Challenge

Benchmarking

BENCHMARKING

Benchmarking is a process of measuring the performance of a company’s products, services, or processes against those of another business considered to be the best in the industry, “best in class.” The point of benchmarking is to identify internal opportunities for improvement. By studying companies with superior performance, breaking down what makes such superior performance possible, and then comparing those processes to how your business operates, you can implement changes that will yield significant improvements.

That might mean tweaking a product’s features to more closely match a competitor’s offering, or changing the scope of services you offer, or installing a new customer relationship management (CRM) system to enable more personalized communications with customers.

There are two basic kinds of improvement opportunities: continuous and dramatic. Continuous improvement is incremental, involving only small adjustments to reap sizeable advances. Dramatic improvement can only come about through reengineering the whole internal work process.

STEP-BY-STEP BENCHMARKING

Benchmarking is a simple, but detailed, five-step process:

  • Choose a product, service, or internal department to benchmark.
  • Determine which best-in-class companies you should benchmark against, which organizations you’ll compare your business to.
  • Gather information on their internal performance, or metrics.
  • Compare the data from both organizations to identify gaps in your company’s performance.
  • Adopt the processes and policies in place within the best-in-class performers.

Benchmarking will point out what changes will make the most difference, but it’s up to you to actually put them in place.

In order to benchmark anything, you need to have quantitative data available to study. That means breaking down internal processes to calculate performance metrics. Quantify everything, because only quantifiable information can be accurately compared.

BENEFITS

In addition to helping companies become more efficient and profitable, benchmarking has other benefits, too, such as:

  • Improving employee understanding of cost structures and internal processes
  • Encouraging team-building and cooperation in the interests of becoming more competitive
  • Enhancing familiarity with key performance metrics and opportunities for improvement company-wide

In essence, benchmarking helps employees understand how one small piece of a company’s processes or products can be the key to major success, just as one employee’s contributions can lead to a big win.

REQUIREMENT

Benchmark with presently available cars in the market for the following case.

Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once in a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him with options so that he will buy a good car for his family.

Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars

In my view,

I would suggest hatchback, SUVs and Sedans is preferrable.

SUGGESTIBLE CARS

1. Tata tiago

2. TATA nexon

3. maruti desire

4.TATA Punch

Tata Tiago XT

Tata Tiago XT Option Prices: The price of the Tata Tiago XT Option in Ahmedabad is Rs 5.90 Lakh (Ex-showroom). To know more about the Tiago XT Option Images, Reviews, Offers & other details, download the CarDekho App.

Tata Tiago XT Option mileage : It returns a certified mileage of 20.09 kmpl.

Tata Tiago XT Option Colours: This variant is available in 3 colours: Daytona Grey, Arizona Blue and Flame Red.

Tata Tiago XT Option Engine and Transmission: It is powered by a 1199 cc engine which is available with a Manual transmission. The 1199 cc engine puts out 84.82bhp@6000rpm of power and 113nm@3300rpm of torque.

Tata Tiago XT Option vs similarly priced variants of competitors: In this price range, you may also consider

Tiago XT Option Specs & Features: Tata Tiago XT Option is a 5 seater Petrol car. Tiago XT Option has Multi-function Steering Wheel,Power Adjustable Exterior Rear View Mirror,Touch Screen,Automatic Climate Control,Anti Lock Braking System,Alloy Wheels,Fog Lights - Front,Power Windows Rear,Power Windows Front,Wheel Covers

Key Specifications of Tata Tiago XT Option

ARAI Mileage 20.09 kmpl
City Mileage 18.0 kmpl
Fuel Type Petrol
Engine Displacement (cc) 1199
No. of cylinder 3
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 84.82bhp@6000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 113nm@3300rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Manual
Fuel Tank Capacity 35.0
Body Type Hatchback
Ground Clearance Unladen 170
Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) Rs.4,712

Fuel & Performance

Fuel Type Petrol
Petrol Mileage (ARAI) 20.09
Petrol Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) 35.0
Petrol Highway Mileage 20.0
Emission Norm Compliance BS VI

Suspension, Steering & Brakes

Front Suspension Independent Lower Wishbone McPherson Dual Path Strut
Rear Suspension Twist Beam with Coil Spring
Shock Absorbers Type Hydraulic
Steering Type Electric
Steering Column Tilt
Front Brake Type Disc
Rear Brake Type Drum

Dimensions & Capacity

Length (mm) 3765
Width (mm) 1677
Height (mm) 1535
Seating Capacity 5
Ground Clearance Unladen (mm) 170
Wheel Base (mm) 2400
No of Doors 5

Tata Nexon

Price: Tata Nexon’s prices range from Rs 7.70 lakh to Rs 14.18 lakh.

Variants: Tata offers it in eight broad trims: XE, XM, XM (S), XM+ (S), XZ+, XZ+ (HS), XZ+ (L) and XZ+ (P). The Dark Edition is offered on trims starting from XZ+, while the Kaziranga Edition and the new ‘Jet’ Edition are available on the top-spec XZA+ (P) trim.

Seating Capacity: It comes in a five-seater layout.

Engine and Transmission: The Nexon gets two engine options: a 1.2-litre, three-cylinder, turbo-petrol unit (making 120PS and 170Nm) and a 1.5-litre, four-cylinder, turbodiesel engine (110PS and 260Nm). Both engines are paired with a six-speed manual transmission or a six-speed AMT.

Features: Features on board the Nexon include a seven-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a digital instrument cluster, voice commands, a cooled glovebox, auto AC with rear vents, cruise control and rain-sensing wipers. The top trims also get ventilated front seats, auto-dimming IRVM, an eight-speaker sound system and an air purifier with air quality display.

Safety: In terms of passenger safety, it has dual front airbags, ABS with EBD, rear parking sensors, a rear-view camera, an electronic stability program (ESP), a tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS) and ISOFIX child-seat anchors.

Specification of Tata Nexon

ARAI Mileage 22.07 kmpl
City Mileage 18.5 kmpl
Fuel Type Diesel
Engine Displacement (cc) 1497
No. of cylinder 4
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 108.49bhp@4000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 260nm@1500-2750rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Automatic
Boot Space (Litres) 350
Fuel Tank Capacity 44.0
Body Type SUV
Ground Clearance Unladen 209
Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) Rs.4,447

FEATURES:

  • Power steering
  • anti lock braking system
  • driver airbag
  • automatic climate control
  • alloy wheels
  • power windows front
  • air conditioner
  • passenger airbag
  • fog lights-front.

Things We Like

  • Spacious cabin with comfortable rear seats
  • Comfortable ride quality
  • Looks attractive and modern
  • 5-star NCAP safety rating

Maruti Dzire

Price: Maruti has priced the Dzire from Rs 6.24 lakh to Rs 9.18 lakh.

Variants: It can be had in four trims: LXi, VXi, ZXi and ZXi+. The second-from-base VXi and second-to-top ZXi are offered with a CNG kit as well.

Engine and Transmission: Maruti has given the Dzire a 1.2-litre Dual Jet petrol engine (making 90PS and 113Nm) paired with a standard five-speed manual and an optional five-speed AMT. The CNG counterpart makes an output of 77PS and 98.5Nm (13PS and 14.5Nm less than the standard version). Its claimed fuel efficiency figures are:

  • 1.2 litre MT- 22.41kmpl

  • 1.2 litre AMT- 22.61kmpl

  • CNG MT- 31.12km/kg

Features: Features on board the Dzire include a seven-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, 4.2-inch multi-colour MID, cruise control, automatic LED headlights, auto-folding ORVMs, push-button engine start/stop, and auto AC with rear vents.

Safety: Its list of safety features comprises dual front airbags, ISOFIX child-seat anchors, and rear parking sensors. Electronic stability control and hill-hold assist are limited to the AMT variants.

Specification of Maruti Dzire

ARAI Mileage 24.12 kmpl
City Mileage 19.0 kmpl
Fuel Type Petrol
Engine Displacement (cc) 1197
No. of cylinder 4
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 88.50bhp@6000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 113Nm@4400rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Automatic
Boot Space (Litres) 378
Fuel Tank Capacity 37.0
Body Type Sedan
Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) Rs.3,546

FEATURES:

  • Power steering
  • anti lock braking system
  • driver airbag
  • automatic climate control
  • alloy wheels
  • power windows front
  • air conditioner
  • passenger airbag
  • fog lights-front.

Things We Like

  • Refined petrol engine
  • High claimed efficiency
  • Comfortable ride quality
  • Loaded with features

Things We Don't Like

  • Interior quality could have been better
  • No diesel engine option

Tata Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm

Tata Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm Latest Updates

Tata Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm Prices: The price of the Tata Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm in Ahmedabad is Rs 7.70 Lakh (Ex-showroom). To know more about the Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm Images, Reviews, Offers & other details, download the CarDekho App.

Tata Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm mileage : It returns a certified mileage of 18.82 kmpl.

Tata Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm Colours: This variant is available in 5 colours: Daytona Grey, Orcus White, Tropical Mist, Atomic Orange and Meteor Bronze.

Tata Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm Engine and Transmission: It is powered by a 1199 cc engine which is available with a Automatic transmission. The 1199 cc engine puts out 84.48bhp@6000rpm of power and 113Nm@3300+/-100rpm of torque.

Tata Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm vs similarly priced variants of competitors: In this price range, you may also consider

Tata Nexon XMA AMT, which is priced at Rs.9.35 Lakh. Tata Altroz XMA Plus DCT, which is priced at Rs.8.40 Lakh and Tata Tiago XZA Plus Dual Tone Roof AMT, which is priced at Rs.7.55 Lakh.

Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm Specs & Features: Tata Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm is a 5 seater Petrol car. Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm has Multi-function Steering Wheel,Power Adjustable Exterior Rear View Mirror,Touch Screen,Automatic Climate Control,Engine Start Stop Button,Anti Lock Braking System,Alloy Wheels,Fog Lights - Front,Power Windows Rear,Power Windows Front

Key Specifications of Tata Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm

ARAI Mileage 18.82 kmpl
City Mileage 14.42 kmpl
Fuel Type Petrol
Engine Displacement (cc) 1199
No. of cylinder 3
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 84.48bhp@6000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 113Nm@3300+/-100rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Automatic
Boot Space (Litres) 366
Fuel Tank Capacity 37.0
Body Type SUV
Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) Rs.4,712

Lets took into differentce between cars Mention above and select which is suitable for The above conditions.

among them i recommended SUV because if your budget is upto 8-10 lakh then why you limited with sedan and hatchback.

comparison betweem the TATA punch and Tata nexon xe

BRAND NAME

TATA PUNCH

TATA NEXON

VARIENT

Adventure AMT Rhythm

xe manual

ON ROAD PRICE

8.68laks

8.68Lakhs

FUEL TYPE

Petrol

Petrol

FUEL TANK CAPACITY

37 L

44 L

BODY TYPE

SUV

SUV

MAX POWER (BHP&RPM)

84.48 BHP/6000RPM

118.36bhp@5500RPM

MILEAGE(ARAI)

18.82

17.57

BOOT SPACE

350 L

350 L

ENGINE DISPLACEMENT

1197CC

1199CC

SEATING CAPACITY

5

5

TRANSMISSION TYPE

automatic

MANUAL

SAFETY

ANTI LOCK BREAKING SYSTEM

ANTI LOCK BREAKING SYSTEM

TOP SPEED

160KMPH

160KMPH

DIMENSTIONS AND CAPACITY

TATA PUNCH

TATA NEXON

LENGTH

3827mm

3993mm

WIDTH

1742mm

1811mm

HEIGHT

1615mm

1606mm ( with out rails)

KERB WEIGHT

1035 Kgs

1,179 Kgs

WHEEL BASE

2455mm

2498mm

GROUND CLEARANCE

200mm

209mm

WHEEL SIZE

16 INCHES

16 INCHES

Safety

safety TATA NEXON XE Tata Punch Adventure AMT Rhythm
Anti-Lock Braking System yes yes
Central Locking yes yes
Power Door Locks yes yes
No of Airbags yes 2
Driver Airbag yes yes
Passenger Airbag yes yes
Day & Night Rear View Mirror yes yes
Passenger Side Rear View Mirror yes yes
Rear Seat Belts yes yes
Seat Belt Warning yes yes
Door Ajar Warning yes yes
Adjustable Seats yes yes
Engine Immobilizer yes yes
Crash Sensor yes No
Engine Check Warning yes yes
EBD yes yes
Advance Safety Features yes Puncture Repair Kit,Corner Stability Control
Follow Me Home Headlamps yes yes
Rear Camera yes yes
Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock yes yes
Pretensioners & Force Limiter Seatbelts yes yes

if we compare both the above car then we get a conculsion with respect to Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii needs that given below:

1. car is always passed all safety concern in which crash test rating is important, where see both are suv are but TATA punch get good rating then nexon. so in safety purpose the main aspect is clear with punch with most of same feature

TATA NEXON : 3 star crash rating

TATA punch : 5 star rating

2.kerb weight is major comparison in performance and efficiency percpective and its increase milage so in this term TATA punch has less weight so its also give good milage and vehicle performance so punch passed In efficency with same power.

3. IF we travel more in traffic city area then automatic cars are much better to drive and give good control in traffic congested area as well makes our driving easy in any situaution i prefer automatic above manual so punch is again good option.

4.The size of the nexon is much more than punch but height of the punch is more than nexon so its better to have good height more we prefer width and length.

5. ground clearance of nexon is large than punch so in this case we always prefer large ground clearance due to city road driving where we faced bumped and rough patches on road and also ground clearance give extra advantage in off roading and bad roads.

6. most of comparison are similar and little difference so i not compare them.

  • so above overall points i will to suggest TATA punch adventure AMT rythm is best choice to buy a car for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhi in thier needs

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.