Benchmarking
Benchmarking
1.Introduction
Benchmarking is a subpart of development process. Whenever we can develop something we need benchmarking tool. Organization can use it to measure progress and performance against competitors, they can decide self rank against world(other companies) and they can need any development they will change or develop part like process, product, strategy, production and other part of organization.
2.What is benchmarking?
- Benchmarking is the practice of comparing business process and performance to growth company from other competitors. It is comparing various information which are wrote below.
- Cost, productivity, manufacturing processes, planning, time, financial data, performance, product, energy, operation and etc.
3.Fundamental types of benchmarking
- Internal benchmarking :- it is process in which a company or organization looks within its own business to try and find the best way for doing particular task. The goal is to find best work in minimum efforts or resources.
- External benchmarking :- it is process in which an organization looks on the competitors and compere self work with other companies work. The aim is to provide best work compare to the others.
4.Different type of benchmarking
- Process benchmarking
- Financial benchmarking
- Benchmarking from an investor perspective
- Benchmarking in public sector
- Performance Benchmarking
- Product Benchmarking
- Strategic Benchmarking
- Function Benchmarking
- Best-in-class Benchmarking
- Operation Benchmarking
- Energy Benchmarking
In this report, we are focusing on the product benchmarking, so we will compare various product as per requirement of customer and we will suggest best product with less price and higher features.
- Product Benchmarking:- It is process in which we can compare own product with other competitor product and make best product from other companies.
Parameter for comparision :- cost, features, design, function, various usage, size and weight and etc.
CASE-1 Benchmark with presently available cars in the market
1. custumer information
Costumer:- Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhil
Requirement:- 5 seater
Budget- 8 lakhs to 10 lakhs
Monthly use- above 500 km
(he is finding big car.)
2. Automobile companies
Automotive companies are selling different 4 wheelers like SUV, HATCHBACK, SADAN, MUV and more. These car prices is starting from 3 to 4 lakh and no limit for maximum price. But we are focusing big car which is range between 8 lakh to 10 lakh. I have wrote the car name and companies below.
- Automobile company available in the Market this days.
- Maruti Suzuki
Brezza, Swift, Dzire, Ertiga
- Nexa
S- cross, Ciaz, Baleno
- Mahindra
XUV300, Bolero
- Tata
Punch, Nexon, Altron, Tigor
- Hyundai
Venue, i10, i20, Verna, Arun
- Honda
City, Amaze, Jazz, WR-V
- Kai
sonet
- Nissan
MAgnite, Kicks
- Citroen
Citroen C3
- Volkswagen
Vento
3. comparison of cars
We have collected many data of cars, I confuse, which car is the best for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhil? So we need some research and comparison of car models. We discus some information like price, maintenance, car dimension, fuels and crash test and they are wrote below.
3.1 Comparison of cars with their different price, size and fuel
|
Sr. |
Name of cars |
Crash test (out of 5) |
Fuel |
Km/L |
L*W*H |
Boot space |
Average Maintenance cost |
Starting price (Lakh) |
|
1 |
Brezza |
4 |
P |
20 |
3995*1790*2500 |
328L |
5000 |
8.0 |
|
2 |
Swift |
2 |
P, CNG |
23 |
3845*1735*1530 |
268L |
4000 |
6.0 |
|
3 |
Baleno |
3 |
P |
16 |
3990*1745*1500 |
318L |
4000 |
6.5 |
|
4 |
Dzire |
3 |
P, CNG |
23 |
3995*1735*1515 |
378L |
5000 |
6.5 |
|
5 |
Ciaz |
4 |
P |
20 |
4490*1730*1485 |
510L |
5000 |
9.0 |
|
6 |
S-cross |
4 |
P |
18 |
4300*1785*1595 |
353L |
5000 |
8.95 |
|
7 |
Ertiga |
3 |
P |
25 |
4395*1735*1690 |
209L |
5000 |
8.35 |
|
8 |
Xuv300 |
5 |
P |
17 |
3995*1821*1627 |
257L |
6000 |
8.40 |
|
9 |
Punch |
5 |
P |
18 |
3827*1742*1615 |
366L |
3000 |
6.0 |
|
10 |
Nexon |
5 |
P,D |
17 |
3993*1811*1606 |
350L |
5500 |
8.0 |
|
11 |
Altroz |
5 |
P,D |
23 |
3990*1755*1523 |
345L |
4000 |
6.30 |
|
12 |
Tigor |
4 |
P |
20 |
3993*1677*1532 |
419L |
4000 |
6.0 |
|
13 |
Venue |
4 |
P |
23 |
3995*1770*1617 |
350L |
3000 |
7.5 |
|
14 |
i20 |
3 |
P, D |
20 |
3995*1775*1505 |
311L |
3000 |
7.0 |
|
15 |
i10 |
2 |
P |
20 |
3765*1660*1520 |
260L |
3000 |
5.50 |
|
16 |
Verna |
5 |
P |
25 |
4440*1729*1475 |
480L |
5000 |
9.41 |
|
17 |
Aura |
2 |
P |
20 |
3995*1680*1520 |
402L |
4000 |
6.09 |
|
18 |
City |
4 |
P |
24 |
4549*1748*1489 |
506L |
4000 |
9.50 |
|
19 |
Jazz |
4 |
P |
16 |
3989*1694*1544 |
354L |
5000 |
8.0 |
|
20 |
WR-v |
4 |
P |
16 |
3999*1734*1601 |
363L |
5000 |
9.11 |
|
21 |
Amaze |
4 |
P |
18 |
3995*1695*1498 |
420L |
5000 |
6.70 |
|
22 |
Sonet |
3 |
P ,D |
18 |
3995*1790*1610 |
392L |
4000 |
7.50 |
|
23 |
Citroen |
5 |
P |
19 |
3981*1733*11586 |
315L |
--- |
6 |
This table is contain 23 cars and I select 12 out of the 23 cars. As per the customer requirement I have sort list 10 cars , but we need more comparison. So below we wrote more information about the selected cars.
3.2 compare torqure, power and NCAP rating
- Brezza (SUV)
|
(price range -8 lakh to 14 lakh)
4/5 |
|
|
Engine- 4 cylinder Max. torque- 136.8 Nm Max. power- 101.65bhp- 6000 RPM Gear box- 6-speed Mileage- 20 NCAP rating-4 |
Seating- 5 As per my view, car build quality is not good. But it has good mileage and good it generate torque on wheels. It is better for off road. |
- Ciaz (SADAN)
|
(price range -8 lakh to 14 lakh)
4/5 |
|
|
Engine- 4 cylinder Max. torque- 138.8 Nm- 4400 RPM Max. power- 103.65bhp- 6000 RPM Gear box- 6-speed Mileage- 20 NCAP rating-4 |
Seating- 5 It is longest car which is stable in higher speed. It has good torque and break power, but it is not Good for off road. |
- S-cross (suv)
|
(price range -9 lakh to 13 lakh)
4/5 |
![]() |
|
Engine- 4 cylinder Max. torque- 136.8 Nm- 4400 RPM Max. power- 103.65bhp- 6000 RPM Gear box- 6-speed Mileage- 19 NCAP rating-4 |
Seating- 5 It is bigger car and engine power is nice. It is good in bad roads. |
- Ertiga (Muv)
|
(price range -8 lakh to 13 lakh)
4/5 |
![]() |
|
Engine- 4 cylinder Max. torque- 136.8 Nm – 4400 rpm Max. power- 101.65bhp- 6000 RPM Gear box- 6-speed Mileage- 20 NCAP rating-3 |
Seating- 7 It is longest car and is providing 7 person seat in the car. It ground clearance is also good. |
- Xuv300 (SUV)
|
(price range -8 lakh to 14 lakh)
5/5 |
![]() |
|
Engine- 4 cylinder Max. torque- 300 Nm- 2500 RPM Max. power- 115.65bhp- 3750 RPM Gear box- 6-speed Mileage- 20 NCAP rating-5 |
Seating- 5 It has higher build quality.it is good for off road and it has more torque than others. |
- Nexon (hatchback )
|
(price range -7.60 lakh to 14 lakh)
5/5 |
![]() |
|
Engine- 4 cylinder Max. torque- 260 Nm-2750 RPM Max. power- 103.85bhp- 6000 RPM Gear box- 6-speed Mileage- 20 NCAP rating-5 |
Seating- 5 It has higher score in safety. It has good torque. It is largest car in hatchback. |
- I20 (hatchback )
|
(price range -7 lakh to 12lakh) 2/5 |
![]() |
|
Engine- 3 cylinder Max. torque- 171.62 Nm-4000 RPM Max. power- 118.62bhp- 6000 RPM Gear box- 6-speed Mileage- 20 km/l NCAP rating-3 |
Seating- 5 It is too small car and their passenger area is small, but their power and mileage is good. |
- Jazz (hatchback )
|
(price range -8 lakh to 11 lakh)
4/5 |
![]() |
|
Engine- 4 cylinder Max. torque- 110.8 Nm-4800 rpm Max. power- 88.50bhp- 6000 RPM Gear box- 7-speed Mileage- 17 NCAP rating-4 |
Seating- 5 It has more space in the cabin compere to i20. It bigger than the i20. |
- WR-V (SUV)
|
(price range -8 lakh to 14 lakh) 4/5 |
![]() |
|
Engine- 4 cylinder Max. torque- 136.8 Nm Max. power- 101.65bhp- 6000 RPM Gear box- 6-speed Mileage- 23 NCAP rating-4 |
Seating- 5 It is big car and it has more area in cabin. Power and torque are good. |
- Sonet (SUV)
|
(price range -8 lakh to 14 lakh)
3/5 |
![]() |
|
Engine- 4 cylinder Max. torque- 250 Nm- 2750 RPM Max. power- 113.45bhp- 4000 RPM Gear box- 6-speed Mileage- 18 NCAP rating-3 |
Seating- 5 It has good torque with less power generation. It is good in off road, but safety rate is not good. |
4. Conclusion :-
We have seen that cars have different qualities and various features, which are helping on the road for good drive. We have compared various parameters, last we find the best car.
As per the customer needs, I suggest, xuv300 is best for the customer, because it has good torque and power. It is SUV type car which is good in bad road. It is 5 seater car and it has good mileage (20 km/l). most important ncap rating is 5 out 5.








