Benchmarking
AIM:
To do Benchmark with presently available cars in the market for pugazhenthi to select suitable car based on his requirments.
INTRODUCTION:
BENCHMARKING
Benchmarking is a process of measuring the performance of a company's products, services, or processes against those of another business considered to be the best in the industry.
Benchmarking involves a structured comparison between similar products, services or processes on some dimensions of performance. For example it can be used to compare the availability and delivery of features in a product and in this form often provides the basis of consumer tests and reviews.
-Every new product or vehicle always begins with Benchhmarking.
CARS COMPARISSION:
Best Cars with range of 8 to 10 lakhs price:
1.Maruti Brezza 2022 (8 lakhs)

Safety Features

| Interior | Exterior |
| Brezza 2022 is a 5 seater car with Adjustable Headrests, Adjustable steering, Instrument Console, Keyless Entry, Digital Odometer, Power Steering, Power Windows, Tachometer. | Maruti Brezza 2022 is a 5 door car which has front Ventilated Disc brakes, MacPherson Strut with coil spring suspensions and rear Drum brakes, Torsion Beam With Coil Spring suspensions with R16 Wheels. |


Dimensions & Capacity
| Length | 3995 mm |
| Width | 1790 mm |
| Height | 1640 mm |
| Kerb Weight | 1110 Kg |
| Wheelbase | 2500 mm |
| Ground Clearance | 198 mm |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 48 Litres |
| Boot Space | 328 Litres |


2. Tata Nexon



Safety Features
This SUV car comes loaded with ABS (Anti-lock Braking System), ASR / Traction Control, Hydraulic EBA (Electronic Brake Assist), EBD (Electronic Brake-force Distribution), ESP (Electronic Stability Program), Hill Assist, ISOFIX (Child-Seat Mount), 2 Number of Airbags from safety point of view.Key Specifications
| ARAI Mileage | 17.57 Kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Max Power (bhp @ rpm) | 120 PS @ 5500 rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| Transmission Type | Manual |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 44 Litres |
| Engine Displacement | 1199 cc |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 170 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 350 Litres |
Performance of Nexon is backed by a 6 Speed Manual transmission and Front Wheel Drive (FWD) configuration
Dimensions & Capacity
| Length | 3994 mm |
| Width | 1811 mm |
| Height | 1606 mm |
| Kerb Weight | 1237 Kg |
| Wheelbase | 2498 mm |
| Ground Clearance | 209 mm |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 44 Litres |
| Boot Space | 350 Litres |
3.Kia Carens

The new Kia Carens, a MUV from Kia, was launched in India in Feb, 2022. Carens has received 83% rating score from our users. Carens is preferred for its Comfort and Styling.
Kia Carens price starts from ₹ 10.00 Lakh in India. Carens is available in 8 colours - Imperial Blue, Moss Brown, Intense Red, Aurora Black Pearl, Sparkling Silver, Gravity Grey, Glacier White Pearl, Clear White. Carens seating capacity is 6 - 7 People. Carens mileage is 15.7 - 21.3 km/l. Carens has received Not Tested safety ratings.
Carens is available in 19 versions and 2 fuel options(s) - Petrol, Diesel. Petrol models comes with 1497cc engine which generates peak power of 113 bhp @ 6300 rpm . Carens is also offered in 1353cc Petrol engine which generates peak power of 138 bhp @ 6000 rpm .

Kia Carens Key Specifications
Price |
₹ 10.00 - 18.00 Lakh |
|---|---|
Fuel Type |
Petrol, Diesel |
Mileage |
15.7 - 21.3 km/l |
Seating Capacity |
6 - 7 People |
Safety Rating |
Not Tested |
Warranty |
3 Years (Unlimited KMs) |
Engine Size |
1497 cc, 1353 cc, 1493 cc |
Transmission |
Manual, Automatic (DCT), Automatic (TC) |
Size |
4540 mm L X 1800 mm W X 1708 mm H |
Fuel Tank |
45 litre |
Ground Clearance (mm) |
195 mm |


4.Hyundai Venue


The Hyundai Venue is available in 16 variants and 6 colours. Here are more Hyundai Venue details such as prices, specifications and mileage. You can also check out the Hyundai Venue on-road price and EMI. Our detailed Hyundai Venue comparison further helps you compare the SUV with its rivals. DriveSpark brings you every Hyundai Venue information you would ever need.

Key Specifications
| ARAI Mileage | 17.52 Kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Max Power (bhp @ rpm) | 83 PS @ 6000 rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| Transmission Type | Manual |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 45 Litres |
| Engine Displacement | 1197 cc |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 113.8 Nm @ 4000 rpm |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 350 Litres |




5.Kia Sonet

KIA Sonet is a 5 seater SUV with a mileage of 18.4 Kmpl depending upon it's transmission and fuel type. Sonet's 4 cylinder, 1197 cc, Smartstream G1.2 can generate 85 PS @ 6000 rpm power and 115 Nm @ 4200 rpm torque. It has a fuel tank capacity of 45 Litres L.

Key Specifications
| ARAI Mileage | 18.4 Kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Max Power (bhp @ rpm) | 85 PS @ 6000 rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| Transmission Type | Manual |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 45 Litres |
| Engine Displacement | 1197 cc |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 115 Nm @ 4200 rpm |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 392 Litres |
Safety features:
This SUV car comes loaded with ABS (Anti-lock Braking System), Central Locking, EBD (Electronic Brake-force Distribution), 2 Number of Airbags from safety point of view.

KIA Sonet Interior
Sonet is a 5 seater car with Front Row Only Adjustable Headrests, Adjustable steering, Glove Box Cooling, Distance to Empty display, Multifunction Display, Digital Odometer, Power Steering, Power Windows, Driver's seat heigth adjust, Analogue Speedometer, Tachometer, Digital Fuel level guage.


Result-
The above models are popular and most liked by customers because each have different features. All the above are meet and suitable for pughazendhi i.e all are have enough spacing 5 seats, bigger in size, efficient and have higher safety ratings.
I highly recommend Kia Sonet at this price range, It will be best suited for both traffic and long ride.

Conslusion,
Thus the Benchmark has done for all the latest cars in the market with the price range of 8 to 10 lakhs. The Suitable vehicle has Selected for pugazhendi based on his requirements.


