Challenge

Benchmarking

Benchmark with presently available cars in the market for the following case:-

Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, a five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him options so that he will buy a good car for his family.

Note:

1.Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars

2. Prepare a report explaining what is Bench-Marking

3. Compare at least 4 vehicles.

4. Provide a proper conclusion for the report, suggesting a single suitable vehicle among the comparison made with images.

Benchmarking:

Benchmarking is used by businesses to compare the key metrics of their operations to those of other companies and remain competitive in the market.

In automobile industry benchmarking is structured comparison between similar products, and services or processes on some diamensions of performance of cars with features, specification etc. for example it can be used to compare the availibilty delivery of features in a product and in the form often provides the basis of consumer tests and reviews. these look at the prodects and servics and provide recommendations based on which is best or some form of ranking amongst competitors. it is particularly useful when comparing not only performance but also practice.

Process benchmarking of the king can be operate at several levels.

  • Between similar processes in the same factory or service branch.
  • Between different factories or service branches.
  • between different competing orginizations.
  • Between different competing manufaturing and marketplaces.
  • Between different sectors using the same processes.

Which seems he requred vehicles which following.

  • 5-7 seater with comfortable seating
  • long range drive performance
  • Speed and efficient
  • Enough boot space for luggage
  • Enough Rear Leg room space
  • As he commutes in bangolore which heavily crowded and roads with congested traffic Automatic gear transmission is best suited and also keeping the mind fuel economy is also key factor to save fuel costs.
  • As Indian roads are not that much good and vehicles with good ground clearnace would be the best option and he is also fond of big cars Compact SUV's are best suited within his budget range currently available in markets.

If a person wants to buy a hatchbank car, the available Hatchbanks in the markets will be compared to features, specifications, comfort, mileage, engine power etc. in the available price range.

Similar way now we will compare 4 compact SUV vehicles

Car to be preffered

  1. Tata Nexon
  2. Mahindra XUV 300
  3. Hundai Vanue
  4. KIA sonet

Tata Nexon:

The Tata Nexon is a subcompact crossover SUVproduced by the Indian automaker Tata Motors since 2017. It is the first crossover SUV from the brand, and occupies the sub-4 metre crossover SUV segment in India.

Tata Nexon Features: Features list of the sub-4m SUV includes rain-sensing wipers, a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, auto AC with rear AC vents, cruise control, and a digital instrument cluster.

Amenities like ventilated front seats, an air purifier, and an auto-dimming IRVM are limited to the top-spec variant.

Tata Nexon is available in seven variants – XE, XM, XMA, XZ, XZ+, and XZA+. The automatic versions have 3 different driving settings In 2018, Tata added a sunroof option.

Sefty features:

5-star safety rating, the Nexon was already one of the most talked about urban SUVs in the market.

Its safety kit consists of 6 airbags, rear parking sensors, ABS with EBD, electronic stability program (ESP), and ISOFIX child seat anchorages.

Not to forget, the spacious cabin and comfortable rear seats made it the ideal pick for the family. But the competition with its modern features and attention to finer details had the heavier chunk of buyers.

Came 2020 and Tata was ready with the Nexon facelift.

It gets better looks, modern features and more power in the petrol engine. And even though the prices have gone up, the Nexon feels like a more complete package

Key Specifications of Tata Nexon

ARAI Mileage 22.07 kmpl
City Mileage 18.5 kmpl
Fuel Type Diesel
Engine Displacement (cc) 1497
No. of cylinder 4
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 108.49bhp@4000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 260nm@1500-2750rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Automatic/manual
Boot Space (Litres) 350
Fuel Tank Capacity 44.0
Body Type SUV
Ground Clearance Unladen 209
Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) Rs.4,447

Feature changes according to models

Key Features of Tata Nexon

Power Steering
Power Windows Front
Anti Lock Braking System
Air Conditioner
Driver Airbag
Passenger Airbag
Automatic Climate Control
Alloy Wheels
Multi-function Steering Wheel

Overview:

The Tata Nexon has 1 Diesel Engine and 1 Petrol Engine on offer. The Diesel engine is 1497 cc while the Petrol engine is 1199 cc . It is available with Manual & Automatic transmission.Depending upon the variant and fuel type the Nexon has a mileage of 16.35 to 22.07 kmpl & Ground clearance of Nexon is 209. The Nexon is a 5 seater 4 cylinder car and has length of 3993, width of 1811 and a wheelbase of 2498.

Mahindra XUV 300

The Mahindra XUV300 is a subcompact crossover SUVproduced by the Indian automaker Mahindra & Mahindra.

Mahindra officially revealed the name of XUV300 in December 2018. It was launched on 14 February 2019 in India.

Mahindra XUV300 Features: It is equipped with a sunroof, cruise control, and a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. It also gets rain-sensing wipers, auto AC, and connected car tech.

The XUV300 is powered by a 1.2-litre 3-cylinder petrol engine and a 1.5-litre 4-cylinder diesel engine with 6-speed manual transmission. A 6-speed automatic variant is also now available. The new petrol engine co-developed by Ssangyong delivers 110 bhp of power and 200 Nm of torque while the diesel engine borrowed from Mahindra maroza outputs 115 bhp of power and 300 Nm of torque

Sefty feature:

The Mahindra XUV300 was tested in its most basic safety specification of 2 airbags and standard ISOFIX anchorages.

It scored 5 stars for adult occupant protection and 4 stars for child occupant protection, scoring the highest combined rating for any Indian car tested yet and the first four-star child safety rating.Its structure was deemed to be capable of higher loading.

It is also the first five-star rated car to offer side and curtain airbags as an option.

It offers side, curtain and knee airbags only as an option on all variants.

ESC is optional. ISOFIX anchorages are standard.

The car offers head restraints for all passengers in its higher variants, however the three-point seatbelt which was available for the middle rear occupant on higher variants at launch has now been replaced by a less safe 2-point lap belt across the range.

Mahindra sponsored a UN ESC test and pedestrian protection test with global NCAP in 2020 (similar to Latin NCAP 2013), which it passed, hence earning the car Global NCAP's coveted Safer Choice Award.

Key Specifications of Mahindra XUV300

ARAI Mileage 20.0 kmpl
City Mileage 20.0 kmpl
Fuel Type Diesel
Engine Displacement (cc) 1497
No. of cylinder 4
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 115bhp@3750rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 300Nm@1500-2500rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Automatic/manual
Boot Space (Litres) 259 l
Fuel Tank Capacity 42.0
Body Type SUV
Ground Clearance Unladen 180mm

Feature changes according to models

Key Features of Mahindra XUV300

Power Steering
Power Windows Front
Anti Lock Braking System
Air Conditioner
Driver Airbag
Passenger Airbag
Fog Lights - Front
Alloy Wheels
Multi-function Steering Wheel

Hyundai Vanue:

The Hyundai Venue is a subcompact crossover SUVproduced by the the South Korean manufacturer Hyundai.

it was Hyundai's smallest crossover globally prior to the introduction of the Casper. The Venue debuted at the 2019 New York International Auto Show.

The Venue was launched on May 21, 2019, in India and is available in 5 trim levels; E, S, SX, SX+ and SX(O).

In the Indian market, the Venue occupies the sub-4 metre SUV category, benefiting from the Indian tax advantages for cars shorter than 4 metres.

The length is reduced 45 mm (1.8 in) to achieve the sub-4 metre mark by fitting a less protruding rear bumper. The Venue is powered by a 1.2-litre 4-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine that produces 83 PS (61 kW; 82 hp) and 115 N⋅m (11.7 kg⋅m; 84.8 lb⋅ft) of torque, paired with a 5-speed manual transmission, and a 1.0-litre 3-cylinder turbocharged GDI petrol engine that offers 120 PS (88 kW; 118 hp) and 172 N⋅m (17.5 kg⋅m; 127 lb⋅ft) of torque.

The turbo petrol exclusively gets an option of a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and a 6-speed manual as well

Hyundai has provided its sub-4m SUV with connected car tech, support for Alexa and Google voice assistant, an 8-inch touchscreen, an air purifier, and a 4-way powered driver’s seat.

The list goes on with a sunroof, auto AC, push-button start/stop, cooled glovebox, and wireless phone charging.

Sefty feature:

Safety features include up to six airbags, electronic stability control (ESC), tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS), reversing camera, ABS with EBD, and hill-hold assist.

In 2021 the IIHS awarded the Hyundai Venue a Top Safety Pick Key award, and NHTSA has rated it with four stars for safety.

Those safety features include six airbags.

electronic stability control system.

vehicle stability management system, forward collision warning alarm.

pedestrian detection warning alarm, blind-spot detection and rear cross-traffic assistance.

The active lane-keeping assistance, automatically adjustable high beams LED headlights and blind-spot detection are given as standard in all SEL trims

Key Specifications of Hyundai Venue

Fuel Type Petrol
Engine Displacement (cc) 998
No. of cylinder 4
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 118.41bhp@6000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 172Nm@1500-4000rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Manual
Fuel Tank Capacity 45.0
Body Type SUV

diesel esnige

Engine Type 1.5 U2 CRDi
Displacement (cc) 1493
Max Power 98.56bhp@4000rpm
Max Torque 240Nm@1500-2750rpm
No. of cylinder 4
Valves Per Cylinder 4
Turbo Charger yes
TransmissionType Manual
Gear Box 6-Speed

Feature changes according to models

Key Features of Hyundai Venue

Power Steering
Power Windows Front
Anti Lock Braking System
Air Conditioner
Driver Airbag
Passenger Airbag
Automatic Climate Control
Alloy Wheels
Multi-function Steering Wheel

Kia Sonet:

The Kia Sonet is a subcompact crossover SUV manufactured by Kia since 2020. Developed mainly for the Indian market, the Sonet is positioned below the Seltos and is closely related to the similarly-sized sibling Hyundai Venue.

The Kia Sonet has 1 Diesel Engine and 2 Petrol Engine on offer. The Diesel engine is 1493 cc while the Petrol engine is 1197 cc and 998 cc .

It is available with Automatic & Manual transmission.Depending upon the variant and fuel type the Sonet has a mileage of . The Sonet is a 5 seater 4 cylinder car and has length of 3995, width of 1790 and a wheelbase of 2500.

The Sonet was previewed as the Sonet Concept in February 2020.The production version made its global debut on 7 August 2020 and was sold starting from 18 September 2020 in India

In the Indian market, the Sonet occupies the sub-4-metre SUV category with its 3,995 mm (157.3 in) length dimension, benefitting from the Indian tax benefits for cars shorter than 4 meters. For export markets, the Sonet is equipped with longer front and rear bumpers, increasing its length to 4,120 mm (162.2 in)

Sefty features:

Kia claimed that the Sonet uses high strength steel structure that helps in reducing the impact of severe accidents.

Some of its safety features for its top trims include six airbags.

electronic stability control.

anti-lock braking system.

hill start assistance control, vehicle stability management system

speed alert system, electronic traction control, parking sensors, braking assistance and driver’s seat belts given with pre-tensioners

Key Specifications of Kia Sonet

Fuel Type Diesel
Engine Displacement (cc) 1493
No. of cylinder 4
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 113.43bhp@4000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 250nm@1500-2750rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Automatic/manual
Boot Space (Litres) 392
Fuel Tank Capacity 45.0
Body Type SUV
Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) Rs.3,980

Feature changes according to models

Key Features of Kia Sonet

Power Steering
Power Windows Front
Anti Lock Braking System
Air Conditioner
Driver Airbag
Passenger Airbag
Automatic Climate Control
Fog Lights - Front
Alloy Wheels

Conclusion:-

On Comparing all above car such as Tata Nexon, Mahindra XUV 300, Hyundai Vanue and Kia sonet i highly recommed Tata nexon as it has 5 star rating GNCAP, it has greater mileges and it will be suited for Mr.Pugalendhi as he will be using the car for long driving and in city as well.

It also has high spaciaus interior as there are 5 member in their family. the boot sapce provided in Tata nexon is really impressive and also it will be very useful.

Overall, Tata Nexon is the right suitable car for anyone whose budget in under 10 lacs.

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.