Benchmarking
# Question :
1. Benchmark with presently available cars in the market for the following case.
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, a five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him options so that he will buy a good car for his family.
Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars
2. Prepare a report explaining what is Bench-Marking
3. Compare at least 4 vehicles.
4. Provide a proper conclusion for the report, suggesting a single suitable vehicle among the comparison made with images.
# Answer :
- What is Benchmarking :
Benchmarking, is a tool of strategic management, that allows the organisation to set goals and measure productivity, on the basis of the best industry practices. It is a practice in which quality level is used as a point of reference to evaluate things by making a comparison. The process helps in comparing and gauging.
Benchmarking is in its primary stage in the Indian automotive industry, and it still needs much more commitment from top management for its proliferation. Lesser significance is given to competitor benchmarking due to the fear of losing competitive advantage, and the problem of confidentiality.
While product benchmarking in the automotive industry traditionally involves other manufacturers, its primary purpose is to positively impact internal processes. Consequently, benchmarking can be based on internal measurement where cooperative manufacturing process benchmarks of other manufactures is a secondary measure.
As a first step on the way, vehicle manufacturers have to benchmark their vehicles in the competitive environment in order to understand and to strengthen or improve the potential of their vehicles. AVL newly offers a comprehensive vehicle benchmarking analysis of the most important, recently released passenger cars.
Benchmarking is the competitive edge that allows organizations to adapt, grow, and thrive through change. Benchmarking is the process of measuring key business metrics and practices and comparing them—within business areas or against a competitor, industry peers, or other companies around the world—to understand how and where the organization needs to change in order to improve performance. There are four main types of benchmarking: internal, external, performance, and practice.
- Different Types of Benchmarking :
1. Performance benchmarking involves gathering and comparing quantitative data (i.e., measures or key performance indicators). Performance benchmarking is usually the first step organizations take to identify performance gaps.
What you need: Standard measures and/or KPIs and a means of extracting, collecting, and analyzing that data.
What you get: Data that informs decision making. This form of benchmarking is usually the first step organizations take to identify performance gaps.
2. Practice benchmarking involves gathering and comparing qualitative information about how an activity is conducted through people, processes, and technology.
What you need: A standard approach to gather and compare qualitative information such as process mapping.
What you get: Insight into where and how performance gaps occur and best practices that the organization can apply to other areas.
3. Internal benchmarking compares metrics (performance benchmarking) and/or practices (practice benchmarking) from different units, product lines, departments, programs, geographies, etc., within the organization.
What you need: At least two areas within the organization that have shared metrics and/or practices.
What you get: Internal benchmarking is a good starting point to understand the current standard of business performance. Sustained internal benchmarking applies mainly to large organizations where certain areas of the business are more efficient than others.
4. External benchmarking compares metrics and/or practices of one organization to one or many others.
What you need: For custom benchmarking, you need one or more organizations to agree to participate. You may also need a third party to facilitate data collection. This approach can be highly valuable but often requires significant time and effort. That’s why organizations engage with groups like APQC, which offers more than 3,300 measures you can use to compare performance to organizations worldwide and in nearly every industry.
What you get: An objective understanding of your organization’s current state, which allows you to set baselines and goals for improvement.
- Process benchmarking of this kind can operate at several levels :
- Between similar processes in the same factory or service branch
- Between different factories or service branches
- Between different competing organizations
- Between different sectors using the same process
Benchmark with presently available cars in the market :
- Honda WR-V (Subcompact crossover SUV)
- Hyundai Aura (Subcompact sedan from Hyundai)
- Suzuki Brezza (Subcompact crossover SUV manufactured by Suzuki)
- Kia Sonet (Subcompact crossover SUV)
1. Honda WR-V (Subcompact crossover SUV)
The Honda WR-V is a subcompact crossover SUV produced by Honda since 2017. It is a crossover derivative of the third-generation Fit/Jazz with different front and bonnet treatments. Introduced at the 2016 São Paulo International Motor Show, the WR-V is built and sold specifically for the South American and Indian market. According to Honda, the name "WR-V" stands for "Winsome Roundabout Vehicle".
WRV Specs, Features and Price. The Honda WRV has 1 Diesel Engine and 1 Petrol Engine on offer. The Diesel engine is 1498 cc while the Petrol engine is 1199 cc. It is available with the Manual transmission. Depending upon the variant and fuel type the WRV has a mileage of 17.5 to 25.5 kmpl.
Specifications of Honda WR-V Honda WR-V is currently available in Petrol and Diesel engines. The 1199 cc Petrol engine generates a power of 88.50bhp@6000rpm and a torque of 110Nm@4800rpm. The 1498 cc Diesel engine generates a power of 97.89bhp@3600rpm and a torque of 200Nm@1750rpm. Honda WR-V is available in Manual transmission only.
It is available in 4 variants, 2 engine options that are BS6 compliant and a single Manual transmission. Other key specifications of the WR-V include a kerb weight of 1234kg and boot space of 363 Liters. The WR-V is available in 5 colours. Over 127 User reviews basis Mileage, Performance, Price and overall experience of users for Honda WR-V.
Things We Like
- High on cabin space and practicality; large 363 litres boot
- Good visibility and ease of driving
- Both petrol and diesel engines to choose from.
Things We Don't Like
- Misses out on an automatic option.
- The soft suspension is bothersome on windy sections of roads and speeds over 80kmph
- Rear seats lack armrest, dedicated AC vent and USB port
Specifications of Honda WR-V
| ARAI Mileage | 23.7 kmpl |
| Price Range | ₹899,900 - ₹1,109,069 |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 1498 |
| No. of cylinder | 4 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 97.89bhp@3600rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 200Nm@1750rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Manual |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 363 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 40.0 |
| Body Type | SUV |
Honda WR-V Mileage
The claimed ARAI mileage: Honda WR-V Diesel is 23.7 kmpl | Honda WR-V Petrol is 16.5 kmpl.
| Fuel Type | Transmission | ARAI Mileage |
|---|---|---|
| Diesel | Manual | 23.7 kmpl |
| Petrol | Manual | 16.5 kmpl |
2. Hyundai Aura (Subcompact sedan from Hyundai)
The Hyundai Aura is a subcompact car produced by the South Korean manufacturer Hyundai. It is a sedan based on the third generation Hyundai i10 (Hyundai Grand i10 Nios in India), and was designed primarily for the Indian market. It is the successor to the Hyundai Xcent, a different nameplate is used as the Xcent continued in production mainly for fleet and commercial customers. The Aura was launch.
The Petrol engine is 1197 cc and 998 cc while the CNG engine is 1197 cc. It is available with Manual & Automatic transmission.Depending upon the variant and fuel type the Aura has a mileage of 20.1 kmpl to 28.0 km/kg. The Aura is a 5 seater 3 cylinder car and has length of 3995, width of 1680 and a wheelbase of 2450.

Things We Like
- Segment best feature list - wireless charging, projector foglamps, cruise control - gets everything!
- Interior quality feels on par with cars from a segment above.
- Multiple engine-gearbox-fuel options to choose from. Take your pick.
Things We Don't Like
- Strict four-seater, seating five will be a stretch.
- Diesel engine not as refined as earlier.
- Silly misses: adjustable front headrests, backlit switches, front armrest.
Specificatins of Hyundai Aura
| ARAI Mileage | 20.5 kmpl |
| Price Range |
₹608,515 - ₹950,489 |
| City Mileage | 14.0 kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 998 |
| No. of cylinder | 3 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 98.63bhp@6000rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 172nm@1500-4000rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Manual |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 37.0 |
| Body Type | Sedan |
| Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) | Rs.2,752 |
Hyundai Aura Mileage
The claimed ARAI mileage: Hyundai Aura Petrol is 20.5 kmpl | Hyundai Aura CNG is 28.0 km/kg.The claimed ARAI mileage for the automatic variants: Hyundai Aura Petrol is 20.1 kmpl.
| Fuel Type | Transmission | ARAI Mileage | * City Mileage | * Highway Mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | Manual | 20.5 kmpl | 14.0 kmpl | 21.0 kmpl |
| Petrol | Automatic | 20.1 kmpl | 14.0 kmpl | 21.0 kmpl |
| CNG | Manual | 28.0 km/kg | 22.0 km/kg | 25.0 km/kg |
3. Suzuki Brezza (Subcompact crossover SUV manufactured by Suzuki)
The Suzuki Brezza (known as Vitara Brezza for the first generation) is a subcompact crossover SUV from Suzuki and manufactured by Maruti Suzuki in India. The Brezza is the first Suzuki-branded car which was fully developed in India. The model was designed as a smaller alternative to the global market Vitara and targeted to young audiences. It is only available for right-hand drive emerging markets.
The All New Hot and Techy Brezza is powered by a 1.5L Advanced K-Series Dual Jet, Dual VVT Engine with ISG. Equipped with the Progressive Smart Hybrid Technology with ISS, Torque Assist, and Brake Energy Regeneration, this City-Bred SUV ensures you always have an exhilarating drive.


Things We Like
- Smooth petrol engine is relaxing and fun!
- Comfortable ride quality. Tackles bumps, potholes much better.
- Spacious cabin for a family of five. Ample boot space too.
Things We Don't Like
- Old-school 4-speed automatic feels slow on inclines and highways.
- Missing features: sunroof, rear-AC vents, side and curtain airbags.
- No option of a diesel engine.
Specifications of Suzuki Vitara Brezza
| ARAI Mileage | 17.03 kmpl |
| City Mileage | 17.3 kmpl |
| Price Range | ₹799,000 - ₹1,396,000 |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 1462 |
| No. of cylinder | 4 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 103.26bhp@6000rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 138nm@4400rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Manual |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 328 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 48.0 |
| Body Type | SUV |
Suzuki Vitara Brezza Mileage
The claimed ARAI mileage: Maruti Vitara Brezza Petrol is 17.03 kmpl.The claimed ARAI mileage for the automatic variants: Maruti Vitara Brezza Petrol is 18.76 kmpl.
| Fuel Type | Transmission | ARAI Mileage | * City Mileage | * Highway Mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | Automatic | 18.76 kmpl | - | - |
| Petrol | Manual | 17.03 kmpl | 17.3 kmpl | 18.0 kmpl |
4. Kia Sonet (Subcompact crossover SUV)
The Kia Sonet is a subcompact crossover SUV manufactured by Kia since 2020. Developed mainly for the Indian market, the Sonet is positioned below the Seltos and is closely related to the similarly-sized sibling Hyundai Venue. It is marketed in emerging markets including India, Indonesia, South Africa, Vietnam, Middle East, and several Latin American countries.
The Sonet is 3955mm long, 1790mm wide, and is 1642mm tall. The wheelbase is 2500mm and its boot capacity is good for 392 litres. Kia Sonet Variants Kia offers the Sonet in a total of six variants within the Tech Line and GT Line trims: HTE, HTK, HTK+, HTX, HTX+, and GTX+.


Things We Like
- Presence. Tall height and bonnet gives the Sonet a strong stance.
- Feature packed: ventilated seats, wireless charging, ambient lighting, Bose sound system and lots more.
- ‘Proper’ automatic options: 7-speed DCT for the turbo-petrol, 6-speed AT for the diesel.
- Comfortable ride quality: equally adept at tackling bad roads and high-speed cruising.
Things We Don't Like
- Limited rear-seat width limits usability as a 5-seater.
- Silly cost-cutting measures: backlight only for driver’s power window, missing chilled glovebox, adjustable front armrest.
- Automatic transmissions limited to mid-spec HTK+ and top-spec GTX+ variants only.
Specifications of KIA Sonet
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Price Range | ₹715,000 - ₹1,369,000 |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 1493 |
| No. of cylinder | 4 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 113.43bhp@4000rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 250nm@1500-2750rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 392 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 45.0 |
| Body Type | SUV |
| Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) | Rs.3,980 |
KIA Sonet Mileage
The claimed ARAI mileage: Kia Sonet Petrol is 18.4 kmpl.The claimed ARAI mileage for the automatic variants: Kia Sonet Petrol is 18.3 kmpl.
| Fuel Type | Transmission | ARAI Mileage |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol | Manual | 18.4 kmpl |
| Petrol | Automatic | 18.3 kmpl |
Conclusion :
I would like to suggest him KIA Sonet, on comparing all the cars present above i would like to suggest KIA Sonet.
Because, Sonet has
- Tall height and bonnet gives the Sonet a strong stance.
- ventilated seats, wireless charging, ambient lighting, Bose sound system and lots more.
- ‘Proper’ automatic options: 7-speed DCT for the turbo-petrol, 6-speed AT for the diesel.
- Comfortable ride quality: equally adept at tackling bad roads and high-speed cruising.
- large boot space as compare to other for family use
- It has generates large power and torque
And also Sonet is Subcompact crossover SUV between the price ₹715,000 - ₹1,369,000 which is the budget of Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii had.
Also I would like to suggest to buy a middle model of KIA sonet because it is fit in budget and same specifications.
This models are HTK, HTK+, HTX.
