Challenge

Week 1 Understanding Different Battery Chemistry

Aim: To Understand the Different Battery Chemistry.

Question:

1. Prepare a table which includes materials & chemical reactions occurring at the anode and

cathode of LCO, LMO, NCA, NMC, LFP and LTO type of lithium ion cells.Give your detailed

explanation on it.

Answer:

Anode and Cathode in Lithium-ion Battery - Working, chemical Reactions, and Materials

In this fast-growing age of technology, surrounded by electronic appliances and equipment, batteries

have become very important. These batteries control almost all aspects of our daily lives and there are

different types of them playing their part. Batteries are electrochemical devices that make use of

chemistry to generate electrical energy. Batteries consist of two parts namely: Cathode and Anode. The

cathode is a metal oxide and the anode is made up of carbon or graphite. Cathode and anode play a

major part in the chemical reactions that produce an electrical output.

How do Anode and Cathode Work In Lithium-ion Batteries?

Just like any other electrolytic reaction, the reaction inside the Lithium-ion battery is the same. An

exchange of ions occurs between the anode and the cathode with the help of material in between, the

electrolyte.

During the discharging state of the battery, lithium ions travel from the anode (negative electrode) to

the cathode (positive electrode) via an electrolyte. Whereas, during the charging process of the

Lithium-ion battery ions travel from the cathode (positive electrode) to the anode (negative electrode).

The cathode of Lithium-ion batteries is made up of an interpolated Lithium compound, Lithium

Manganese Dioxide. The anode, stereotypically, is made up of carbon. During the discharge phase of

the battery, an oxidation reaction occurs at the anode which produces Lithium ions (positive),

electrons (negative), and some by-products at the anode. Lithium-ions and the electrons are

transmitted through the electrolytes which then reunite at the cathode in a reduction reaction.

The electrolyte of the Lithium-ion battery is a combination of Lithium salts. The external circuit

provides a conductivity path for Lithium ions and electrons produced during the reaction. The

electrolyte does not itself get involved in the battery reactions. The reactions that occur during the

discharge process lowers the chemical power of the cell which in turn offers electrical energy to

whatever load is connected to it through the external circuitry. During the charging process, all of

these steps are reversed. At this stage, the external circuitry provides electrical energy for the

charging process to start and this electrical energy is saved in the form of chemical energy (obtained

through reactions) inside the cell.

What is the Chemical Reaction in Lithium-ion Batteries

1.Half-Cell Reactions

a.Anode Reaction (During Battery Discharge):

At the anode, lithium is oxidized from Li to Li +. Means the oxidation state changes from 0 to +1. The

ongoing chemical reaction at the lithium-graphite anode is represented symbolically as:

LiC6 C6 + Li+ + e–

b.Cathode Reaction (During Battery Discharge):

These lithium ions from the anode migrate medium to the cathode via an electrolyte. Here they

incorporate into lithium cobalt oxide. And here it reduces cobalt from +4 to +3 oxidation state. All this

reaction occurring at the cathode is represented symbolically as:

CoO2 + Li+ + e- LiCoO2 (s)

2.Overall Reaction (At Battery Discharge)

These chemical reactions occur when the battery is discharging. The overall chemical reaction is

represented symbolically as:

LiC6 + CoO2 C6 + LiCoO2

3.Chemical Reaction (At Battery Recharge):

At the recharging of the battery or a cell, all these reactions occur in reverse. This means the lithium

ions leave, and the bond at lithium cobalt oxide cathode is broken. These lithium ions again go back to

the anode. Here they again get reduced and integrate into the graphite system.

What Anode and Cathode Materials Are Good for Lithium-ion Batteries?

Anode and Cathode form up the main parts of the cell which produce reactions that help the batteries

perform their main function, providing electrical energy. To keep the battery performances optimum

and efficient without any chemical or electrical hazards the following materials have been used in

commercially available cells up till now.

Cathode Materials

Cathode materials are generally constructed from LiCoO2 or LiMn2O4.

Cobalt-Based Materials

The cobalt-based material develops a pseudo tetrahedral structure that allows for two-dimensional
lithium-ion diffusion. The cobalt-based cathodes are ideal due to their high theoretical specific heat
capacity, high volumetric capacity, low self-discharge, high discharge voltage, and good cycling
performance.

Manganese-Based Materials

The manganese-based materials adopt a cubic crystal lattice system, which allows for three-

dimensional lithium-ion diffusion. Manganese cathodes are attractive because manganese is cheaper

and because it could theoretically be used to make a more efficient, longer-lasting battery if its

limitations could be overcome. LiFePO4 is also a candidate for large-scale production of lithium-ion

batteries such as electric vehicle applications due to its low cost, excellent safety, and high cycle

durability.

Anode Materials

Currently, there are three most common materials used in the construction of anodes:

Carbon-Based Anodes

Graphite is the most common form of carbon used in the construction of carbon-based anodes. These

anodes consist of hexagonal and rhombohedral shaped sheets. When Lithium-ion comes in contact

with the anode, the graphite sheets go through re-arrangements. Carbon-based anodes are cost-

effective and easily available. They also possess the most suitable electrochemical properties required

in Lithium-ion batteries.

Non-Graphitic Anodes

Since Lithium-ion batteries are subjected to research and consistent developments, advances are

being made for the use of modern-graphite carbon. Scientists reported that the use of altered graphitic

forms helps to improve electrochemical characteristics. These impure forms of graphite lack the

property of graphite to re-arrange itself into layers. The non-graphitic anodes work efficiently in

combination with solid electrolytes and can be paired with Lithium-Manganese Oxide.

Lithium-Alloy Anodes

Lithium-Alloy anodes are one of the many recent additions applied to the Lithium-ion battery

technology. The Lithium-Aluminum, Li-Al, anode is the first Lithium-Alloy anode developed under this

category. These alloy anodes offer great advancements in the recycling of Lithium batteries. Lithium

titanium oxide is another alloy anode developed to replace the traditional carbon anodes. These

anodes offer additional advantages as they offer improved cycles due to the absence of volumetric

changes that occur during the Lithium supplement and removal process. The problem with these

anodes is that they can not produce high-density energy outputs due to its high operating voltage

levels.

Types of Lithium-ion:

Lithium-ion is named for its active materials; the words are either written in full or shortened by their

chemical symbols. A series of letters and numbers strung together can be hard to remember and even

harder to pronounce, and battery chemistries are also identified in abbreviated letters.

For example, lithium cobalt oxide, one of the most common Li-ions, has the chemical symbols

LiCoO2 and the abbreviation LCO. For reasons of simplicity, the short form Li-cobalt can also be used

for this battery. Cobalt is the main active material that gives this battery character. Other Li-ion

chemistries are given similar short-form names.

1. Lithium Cobalt Oxide (LiCoO2) - LCO

Its high specific energy makes Li-cobalt the popular choice for mobile phones, laptops and digital

cameras. The battery consists of a cobalt oxide cathode and a graphite carbon anode. The cathode has

a layered structure and during discharge, lithium ions move from the anode to the cathode. The flow

reverses on charge. The drawback of Li-cobalt is a relatively short life span, low thermal stability and

limited load capabilities (specific power). Figure 1 illustrates the structure.

Fig.1 Li-Cobalt structure

The drawback of Li-cobalt is a relatively short life span, low thermal stability and limited load

capabilities (specific power). Like other cobalt-blended Li-ion, Li-cobalt has a graphite anode that limits

the cycle life by a changing solid interface (SEI), thickening on the anode and lithium

plating while fast charging and charging at low temperature. Newer systems include nickel,

manganese and/or aluminum to improve longevity, loading capabilities and cost.

Li-cobalt should not be charged and discharged at a current higher than its C-rating. This means that

an 18650 cell with 2,400mAh can only be charged and discharged at 2,400mA. Forcing a fast charge

or applying a load higher than 2,400mA causes overheating and undue stress. For optimal fast charge,

the manufacturer recommends a C-rate of 0.8C or about 2,000mA. The mandatory battery protection

circuit limits the charge and discharge rate to a safe level of about 1C for the Energy Cell.

The hexagonal spider graphic (Figure 2) summarizes the performance of Li-cobalt in terms of specific

energy or capacity that relates to runtime; specific power or the ability to deliver high current; safety;

performance at hot and cold temperatures; life span reflecting cycle life and longevity; and cost. Other

characteristics of interest not shown in the spider webs are toxicity, fast-charge capabilities, self-

discharge and shelf life.

The Li-cobalt is losing favor to Li-manganese, but especially NMC and NCA because of the high cost of

cobalt and improved performance by blending with other active cathode materials. (See description of

the NMC and NCA below.)

Fig. 2 Snapshot of an average Li-cobalt battery

Summary Table:

Lithium Cobalt Oxide: LiCoO2 cathode (~60% Co), graphite anode Short form: LCO or Li-cobalt.

Since 1991.

Voltages 3.60V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell
Specific energy (capacity) 150–200Wh/kg. Specialty cells provide up to 240Wh/kg.
Charge (C-rate) 0.7–1C, charges to 4.20V (most cells); 3h charge typical. Charge current above 1C shortens battery life.
Discharge (C-rate) 1C; 2.50V cut off. Discharge current above 1C shortens battery life.
Cycle life 500–1000, related to depth of discharge, load, temperature
Thermal runaway 150°C (302°F). Full charge promotes thermal runaway
Applications Mobile phones, tablets, laptops, cameras

Table 3: Characteristics of Lithium Cobalt Oxide.

Very high specific energy, limited specific power. Cobalt is expensive. Serves as Energy

Cell. Market share has stabilized.

2. Lithium Manganese Oxide (LiMn2O4) - LMO

Li-ion with manganese spinel was first published in the Materials Research Bulletin in 1983. In 1996,

Moli Energy commercialized a Li-ion cell with lithium manganese oxide as cathode material. The

architecture forms a three-dimensional spinel structure that improves ion flow on the electrode, which

results in lower internal resistance and improved current handling. A further advantage of spinel is

high thermal stability and enhanced safety, but the cycle and calendar life are limited.

Low internal cell resistance enables fast charging and high-current discharging. In an 18650 package,

Li-manganese can be discharged at currents of 20–30A with moderate heat buildup. It is also possible

to apply one-second load pulses of up to 50A. A continuous high load at this current would cause heat

buildup and the cell temperature cannot exceed 80°C (176°F). Li-manganese is used for power tools,

medical instruments, as well as hybrid and electric vehicles.

Figure 4 illustrates the formation of a three-dimensional crystalline framework on the cathode of a Li-

manganese battery. This spinel structure, which is usually composed of diamond shapes connected

into a lattice, appears after initial formation.

Fig. 4 Li-manganese structure

Li-manganese has a capacity that is roughly one-third lower than Li-cobalt. Design flexibility allows

engineers to maximize the battery for either optimal longevity (life span), maximum load current

(specific power) or high capacity (specific energy). For example, the long-life version in the 18650 cell

has a moderate capacity of only 1,100mAh; the high-capacity version is 1,500mAh.

Figure 5 shows the spider web of a typical Li-manganese battery. The characteristics appear marginal

but newer designs have improved in terms of specific power, safety and life span. Pure Li-manganese

batteries are no longer common today; they may only be used for special applications.

Fig.5 Snapshot of a pure Li-manganese battery

Most Li-manganese batteries blend with lithium nickel manganese cobalt oxide (NMC) to improve the

specific energy and prolong the life span. This combination brings out the best in each system, and the

LMO (NMC) is chosen for most electric vehicles, such as the Nissan Leaf, Chevy Volt and BMW i3. The

LMO part of the battery, which can be about 30 percent, provides high current boost on acceleration;

the NMC part gives the long driving range.

Li-ion research gravitates heavily towards combining Li-manganese with cobalt, nickel, manganese

and/or aluminum as active cathode material. In some architecture, a small amount of silicon is added

to the anode. This provides a 25 percent capacity boost; however, the gain is commonly connected

with a shorter cycle life as silicon grows and shrinks with charge and discharge, causing mechanical

stress.

These three active metals, as well as the silicon enhancement can conveniently be chosen to enhance

the specific energy (capacity), specific power (load capability) or longevity. While consumer batteries

go for high capacity, industrial applications require battery systems that have good loading

capabilities, deliver a long life and provide safe and dependable service.

Summary Table:

Lithium Manganese Oxide: LiMn2O4 cathode. graphite anode Short form: LMO or Li- manganese

(spinel structure) Since 1996.

Voltages 3.70V (3.80V) nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell
Specific energy (capacity) 100–150Wh/kg
Charge (C-rate) 0.7–1C typical, 3C maximum, charges to 4.20V (most cells)
Discharge (C-rate) 1C; 10C possible with some cells, 30C pulse (5s), 2.50V cut-off
Cycle life 300–700 (related to depth of discharge, temperature)
Thermal runaway 250°C (482°F) typical. High charge promotes thermal runaway
Applications Power tools, medical devices, electric powertrains

Table.6 Charecteristics of Lithium Manganese Oxide

High power but less capacity; safer than Li-cobalt; commonly mixed with NMC to improve

performance. Less relevant now; limited growth potential.

3. Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (LiNiMnCoO2) -NMC

One of the most successful Li-ion systems is a cathode combination of nickel-manganese-cobalt

(NMC). Similar to Li-manganese, these systems can be tailored to serve as Energy Cells or Power

Cells. For example, NMC in an 18650 cell for moderate load condition has a capacity of about

2,800mAh and can deliver 4A to 5A; NMC in the same cell optimized for specific power has a capacity

of only about 2,000mAh but delivers a continuous discharge current of 20A. A silicon-based anode will

go to 4,000mAh and higher but at reduced loading capability and shorter cycle life. Silicon added to

graphite has the drawback that the anode grows and shrinks with charge and discharge, making the

cell mechanically unstable.

The secret of NMC lies in combining nickel and manganese. An analogy of this is table salt in which the

main ingredients, sodium and chloride, are toxic on their own but mixing them serves as seasoning

salt and food preserver. Nickel is known for its high specific energy but poor stability; manganese has

the benefit of forming a spinel structure to achieve low internal resistance but offers a low specific

energy. Combining the metals enhances each other strengths.

NMC is the battery of choice for power tools, e-bikes and other electric powertrains. The cathode

combination is typically one-third nickel, one-third manganese and one-third cobalt, also known as 1-

1-1. This offers a unique blend that also lowers the raw material cost due to reduced cobalt content.

Another successful combination is NCM with 5 parts nickel, 3 parts cobalt and 2 parts manganese (5-

3-2). Other combinations using various amounts of cathode materials are possible.

Battery manufacturers move away from cobalt systems toward nickel cathodes because of the high

cost of cobalt. Nickel-based systems have higher energy density, lower cost, and longer cycle life than

the cobalt-based cells but they have a slightly lower voltage.

New electrolytes and additives enable charging to 4.4V/cell and higher to boost capacity. Figure

7 demonstrates the characteristics of the NMC.

Fig.7 Snapshot of NMC

There is a move towards NMC-blended Li-ion as the system can be built economically and it achieves a

good performance. The three active materials of nickel, manganese and cobalt can easily be blended

to suit a wide range of applications for automotive and energy storage systems (EES) that need

frequent cycling. The NMC family is growing in its diversity.

Summary Table:

Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide: LiNiMnCoO2. cathode, graphite anode

Short form: NMC (NCM, CMN, CNM, MNC, MCN similar with different metal combinations) Since 2008.

Voltages 3.60V, 3.70V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell, or higher
Specific energy (capacity) 150–220Wh/kg
Charge (C-rate) 0.7–1C, charges to 4.20V, some go to 4.30V; 3h charge typical. Charge current above 1C shortens battery life.
Discharge (C-rate) 1C; 2C possible on some cells; 2.50V cut-off
Cycle life 1000–2000 (related to depth of discharge, temperature)
Thermal runaway 210°C (410°F) typical. High charge promotes thermal runaway
Cost ~$420 per kWh[1]
Applications E-bikes, medical devices, EVs, industrial

Table 8: Characteristics of Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC)

Provides high capacity and high power. Serves as Hybrid Cell. Favorite chemistry for many

uses; market share is increasing. Leading system; dominant cathode chemistry.

4. Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) - LFP

In 1996, the University of Texas (and other contributors) discovered phosphate as cathode material for

rechargeable lithium batteries. Li-phosphate offers good electrochemical performance with low

resistance. This is made possible with nano-scale phosphate cathode material. The key benefits are

high current rating and long cycle life, besides good thermal stability, enhanced safety and tolerance if

abused.

Li-phosphate is more tolerant to full charge conditions and is less stressed than other lithium-ion

systems if kept at high voltage for a prolonged time. . As a trade-off, its lower nominal voltage of

3.2V/cell reduces the specific energy below that of cobalt-blended lithium-ion. With most batteries,

cold temperature reduces performance and elevated storage temperature shortens the service life, and

Li-phosphate is no exception. Li-phosphate has a higher self-discharge than other Li-ion batteries,

which can cause balancing issues with aging. This can be mitigated by buying high quality cells and/or

using sophisticated control electronics, both of which increase the cost of the pack. Cleanliness in

manufacturing is of importance for longevity. There is no tolerance for moisture, lest the battery will

only deliver 50 cycles. Figure 9 summarizes the attributes of Li-phosphate.

Li-phosphate is often used to replace the lead acid starter battery. Four cells in series produce 12.80V,

a similar voltage to six 2V lead acid cells in series. Vehicles charge lead acid to 14.40V (2.40V/cell)

and maintain a topping charge. Topping charge is applied to maintain full charge level and prevent

sulfation on lead acid batteries.

With four Li-phosphate cells in series, each cell tops at 3.60V, which is the correct full-charge voltage.

At this point, the charge should be disconnected but the topping charge continues while driving. Li-

phosphate is tolerant to some overcharge; however, keeping the voltage at 14.40V for a prolonged

time, as most vehicles do on a long road trip, could stress Li-phosphate. Time will tell how durable Li-

Phosphate will be as a lead acid replacement with a regular vehicle charging system. Cold temperature

also reduces performance of Li-ion and this could affect the cranking ability in extreme cases.

Fig.9 Snapshot of a typical Li-phosphate battery

Summary Table:

Lithium Iron Phosphate: LiFePO4 cathode, graphite anode Short form: LFP or Li-phosphate Since

1996.

Voltages 3.20, 3.30V nominal; typical operating range 2.5–3.65V/cell
Specific energy (capacity) 90–120Wh/kg
Charge (C-rate) 1C typical, charges to 3.65V; 3h charge time typical
Discharge (C-rate) 1C, 25C on some cells; 40A pulse (2s); 2.50V cut-off (lower that 2V causes damage)
Cycle life 2000 and higher (related to depth of discharge, temperature)
Thermal runaway 270°C (518°F) Very safe battery even if fully charged
Cost ~$580 per kWh[1]
Applications Portable and stationary needing high load currents and endurance

Table 10: Charecteristics of Lithium Iron phosphate

Very flat voltage discharge curve but low capacity. One of safest Li-ions. Used for special

markets. Elevated self-discharge. Used primarily for energy storage, moderate growth.

5. Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminium Oxide (LiNiCoAlO2) - NCA

Lithium nickel cobalt aluminium oxide battery, or NCA, has been around since 1999 for special

applications. It shares similarities with NMC by offering high specific energy, reasonably good specific

power and a long life span. Less flattering are safety and cost. Figure 11 summarizes the six key

characteristics. NCA is a further development of lithium nickel oxide; adding aluminium gives the

chemistry greater stability.

Fig. 11 Snapshot of NCA

Summary Table:

Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminium Oxide: LiNiCoAlO2 cathode (~9% Co), graphite anode Short

form: NCA or Li-aluminium. Since 1999.

Voltages 3.60V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell
Specific energy (capacity) 200-260Wh/kg; 300Wh/kg predictable
Charge (C-rate) 0.7C, charges to 4.20V (most cells), 3h charge typical, fast charge possible with some cells
Discharge (C-rate) 1C typical; 3.00V cut-off; high discharge rate shortens battery life
Cycle life 500 (related to depth of discharge, temperature)
Thermal runaway 150°C (302°F) typical, High charge promotes thermal runaway
Cost ~$350 per kWh[1]
Applications Medical devices, industrial, electric powertrain (Tesla)

Table 12: Characteristics of Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide

Shares similarities with Li-cobalt. Serves as Energy Cell. Mainly used by Panasonic and

Tesla; growth potential.

6. Lithium Titanate (Li2TiO3) - LTO

Batteries with lithium titanate anodes have been known since the 1980s. Li-titanate replaces the

graphite in the anode of a typical lithium-ion battery and the material forms into a spinel structure.

The cathode can be lithium manganese oxide or NMC. Li-titanate has a nominal cell voltage of 2.40V,

can be fast charged and delivers a high discharge current of 10C, or 10 times the rated capacity. The

cycle count is said to be higher than that of a regular Li-ion. Li-titanate is safe, has excellent low-

temperature discharge characteristics and obtains a capacity of 80 percent at –30°C (–22°F).

LTO (commonly Li4Ti5O12) has advantages over the conventional cobalt-blended Li-ion with graphite

anode by attaining zero-strain property, no SEI film formation and no lithium plating when fast

charging and charging at low temperature. Thermal stability under high temperature is also better

than other Li-ion systems; however, the battery is expensive. At only 65Wh/kg, the specific energy is

low, rivalling that of NiCd. Li-titanate charges to 2.80V/cell, and the end of discharge is

1.80V/cell. Figure 13 illustrates the characteristics of the Li-titanate battery. Typical uses are electric

powertrains, UPS and solar-powered street lighting.

Fig.13 Snapshot of Li-Titanate

Summary Table:

Lithium Titanate: Cathode can be lithium manganese oxide or NMC; Li2TiO3 (titanate) anode Short

form: LTO or Li-titanate Commercially available since about 2008.

Voltages 2.40V nominal; typical operating range 1.8–2.85V/cell
Specific energy (capacity) 50–80Wh/kg
Charge (C-rate) 1C typical; 5C maximum, charges to 2.85V
Discharge (C-rate) 10C possible, 30C 5s pulse; 1.80V cut-off on LCO/LTO
Cycle life 3,000–7,000
Thermal runaway One of safest Li-ion batteries
Cost ~$1,005 per kWh[1]
Applications UPS, electric powertrain (Mitsubishi i-MiEV, Honda Fit EV), solar-powered street lighting

Table 14: Characteristics of Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide

Long life, fast charge, wide temperature range but low specific energy and expensive.

Among safest Li-ion batteries. Ability to ultra-fast charge; high cost limits to special

application.

Fig. 15 Typical Specific energy of lead,nickel- and lithium-based batteries

Table which includes materials & chemical reactions occurring at the anode and cathode of

LCO, LMO, NCA, NMC, LFP and LTO type of lithium ion cells:

Question:

2. Compare the differences between each type of Li+ion batteries based on their characteristics.

Answer:

What are lithium Batteries?

Lithium-ion batteries are used in most aspects of our everyday lives. Most devices like smartphones

and laptops cannot operate without these batteries. Lithium-ion batteries have also become very

important in the field of electromobility as it is now the battery of choice in most electric vehicles. Its

high specific energy gives it an advantage over other batteries.

There are different types of lithium-ion batteries and the main difference between them lies in their

cathode materials. Different kinds of lithium-ion batteries offer different features, with trade-offs

between specific power, specific energy, safety, lifespan, cost, and performance.

The six lithium-ion battery types that we will be comparing are Lithium Cobalt Oxide, Lithium

Manganese Oxide, Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide, Lithium Iron Phosphate, Lithium Nickel

Cobalt Aluminum Oxide, and Lithium Titanate. Firstly, understanding the key terms below will allow for

a simpler and easier comparison.

Battery Terms:

Specific energy: This defines the battery capacity in weight (Wh/kg). The capacity relates to the

runtime. Products requiring long runtimes at moderate load are optimized for high specific energy.

Specific power: It's the ability to deliver a high current and indicates loading capability. Batteries for

power tools are made for high specific power and come with a reduced specific energy.

A high specific power usually comes with reduced specific energy and vice versa. The pouring of

bottled water into a glass is a perfect analogy of the relationship between specific power and specific

energy. The water in the bottle can be thought of as specific energy. Pouring the water at a slow rate

doesn’t provide enough force (low specific power), but the water lasts longer in the bottle (high

specific energy). On the other hand, if we pour the water out at a faster rate, it provides a greater

impact (high specific power). However, the water wouldn’t last very long in the bottle ( low specific

energy).

Fig. The pouring of bottled water in a glass is a perfect analogy of the relationship

between specific power and specific energy.

Performance: This measures how well the battery works over a wide range of temperatures. Most

batteries are sensitive to heat and cold and require climate control. Heat reduces life, and cold lowers

performance temporarily.

Lifespan: This reflects cycle life and longevity and is related to factors such as temperature, depth of

discharge, and load. Hot climates accelerate capacity loss. Cobalt blended lithium-ion batteries also

usually have a graphite anode that limits the cycle life.

Safety: This relates to factors such as the thermal stability of the materials used in the batteries. The

materials should have the ability to sustain high temperatures before becoming unstable. Instability

can lead to thermal runaway in which flaming gases are vented. Fully charging the battery and

keeping it beyond the designated age reduces safety.

Cost: Demand for electric vehicles has generally been lower than anticipated, mainly due to the cost

of lithium-ion batteries. Hence cost is a huge factor when selecting the type of lithium-ion battery.

Types of Lithium Batteries

Now that we understand the major battery characteristics, we will use them as the basis for comparing

our six types of lithium-ion batteries. The characteristics are rated as either high, moderate, or low.

The table below provides a simple comparison of the six lithium-ion battery types.

It is important to note that the six types of lithium-ion batteries are compared relatives to one

another.

Lithium-ion battery Types SP SE SF LS CS PF

Lithium Cobalt Oxide

L

H

L

L

L

M

Lithium Manganese Oxide

M

M

M

L

L

L

Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide

M

H

M

M

L

M

Lithium Iron Phosphate

H

L

H

H

L

M

Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide

M

H

L

M

M

M

Lithium Titanate

M

L

H

H

H

H

Where;

1. SP stands for specific power

2. SE stands for specific energy

3. SF stands for safety

4. LS stands for lifespan

5. CS stands for cost

6. PF stands for performance

7. L stands for low

8. M stands for moderate

9. H stands for high

Summary of the Table:

Lithium Cobalt Oxide has high specific energy compared to the other batteries, making it the

preferred choice for laptops and mobile phones. It also has a low cost and a moderate performance.

However, it is highly unfavorable in all the other aspects when compared to the other lithium-ion

batteries. It has low specific power, low safety, and a low lifespan.

Lithium Manganese Oxide has moderate specific power, moderate specific energy, and a moderate

level of safety when compared to the other types of lithium-ion batteries. It has the added advantage

of a low cost. The downsides are its low performance and low lifespan. It is usually used in medical

devices and power tools.

Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide has two major advantages as compared to the other

batteries. The first one is its high specific energy, which makes it desirable in electric powertrains,

electric vehicles, and electric bikes. The other is its low cost. It is moderate in terms of specific power,

safety, lifespan, and performance when compared to the other lithium-ion batteries. It can be

optimized to either have high specific power or high specific energy.

Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide offers one strong advantage compared to the five other

batteries: high specific energy. It is pretty moderate in the rest of the characteristics like performance,

cost, specific power, and lifespan. The only downside to this battery type is its low level of safety. Its

high specific energy and moderate lifespan make it a good candidate for electric powertrains.

Lithium Titanate offers high safety, high performance, and a high lifespan which are very important

features every battery should have. Its specific energy is low compared to the five other lithium-ion

batteries, but it compensates for this with moderate specific power. The only major disadvantage of

lithium titanate as compared to the other lithium-ion batteries is its extremely high cost. Another

important feature of this battery worthy of mention is its remarkably fast recharge time. It can be

used for storing solar energy and creating smart grids.

Fig. Different types of Li-ion batteries

Conclusions:

Tabular representation, which are including materials & chemical reactions occurring at the anode and

cathode of LCO, LMO, NCA, NMC, LFP and LTO type of lithium ion cells is achieved and explained

in this study. Also comparison of different type of Li+ion batteries based on their characteristics are

explained properly.

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.