Benchmarking
BENCHMARKING
BENCHMARKING is a process of measuring the performance of a company's products , services,processes angainst those of another business considered to be the best in the industry. By studying companies with the superior performance,breaking down what makes such superiodlr performance possible, then comparing those processes to how your businesses operates ,you can implement changes that will contains significant improvement.
Studying companies with superior performance breaking down what makes such superior performance possible and then comparing those.
There are two types of improvement opportunity are there. One is continuous improvement then dramatic improvement. Continuous improvement is incremental,involving only small adjustments to reap sizeable advances. Dramatic improvement can only come about through re-engineering the whole internal work process.
benchmarking process in step by step
benchmarking is a simple,but detailed,fivestep process:
- choose a product, service,internal department to benchmark
- determine which best in class companies you should bench mark against, which organisation you will compare your business to.
- collect all the information on their internal performance, or metrics
- compare the data from both organization to identify gaps in your company performance
- adopt the process and policies in place with in the best in class performers
Benchmarking is shown what changes will make the most difference, but it's up to you to actually put them in place.
Inorder to benchmark anything, you need to have quantitative data available to study. That means breaking down internal processes . Calculate performance metrics quantify everything,because only quantifiable information can be accurately compared.
benefits
bechmarking is helps companies become more efficient and profitable, benchmarking has other benefits are as,
• improving employee understand of cost structure and internal processes
• encouraging team building and cooperation in the interests of becoming more competitive
• enhancing familiarity with key performance metrics and opportunities for improvement company wide.
Benchmarking helps employees understand how one small piece of a company's processes or products can be the key to major success, just as one employee contribution can lead to a big win.
requirements
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, a five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him options so that he will buy a good car for his family.
Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars
Here I am going to make a benchmark for pughazhyenthii requirement.
I would compare four car contains five seated.
1. Toyota Urban Cruiser Mid Grade MT

Toyota Urban Cruiser Right Front Three Quarter
Toyota Urban Cruiser Mid Grade MT is the petrol variant in the Urban Cruiser lineup. This car comes under the price range of 8 to 10 Lakhs.
PRICE - ₹ 9.02 Lakh
Toyota Urban Cruiser Mid Grade MT Key Specifications
MILEAGE - 17.03 kmpl
ENGINE - 1462 cc
TRANSMISSION - Manual
FUEL TYPE - Petrol
SEATING CAPACITY - 5 Seater
Additional specification of Toyota Urban Cruiser Mid Grade MT
Drivetrain - FWD
Max Power - 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm
Max torque - 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Driving range - 817 Km
Emission standard - BS 6
Fuel tank capacity - 48 liters
2.Tata Nexon XM Diesel

Tata Nexon Right Front Three Quarter
Tata Nexon XM Diesel is the diesel variant in the Nexon lineup and is priced at ₹ 9.84 Lakh.
Tata Nexon XM Diesel Key Specifications
MILEAGE -21.19 kmpl
ENGINE -1497 cc
TRANSMISSION - Manual
FUEL TYPE - Diesel
SEATING CAPACITY - 5 Seater
Additional specification of Tata Nexon XM Diesel
Drivetrain - FWD
Max Power - 108 bhp @ 4000 rpm
Max torque - 260 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Driving range - 932 Km
Emission standard - BS 6
Fuel tank capacity - 44 liters
Other - Turbocharged
3. Mahindra XUV300 W4 1.5 Diesel

Mahindra XUV300 W4 1.5 Diesel is the diesel variant in the XUV300 lineup and is priced at ₹ 9.60 Lakh.
Mahindra XUV300 W4 1.5 Diesel Key Specification
MILEAGE -20 kmpl
ENGINE -1497 cc
TRANSMISSION - Manual
FUEL TYPE - Diesel
SEATING CAPACITY - 5 Seater
Additional specification of Mahindra XUV300 W4 1.5 Diesel
Drtrain - FWD
Max Power - 115 bhp @ 3750 rpm
Max torque - 300 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Driving range - 840 Km
Emission standard - BS 6
Fuel tank capacity - 42 liters
Other - Turbocharged
4. Hyundai venue
Hyundai venue is the diesel variant intha segment of price at 9.92 lakh
Hyundai venue diesel variant key specification
MILLAGE - 16 kmpl
ENGINE- 1493cc
TRANSMISSION - automatic
FUEL TYPE - diesel
SEATING CAPACITY - 5
Additional specifications of Hyundai venue
Drivetrain- FWD
Max power - 118bph @ 6000rpm
Max torque - 172nm@ 4000rpm
Driving range - 850 km
Emission standard- bs 6
Fuel tank capacity - 45
Other - turbo charged
COMPARISSION
Models toyoto urbancruser tata nexen Mahindra XUV Hyundai
Specification
Millage lit 17. 3. 21.1 20 16
Engine
Displacement 1462cc 1497cc 1497 1493cc
Max torque 138nm@4400 260nm@1500 300nm@1500 172nm@ 4000
Fueltank 48 44 42 45
Max power 103bhp@6000 108bhp@4000 115bhp@3750 118bhp@6000
Driving range 817 932 840 850
Body type. SUV. SUV. SUV. SUV
Boot space 350. 350 365 352
Transmission type. Manual manual manual automatic
CONCLUSION
I would suggest the mahindra XUV 300 w4 diesel is the right choice of D.S. pughazhyenthii family., This maruthi XUV is the excellent offering which is safest car in its segment. It is also value for money product with class leading features. I could suggest this car for the price segment.