Challenge

Week 1 Understanding Different Battery Chemistry

Q NO 1.

Ans

  • Li-ion Batteries

    A lithium-ion battery or Li-ion battery is a type of rechargeable battery. Lithium-ion batteries are commonly used for portable electronics and electric vehicles and are growing in popularity for military and aerospace applications. Similar to the lead- and nickel-based architecture, lithium-ion uses a cathode (positive electrode), an anode (negative electrode) and electrolyte as conductor. The cathode is a metal oxide and the anode consists of porous carbon. During discharge, the ions flow from the anode to the cathode through the electrolyte and separator; charge reverses the direction and the ions flow from the cathode to the anode. Figure 1 illustrates the process.

Types of Li-ion Cells

  • Lithium Cobalt Oxide(LiCoO2) — LCO Its high specific energy makes Li-cobalt the popular choice for mobile phones, laptops and digital cameras. The battery consists of a cobalt oxide cathode and a graphite carbon anode. The cathode has a layered structure and during discharge, lithium ions move from the anode to the cathode. The flow reverses on charge. The drawback of Li-cobalt is a relatively short life span, low thermal stability and limited load capabilities (specific power).

    Chemical reaction Involved:

    DURING DISCHARGE

    At the anode, lithium is oxidised. Lithium ions are released from the carbon, along with electrons:

    LiC6→xLi++xe−+C6">LiC6→xLi++xe−+C6LiC6→xLi++xe−+C6

    At the cathode, lithium-ions are absorbed by the lithium dioxide, and the electrode is reduced as it also receives the electrons from the circuit:

    Li1−xCoO2+xLi++xe−→LiCoO2">Li1−xCoO2+xLi++xe−→LiCoO2Li1−xCoO2+xLi++xe−→LiCoO2

    The overall reaction is:

    C6+LiCoO2⟷LixC6+Li1−xCoO2">C6+LiCoO2⟷LixC6+Li1−xCoO2

  • Lithium Manganese Oxide (LiMn2O4) — LMO
    Li-ion with manganese spinel was first published in the Materials Research Bulletin in 1983. In 1996, Moli Energy commercialized a Li-ion cell with lithium manganese oxide as cathode materrial. The architecture forms a three-dimensional spinel structure that improves ion flow on the electrode, which results in lower internal resistance and improved current handling. A further advantage of spinel is high thermal stability and enhanced safety, but the cycle and calendar life are limited.
  • Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (LiNiCoAlO2) — NCA
    Lithium nickel cobalt aluminum oxide battery, or NCA, has been around since 1999 for special applications. It shares similarities with NMC by offering high specific energy, reasonably good specific power and a long life span. Less flattering are safety and cost. NCA is a further development of lithium nickel oxide; adding aluminum gives the chemistry greater stability.
  • Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (LiNiMnCoO2) — NMC
    One of the most successful Li-ion systems is a cathode combination of nickel-manganese-cobalt (NMC). Similar to Li-manganese, these systems can be tailored to serve as Energy Cells or Power Cells. For example, NMC in an 18650 cell for moderate load condition has a capacity of about 2,800mAh and can deliver 4A to 5A; NMC in the same cell optimized for specific power has a capacity of only about 2,000mAh but delivers a continuous discharge current of 20A.
  • Lithium Iron Phosphate(LiFePO4) — LFP
    Li-phosphate offers good electrochemical performance with low resistance. This is made possible with nano-scale phosphate cathode material. The key benefits are high current rating and long cycle life, besides good thermal stability, enhanced safety and tolerance if abused.Li-phosphate is more tolerant to full charge conditions and is less stressed than other lithium-ion systems if kept at high voltage for a prolonged time. As a trade-off, its lower nominal voltage of 3.2V/cell reduces the specific energy below that of cobalt-blended lithium-ion
  • Lithium Titanate (Li2TiO3) — LTO
    Batteries with lithium titanate anodes have been known since the 1980s. Li-titanate replaces the graphite in the anode of a typical lithium-ion battery and the material forms into a spinel structure. The cathode can be lithium manganese oxide or NMC. Li-titanate has a nominal cell voltage of 2.40V, can be fast charged and delivers a high discharge current of 10C, or 10 times the rated capacity. The cycle count is said to be higher than that of a regular Li-ion. Li-titanate is safe, has excellent low-temperature discharge characteristics and obtains a capacity of 80 percent at –30°C.

  • 2.Compare the differences between each type of Li+ion batteries based on their characteristics

    Summary Table

    Lithium Cobalt Oxide: LiCoO2 cathode (~60% Co), graphite anode
    Short form: LCO or Li-cobalt. Since 1991
    Voltages 3.60V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell
    Specific energy (capacity) 150–200Wh/kg. Specialty cells provide up to 240Wh/kg.
    Charge (C-rate) 0.7–1C, charges to 4.20V (most cells); 3h charge typical. Charge current above 1C shortens battery life.
    Discharge (C-rate) 1C; 2.50V cut off. Discharge current above 1C shortens battery life.
    Cycle life 500–1000, related to depth of discharge, load, temperature
    Thermal runaway 150°C (302°F). Full charge promotes thermal runaway
    Applications Mobile phones, tablets, laptops, cameras
    Comments


    2019 update:
    Very high specific energy, limited specific power. Cobalt is expensive. Serves as Energy Cell. Market share has stabilized.

    Early version; no longer relevant.
    Lithium Manganese Oxide: LiMn2O4 cathode. graphite anode
    Short form: LMO or Li-manganese (spinel structure) Since 1996
    Voltages 3.70V (3.80V) nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell
    Specific energy (capacity) 100–150Wh/kg
    Charge (C-rate) 0.7–1C typical, 3C maximum, charges to 4.20V (most cells)
    Discharge (C-rate) 1C; 10C possible with some cells, 30C pulse (5s), 2.50V cut-off
    Cycle life 300–700 (related to depth of discharge, temperature)
    Thermal runaway 250°C (482°F) typical. High charge promotes thermal runaway
    Applications Power tools, medical devices, electric powertrains
    Comments


    2019 update:
    High power but less capacity; safer than Li-cobalt; commonly mixed with NMC to improve performance.

    Less relevant now; limited growth potential.

    Summary Table

    Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide: LiNiMnCoO2. cathode, graphite anode
    Short form: NMC (NCM, CMN, CNM, MNC, MCN similar with different metal combinations) Since 2008
    Voltages 3.60V, 3.70V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell, or higher
    Specific energy (capacity) 150–220Wh/kg
    Charge (C-rate) 0.7–1C, charges to 4.20V, some go to 4.30V; 3h charge typical. Charge current above 1C shortens battery life.
    Discharge (C-rate) 1C; 2C possible on some cells; 2.50V cut-off
    Cycle life 1000–2000 (related to depth of discharge, temperature)
    Thermal runaway 210°C (410°F) typical. High charge promotes thermal runaway
    Cost ~$420 per kWh (Source: RWTH, Aachen)
    Applications E-bikes, medical devices, EVs, industrial
    Comments


    2019 update:
    Provides high capacity and high power. Serves as Hybrid Cell. Favorite chemistry for many uses; market share is increasing.

    Leading system; dominant cathode chemistry.
    Lithium Iron Phosphate: LiFePO4 cathode, graphite anode
    Short form: LFP or Li-phosphate. LIP is also common. Since 1996
    Voltages 3.20, 3.30V nominal; typical operating range 2.5–3.65V/cell
    Specific energy (capacity) 90–120Wh/kg
    Charge (C-rate) 1C typical, charges to 3.65V; 3h charge time typical
    Discharge (C-rate) 1C, 25C on some cells; 40A pulse (2s); 2.50V cut-off (lower that 2V causes damage)
    Cycle life 2000 and higher (related to depth of discharge, temperature)
    Thermal runaway 270°C (518°F) Very safe battery even if fully charged
    Cost ~$580 per kWh (Source: RWTH, Aachen)
    Applications Portable and stationary needing high load currents and endurance
    Comments


    2019 update:
    Very flat voltage discharge curve but low capacity. One of safest
    Li-ions. Used for special markets. Elevated self-discharge.

    Used primarily for energy storage, moderate growth.
    Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide: LiNiCoAlO2 cathode (~9% Co), graphite anode
    Short form: NCA or Li-aluminum. Since 1999
    Voltages 3.60V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell
    Specific energy (capacity) 200-260Wh/kg; 300Wh/kg predictable
    Charge (C-rate) 0.7C, charges to 4.20V (most cells), 3h charge typical, fast charge possible with some cells
    Discharge (C-rate) 1C typical; 3.00V cut-off; high discharge rate shortens battery life
    Cycle life 500 (related to depth of discharge, temperature)
    Thermal runaway 150°C (302°F) typical, High charge promotes thermal runaway
    Cost ~$350 per kWh (Source: RWTH, Aachen)
    Applications Medical devices, industrial, electric powertrain (Tesla)
    Comments

    2019 update:
    Shares similarities with Li-cobalt. Serves as Energy Cell.

    Mainly used by Panasonic and Tesla; growth potential.
    Lithium Titanate: Cathode can be lithium manganese oxide or NMC; Li2TiO3 (titanate) anode
    Short form: LTO or Li-titanate Commercially available since about 2008.
    Voltages 2.40V nominal; typical operating range 1.8–2.85V/cell
    Specific energy (capacity) 50–80Wh/kg
    Charge (C-rate) 1C typical; 5C maximum, charges to 2.85V
    Discharge (C-rate) 10C possible, 30C 5s pulse; 1.80V cut-off on LCO/LTO
    Cycle life 3,000–7,000
    Thermal runaway One of safest Li-ion batteries
    Cost ~$1,005 per kWh (Source: RWTH, Aachen)
    Applications UPS, electric powertrain (Mitsubishi i-MiEV, Honda Fit EV),
    solar-powered street lighting
    Comments


    2019 update:
    Long life, fast charge, wide temperature range but low specific energy and expensive. Among safest Li-ion batteries.

    Ability to ultra-fast charge; high cost limits to special application.




    Solid-state Li-ion: High specific energy but poor loading and safety.
    Lithium-sulfur: High specific energy but poor cycle life and poor loading
    Lithium-air: High specific energy but poor loading, needs clean air to breath, and has a short life.

    Figure 15 compares the specific energy of lead-, nickel- and lithium-based systems. While Li-aluminum (NCA) is the clear winner by storing more capacity than other systems, this only applies to specific energy. In terms of specific power and thermal stability, Li-manganese (LMO) and Li-phosphate (LFP) are superior. Li-titanate (LTO) may have low capacity but this chemistry outlives most other batteries in terms of life span and also has the best cold temperature performance. Moving towards the electric powertrain, safety, and cycle life will gain dominance over overcapacity. (LCO stands for Li-cobalt, the original Li-ion.)

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.