Benchmarking
WHAT IS BENCHMARKING ?
Benchmarking is a process for obtaining a measure – a benchmark. Simply stated, benchmarks are the “what,” and benchmarking is the “how” Benchmarking involves a structured comparison between similar products, services or processes on some dimensions of performance. Benchmarking is not just a matter of making inquiries to other companies or touring and documenting another company’s facilities or processes. When making use of benchmarking, a company should not limit the scope to its own industry, nor should benchmarking be a one-time event. For example it can be used to compare the availability and delivery of features in a product and in this form often provides the basis of consumer tests and reviews. These look at products and services and provide recommendations based on which is best or some form of ranking amongst competitors.
IN AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY IT CAN BE VERY USEFUL TOOL TO DETERMINE WHERE CURRENTLY THE PRODUCT IN REFERENCE TO THE OTHER MANUFACTURES IN THE MARKET. ONE OF THE MAJOR ADVANTAGE OF THIS REALIZATION IS THAT COMPANIES AND MANUFACTURERS KNOWS WHAT THE CURRENT INDUSTRY DEMAND IS AND TO UPDATE THE CARS ACCORDINGLY. AS THE INDUSTRY GROWS MORE AND MORE TO KEEP UP WITH THE EVER CHANGING INDUSTRY IS MUST, HENCE BENCHMARKING HELPS AT THE START OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW PRODUCT OR EXISTING PRODUCTS.
IN BENCHMARKING ALL THE CARS THAT ARE CURRENTLY IN THE MARKET ARE STUDIED THOROUGHLY AND EACH AND EVERY DESIGN ELEMENTS AS WELL AS ALL PARTS ARE RESEARCHED SO THAT WE CAN MAKE A BETTER VERSION OF THAT PRODUCTS OR IMPROVE UPON ON THE SAME EXISTING.
Benchmarking is a way of discovering what is the best performance being achieved – whether in a particular company, by a competitor or by an entirely different industry. This information can then be used to identify gaps in an organization’s processes in order to achieve a competitive advantage.
THIS BENCHMARKING PROCESS IS PERFORMED IN TWO STAGES THAT WILL HELP TO UNDERSTAND THE INDUSTRIAL REQUIREMENTS
FOR THIS CHALLENGE WE HAVE CONSIDER ALL THE MAJOR CARS THAT ARE CURRENTLY PRESENT IN INDIAN MARKET AND ACCORDING TO THE PREFERENCE WE HAVE SELECTED FEW FOR THE CONSIDERATION. WE HAVE TAKEN VARIOUS FACTOR WHICH ARE VERY IMPORTANT INTO CONSIDERATION LIKE SAFETY ,MILLAGE, POWER,COMFORT ,SITTING, LOOKS ,SERVICE, MATERIALS AND HANDLING SINCE IT WILL BE USED BY A FAMILY AND ALSO FOR GOING ON LONG TRIP HENCE COMFORT AND SITING IS ALSO IMPORTANT.
TATA NEXON

The Tata Nexon is a compact SUV from the Indian automaker giant TATA. Launched, in 2017, it received a facelift in 2020 and is offered across eight trim levels with BS6 compliant powertrain and added equipment. And there’s a lot more to it than just show-car looks. Available across a wide price range, the Nexon can be had in multiple engine-gearbox options. On offer are petrol-manual, petrol-AMT auto, diesel-manual and diesel-AMT auto versions. The Tata Nexon holds the distinction of being the first Indian car to be rated 5 stars for safety by Global NCAP. 2020's update brings in revised styling and BS6-spec engines. With the new face lift and additional 10 hp new engine in 2020 tata has set the target to rule the compact suv business in india.
The Nexon is well proportioned, high on style and looks very fashionable. It’s smartly done on the inside too and the good thing is that it’s a lot more spacious and practical than the looks would have you expect. Overall comfort is impressive.
In terms of powertrain, the Tata Nexon facelift is powered by BS6 compliant versions of the 1.2-litre turbocharged petrol engine and the 1.5-litre diesel engine. Transmission options include a six-speed manual gearbox and an automated manual transmission for both engines.
Of the engines, the 110hp, 1.2-litre turbo-petrol unit is refined and the engine is not very great . It’s a bit jerky at low speeds too, especially in Eco mode. It’s refined and pulls well from low speeds; but again, doesn’t excite. The Nexon’s manual gearboxes come allied to well-weighted clutches. Both petrol- and diesel-AMTs are fine for average town use but fumble in on-off throttle applications.
The Nexon changes direction with confidence and the suspension also absorbs bumps and potholes with ease. It rides quite flat at speed too, and makes for a good long-distance vehicle.
In terms of exterior design, you get headlamps with a sharp design combined with a much sleeker grille as compared to the pre-facelift model. Even the bumper design is revised which has now a larger intake and a contrasting skid plate. In profile and at the back, things remain more or less unchanged. Also part of the update is a new alloy wheel design.
On the inside, the Nexon continues to be spacious with its well laid out cabin. You’ve got a revised instrument cluster with an all-digital readout. The floating infotainment screen gets mobile connectivity features as well. Apart from the new upholstery, the Nexon’s updated cabin also packs in new equipment to get it up to the mark with the competition. This includes a sunroof, fast mobile charger, rain-sensing wipers and cruise control to name a few.




|
PROS:
|
|
CONS:
|
|
Millage and prize(approx in bangalore) 1.2 xe manual(base model) : 17kmpl @ 7.30 lakhs 1.2 xz+ manual (top model): 17kmpl @ 10.30 lakhs 1.5 xz manual (top model): 21.3kmpl @ 10.60 lakhs 1.2 xza Auto (top model): 17kmpl @ 10.13 lakhs |
|
Safety:⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐/5 Ride quality : ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5 Engine: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Price: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Millage:⭐⭐⭐/5 Comfort: ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5 Interior: ⭐⭐⭐/5 |
Overall rating : ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5
Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza

Maruti Vitara Brezza is a 5 seater SUV available in a price range of Rs. 7.51 - 11.41 Lakh*.The compact SUV has been a hit from day one. 2020's facelift brings in mildly refreshed styling but marks a major change under the bonnet. The Brezza's 1.3-litre diesel engine has made way for a BS6-compliant 1.5-litre petrol unit. Now a petrol-only model, the Vitara Brezza is available with 5-speed manual and 4-speed torque converter auto transmission options. Curiously, Suzuki's efficiency-enhancing SHVS mild-hybrid tech is only part of the package on the automatic version of the Brezza. Commendably, the Vitara Brezza has been rated 4 stars by Global NCAP on adult occupant protection. It is available in 9 variants, a 1462 cc, BS6 and 2 transmission options: Manual & Automatic. Other key specifications of the Vitara Brezza include a kerb weight of 1135-1150, ground clearance of and boot space of 328 Liters. The Vitara Brezza is available in 9 colours. Over 470 User reviews basis Mileage, Performance, Price and overall experience of users for Maruti Vitara Brezza.
The Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza is available with updated styling, additional equipment and a new petrol engine. The facelifted Vitara Brezza is available in three new colour options including Torque Blue, Oven Red and Autumn Orange. The compact SUV is also available in three new dual tone color options - Sizzling Red with midnight Black roof, Torque Blue with midnight Black roof and Granite Grey with Autumn Orange roof.
Exterior
Feature highlights of the Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza facelift include projector headlamps with LED DRLs, new grille, new 16-inch dual-tone alloy wheels, LED tail-lights and a revised rear bumper for freshness. As for the rear, the Vitara Brezza gets new LED taillights and a slightly restyled rear bumper.
Interior
The vehicle gets fabric upholstery with an all-black theme. The vehicle gets leather wrapped steering wheel, auto-dimming IRVM and the SmartPlay infotainment system. The top-spec variant gets features like auto-dimming IRVMs and leather wrapped steering wheel.
Engine
The Maruti Vitara Brezza is powered by a 1.5-litre K-Series petrol engine that produces 103bhp and 138Nm of torque. It is offered with a five-speed manual transmission and an automatic transmission with Smart Hybrid technology.
2020’s update that has brought in new bumpers, LED headlights and new alloy wheels adds some glamour to the look. Changes to the inside, however, are restricted to an upgraded touchscreen infotainment system. There’s nothing particularly remarkable about the dashboard design . . The well-shaped boot also adds to the Brezza’s practicality.
To summarize: in this prize point it seems a bit overpriced if we considering the amount of features it is giving out . the ride quality isn't that satisfying for this price range and not comfortable enough as compared to other compact SUVs in this range it can be very bumpy. steering and handling feels much on the lighter side so for everyday use in traffic it might be good but not as good at cornering. Engine feels flat and doesn't have that punch as a petrol turbocharged engine should. Automatics transmission lacks much more in the all the power transmission department.with that boxy design the car has room but it does not contribute to the comfortability factor. Biggest negative about the car is the plastic interior. The interiors are not upto the mark. The equipment used is cheaper and doesn't give that feel of a 10 lakhs car.




|
PROS:
|
|
CONS:
|
|
Millage and prize(approx in bangalore) 1.5 K15 LXi (base model) : 17kmpl @ 8.3lakhs 1.5 K15 VXi manual (mid range model): 17kmpl @ 9.7 lakhs 1.5 K15 ZXi+ manual (top model): 17.kmpl @ 10.9 lakhs 1.5 K15 Smart Hybrid VXi AT Auto (top model): 17kmpl @ 10.9lakhs |
|
Safety:⭐⭐⭐⭐/5 Ride quality : ⭐⭐5 Engine: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Price: ⭐/5 Millage:⭐⭐/5 Comfort: ⭐⭐/5 Interior: ⭐/5 |
Overall rating : ⭐⭐⭐/5
Maruti Suzuki Dzire

Maruti Suzuki Dzire is a 5 seater Compact Sedan available in a price range of ₹ 5.98 - 9.03 Lakh. It is available in 7 variants, 1 engine option and 2 transmission options : Manual and AMT. Other key specifications of the Dzire include a Ground Clearance of 163 mm, Kerb Weight of 880 kg and Bootspace of 378 litres. The Dzire is available in 6 colours. The mileage of Dzire ranges from 23.26 kmpl to 24.12 kmpl.
Class-leading cabin space and features as well as a well-proportioned design in addition to the peace of mind of buying a Maruti sure seem to have worked in the car’s favour. The Maruti Suzuki Dzire is a petrol-only model and can be had with either a manual transmission or an AMT auto.
The model will receive an updated fascia that includes a redesigned front bumper, new hexagon shaped grille with two slats and a chrome border and new fog lamp housings with chrome inserts. Updates to the rear profile of the model remain unknown at the moment although we can expect it to feature a reworked bumper. Also on offer might be new alloy wheels.
The Maruti Suzuki Dzire facelift could be powered by a 1.2-litre K12C DualJet petrol engine that would replace the 1.2-litre K12B petrol engine. The outgoing engine produces 82bhp and 113Nm of torque in its current state of tune. The 1.3-litre diesel motor will be discontinued due to the BS6 emission norms.
Again, the same issues continued with maruti that were in brezza continue in this as well. The interior of the cars are not well equipped. They provide the cheap experience for a so-called premium sedan. Especially the dashboard and steering wheel is very light which can be great to navigate in traffic. The highway stability of the car is very underwhelming. The quality of brakes used are also not very safe and does not provide the ultimate control over the roads.
One thing that has been a key selling point due to which it is the most selling car is the marurtis network and availability. The car has a lot of boot space and as well as plenty of leg room. The fuel economy in a busy traffic is around 14kmpl but on highway can be effective around 19kmpl. The ncap has given only 2 star rating in the crash test so that should tell volumes about who neglected safety standards are in this car.
Overall as a safety and driving stand point it lacks a lot then the market competitor but provides millage and leg space and the reliability of maruti service.



|
PROS:
|
|
CONS:
|
|
Millage and prize(approx in bangalore) LXi (base model) : 14kmpl @ 6.61lakhs VXi manual (mid range model): 14kmpl @ 7.6 lakhs ZXi+ manual (top model): 16.kmpl @ 9.34 lakhs ZX+ AT Auto (top model): 14kmpl @ 10.1lakhs |
|
Safety:⭐/5 Ride quality : ⭐⭐/5 Engine: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Price: ⭐/5 Millage:⭐⭐/5 Comfort: ⭐⭐/5 Interior: ⭐⭐/5 |
Overall rating : ⭐⭐/5
HONDA JAZZ

The Honda Jazz is a hatchback that puts space and practicality above all else. 2018’s mild refresh saw a rejig of the features and equipment list, and the 2020 update saw a removal of the diesel engine due to low demand. On offer now is just the 1.2-litre petrol engine with either a 5-speed manual or a CVT auto.
Honda Jazz is available in three variants – V, VX and ZX. Along with a BS6 update, the vehicle also gets fresh set of cosmetic and feature updates. The hatchback is available in five colour options – radiant red metallic, lunar silver metallic, platinum white pearl, modern steel metallic and golden brown metallic.
Exterior
The updated model gets high gloss black grille with chrome accents. Depending on the variant, the hatchback gets LED headlamps with DRLs and LED fog lamps. The rear section gets signature LED wing light. Interestingly, the vehicle gets segment exclusive ‘one touch electric sunroof’.
Interior
The premium hatchback from Honda gets a new soft touchpad dashboard, cruise control, auto AC with touchscreen control panel, multi information combimeter with LCD display and Eco Assist ambient rings. The hatchback gets a seven-inch advanced touchscreen audio, video and navigation system. Additionally, the vehicle also gets steering mounted audio, telephony and voice controls, one push start/stop button with white and red illumination and Honda Smart Key system with keyless remote. Along with ample space for the occupants, the hatchback also offers generous 354-litres of boot space.
Engine
Under the hood, the Jazz hatchback is powered by a BS6 compliant 1.2-litre i-VTEC engine that produces 89bhp of power at 6,000rpm and 110Nm of torque at 4,800rpm. This engine can be had with either a five-speed manual transmission or a seven-speed CVT option. The CVT variants also get steering wheel mounted paddle shifters. The manual variant returns a fuel efficiency figure of 16.6kmpl, while the CVT variant has a fuel efficiency of 17.1kmpl.
To Review the car on whole:
The car has a great engine and a very smooth driving. Driving in traffic as well as on the highway is very exciting and smooth.the engine feels powerful and does deliver maximum time. The interior is very premuimum and very well equipped. Safety and control wise also cars does deliver and you feel very safe in the car.The negative about the car is that it is not very comfortable for the rear passenger o a long drive . It can use some focus on back passengers. Car also comes with sunroof which is very rare and gives that premium feel to the car.




|
PROS:
|
|
CONS:
|
|
Millage and prize(approx in bangalore) LXi (base model) : 14kmpl @ 6.61lakhs VXi manual (mid range model): 14kmpl @ 7.6 lakhs ZXi+ manual (top model): 16.kmpl @ 9.34 lakhs ZX+ AT Auto (top model): 14kmpl @ 10.1lakhs |
|
Safety:⭐⭐⭐/5 Ride quality : ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5 Engine: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Price: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Millage:⭐⭐⭐/5 Comfort: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Interior: ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5 |
Overall rating : ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5
Hyundai venue
The Venue is Hyundai's compact SUV. The Venue is available with three engine options. There's a 1.2-litre petrol, a 1.5-litre diesel and a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol that can be had with a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission. The Venue rivals the Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza, Tata Nexon, Ford EcoSport and Mahindra XUV300 in India.
The Venue’s basic shape makes it look like a scaled-down Creta but styling is far more flamboyant here particularly the split headlamp arrangement. The Hyundai Venue interior is neatly styled and the dashboard that places the 8-inch touchscreen high up is particularly user-friendly. Hyundai has also incorporated plenty of storage for small items in the Venue cabin and even the boot is large enough to hold two suitcases. Where the Venue loses out is in rear seat space. Legroom is far from class-leading and the relatively small rear windows make the cabin feel smaller than it is.
While we are yet to drive the Hyundai Venue with the 83hp, 1.2-litre petrol engine, we’ve tested the 120hp, 1.0-litre turbo-petrol-equipped version. And the news is good. The 1.0 unit is smooth and performance is pleasant. The manual gearbox with its short throws feels sporty while the optional seven-speed dual-clutch auto also works well with the engine, making the Venue automatic a good choice for urban buyers. We are yet to drive the new 1.5-litre diesel but the 100hp power figure promises reasonable performance.
In terms of ride comfort, the Venue is fairly well sorted with good bump absorption. The Venue’s handling is best described as tidy - there’s a fair amount of grip and the steering is well-weighted.
Hyundai has ensured that the Venue tempts sub-4 metre SUV buyers away from the Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza, Tata Nexon, Ford EcoSport, and Mahindra XUV 300. This Hyundai is proving to be a very convincing package to put your money on thanks to its combination of design, features and price, between Rs 6.4 Lakh and Rs 11.1 lakh (ex-showroom India). The 3-year unlimited kilometre warranty should calm any doubts further. But, does it drive well enough? And which engine would be right for you? A quick spin in the Venue tells us more.
Exterior
To suit our tastes, the Hyundai Venue has been designed to be angular, like a traditional SUV. The chunky flat face uses the large cascading grille to make it look large and the dull chrome finish on the “plus” shaped theme on the grille looks quite classy.
The grille is fenced in by the split-headlamp setup. Interestingly, the slim light element under the hood is the turn-indicator, and not the LED DRL like on the Harrier or the Hector. The chunky looking headlamp cluster is surrounded by LED DRLs and pack in cornering lamp functionality too (available only from the SX variant). Projector fog lamps are first in this segment.
In terms of size, the Venue feels a bit smaller than the competition. You can see this in the overall height, which is the lowest in the class. Its width also highlights this as it is only 5mm wider than the narrowest car in the class, the Ford EcoSport.
Interior
Simple and solid, that’s the best way to describe the Venue’s cabin. From the design of the dashboard, the materials used, the quality and the storage spaces, it's clear that the cabin has been well thought out to balance practicality, feel good factor and cost.
The dash uses hard plastics, but the finish for the silver accents and the floating infotainment screen look premium. There are two other colour themes too, including a Denim dual-tone and a Khaki dual-tone that are available with select exterior colour options.
Among the highlights is an air-purifier that’s nestled in the cupholder. This, Hyundai claims can remove harmful PM 2.5 particles, making the in-car air healthier. The purifier also gets coded lights - red, yellow, green, blue (ranging from worst to best) - to tell you the quality of the air inside the cabin.
Performance
There are three engine options to choose from - a 1.2-litre petrol, a 1.0-litre turbo-petol and a 1.4-litre diesel. If you want a manual gearbox, you get a 5-speed unit with the 1.2-litre motor, and a 6-speed with the other two. However, if you want an automatic, it’s just the 1.0-litre turbo petrol that’s available with a 7-speed DCT (dual-clutch transmission).
|
Tested Performance |
1.0-litre DCT |
1.0-litre MT |
1.4-diesel MT |
|
0-100kmph |
11.24s |
10.99s |
12.49s |
|
Quarter Mile |
17.70s@ 127.18kmph |
||
|
30-80kmph (3rd gear) |
- |
09.02s |
08.26s |
|
40-100kmph (4th gear) |
- |
14.59s |
14.04s |
|
Kickdown (20-80kmph) |
06.72s |
- |
- |
|
100-0 kmph |
42.92m |
43.10m |
45.96m (Wet) |
|
80-0 kmph |
26.69m |
27.28m |
28.53m (Wet) |
|
CIty |
10.25kmpl |
12.43kmpl |
18.95kmpl |
|
Highway |
16.72kmpl |
18.84kmpl |
19.91kmpl |
To SUM UP the whole review of hyundai
The car has great features and is the most value for money compact suv. Gives you the best premium experience in the class. The major highlight is the interior and siting comfort especially for those long drives. With that traction control and hyundai's stability control cars feel stable and well controlled on highway as well as in busy traffic. Automatic can be a good option for a busy traffic road of bangalore .





|
PROS:
|
|
CONS:
|
|
Millage and prize(approx in bangalore) 1.2 Kappa E (base model) : 15kmpl @ 7.34lakhs 1.0 Kappa Turbo GDI S manual (mid range model): 15kmpl @ 8.5 lakhs 1.0 Kappa Turbo GDI S DCT auto (mid range model): 16.kmpl @ 10.34 lakhs |
|
Safety:⭐⭐⭐/5 Ride quality : ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5 Engine: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Price: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Millage:⭐⭐⭐/5 Comfort: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Interior: ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5 |
Overall rating : ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5
Ford EcoSport
Ford EcoSport is a 5 seater SUV available in a price range of Rs. 8.19 - 11.69 Lakh*. It is available in 11 variants, 2 engine options that are BS6 compliant and 2 transmission options: Manual & Automatic. Other key specifications of the EcoSport include a kerb weight of 1300, ground clearance of and boot space of 352 Liters. The EcoSport is available in 6 colours. Over 126 User reviews basis Mileage, Performance, Price and overall experience of users for Ford EcoSport.
The EcoSport made a big splash in the compact SUV space when it came in India. And Ford has kept regularly updating the Vitara Brezza rival and the hugely improved Ford EcoSport has plenty going for it, particularly with buyers looking for a well-built crossover that packs in new tech and is great to drive. More importantly, both diesel manual and petrol auto models are more than up to the part when it comes to daily driving and for those seeking a fun drive.
Latest Update: The facelifted EcoSport has been spied in a new exterior shade.
Ford EcoSport Price: Ford retails the EcoSport from Rs 8.19 lakh to Rs 11.69 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi).
Ford EcoSport Variants: It is sold in six variants: Ambiente, Trend, Titanium, Titanium+, SE, and Sports.
Ford EcoSport Seating Capacity: The sub-4m SUV can seat up to five people.
Ford EcoSport Engine and Transmission: It gets 1.5-litre petrol (122PS/149Nm) and 1.5-litre diesel (100PS/215Nm) engines, both paired with a 5-speed MT as standard. The petrol-powered SUV also gets an optional 6-speed torque converter.
Ford EcoSport Features: Ford offers it with a sunroof, auto climate control, rain-sensing wipers, FordPass connected car tech, and up to a 9-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay.
Ford EcoSport Safety: Standard safety features include dual front airbags, ABS with EBD, and rear parking sensors.
Ford EcoSport Rivals: It goes up against the Nissan Magnite, Tata Nexon, Mahindra XUV300, Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza, Toyota Urban Cruiser, Hyundai Venue, Kia Sonet, and Renault Kiger.





|
PROS:
|
|
CONS:
|
|
Millage and prize(approx in bangalore) Ambiente (base model) : 15kmpl @ 8.34lakhs Titanium manual (mid range model): 15kmpl @ 9.5 lakhs |
|
Safety:⭐⭐⭐/5 Ride quality : ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5 Engine: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Price: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Millage:⭐⭐⭐/5 Comfort: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Interior: ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5 |
Overall rating : ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5
FINAL VERDICT : to conclude my report these are 6 of the most sold cars on the current indian market. However there are several other cars which should be also given notice like: ford freestyle, mahindra bolero neo , kia sonet, toyota urban cruiser and others. Since our requirement was for a family car I opted for a compact suv and only one sedan.
based on the benchmarking OF THESE 6 CARS i will suggest either to go with tata nexon or hyundai venue. if you want a well rounded experience. In my analysis they provide all the premium quality experience while maintaining the balance of a good and safe performing car. Also such big brand comes with reliability hence it won't be a problem for the consumer.
Note : major of the car prizes are3 ex show room prizes in bangalore hence on road prize might varry
Special reference: for the above report the information were taken from these sites:
Car dehko:https://www.cardekho.com/carmodels/
Car wale: https://www.carwale.com/
Autocar :https://www.autocarindia.com/