Challenge

Benchmarking

Benchmarking

Benchmarking is the process of comparing the performance of a company's products, services, or processes to those of another company that is considered to be the best in the industry, or best in class. Benchmarking is used to identify internal opportunities for improvement. You can implement changes that will yield significant improvements by studying companies with superior performance, breaking down what makes such superior performance possible, and then comparing those processes to how your business operates.

This could imply modifying a product's features to more closely match a competitor's offering, changing the type of service you provide, or implementing a new customer relationship management (CRM) system to enable more personalized communications with customers. Continuous and dramatic improvements are the two main types of opportunities for improvement. Continuous improvement is incremental, requiring only minor adjustments to yield significant gains. Only by reengineering the entire internal work process can dramatic improvements be realized.

Step-by-Step Benchmarking

Benchmarking is a five-step process that is simple but detailed.

  • Select a product or service. or internal department to serve as a model
  • Determine which best-in-class companies you should benchmark against - the organisations to which you will compare your business. Gather information on their internal performance, or metrics.
  • Compare the data from both organisations to identify performance gaps in your company.
  • Adopt the processes and policies used by best-in-class performers.
  • Benchmarking will show you which changes will make the most difference, but it will be up to you to implement them.

Advantages
Benchmarking has a number of advantages in addition to helping businesses become more efficient and profitable, including:

  • Employee understanding of cost structures and internal processes is improving.
  • In order to become more competitive, encouraging teamwork and cooperation.
  • Increasing company-wide familiarity with key performance metrics and opportunities for improvement.
  • In essence, benchmarking helps employees understand how a single small aspect of a company's processes or products can lead to major success, just as a single employee's contribution can lead to a big win.

Clients Requirements:

  • Family members: 5 (Father Mother.Wife and 5 year old son)
  • Native Place Madurai 500 kms away from Bangalore
  • Commute Daily
  • Budget: 8 to 10 Lakhs on road
  • Special Preference: Pughazhenchi is fond of big cars
  • Monthly Distanced Travelled by Pughazhenchic 2500 km Approximate
  • From the requirements we clearly come to know that he need a 5 seater car, which he can go for long drives as well as caly rides with good comfortness and he caqnt use big cars as he is staying in banglore city which is well known traffic and also for parking issues. So he needs Compact SUV segments cars under 10 lakhs.

Suggestible cars

  • Tata Nexon
  • Hyundai Venue
  • Maruti Suzuki Vitara Breeza
  • Ford Eco Sports
  • Kia Sonet
  • Xuv 300
  • Renault kiger
  • Nissan Magnite

Tata Nexon

In the Global NCAP crash tests, Tata's sub-4m SUV is the only one in its segment to receive a 5-star rating. The Nexon has received a number of upgrades over the previous model, both visually and in terms of features, with the 2020 facelift. Dualarbass is an example of such safety equipment. Standard features include ABS with EBD, reverse parking sensors, and the Electronic Stability Program (ESP). It also has projector headlights and a sunroof with LED DRLS, as well as a 7-inch touchscreen and a B-speaker Harman audio system. Digital instrument cluster and connected technology with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Nexon comes with two engine options: a 12-litre turbo-petrol and a 15-litre diesel, both with AMT.

Specifications

  • Engine 1199cc3-Cyl Petrol 1497cc 4-Cyl Diesel
  • Power 120 PSe 5500 RPM 110 PS e 4000 RPM
  • Torque: 170 Nm 1750-4000 RPM 260 Nm @ 1500-2750 RPM
  • Transmission 6-Speed MT AMT
  • Fuel Consumption: 10-11 m 15-16
  • Fuel Type Petrol Diesel
  • Tyre Size 215/60/16 Front & Rear
  • Suspensione McPherson Strut (Front). Twist Beam (Rear)
  • Brakes: Disc (Front), Drum (Rear)
  • Safety 2 Airbags. ABS with EBD ESP Traction Control TPMS. Brake Ass II


Dimensions

  • Overal length x width xheight: 3993mm X 1811 mm X 1606 mm
  • Wheelbase 2498
  • Boot Space 350-stres
  • Turning Radius- 5.1metres
  • Ground Clearance 209 mm
  • Fuel Tank Capacity - 44 liters.3

Hyundai Venue

The Venue took the sub-4m-SUV segment by storm when it was launched last year. Its bold looks. wide vanety of features and engine options made it an instant hit and one of the top 10 best-selling cars in India. The Venue's long feature list includes automatic projector headlamps with comering function. 16-inch diamond-cut alloy wheels sunroof, and an 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto For safety, it receives six airbags, ABS with EBD rear parking camera with sensors, tyre pressure monitoring system Electronic Stability Control (ESC). and Hill Assist Control Under the hood, you get the option of 1.2-litre petrol. 10-litre turbo petrol and a 15-litre diesel engine. The two-pedal option is only
available on the 10-litre turbo, which can be had with a 7-speed DCT as well.


Specifications:

  • Engine: 1197cc. 4-Cyl Petrol 998cc. 3-Cyl Petrol 1396 Eyl Diesel
  • Power: 82 BHP 6000 RPM | 118 BHP 6000 RPM 89 HP 24000 RPM
  • Torque: 115 Nm @ 4000 RPM 172 Nm @ 1500-4000 RPM 220 Nm 1500-2750 RPM
  • Transmission: 5-Speed MT 7-Speed DCT: 6-Speed MTI E-Speed MT
  • Fuel Consumption:10-13km/(PMT). 11-14 km LIPAT). 14-17 km/l
  • Fuel Type: Petrol Diesel
  • Tyre Size: 195/65/15 (Front & Rear)
  • Suspension: McPherson Strut Front. Torsion Beam Rear
  • Brakes: Disc (Front). Drum Rear
  • Safety: 6 Airbags. ABS with EBD, ESC Hill Start Assist

Dimensions

  • Overall length x width x height: 3995 mm x 1770 mm X 1605 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2500 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 190 mm
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 45-litres

Maruti Suzuki Vitara Breeza

For the past 5 years, the Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza has ruled the charts and the hearts of Indian buyers. The brand said goodbye to the diesel engine in 2020 and introduced this popular compact SUV with a petrol engine. It lacks a diesel engine, which one would expect from a high-rider, and instead relies on a 1.5-litre petrol engine with mild hybrid technology that produces 104PS/138Nm. The claimed figures of this engine, in typical Maruti fashion, are the highest in its class, but only when paired with a 4-speed automatic transmission. The manual gets 17.03 kilometers per gallon, while the automatic gets 18.76 kilometers per gallon.

The Vitara Brezza is a popular choice due to Maruti's promise of a worry-free ownership experience. It also has a decent feature list, including LED headlamps with LED fog lamps, a 7-inch infotainment unit with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto engine push, and a 7-inch infotainment unit with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto engine push.

Specifications:

  • Engine: 1462cc 4-Cyl Petrol
  • Power: 104.6 PS @ 6000 RPM
  • Torque: 138 Nm @ 4400 RPM
  • Transmission: 5-Speed MT 4-Speed AT
  • Fuel Consumption: 13-14 km/
  • 115-16 km/
  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Tyre Size: 215/60/16 (Front & Rear)
  • Suspension McPherson Strut (Front). Torsion Beam (Rear)
  • Brakes: Ventilated Disc (Front). Drum (Rear)
  • 2 Airbags. ABS with EBD. ESP

Dimensions:

  • Overall length x width x height 3995 mm X 1790 mm X 1640 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2500 mm
  • Boot Space: 328-litres
  • Turning Radius: 52-metres
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 48-litres
  • Kerb Weight 1140 kg

Ford Eco Sports

The Ford Ecosport is considered as one of the best sub-4m compact SUVs currently on sale in the Indian market. The car gets powerful and refined engines and also comes with an aggressive and appealing design language. If you in the market to buy a new compact SUV and wondering if the Ecosport is the best of all

Pros:

  • Build Quality
  • Powerful and Responsive Engines
  • Looks
  • Driving Dynamics
  • Long List Of Safety Features

Cons:

  • 1 Not So VFM
  • Feels Dated
  • Stiff Suspension Setup
  • Narrow Second Row
  • Thick A-Pillar Causes Blind Spot

SPECIFICATIONS

  • ARAI Mileage - 217kmpl
  • Engine Displacement (cc) 1498
  • Max Torque - 215Nm @1750-2500rpm
  • Transmission Type - Manual
  • Fuel Tank Capacity - 52
  • Max Power (bhp@rpm) - 9863bhp 3750rpm
  • Seating Capacity - 5

Dimension

  • length - 3998mm
  • width - 1765mm
  • wheelbase of 2519mm
  • Boot Space (Litres) - 352
  • Body Type - SUV

Xuv 300

Mahindra has quite a few offerings in the sub-4m segment, but none as feature-loaded as the XUV300. It comes with several segment-first features like seven airbags, dual-zone climate control and rear disc brakes. It also gets heated ORVMs, a 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, leatherette upholstery, rear parking camera, ESP. and Hill Start Assist. The engines on offer are a 1.2-litre turbo-petrol (110PS/200Nm) and a 15-litre diesel (117PS/300Nm). Only the diesel gets an AMT option.


Specifications:

  • Engine: 1.2-litre. 3-Cyl Petrol 1.5-litre. 4-Cyl Diesel
  • Power: 110 BHP 5000 RPM 115 BHP @ 3750 RPM
  • Torque: 200 Nm @ 2000-3500 RPM | 300 Nm @ 1500-2500 RPM
  • Transmission: 6-Speed MT
  • Fuel Consumption: 9-13 km/l (Petrol). 13-17 km/l (Diesel)
  • Fuel Type: Petrol Diesel
  • Tyre Size: 215/55/17 (Front & Rear)
  • Suspension: McPherson Strut (Front). Twist Beam (Rear)
  • Brakes: Disc (Front). Disc (Rear)
  • Safety: 7 Airbags, ABS with EBD

Dimensions:

  • Overall length x width x height: 3995 mm X 1821 mm X 1627 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2600 mm
  • Turning Radius: 53-metres
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 42-litres

Renault kiger

Specifications:

  • Engine Type - 1.0 L
  • ENERGY Engine Displacement - 999 cc
  • Fuel Type Petrol - Max Power - 71.01bhp@6250rpm
  • Max Torque -96Nm@3500rpm
  • Emission Norm Compliance -BS VI
  • No Of Cylinders - 3
  • Transmission- Automatic Gear Box- 5 Speed
  • Valves Per Cylinder - 4
  • Drive Type - FWD Paddle Shift Not Available
  • Fuel Supply System - MPFi
  • Kerb Weight - 1012 Kg
  • Turbo Charger- Not Available
  • Mild Hybrid - Not Available

Dimension:

  • Engine Type - 1.0 L
  • ENERGY Engine Displacement - 999 cc
  • Fuel Type Petrol - Max Power 01bhp@6250rpm
  • Max Torque - 96Nm@3500rpm
  • Emission Norm Compliance -BS VI
  • No Of Cylinders - 3
  • Transmission Automatic Gear Box- 5 Speed
  • Valves Per Cylinder – 4
  • Drive Type - FWD Paddle Shift Not Available
  • Fuel Supply System - MPFi
  • Kerb Weight - 1012 Kg
  • Turbo Charger- Not Available
  • Mild Hybrid - Not Available

Nissan Magnite

Specification

  • Engine Type - HRA0 1.0 TURBO PETROL
  • Engine Displacement - 999 cc
  • Fuel Type – Petrol
  • Max Power - 98.63bhp@5000rpm
  • Max Torque - 152nm@2200-4400rpm
  • Emission Norm Compliance - BS VI
  • No Of Cylinders - 3
  • Transmission Automatic Gear Box - CVT
  • Valves Per Cylinder - 4
  • Valve Configuration - SOHC
  • Paddle Shift - Not Available
  • Fuel Supply System - MPFi
  • Bore X Stroke - 72.2 x 81.3
  • Kerb Weight - 1039 Kg
  • Turbo Charger - Yes
  • Mild Hybrid - Not Available

Dimension

  • Length - 3994mm
  • Width - 1758mm
  • Height - 1572mm
  • Wheelbase - 2500mm

comparison of compact Suv's currently present in indian market

Dimensions:

Cars

Tata Nexon

Mahindra Xuv 300

Maruti Vitara Breeza

Hundai Venue

Renault Kiger

Nissan Magnite

Kia Sonet

Ford ecosport

Length

3994mm

3995mm

3995mm

3995mm

3991mm

3994mm

3995mm

3998mm

Width

1811mm

1821mm

1790mm

1770mm

1750mm

1758mm

1790mm

1765mm

Height

1607mm

1617mm

1640mm

1590mm

1600mm

1572mm

1647mm

1647mm

Wheelbase

2498mm

2600mm

2500mm

2500mm

2500mm

2500mm

2500mm

2519mm

Boot Capacity

350 liters

257 liters

328 liters

350 liters

405 liters

336 liters

392 liters

352 liters

Fuel Tank

44 liters

42 liters

48 liters

45 liters

40liters

40liters

45 liters

52 liters

Wheel Size

16 inches

17 inches

16 inches

16 inches

16 inches

16 inches

16 inches

16 inches

petrol engines

Cars

Tata Nexon

Mahindra Xuv 300

Maruti Vitara Breeza

Hundai Venue

Renault Kiger

Nissan Magnite

Kia Sonet

Ford ecosport

Type

3 cyl turbo

3 cyl turbo

4 cyl

4 cyl,3cyl turbo

3 cyl turbo

3 cyl turbo

4 cyl,3cyl turbo

3 cyl turbo

Displacement

1198cc

1197cc

1462cc

1197cc

999cc

999cc

1197cc

1497cc

Power

120hp

110hop

105hp

12hp

100hp

12hp

105hp

123hp

Torque

170Nm

200Nm

138Nm

172Nm

152Nm

152Nm

172Nm

150Nm

Manual Gearbox

6 - speed

6 - speed

5 - speed

5 - speed

5 - speed

5 - speed

6- speed

5 - speed

Automatic Gearbox

6 – speed AMT

6 – speed AMT

4 – speed torque converter

7 – speed DCT

5 – speed AMT/CVT

5 – speed CVT

7 – speed DCT

6 – speed torque converter

ARAI mileage MT

17kpl

17kpl

17.03kpl

18.1kpl

20kpl

18.75kpl

18.4kpl

15.9kpl

ARAI mileage AT

18kpl

18kpl

18.76kpl

18 kpl

21.6kpl

17.17kpl

18.3kpl

14.6kpl

Mild Hybrid

No

No

AT Only

No

No

No

No

No

PRICE

Cars

Tata Nexon

Mahindra Xuv 300

Maruti Vitara Breeza

Hundai Venue

Renault Kiger

Nissan Magnite

Kia Sonet

Ford ecosport

Price

11.30L

11.76L

11.20L

11.49L

9.55L

9.45L

12.89

11.19L

Conclusion:

After comparing all of the compact SUVs listed above, it's safe to say that the Tata Nexon offers the best value for money and best-in-class features of any compact SUV. It also has the only 5-star rating in its segment in the Global NCAP crash tests.

  • Handsome design with great attention to detail Feature-loaded interior with a decent amount of space
  • Powerful petrol and diesel engine options
  • Fantastic ride quality and feedback-rich steering

are just a few of the benefits that help the Tata Nexon stand out among all other compact SUVs

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.