Challenge

Benchmarking

BENCHMARKING:

Benchmarking is the continuous process of measuring one’s own product, services and ac­tivities against the best level of performance. These best levels of performance may be found either inside one’s own organisation or in other competing organisations or in organisations having similar processes.

TYPES OF BENCHMARKING:

  • Product Benchmarking (Reverse Engineering):Product-oriented reverse engineering is a time-honored technique. Every company buys a competitor's product and dismantles it to see how the features, performance, and other aspects compare to its own. This could be a good place to start if you want to get better.
  • Competitive Benchmarking: Benchmarking in companies has gone beyond product-orientated comparisons in order to incorporate process comparisons with competitors. Process studies of this sort can encompass marketing, finance, human resources, research and development, etc.
  • Process Benchmarking: This is the activity of comparing discrete efficiency and functionality in good analogue business processes versus organisations.
  • Internal Benchmarking: It is a process benchmarking application, by evaluating the performance of similar business units or business processes in a company.
  • Strategic Benchmarking: It differs in its breadth from operational benchmarking. It contributes to a vision of changing organisations. It will develop essential skills that contribute to a persistent competitive edge.
  • Global Benchmarking: The Strategic Benchmarking is extended to include global benchmarking partners, for example: Ford Co. of the United States has benchmarked its payables with Mazda's in Japan and was surprised by the fact that the entire function was controlled by five people vs five hundred.

ELEMENTS FOR EFFECTIVE BENCHMARKING:

  • Overall Impact on Customer Satisfaction.
  • The Extent of Contribution to Raising Competitive Standards.
  • Opportunity to Create the Learning Organisation.
  • Inspirations from Best-in-Class Companies.
  • Strengthening Weaker Processes.
  • Enhancing Knowledge Pool.
  • Bringing in State-of-the-Art Practices.
  • Keeping the Organisation Externally Focused.
  • Extending Employees’ Creative Contributions.

BENCHMARKING AVAILABLE CARS IN MARKET:

Reviewing the given data about Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii the fallowing factors should be mainly considered in selecting the cars for benchmarking.

  • Always first priority should be given to the SAFETY.
  • Price of the Car.
  • Fuel Economy.
  • Passenger comfort and space availability.
  • Features and Aesthetics.

.

1. TATA NEXON XE DIESEL:

Tata Nexon XE Diesel is the diesel variant in the Nexon lineup and is priced at ₹ 9.94 Lakh on road.It is a 5 seater and It returns a certified mileage of 22.4 kmpl. This XE Diesel variant comes with an engine capacity of 1497cc putting out 108 bhp @ 4000 rpm and 260 Nm @ 1500 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Tata Nexon XE Diesel is available in Manual transmission.Tata Nexon was the first made-in-India car to receive a five-star rating by Global NCAP.The sub-compact SUV scored 16.06 out of 17 in the case of adult passenger protection and 25 out of 49 for child passenger protection. As per Global NCAP's report, the Nexon offered good protection to the driver and front passenger's head and neck while their chests received adequate protection. The bodyshell was rated as stable, capable of withstanding more load. Tata Nexon gets safety provisions like dual airbags, ABS with EBD, electronic stability program, electronic traction control, roll-over mitigation, hydraulic brake assist, hill-hold control, reverse parking sensors, driver seat belt with pre-tensioners, and speed alert system. While coming to the cons interior quality could have been better.

2. MAHINDRA XUV300 1.2W4:

Mahindra XUV300 1.2W4 is the petrol variant and is priced at ₹ 9.24 Lakh on road.It is a 5 seater and It returns a certified mileage of 17 kmpl. This 1.2W4 variant comes with an engine capacity of 1197cc putting out 108.62bhp@5000rpm and 200Nm@2000-3500rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Mahindra XUV300 received Global NCAP's 'Safer Choice' award and is the safest car in India. It scored 16.42 out of a possible 17 score in the case of adult passenger protection along with 37.44 out of 49 for child passenger protection. The crash test recorded that the SUV offered good protection to the driver and passenger's head and chest. The driver received adequate chest protection while the passenger received good chest protection. The bodyshell was also rated as stable, capable of withstanding more loadings. The XUV300, as standard, gets dual front airbags, ABS, EBD, seatbelt reminders, reverse parking sensors, etc. as standard while the higher variants get ESC and side-impact airbags. While coming to cons low ground clearance 180mm, less space compared to competition.

3. MARUTI SUZIKI VITARA BREZZA :

Maruti suziki vitara brezza LXi is the petrol variant and is priced at ₹ 8.84 Lakh on road.It is a 5 seater and It returns a certified mileage of 17.03 kmpl. This LXi variant comes with an engine capacity of 1462cc putting out 103.26bhp@6000rpm and 138nm@4400rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Maruti Suzuki has been drawing flak for faring poorly in Global NCAP's crash tests and Vitara Brezza has been the only car by the brand to receive a four-star rating. It scored 12.51 out of 17 in adult protection and 17.93 out of 49 in case of child protection. The SUV, in the crash test, offered good protection to the driver and front passenger's head and neck although driver received marginal chest protection. The passenger, however, received good chest protection. The bodyshell of the SUV was rated as stable and capable of withstanding more loading. Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza comes with safety features like dual front airbags, ABS, EBD, three-point seatbelt, seatbelt reminder, and reverse parking sensors as standard. While coming to the cons lacks fit and finish and proper interiors.

4. HYUNDAI VENUE E 1.2 PETROL:

Hyundai venue E 1.2 petrol is the petrol variant and is priced at ₹ 8.19 Lakh on road.It is a 5 seater and It returns a certified mileage of 17.52 kmpl. This E1.2 petrol variant comes with an engine capacity of 1197cc putting out 82 bhp @ 6000 rpm and 114 Nm @ 4000 rpm of max power and max torque respectively. Hyundai Venue has not been tested in its India-spec avatar. Its US-spec version, however, has received brilliant safety scores. It was awarded the “Top Safety Pick” title by IIHS (Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, USA). The Australia-spec model, however, scored a 4-star safety rating for adult as well as child occupants in ANCAP. We’ll have to wait for Global NCAP’s crash test results to know how the India-spec model will stack up against competitors. Refinement is an important factor when it comes to making long journeys a less tiring affair and the Venue scores pretty good here. Hyundai has done an excellent job at the NVH. The engine itself is surprisingly silent at idle and it’s the same when cruising at triple-digit speeds. Even at 120kmph, the rev-counter hovers around the 3000rpm mark, chugging along with ease. This makes the Venue an ideal long-distance hauler. while coming to the cons stiff ride quality and less cabin space.

COMPARISON OF 4 CARS:

TATA NEXON XE DIESEL MAHINDRA XUV300 1.2W4 MARUTI SUZIKI VITARA BREZZA HYUNDAI VENUE E 1.2 PETROL
FUEL DIESEL PETROL PETROL PETROL
ENGINE CAPACITY 1497cc 1197cc 1462 1197
Max Power (bhp@rpm 108.50bhp@4000rpm 108.62bhp@5000rpm 103.26bhp@6000rpm 81.86bhp@6000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 260Nm@1500-2750rpm 200Nm@2000-3500rpm 138nm@4400rpm 113.76nm@4000rpm
Transmission Type
Manual
Manual
Manual
Manual
Gear Box
6 Speed
6 Speed
5 Speed
5-Speed
Mileage (ARAI)
22.4 kmpl
17.0 kmpl
17.03 kmpl
17.52 kmpl
Fuel Tank Capacity
44.0 (Litres)
42.0 (Litres)
48.0 (Litres)
45.0 (Litres)
Length (mm)
3993
3995
3995
3995
Width (mm)
1811
1821
1790
1770
Height (mm)
1606
1627
1640
1605
SAFETY

GLOBAL NCAP

ADULT 5 STAR

CHILD 3 STAR

GLOBAL NCAP

ADULT 5 STAR

CHILD 4 STAR

GLOBAL NCAP

ADULT 4 STAR

CHILD 2 STAR

ANCAP

ADULT 91%

CHILD 81%

PRICE ₹ 9.94 Lakh ₹ 9.24 Lakh ₹ 8.84 Lakh ₹ 8.19 Lakh

CONCLUSION:

Considering all the data of Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii I would like to suggest him to buy TATA NEXON XE DIESEL. It has very good crash test rating for both adults and children and also good engine performance and fuel economy. It has an excellent build quality, aesthetics and feature loaded combo among the available options in the budget. TATA NEXON is particularly built and tested for Indian road conditions. It is a perfect combo of Safety, Performance, Looks and Value for Money in the segment.

Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii will be happy with my suggestion.

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.