Benchmarking
AIM:
To prepare a detailed report explaining what is bench marking and comparing 4 cars and provide a proper conclusion for the report.
BENCHMARKING:
It is the process of comparing one's business process and performance metrics to industries bests and or best practises from other industries studying process flow, operating systems, process technologies and the operations of target firms and department.
INTERNAL BENCHMARKING :s used when a company already has established and proven best practices and they smply need to share them.internal benchmarking also may be necessary if comparable industries are not readyly available.
COMPETITIVE BENCHMARKING: is used when a company wnats to evaluate its position wthn its when a company needs to identfy industry leadership performance targets.
STRATEGIC BENCCHMARKING:is used when identifying and analysng world-class performance.Ths form of benchmarking is used most a company needs to go outside of its industry.
- Monitor Performance
Benchmarking involves looking at current trends in data and projecting future trends depending on what you aim to achieve. In order to know you have been successful, benchmarking needs to be a continuous process. Monitoring performance is an inherent characteristic of it.
- Continuous Improvement
As well as monitoring performance, continuous improvement is an essential attribute of benchmarking. This is because the aim of benchmarking is to improve certain elements of a business. This improvement should not merely be something that improves once and is forgotten, but something that improves over time and is continuous.
- Planning and Goal Setting
Once benchmarking has been carried out, goals and performance metrics are set in order to improve performance. These goals are new, more competitive targets for a company but they must be achievable. If goals are unrealistic to achieve teams become demotivated and goals are destined to remain unfulfilled.
- Encourage Ownership
When companies look at their processes and metrics they need to ask hard questions to get all the answers they need. This includes talking to everyone in the business and understanding their roles. By asking these questions and gaining a better understanding of everyone’s role, ownership of processes and performance is encouraged. This means that employees will take pride in their job and the work they do. This pride leads to better performance and higher-quality end results.
REQUIREMENTS:
Benchmark with presently available cars in the market for the following case.
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once in a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him with options so that he will buy a good car for his family.
Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars.
In my view,
Mr . D.S. Pughazhyendhii's family requires what Safe Car yet the value which offers an Equilibrium strike of Mileage, Maintenance with Good space, Features and a Social Status too of not to be owning a car which is of entry segment but one which offers Value.
With Transformation happening in Mindsets - Safety along with Good Interiors, Features are also making an important buying aspect.
Mr . D.S. Pughazhyendhii's major requirements in a car:
- 5-7 seats for his family members.
- Budget: Rs. 8-10 Lakhs/-, on road price
- Good Mileage
- Good car for easy commuting within city and long drive as well.
- He is also fond of big cars.
- 5-7 seats for his family members.
I would suggest diesel/ petrol Engine Vehicle, SUVs is preferrable.
SUGGESWTATION OF CARS:
- TATA ALTROZ
- HYUNDAI VENUE
- TOYOTA URBAN CRUISER
- MARUTI BREZZA
TATA ALTROZ XT DIESEL
Cost:7- 10lakhs

specification summary:
Mileage (ARAI):kmpl
Fuel Type: Diesel
Fuel Tank capacity:37L
Kerb weight:1036kg
Transmision: Manual/ automatic
displacement:1497cc/4000rpm
max power:89bhp
Torque:200Nm@1250rpm
length width heighgt:3990*1755*1523
seating capacity:5
Boot capacity: 345litres
FEATURES:
- Power steering
- anti lock braking system
- driver airbag
- automatic climate control
- alloy wheels
- power windows front
- air conditioner
- passenger airbag
- fog lights-front.
2.Hyundai venue
HYUNAI VENUE: diesel
cost: 9.5-10lakhs
MODEL:

Specifiactions Summary:
Mileage (ARAI) kmpl: 17 Kmpl to 23.7Kmpl
Fuel Type: Petrol / Diesel
fuel tank capacity:45L
kerb weight:1081-1230kg
Transmission: Manual / Automatic
displacement:1493cc
max power:98.6hp / 4000rpm
Length Width Height: 3995*1770*1605
Seating Capacity: 5
Boot Space: 350 L
Power:98.6 bhp/4000rpm
Torque: 240.26nm / 1500-2750rpm
Engine Displacement: 998 CC / 1396 CC
Gear Box: 7-Speed
FEATURES:
- Power steering
- anti lock braking system
- driver airbag
- automatic climate control
- alloy wheels
- power windows front
- air conditioner
- passenger airbag
- fog lights-front.
MURUTHI SUZUKI BELENO:(diesel)
cost: 9.62 lakhs
MODEL:

SPECIFICATIONS SUMMARY:
ARAI Mileage:22.94kmpl
displacement:1197cc
power:90hp
fuel type:
fuel tank capacity:37L
Torque:113 n.m
seating: 5
Weight:1410Kg
Engine:1.2L 90HP in-line 4
Emission Norm compliance Bs vi
engine displacement :1197cc
Transmission:Automatic
HUNDAI GRAND I10 NIOS:petrol
cost: 8.11 Lakhs
MODEL:
Specifications
ARAI Mileage :20.7kmpl
city milage:11kmpl
displacement: 998-1197cc
fuel: petrol
fuel tank capacity:37-60l
torque:95-190 n-m
seating: 5
Engine: 1.2L 83hp inline 4
Transmission :5 speed manual

FEATURES:
- Power steering
- anti lock braking system
- driver airbag
- automatic climate control
- alloy wheels
- power windows front
- air conditioner
- passenger airbag
- fog lights-front.
FORD ECOSPOR:petrol
cost:8-10 Lakhs
MODEL:

SPECIFICATION SUMMARY:
milage (ARAI):14Kmpl-23Kmpl
displacement:1496-1498cc
fuel type:diesel/ petrol
fuel tank capacity:52L
length:3998mm
width:1765mm
height:1647mm
seat: 5
Weight: 1660Kg
Engine:1.5l 122hp inline 3
gear box:5 speed
transmission:Automatic / manual
Torque:149-215 n-m @ 1750-3250rpm
power:98.96 bhp @3750rpm
FEATURES:
- Power steering
- anti lock braking system
- driver airbag
- automatic climate control
- alloy wheels
- power windows front
- air conditioner
- passenger airbag
- fog lights-front.
comparison betweem the hyundai venue and ford ecosport
|
BRAND NAME |
HYUNDAI |
FORD |
|
VARIENT |
1.2 KAPPA MTE |
1.5L PETROL AMBIENTE |
|
ON ROAD PRICE |
9.5 Lakhs |
10Lakhs |
|
FUEL TYPE |
Petrol |
Petrol |
|
FUEL TANK CAPACITY |
45 L |
52 L |
|
BODY TYPE |
SUV |
SUV |
|
MAX POWER (BHP&RPM) |
98.6 BHP/4000RPM |
98.96 BHP @3750RPM |
|
MILEAGE(ARAI) |
17.52 |
15.9 |
|
BOOT SPACE |
350 L |
352 L |
|
ENGINE DISPLACEMENT |
1197CC |
1496CC |
|
SEATING CAPACITY |
5 |
5 |
|
TRANSMISSION TYPE |
MANUAL |
MANUAL |
|
SAFETY |
ANTI LOCK BREAKING SYSTEM |
ANTI LOCK BREAKING SYSTEM |
|
TOP SPEED |
150KMPH |
170KMPH |
|
DIMENSTIONS AND CAPACITY |
HYUNDAI |
FORD |
|
LENGTH |
3995mm |
3988mm |
|
WIDTH |
1770mm |
1765mm |
|
HEIGHT |
1590mm |
1647mm ( with out rails) |
|
KERB WEIGHT |
1169Kgs |
1188Kgs |
|
WHEEL BASE |
2500mm |
2519mm |
|
GROUND CLEARANCE |
200mm |
200mm |
|
WHEEL SIZE |
15 INCHES |
13-19 INCHES |
PROS AND CONS
PROS OF HYUNDAI:
- Feature-rich SUV,
- Internet Connectivity.
- Multiple Engine Options,
- Easy to drive, value based imt a plus point
- Great engine options including diesel and turbo petrol
- Looks nice, cabin is well paid out too
CONS:
- Less Legroom Space for taller Person
- Less Spacoius on Back Seat.
- Pick-Up in top gears.
- Long waiting period for some versions
- Space isn't in the league of the Nexon
DETAILED COMPARISON OF VENUE AND ECOSPORT
Safety
Venue comes loaded with ABS (Anti-lock Braking System), Central Locking, EBD (Electronic Brake-force Distribution), ISOFIX (Child-Seat Mount). EcoSport has ABS (Anti-lock Braking System), Central Locking, EBD (Electronic Brake-force Distribution).
Engine
Venue comes with a 4 cylinder, 1197 cc, Kappa 1.2 L MPi Petrol Petrol Engine which can generate 84 PS @ 6000 rpm power and 114 Nm @ 4000 rpm torque. Ford EcoSport, on the contrary comes with a 3 cylinder, 1496 cc, 1.5 litre petrol Engine Petrol engine which can generate 122PS@6500rpm power and 149Nm@4500rpm torque.
Warranty
Hyundai Venue has a warranty of 3 Years/Unlimited Kms and Ford EcoSport has 3 Years Warranty.
Body
Venue has 5 doors and 5 seats. It is an SUV with 350 Litres boot space, 45 Litres fuel tank capacity and a ground clearance of 200 mm. It is 1770 mm wide, 1590 mm high and 3995 mm long. It has 1168 Kg kerb weight and 2500 mm wheel base. Alternativelly, EcoSport is an SUV with 5 doors and 5 seats, 52 Litres fuel tank capacity, 352 Litres boot space, 200 mm ground clearance. It has 1647 mm (without rails) height, 3988 mm length, 1765 (w/o mirrors) mm width, and 1188 Kgkerb weight .
Transmission
Hyundai Venue comes with FWD (Front Wheel Drive) and 5 Speed Manual transmission. And EcoSport comes with FWD (Front Wheel Drive) and 5 Speed Manual transmission.
Brakes, Suspensions and Tyres
Venue has Ventilated Disc brakes, Mc Pherson Strut With Coil Spring Rear suspension with Coupled Torsion Beam Axle with coil spring suspension and Drum brakes in rear wheels. It has a 195/65 R15 front tyre size. Contrastingly, Ford EcoSport has Independent Mc Pherson suspension and Ventilated Disc brakes in 195/65 R15 sized front wheels. It has Drum brakes in rear wheels.
As we seen in the clear cut about the 2 different cars hyundai and ford ecosport,
Among both of them i would like to suggest HYNDAI is the best for the Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii family.
CONCLUSION:
The suggested of the best automotive car for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii family is HYUNDAI VENUE. Among all the comparison it is suitable for BANGALORE road, And to travel upto 500Km.