Challenge

Benchmarking

BENCHMARKING IN AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTY

Benchmarking:

In automotive industry , benchmarking is a technical word which provides the meaning of COMPARSION that means when we need to develop a new car and release in the prevailing market to compete with the other comapanies fiurst of all the designer automotive engineer neeed to get the following information before the start of developing and designing the new one they are basically

  1. What are the prevailing cars aiming the market today?
  2. What are the features and comfort offered?
  3. What are the safety mesasures they are providing ?

After all gethering all the questions mentioned above he need to develop an ideology that how can I be able to provide the same product with desired available features at a lesser cost and how can be be able to recifty the drawbacks in the present running model cars , and how can i be able to add more comprehensive features so that my developed cars should aim to rule the market . For making all the things possible the designer needs a proper benchnmaking study.

Benchmarking is a process of measuring the performance of a company’s products, services, or processes against those of another business considered to be the best in the industry, “best in class.” The point of benchmarking is to identify internal opportunities for improvement. By studying companies with superior performance, breaking down what makes such superior performance possible, and then comparing those processes to how your business operates, you can implement changes that will yield significant improvements.Businesses are always striving for high performance, from creating more efficient processes to selling more of their products and services.Through the benchmarking process, any business can compare itself against a standard and develop a consistent way of measuring performance. Below we’ll cover what benchmarking is, how the benchmarking process can help your business, and how to create benchmarks for a successful improvement plan.

Objective of benchmarking:

The objective of benchmarking is to use the data gathered in your benchmarking process to identify areas where improvements can be made by:

  • Determining how and where other companies are achieving higher performance levels than your company has been able to achieve.
  • Comparing the competition’s processes and strategies against your own.
  • Using the information you gather from your analyses and comparisons to implement changes that will improve your company’s performance, products, and services.

Importance of benchmarking:

The goal of your business should be to grow, improve processes, increase quality, decrease costs, and earn more money. Benchmarking is one of many tools you can use as part of any continuous improvement model used within your organization.

Consistent benchmarking can help you:

  • Improve processes and procedures.
  • Gauge the effectiveness of past performance.
  • Give you a better idea of how the competition operates, which will help you to identify best practices to increase performance.
  • Increase efficiency and lower costs, making your business more profitable.
  • Improve quality and customer satisfaction.

Steps involve in bench marking:

1. Select a subject to benchmark

What to benchmark is just as important as how to benchmark it. Executives and other senior management should be involved in deciding which processes are critical to the company’s success. Prioritize the processes based on which metrics are most important to all stakeholders, with an emphasis on processes or functions that are easily quantifiable. After prioritizing, select and define the measures you want to collect.

2. Decide which organizations or companies you want to benchmark

Determine if you are going to benchmark processes within your own company, a competitor, or a company outside of your industry.

It may be hard to collect all the data you want if you benchmark a direct competitor. So you should select several different organizations to study in order to get the data you need. Gather information from several sources to get the most detailed information about the organization you select to study.

3. Document your current processes

Map out your current processes so you can identify areas that need improvement and more easily compare against the chosen organization.

4. Collect and analyze data

This step is important—but it can prove difficult when you are trying to gather data from a competitor because a lot of that information may be confidential. Gather information through research, interviews, casual conversations with contacts from the other companies, and with formal interviews or questionnaires.

You can also collect secondary information from websites, reports, marketing materials, and news articles. However, secondary information may not be as reliable.

After you have collected enough data, get all stakeholders together to analyze the data.

5. Measure your performance against the data you’ve collected

Look at the data you’ve collected side by side with the metrics you gathered from your analysis of your own processes. You may want to layer your performance metrics on top of your process diagrams or map out your competitor’s processes to more easily see where you’re falling behind.

As you analyze the comparisons, try to identify what causes the gaps in your process. For example, do you have enough people and are they sufficiently trained to perform assigned tasks? Perhaps there are multiple steps that can be automated or combined to streamline workflow. Brainstorm ideas to effectively and efficiently fill those gaps.

6. Create a plan

Create a plan to implement agreed-on changes that you have identified as being the best to close performance gaps. Implementation requires total buy-in from the top down. Your plan must include clearly defined goals and should be written with the company’s culture in mind to help minimize any pushback you may get from employees.

7. Implement the changes

Closely monitor the changes and employee performance. If new processes are not running smoothly as expected, identify areas that need to be tweaked. Make sure all employees understand their jobs, are well trained, and have the expertise to complete their assigned tasks.

Document all processes and make sure all employees have access to documentation and instructions so that all are on the same page working toward the same goal.

8. Repeat the process

After successfully implementing a new process, it’s time to find other ways to improve. The benchmarking process is one of continual improvement and iteration. Review the new processes you’ve implemented and see if there are any changes that need to be made. If everything is running smoothly, look to other areas or more ambitious projects that you may want to benchmark and start the process again.

When you correctly implement and follow the continuous practice of benchmarking, your company will grow, and you will keep up with (or even surpass) your competitors.

Case study:

1. Benchmark with presently available cars in the market for the following case.

Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, a five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him options so that he will buy a good car for his family.

Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars

Initial report on the case so that we need to be more focussed on those features :

  1. From the above case we need to clearly understand that the user is fond of big cars thatt fall a near price of 8 and upto 10Lakhs
  2. He need of car of more than 5 seater
  3. He lives in crowed city so the mileage need to be taken in consideration along side with better safety features as the traffic is menace in those cities
  4. Car should be more comfort for long journies too

Based on the study we ned to understand that the user included with his family members of 4 needs a car with a

  1. A 5 seater car
  2. Good mileage
  3. Car with all child lock features and protections
  4. good safety
  5. Proper mileage
  6. Convivent for long range travel
  7. Budget friendly
  8. Low maintanence

So for the above mentioned specifications my suggestion of the 4 best cars based on the requirements of the family, the climatic conditions of the metropolitian city, more ecofriendly

So, i would like to conclude and path my decisions towards the CNG, and the electric (EV) cars because there are very friendly nature and CNG stations are available at each and every locations of the bangalore town and the on road journey between bangalore and the madurai along side with the electric charging stations

The number of electric vehicle charging stations are

Hopefully the number can be incresed to more in count

So the car suggestions are the following

  1. TATA TIAGO EV
  2. MG COMET EV
  3. MARUTHI SUZUKI BALENO CNG
  4. HYUNDAI AURA CNG

RECOMMENDATION OF HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE:

As mentioned in the case that the family lives in the bangalore which is a metropolitan city , where the cost of living is too high as well the the pollution reaches to the top gear and there is always a hike on the fuel prices so my recommendation includes the electric vehicles too along side with the petrol and the diesel vehicles

From the analysis we must understand that major contribution for the air pollution in bangalore is fromn the carbon monoxide (co) emissions so we need to electric vehicle which are ecofriendly in our recommmendation too

So our recommendation includes the electric cars , petrol, diesel,

The first car for the analysis is

Tata Tiago EV

The Tata Tiago.ev was launched in 2022. The LR version has a range of 315 km with battery capacity of 24 kWh while the MR version has a certified range of 250 km with a battery capacity of 19.2 kWh. The battery can be charged in 3.6 hours with a normal charger and in 57 min with fast charger. It can go from 0-60 km/h in just 5.7 seconds

An electric hatchback that’s affordable, generously equipped, and built specifically for the daily city grind.

The key specifications of the tata tiago EV is

The price of the vehicle on road price in bangalore is

Key Specifications of Tata Tiago EV

Charging time

3.6 Hours

Battery Capacity

24 KWh

Max Power (bhp@rpm)

73.75bhp

Max Torque (nm@rpm)

114Nm

Seating Capacity

5

Range

315

Boot Space (Litres)

240

Body Type

Hatchback

Key Features of Tata Tiago EV

Power Steering

YES

Power Windows Front

YES

Anti Lock Braking System

YES

Air Conditioner

YES

Driver Airbag

YES

Passenger Airbag

YES

Wheel Covers

YES

Automatic Climate Control

YES

Fog Lights - Front

YES

Tata Tiago EV Specifications.

ENGINE AND TRANSMISSION:

Battery Capacity: 24 KWhMotor

TypePermanent: Magnet Synchronous Motor

Max Power: 73.75bhp

Max Torque: 114Nm

Range: 315

Battery Warranty: 8years

Charging Time ( A.C) : 3.6 Hours

Charging Time (D.C): 58 Mins

FUEL AND PERFORMANCE:

Fuel Type

Electric

Emission Norm Compliance

ZEV

Acceleration 0-60kmph

5.7

CHARGING:

Charging time

58 Min(10-80%)

Fast Charging

ACCEPTABLE

DIMENSIONS AND CAPACITY:

Length (mm)

3769

Width (mm)

1677

Height (mm)

1536

Boot Space (Litres)

240

Seating Capacity

5

Wheel Base (mm)

2400

No of Doors

5

SAFETY:

Anti-Lock Braking System

YES

Child Safety Locks

YES

No of Airbags

2

Driver Airbag

YES

Passenger Airbag

YES

Day & Night Rear View Mirror

YES

Passenger Side Rear View Mirror

YES

Rear Seat Belts

YES

Seat Belt Warning

YES

Door Ajar Warning

YES

Adjustable Seats

YES

Tyre Pressure Monitor

YES

Engine Immobilizer

YES

Crash Sensor

YES

Automatic Headlamps

YES

EBD

YES

Advance Safety Features

Key in Reminder,Auto Battery cut-off on impact / accident,Puncture Repair Kit,Liquid cooled Thermal Management System,IP 67 Ingress Protection for Motor & Battery Pack,Smart Regenerative Braking, Camera-based Reverse Park Assist (with Dynamic Guideways)

Follow Me Home Headlamps

YES

Rear Camera

YES

Speed Alert

YES

Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock

YES

Pretensioners & Force Limiter Seatbelts

YES

Geo-fence Alert

YES

Impact Sensing Auto Door Unlock

YES

PROS AND CONS OF THE TATA TIAGO EV:

Pros:

  • Affordable EV - The Tiago EV is currently the most affordable EV in the Indian market
  • City driving range - 19.2kWh runs 250km (claimed), 24kWh runs 213.9km (tested)
  • Safety kit - This EV is kitted-out with a decent list of safety equipment
  • Powertrain options - Is offered in two battery pack options, 19.2kWh and 24kWh
  • Charging options - 15A plug point, 3.3kW charger, 7.2kW AC fast charger, DC fast charger

Cons:

  • Long distance range anxiety - Not enough for people to venture out on highways
  • Expensive hatchback - Despite its 'green' interests, the top-end variants are pricey
  • Charging infrastructure - Charging station scarcity restricts carefree EV driving

Verdict:

My opinion on the tata tiago EV is the best car fall under our budget provided with blasted features and specifications and most affordable for amedium scale family only the drawback concern is that we need to take care of the charging stations near by.

My second suggestion is

MG Comet EV

MG Motor India recently launched the much anticipated MG Comet EV to the Indian market. The price for the EV starts from Rs 7.98 lakh and goes up to Rs 9.98 lakh (ex-showroom). The micro EV is available in three variants - Pace, play and top-of-the-line Plush. The EV gets five colour options and more than 250 customisation options.
The MG comet sits in a segment of its own and doesn’t really have direct competition. MG is targeting customers looking for a small compact EV for city runabouts.

So the MG comet Ev available in 3 variants and they are basically priced at

MG Comet EV: Pace Price : 7.98lakhs ( ex- showroom )

MG Comet EV: play price :9.28 LAKHS

MG Comet EV: plush price : 9.98 lakhs

The key specifications of the MG comet Ev is
The fuel type is : Electric
Driving range : 250km
transmission : automatic
Seating capactity: 4 members
Battery capacity : 17.3 kWh
Power : 41.42 BhP

Fuel & Performance

Fuel Type Electric
Emission Norm Compliance ZEV

Charging

Charging time 7 Hours

Suspension, Steering & Brakes

Front Suspension McPherson Strut
Rear Suspension Multi-Link Coil Suspension
Steering Type Electric
Steering Column Tilt
Turning Radius (Metres) 4.2
Front Brake Type Disc
Rear Brake Type Drum

Dimensions & Capacity

Length (mm) 2974
Width (mm) 1505
Height (mm) 1640
Seating Capacity 4
Wheel Base (mm) 2010
Kerb Weight (Kg) 815
No of Doors

2

Safety

Anti-Lock Braking System YES
Central Locking YES
Child Safety Locks YES
No of Airbags 2
Driver Airbag YES
Passenger Airbag YES
Day & Night Rear View Mirror YES
Passenger Side Rear View Mirror YES
Rear Seat Belts YES
Seat Belt Warning YES
Tyre Pressure Monitor YES
Crash Sensor YES
EBD YES
Electronic Stability Control YES
Advance Safety Features Manual Parking Brake, 3-point seat belts for all Passengers, IP67 Rated Battery
Follow Me Home Headlamps YES
Rear Camera YES
Speed Alert YES
Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock YES
ISOFIX Child Seat Mounts YES
Pretensioners & Force Limiter Seatbelts YES
Geo-fence Alert YES
Hill Assist YES
Impact Sensing Auto Door Unlock YES

Comfort & Convenience

Power Steering YES
Power Windows-Front YES
Air Conditioner YES
Heater YES
Adjustable Steering YES
Accessory Power Outlet YES
Vanity Mirror YES
Rear Seat Headrest YES
Parking Sensors Rear
Navigation System YES
Find My Car location YES
Foldable Rear Seat 50:50 Split
KeyLess Entry YES
Voice Control Y
USB Charger Front
Additional Features Full Digital Cluster with 26.04 cm Embedded LCD Screen, One-touch slide & recline passenger seat for 2nd row entry, Intelligent Key, Smart Start System, Front Co-Driver grab handle, Chit Chat Voice Interaction
PROS AND CONS OF THE EV:
PROS:
  • Funky design - It looks like a shrunken little hatch, vertical rear window looks cool
  • Modern interiors - Adequate feel-good features, fantastic visibility, decent quality
  • Compact size -Driving it on busy streets is a cakewalk, ideal size for city/town folk
  • Ride quality - Makes light work of potholes and rumbler strips, ample ground clearance
  • Performance - The Comet EV is easy to drive, overtakes quickly, near-silent propulsion

CONS:

  • Restricted usability - The MG Comet EV is a compact car that's ideal for city dwellers
  • Inadequate thigh support - Even basic levels of under-thigh support are absent overall
  • Charging capabilities - The absence of faster charging options can restrict usage

THE NEXT SUGGESTION IS

Maruti Baleno

Maruti Baleno is a 5 seater Hatchback available in a price range of Rs. 6.61 - 9.88 Lakh*. It is available in 9 variants, a 1197 cc, BS6 and 2 transmission options: Manual & Automatic. Other key specifications of the Baleno include a kerb weight of 935-960 and boot space of 318 Liters. The Baleno is available in 6 colours. Over 897 User reviews basis Mileage, Performance, Price and overall experience of users for Maruti Baleno.
Key Specs of Maruti Baleno
Engine 1197 cc
BHP 76.43 - 88.5 Bhp
Transmission Manual/Automatic
Mileage 22.35 - 22.94 kmpl
Fuel CNG/Petrol
Airbags 2-6

Maruti Suzuki Baleno Key Features

  • 360-degree camera
  • heads-up display
  • 9-inch touchscreen infotainment system
  • Fast charging rear USB ports (A & C type)
  • Auto-dimming IRVM
  • Footwell lamps
  • LED fog lamps
  • Suzuki Connect telematics
  • 6 airbags
  • Cruise control
  • LED projector headlamps
  • Auto headlamps

The new Baleno gets just one engine option. It is powered by a high tech 1.2 litre naturally aspirated petrol motor with dual injectors and variable valve timing, producing 90PS and 113Nm, and is paired to either a 5-speed manual or an AMT gearbox.

This motor still sets a benchmark when it comes to drivability and refinement. The response from this engine is so good that you can cruise at low speeds in third or even fourth gear and even when you want quick acceleration the motor responds without any hesitation. As a result, its performance is effortless as gear shifts are kept to a minimum. The gear shifts too are slick and the light and progressive clutch makes driving in the city a comfortable affair.

If the Baleno is the first automatic car you are going to experience then it will feel good enough but if you have driven more advanced gearboxes like CVT, DCT or torque converter then you will feel its basic nature. For a basic AMT transmission it works really well, with quick enough downshifts for overtaking and it stays smooth for most part. But it's at crawling speed where the gear shifts feel slow and a bit jerky.

The Baleno was always known to be a family friendly car and the new one is no different as it doesn't really enjoy being hustled around corners. The steering is slow, devoid of any feel and it also rolls quite a bit when pushed hard. As a result the Baleno feels comfortable when driven in a relaxed manner. The brakes on the new Baleno have been improved thanks to a larger front disc. In our experience it has more than enough stopping power with a good pedal feel.

PROS AND CONS OF THE MODEL:

PROS :

  • Packed with modern equipment, this large hatchback offers a wide range of features.
  • The refined Maruti engine is peppy and revs cleanly up to 6,000rpm, thereby providing brisk acceleration.
  • Although the ride quality of Baleno is on the firmer side, it is comparatively plusher than the previous iterations.
  • This Maruti car's cabin is spacious and allows long hours of commuting. Three adults can be comfortably seated at the rear.
  • Owners benefit from Maruti's wide network of sales, service, spare parts and excellent resale value.

CONS:

    • A more powerful engine could have made the driving experience more exciting.
    • The tall boot enclosure makes it necessary to lift one's luggage considerably to load the trunk.
    • The Maruti Baleno’s cabin is not particularly quiet as a fair amount of external and road noises can be heard inside.

Verdict:

Overall, just like the old car the new Baleno is still a safe and sensible choice. Now with the design changes, feature additions and improved ride it has become more desirable too. Some things could have been better though. Maruti Suzuki should have improved the seating comfort, given it a more powerful petrol engine option, and made more significant changes to the exterior to help it look like a brand new car.

But the one thing we missed the most is a more premium automatic option, especially when you consider one of its biggest rivals, the Hyundai i20, offers a CVT as well as a DCT option. But what brings the battle back in the Baleno’s favour is the price. Despite the improvements and feature additions, it only costs slightly more than the outgoing model, which makes it an exceptional value proposition.

THE NEXT SUGGESTION IS

Hyundai Aura

The price of Hyundai Aura, a 5 seater Compact Sedan, ranges from Rs. 7.74 - 10.83 Lakh. It is available in 7 variants, with an engine of 1197 cc and a choice of 2 transmissions: Manual and Automatic. Aura has an NCAP rating of 2 stars and comes with 4 airbags. Hyundai Aura is available in 6 colours. Users have reported a mileage of 20 to 25 kmpl for Aura.

Hyundai Aura Car Specifications

Price Rs. 7.74 Lakh onwards
Engine 1197 cc
Safety 2 Star (Global NCAP)
Fuel Type Petrol & CNG
Transmission Manual & Automatic
Seating Capacity 5 Seater

Hyundai Aura S 1.2 CNG Summary

Hyundai Aura S 1.2 CNG is the cng variant in the Hyundai Aura lineup and is priced at Rs. 9.90 Lakh. Hyundai Aura S 1.2 CNG is available in Manual transmission and offered in 6 colours: Aqua Teal, Starry Night, Titan Grey, Typhoon Silver, Fiery Red and Polar White.

Engine & Transmission

  • Engine
    1197 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
  • Engine Type
    1.2 Bi-Fuel (Petrol with CNG)
  • Fuel Type
    CNG
  • Max Power (bhp@rpm)
    68 bhp @ 6000 rpm
  • Max Torque (Nm@rpm)
    95 Nm @ 4000 rpm
  • Drivetrain
    FWD
  • Transmission
    Manual - 5 Gears
  • Emission Standard
    BS 6
  • Alternate Fuel
    Petrol
    PROS AND CONS OF THE MODEL:
    PROS :
    • Recently facelifted - Refreshed styling - inside and out, more features, premium quality
    • Spacious and airy - As per compact sedan standard, further aided by large seats/windows
    • Ground clearance - We could not scrape the underbody over large speed breakers
    • Adequate power - Smooth, has enough grunt, aids drivability, CNG option available
    • Hyundai after sales - Wide network of service centres, spares availability, strong resale

    CONS:

    • Rear design - Despite the recent update, the Aura’s rear section still looks displeasing
    • Ride quality - At highway speeds, the rear feels bouncy, more so when fully loaded
    • Agility when driven hard - Understeers, lacks feedback from the steering when pushed

    Hyundai Aura 2023 Verdict

    The facelifted Hyundai Aura gets design tweaks, inside and out, along with a longer list of equipment. Sure, the design tweaks may not make its rear look less bulbous, but other than that, there's little to find fault with in this sedan.

    FINAL CONCLUSION:

    Here in this report I mentioned the 4 different models of the car comprises of the 2 Ev and the 2 CNG models so mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii needs to take an idea of shifting in between the models My suggestion is to take the MG COMET EV which is the most affordable EV in the present day maket with all specified features and the safety measures any to a whooping range of 250km on the full charge go and there are a lot public and the private charging filling stations in between the journey from bangalore to madurai as mentioned the boy is of 5 years old so no need to worry about the seating capacity as it would 4 or 5 seater mentioned

    MY OPINION IS TO TAKE THE MG COMET EV : PLUSH MODEL

    COST : 9.98 LAKHS

    RANGE :250KM

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.