Benchmarking
REPOT OF AUTOMOTIVE BANCMARKING
Benchmarking:
- A specific, distinctive vehicle attribute branding is essential to make cars unique and competitive. As a first step on the way, vehicle manufacturers have to benchmark their vehicles in the competitive environment to understand and strengthen or improve their potential of their vehicles.
- Benchmarking involves a structured comparison between similar products, services or processes on some performance dimensions. For example, it can be used to compare the availability and delivery of features in a product and, in this form, often provides the basis for consumer tests and reviews.
- Automotive Benchmarking is analyzing the choices of similar products based on the selection factor and deducing it to a conclusion.
Case Study:
Benchmark with presently available cars in the market for the following case:
- D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man living in Bangalore, a highly crowded city. His family comprises five members, including his wife, 5-year boy, father and mother. He once a month visits his native place Madurai which is almost 500kms away from Bangalore. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His Budget falls between 8 Lakh to 10 Lakh on the road. Please suggest options.
Note: PUGHAZHYEDHII is found in big cars.
Report:
The case study about benchmarking for Pughazyendhii requirements:
1.TATA NEXON:
- The car has established a new benchmark in car safety in India as it has been awarded a total 5-star adult safety rating by Global NCAP, an internationally renowned safety accreditation body. The Nexon's structural integrity and overall safety have been evaluated in the Global NCAP crash test.

|
Model |
XMA AMT |
XE DIESEL |
|
Engine/Fuel |
1.2L Revotron Turbo Charged |
1.5L Revotorq Turbo Charged |
|
Engine Displacement (CC) |
1199 |
1497 |
|
Power(BHP) |
118.3bhp@5500rpm |
108.5bhp@4000rpm |
|
Torque |
170Nm@1750-4000rpm |
260Nm@1500-2750rpm |
|
Mileage KMPL |
17 |
21.5 |
|
Gear |
Automatic-6speed |
Manual-6speed |
|
Ground Clearance (mm) |
209 |
209 |
|
Boot Space Litres |
350 |
350 |
|
Airbags |
2 |
2 |
|
ESP, ABS, Traction Control |
ESP, ABS, Traction Control |
ESP, ABS, Traction Control |
|
Ncap Star |
5-adult, 3-child |
5-adult, 3-child |
|
On Road Price Bangalore |
Rs.9,73,131 |
Rs.9,73,700 |




2.Ford Ecosport:
- The EcoSport did exceptionally well for adult occupant protection, scoring 93% (while its 77% child occupant score is also decent). Still, low scores of 58% let it down for pedestrian protection and 55% for safety assistance.

|
Model |
Trend Petrol |
Ambiente Diesel |
|
Engine/Fuel |
1.5L |
1.5L |
|
Engine Displacement (CC) |
1496cc |
1498cc |
|
Power(BHP) |
12.69bhp@6500rpm |
98.63bhp@3750rpm |
|
Torque |
149Nm@4500rpm |
215Nm@1750-2000rpm |
|
Mileage KMPL |
15.9 |
21.7 |
|
Gear |
5Speed-manual |
5Speed-Manual |
|
Ground Clearance (mm) |
205 |
205 |
|
Boot Space Litres |
352 |
352 |
|
Airbags |
2 |
2 |
|
ESP, ABS, Traction Control |
ABS |
ABS |
|
Ncap Star |
4-Adult |
4-Adult |
|
On Road Price Bangalore |
Rs.9,83,417. |
Rs.9,89,008. |




3.Mahindra XUV 300:
- Today, the XUV300 has established a new benchmark in terms of vehicle safety in India, having been awarded a 5-star rating by Global NCAP, the umbrella body of consumer car safety testing bodies. Mahindra was India's first and only manufacturer to be awarded the “Safer Choice Award” by GNCAP.

|
Model |
W4 Diesel |
W4 Petrol |
|
Engine/Fuel |
1.5L Turbo Diesel |
1.2 Turbo Petrol |
|
Engine Displacement (CC) |
1497 |
1197 |
|
Power(BHP) |
115bhp@3750rpm |
108.6bhp@5000rpm |
|
Torque |
300Nm@1500-2500rpm |
200Nm@2000-3500rpm |
|
Mileage KMPL |
20 |
17 |
|
Gear |
Manual-6 Speed |
Manual-6 Speed |
|
Ground Clearance (mm) |
180 |
180 |
|
Boot Space Litres |
275 |
275 |
|
Airbags |
2 |
2 |
|
ESP, ABS, Traction Control |
ABS |
ABS |
|
Ncap Star |
5-Adult, 4-Child |
5-Adult, 4-Child |
|
On Road Price Bangalore |
Rs.10,00,000. |
Rs.9,24,046. |

4.Hyundai Venue:
- Hyundai Venue Safety Rating from ASEAN NCAP
- In the vulnerable road user protection category, the Venue scored 62% with a rating of 29.8/48. It bagged a score of 34.8/38. Meanwhile, in the child protection category, it scored 81% with a score of 40/49.

|
Model |
S Diesel |
S Turbo |
|
Engine/Fuel |
U2 CRDi Diesel |
Kappa 1.0L Turbo GDi Pterol |
|
Engine Displacement (CC) |
1493 |
998 |
|
Power(BHP) |
98.6 bhp@4000 rpm |
118.35 bhp@6000rpm |
|
Torque |
240.26 Nm@1500-2750rpm |
171.6 Nm@1500-4000rpm |
|
Mileage KMPL |
23.7 |
18.27 |
|
Gear |
Manual-6 Speed |
Manual-6 Speed |
|
Ground Clearance (mm) |
190 |
190 |
|
Boot Space Litres |
350 |
350 |
|
Airbags |
2 |
2 |
|
ESP, ABS, Traction Control |
ABS |
ABS |
|
Ncap Star |
4-Adult |
4-Adult |
|
On Road Price Bangalore |
Rs. 9,43,245. |
Rs. 9,84,000. |


Project Review:
- Benchmarking for Pughazyendhii requirements is finalized here, and the four different cars are their unique specification; after complete analysis among the four cars, I chose the best one TATA NEXON!.
Conclusion:
I finally benchmarked the four different cars; I suggest the best one is TATA NEXON.