Challenge

Benchmarking

BENCHMARKING:

Benchmarking is a process of comparing the performance, quality, and cost of a product, process or service to that of the industry's best practices, competitors or other relevant standards. In the automotive industry, benchmarking plays a crucial role in helping companies improve their products and processes, as well as stay ahead of the competition.

There are several types of benchmarking used in the automotive industry, including product benchmarking, process benchmarking, and strategic benchmarking.

Product benchmarking involves comparing the features, specifications, and performance of a company's products with those of its competitors. For example, a car manufacturer may compare the fuel efficiency, acceleration, and safety features of its cars with those of its competitors to identify areas for improvement.

Process benchmarking, on the other hand, involves comparing the processes used to manufacture a product or provide a service with those of other companies. For example, a car manufacturer may compare its production processes with those of other manufacturers to identify ways to improve efficiency, reduce costs, and enhance quality.

Strategic benchmarking involves comparing a company's strategies, policies, and organizational structures with those of other companies. For example, a car manufacturer may compare its marketing strategies with those of other manufacturers to identify ways to increase brand awareness and customer loyalty.

Overall, benchmarking is a critical tool for the automotive industry to stay competitive and improve their products and processes. By analyzing the performance and practices of their competitors, companies can identify best practices and areas for improvement, which can lead to increased efficiency, cost savings, and improved customer satisfaction.

Here is a brief overview of the typical steps involved in the benchmarking process:

  1. Identify the area to be benchmarked: The first step in the benchmarking process is to identify the specific area or process that needs to be benchmarked. This could be anything from product design to customer service.

  2. Identify benchmarking partners: Once the area to be benchmarked has been identified, the next step is to identify potential benchmarking partners. These could be companies in the same industry or even companies in other industries that have best practices that can be applied to the target area.

  3. Collect data: The next step is to collect data from the benchmarking partners. This could involve conducting surveys, interviews, or site visits to gather information on the best practices, processes, and technologies used by the benchmarking partners.

  4. Analyze data: Once the data has been collected, it needs to be analyzed to identify areas where improvements can be made. This could involve comparing the data to internal benchmarks, industry standards, or even customer expectations.

  5. Implement improvements: After identifying areas for improvement, the next step is to implement changes to the processes or practices being benchmarked. This could involve making changes to product design, production processes, or customer service policies.

  6. Monitor progress: The final step in the benchmarking process is to monitor progress and track the results of the improvements. This could involve collecting data on key performance indicators (KPIs) and comparing them to pre-benchmarking levels or industry benchmarks.

Benchmarking has several advantages that can help organizations improve their performance, competitiveness, and customer satisfaction. Here are some of the key advantages of benchmarking:

  1. Identify best practices: Benchmarking helps organizations identify best practices that are being used by their competitors or other organizations in the same industry. This can help organizations improve their own processes and operations, which can lead to better performance, efficiency, and cost savings.

  2. Enhance innovation: Benchmarking can also help organizations identify new technologies or innovative practices that they may not have considered before. This can lead to the development of new products or processes that can help organizations stay ahead of the competition.

  3. Improve quality: Benchmarking helps organizations improve the quality of their products and services by identifying areas where improvements can be made. This can lead to increased customer satisfaction and loyalty, as well as improved brand reputation.

  4. Increase efficiency: Benchmarking helps organizations identify areas where they can improve efficiency and reduce costs. This can lead to increased profitability and competitiveness.

  5. Provide objective data: Benchmarking provides objective data that can be used to compare a company's performance against that of its competitors or other organizations in the same industry. This can help organizations make informed decisions about their operations and strategies.

  6. Foster a culture of continuous improvement: Benchmarking encourages organizations to continuously improve their processes and operations. This can lead to a culture of continuous improvement, where employees are encouraged to identify areas for improvement and implement changes to achieve better results.

In conclusion, benchmarking is a valuable tool for organizations looking to improve their performance, competitiveness, and customer satisfaction. By identifying best practices, enhancing innovation, improving quality, increasing efficiency, providing objective data, and fostering a culture of continuous improvement, organizations can stay ahead of the competition and achieve long-term success.

Comparing the following cars for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii:

Mahindra XUV300 vs Tata Nexon vs Hyundai Venue vs Maruti Suzuki Brezza

Here is a comparison of Mahindra XUV300, Tata Nexon, Hyundai Venue and Maruti Suzuki Brezza. The Mahindra XUV300 price is ₹ 8.41 Lakh, Tata Nexon price is ₹ 8.79 Lakh, Hyundai Venue price is ₹ 8.90 Lakh and Maruti Suzuki Brezza price is ₹ 8.18 Lakh. The Mahindra XUV300 is available in 1197 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol, Tata Nexon is available in 1199 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol, Hyundai Venue is available in 1197 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Maruti Suzuki Brezza is available in 1462 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. XUV300 provides the mileage of 17 kmpl, Nexon provides the mileage of 17.33 kmpl, Venue provides the mileage of 17.5 kmpl and Brezza provides the mileage of 20.1 kmpl.

XUV300 vs Nexon vs Venue vs Brezza Comparison Overview

Key Highlights XUV300 Nexon Venue Brezza
Price ₹ 8.41 Lakh ₹ 8.79 Lakh ₹ 8.90 Lakh ₹ 8.18 Lakh
Engine Capacity 1197 cc 1199 cc 1197 cc 1462 cc
Power 109 bhp 118 bhp 82 bhp 102 bhp
Transmission Manual Manual Manual Manual
Fuel Type Petrol Petrol Petrol Petrol

Mahindra XUV300:

Mahindra XUV300
W4 1.2 Petrol
₹ 8.41 Lakh - Avg. Ex-Showroom price.

Tata Nexon:

Tata Nexon
XM
₹ 8.79 Lakh - Avg. Ex-Showroom price.

Hyundai Venue:

Hyundai Venue
S 1.2 Petrol
₹ 8.90 Lakh - Avg. Ex-Showroom price.

Maruti Suzuki Brezza:

Maruti Suzuki Brezza
LXi
₹ 8.18 Lakh - Avg. Ex-Showroom price.
Engine & Transmission:
Mahindra XUV300 Tata Nexon Hyundai Venue Maruti Suzuki Brezza
Engine 1197 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC 1199 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 2 Valves/Cylinder, SOHC 1197 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC 1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
Engine Type 1.2 Turbo Petrol 1.2L Turbocharged Revotron 1.2 Kappa K15C Smart Hybrid
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 109 bhp @ 5000 rpm 118 bhp @ 5500 rpm 82 bhp @ 6000 rpm 102 bhp @ 6000 rpm
Max Torque (Nm@rpm) 200 Nm @ 2000 rpm 170 Nm @ 1750 rpm 114 Nm @ 4000 rpm 136.8 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Mileage (ARAI) 17 kmpl 17.33 kmpl 17.5 kmpl 20.1 kmpl
Driving Range 714 Km 763 Km 789 Km 965 Km
Transmission Manual - 6 Gears Manual - 6 Gears, Sport Mode Manual - 5 Gears Manual - 5 Gears
Emission Standard BS 6 BS 6 BS6 Phase 2 BS 6
Turbocharger / Supercharger Turbocharged Turbocharged
Others Idle Start/Stop Regenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop

Dimensions & Weight:

Mahindra XUV300 Tata Nexon Hyundai Venue Maruti Suzuki Brezza
Length (mm) 3995 3993 3995 3995
Width (mm) 1821 1811 1770 1790
Height (mm) 1627 1606 1617 1685
Wheelbase (mm) 2600 2498 2500 2500
Ground Clearance (mm) 180 209 195 ---

Capacity:

Mahindra XUV300 Tata Nexon Hyundai Venue Maruti Suzuki Brezza
Bootspace (litres) 257 350 350 328
Fuel Tank Capacity (litres) 42 44 45 48

Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres:

Mahindra XUV300 Tata Nexon Hyundai Venue Maruti Suzuki Brezza
Front Suspension MacPherson Strut with anti-roll bar Independent, Lower Wishbone, McPherson Strut with Coil Spring McPherson Strut with Coil Spring Mac Pherson Strut & coil
Rear Suspension Twist beam suspension with coil spring Semi-Independent; closed profile Twist beam with Coil Spring and shock absorber Coupled Torsion Beam Axle with Coil Spring Torsion Beam & CoiL Spring
Front Brake Type Disc Disc Disc Ventilated Disc
Rear Brake Type Disc Drum Drum Drum
Minimum Turning Radius (metres) 5.3 5.1 -- --
Front Tyres 205 / 65 R16 195 / 60 R16 195 / 65 R15 215 / 60 R16
Rear Tyres 205 / 65 R16 195 / 60 R16 195 / 65 R15 215 / 60 R16

Safety:

Mahindra XUV300 Tata Nexon Hyundai Venue Maruti Suzuki Brezza
NCAP Rating 5 Star (Global NCAP) 5 Star (Global NCAP) Not Tested Not Tested
Airbags 2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger) 2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger) 2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger) 2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger)

EXPERT'S TAKE:

Mahindra XUV300
Tata Nexon
Hyundai Venue
Maruti Suzuki Brezza
Good Things
  • Looks handsome - The majority will agree that the XUV300 has an attractive front end
  • NCAP safety rating - This SUV's five-star rating satisfies growing concerns about safety
  • Equipment list - The top-spec variant has a long list of features, safety equipment
  • Potent drivetrains - The engines respond well to throttle inputs and aid drivability
  • Comfortable ride - One of the few cars that offer a plaint ride regardless of the speed
  • Upmarket looks - Exciting and impactful design, proper no-nonsense SUV stance
  • G-NCAP safety - A five-star NCAP safety rating ensure buyers get a very safe car
  • Performance - The powertrains offer a satisfying mid/top-end grunt for most situations
  • Spacious cabin - Despite the compact footprint, it is roomier than segment rivals
  • Sorted ride/handling - Nicely tuned suspension offers apt damping at most speeds
  • 2023 update - More power for diesel motor, extra safety kit, BS6 2.0 compliant
  • Interior quality - Segment standout quality, good fit/finish, sorted ergonomics
  • Powertrain options - There are refined and efficient petrol and diesel motors
  • Choice of gearboxes - A variety of smooth transmissions that ease driving chores
  • Equipment - The new Venue feels more modern due to the revised features and trim
  • Lots of features - Gets a slew of notable features that add convenience
  • Interior space - The cabin feels airy with ample storage spaces all over
  • Tall seating - Offers a commanding driving position with good outward visibility
  • Ease of driving - Light controls and the compact proportions make it nimble
  • Service network - Is backed by Maruti Suzuki's exhaustive and robust network
Could be Better
  • Needs a makeover - An update would help attract prospective buyers to the XUV300
  • Interior fit/finish - It is not in the league of segment rivals such as the Venue/Seltos
  • Petrol AMT gearbox - The engine feels less refined due to the discernible shift shocks

Interior quality, fit/finish - Scratchy hard plastics, rough edges, panel gaps

  • Low-end grunt - The diesel motor needs some revving to get off the line properly
  • Infotainment screen - Slow responses, low-resolution screen, interface not intuitive
  • Petrol variants are now pricier - Since they have tech making them BS6 Phase 2 compliant
  • Cramped rear seat - Does not feel airy, uncomfortable for three occupants
  • Unsorted ride - Broken surfaces are felt within the cabin, bounces at higher speeds
  • Engine lacks punch - The mid-range grunt could have been more exciting
  • Pricey - Top-end variants are expensive when stacked against segment rivals
  • Ride quality at slow speeds - Conspicuous vertical movement over broken roads

CONCLUSION:

All 4 cars meet Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii's requirements for a big automobile under the budget of 10 lakhs. But the best value for money, according to me is Tata Nexon XM.

Tata Nexon XM has the most powerful engine, which puts out 118 bhp @ 5500 rpm and has a claimed mileage of 17.33 kmpl, adequate for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii's once-in-a-month trip to Madurai with his family. Nexon XM also has a five-star global NCAP safety rating and it is roomier than segment rivals, ensuring a safe and comfortable journey. The ground clearance of Nexon XM is 209mm, adequate for Indian roads and the nicely tuned suspension offers apt damping at most speeds.

Overall, Tata Nexon XM appears to be an ideal choice and I would suggest Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii the same.

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.