.