Benchmarking
BENCH MARKING :-
Benchmarking is a process of measuring the performance of a company’s products, services, or processes against those of another business considered to be the best in the industry, aka “best in class.” The point of benchmarking is to identify internal opportunities for improvement. By studying companies with superior performance, breaking down what makes such superior performance possible, and then comparing those processes to how your business operates, you can implement changes that will yield significant improvements.
That might mean tweaking a product’s features to more closely match a competitor’s offering, or changing the scope of services you offer, or installing a new customer relationship management (CRM) system to enable more personalized communications with customers.
There are two basic kinds of improvement opportunities: continuous and dramatic. Continuous improvement is incremental, involving only small adjustments to reap sizeable advances. Dramatic improvement can only come about through reengineering the whole internal work process.
STEP BY STEP BENCH MARKING :-
Benchmarking is a simple, but detailed, five-step process:
- Choose a product, service, or internal department to benchmark
- Determine which best-in-class companies you should benchmark against – which organizations you’ll compare your business to
- Gather information on their internal performance, or metrics
- Compare the data from both organizations to identify gaps in your company’s performance
- Adopt the processes and policies in place within the best-in-class performers
Benchmarking will point out what changes will make the most difference, but it’s up to you to actually put them in place.
BENCH MARKING IN AUTOMATIVE INDUSTRY :-
Benchmarking involves a structured comparison between similar products, services or processes on some dimensions of performance. For example it can be used to compare the availability and delivery of features in a product and in this form often provides the basis of consumer tests and reviews.

Bench marking contents :-

COMPARISION BETWEEN 4 VEHICLES :-
comparision between Kia Sonet , Hundai Venue, Tata Nexon, Mahindra XUV300 :-

1. Kia sonet :-

key specifictions of KIA Sonet:-
| ARAI Mileage | 19.0 kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 1493 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 113.42bhp@4000rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 250nm@1500-2750rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 392 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 45 |
| Body Type | SUV |
key feattures of KIA Sonet:-
| Power Steering | yes |
| Power Windows Front | yes |
| Anti Lock Braking System | yes |
| Air Conditioner | yes |
| Driver Airbag | yes |
| Passenger Airbag | yes |
| Automatic Climate Control | yes |
| Fog Lights - Front | yes |
| Alloy Wheels | yes |
Engine and Transmission:-
| Engine Type | 1.5L CRDi VGT |
| Fast Charging | No |
| Displacement (cc) | 1493 |
| Max Power | 113.42bhp@4000rpm |
| Max Torque | 250nm@1500-2750rpm |
| No. of cylinder | 4 |
| Valves Per Cylinder | 4 |
| Fuel Supply System | CRDi |
| Turbo Charger | Yes |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Gear Box | 6 Speed |
| Mild Hybrid | No |
| Drive Type | FWD |
2. HYUNDAI VENUE :-

key specifictions of Hyundai venue:-
| ARAI Mileage | 18.15 kmpl |
| City Mileage | 10.25 kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 998 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 118.35bhp@6000rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 171.6Nm@1500-4000rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 350 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 45 |
| Body Type | SUV |
| Power Steering | yes |
| Power Windows Front | yes |
| Anti Lock Braking System | yes |
| Air Conditioner | yes |
| Driver Airbag | yes |
| Passenger Airbag | yes |
| Automatic Climate Control | yes |
| Fog Lights - Front | yes |
| Alloy Wheels | yes |
Engine and Transmissson :-
| Engine Type | Kappa 1.0 L Turbo GDi Petrol |
| Fast Charging | No |
| Displacement (cc) | 998 |
| Max Power | 118.35bhp@6000rpm |
| Max Torque | 171.6Nm@1500-4000rpm |
| No. of cylinder | 3 |
| Valves Per Cylinder | 4 |
| Fuel Supply System | GDi |
| Turbo Charger | Yes |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Gear Box | 7-Speed |
| Mild Hybrid | No |
| Drive Type | FWD |
3.Mahindra XUV300:-

key specifictions of Mahindra XUV300:-
| ARAI Mileage | 20.0 kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 1497 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 115bhp@3750rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 300Nm@1500-2500rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 259 l |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 42 |
| Body Type | SUV |
| Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) | Rs.3,587 |
key features of Mahindra XUV300:-
| Power Steering | yes |
| Power Windows Front | yes |
| Anti Lock Braking System | yes |
| Air Conditioner | yes |
| Driver Airbag | yes |
| Passenger Airbag | yes |
| Fog Lights - Front | yes |
| Alloy Wheels | yes |
| Multi-function Steering Wheel | yes |
Engine and Transmission:-
| Engine Type | 1.5L Turbo Diesel |
| Fast Charging | No |
| Displacement (cc) | 1497 |
| Max Power | 115bhp@3750rpm |
| Max Torque | 300Nm@1500-2500rpm |
| No. of cylinder | 4 |
| Valves Per Cylinder | 4 |
| Valve Configuration | DOHC |
| Fuel Supply System | CRDi |
| Turbo Charger | yes |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Gear Box | 6-speed AutoSHIFT |
| Mild Hybrid | No |
| Drive Type | FWD |
4.TATA NEXON :-

key specifictions of TATA NEXON:-
| ARAI Mileage | 21.5 kmpl |
| City Mileage | 14.03 kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 1497 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 108.5bhp@4000rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 260Nm@1500-2750rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 350 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 44 |
| Body Type | SUV |
key features of TATA NEXON:-
| Power Steering | yes |
| Power Windows Front | yes |
| Anti Lock Braking System | yes |
| Air Conditioner | yes |
| Driver Airbag | yes |
| Passenger Airbag | yes |
| Automatic Climate Control | yes |
| Fog Lights - Front | yes |
| Alloy Wheels | yes |
Engine and Transmission:-
| Engine Type | 1.5L Revotorq Turbocharged |
| Fast Charging | No |
| Displacement (cc) | 1497 |
| Max Power | 108.5bhp@4000rpm |
| Max Torque | 260Nm@1500-2750rpm |
| No. of cylinder | 4 |
| Valves Per Cylinder | 4 |
| Valve Configuration | DOHC |
| Fuel Supply System | CRDI |
| Bore X Stroke | 77x85.8 |
| Turbo Charger | Yes |
| Super Charge | No |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Gear Box | 6 Speed |
| Mild Hybrid | No |
| Drive Type | FWD |
SUGGESTION :-
By refering above all four modelts i.e, Kia Sonet, Hyundai venue , Mahindra xuv300 and Tata nexon i will prefer TATA NEXON because it wiil give 24.5kmpl mileage in niormal roads and 14.03kmpl mileage in city roads and it has seating capacity of 5 members . Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii have 5 memebers in his family incluiding him.He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once in a month so he need a vehicle with good mileage and with good speed, and he is use that car for going to office every day , bangalores is a crowded city so its have huge traffic every day. So this vehicle gives around 14kms in traffic also thats why i am prefer this TATA NEXON to him.