Challenge

Benchmarking

What is Benchmarking?

Benchmarking is defined as the process of comparing and measuring different businesses’ activities and performances. It’s a great way to evaluate performance, determine industry best practices, and identify opportunities for improvement.

Studying other companies that may have superior performance will give us insight into their activities, processes, goals, and metrics. By comparing our findings to competitor brands’ performance, we can set realistic goals and create a plan to achieve them.

Benchmarking can also help organizations identify areas, systems, or processes for improvements—either incremental (continuous) improvements or dramatic (business process re-engineering) improvements.

In-Vehicle Development process benchmarking is done in steps called:

  • Benchmarking 1
  • Benchmarking 2

Benchmarking 1 involves product-level comparison and analysis of vehicle safety, comfort, engine, and performance.

Benchmarking 2 involves part-level comparison focusing on specific BIW components like Hood, Fender, Sunroof, etc, and analysis of various properties of material type, Thickness, No. of parts, and overall weight.

Let us summarize the requirements of Mr.D.S. Pughazhyendhii.

  1. His family comprises five members including his wife, 5year old kid, his father & mother.
  2. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500 km away from Bangalore once a month
  3. He lives in Bangalore city which is highly crowded and commutes to his office daily
  4. The budget is between 8 to 10 lacs on-road price.
  5. He also is fond of big cars
  • According to the above data, Mr.D.S. Pughazhyendhii's requirements for a car has:-
  1. He needs at least 5 seater car.
  2. The car has good long-drive performance and good mileage
  3. It has good boot space for luggage
  4. Cars have long bodies as he is fond of big cars, also use for office commute.
  5. It should have good ground clearance
  6. D.S. Pughazhyendhii lives in Bangalore and which is one of the most crowded places in India so, cars should have automatic gear transmission type.

So, for Mr.D.S. Pughazhyendhii's car, I am suggesting a sedan body type is a good fit for him for daily office commute and a single trip to Madurai in a month.

Here is a comparison of 4 different sedans:-

1. Tata Tigor 2. Maruti Ciaz

3. Honda Amaze 4. Hyundai Aura

1. Tata Tigor

The price of Tata Tigor starts at Rs. 6.00 Lakh and goes up to Rs. 8.84 Lakh. The Tata Tigor has 1 Petrol Engine and 1 CNG Engine available. The Petrol engine is 1199 cc while the CNG engine is 1199 cc. It is available with Manual & Automatic transmissions. Depending upon the variant and fuel type the Tigor has a mileage of. The Tigor is a 5 seater 3 cylinder car and has a length of 3993, a width of 1677, and a wheelbase of 2450, Tata Tiago has been awarded a 4-star NCAP safety rating.

Key Specification of Tata Tigor

ARAI Mileage 26.49 km/kg
City Mileage 26.93 km/kg
Fuel Type CNG
Engine Displacement (cc) 1199
No. of cylinder 3
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 72.40bhp@6000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 95nm@3500rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Manual
Boot Space (Litres) 205
Body Type Sedan
Standout Features of Tata Tigor
Digital instrument cluster 8-speaker sound system8-speaker sound system
Reversing camera 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system7-inch touchscreen infotainment system
2. Maruti Ciaz
The price of the Maruti Ciaz starts at Rs. 8.99 Lakh and goes up to Rs. 11.98 Lakh. Maruti Ciaz is offered in 8 variants - the base model of Ciaz is Sigma and the top variant Maruti Ciaz Alpha AT which comes at a price tag of Rs. 11.98 Lakh. The Maruti Ciaz has 1 Petrol Engine on offer. The Petrol engine is 1462 cc . It is available with Manual & Automatic transmissions.Depending upon the variant and fuel type the Ciaz has a mileage of 20.04 to 20.65 kmpl . The Ciaz is a 5 seater 4 cylinder car and has a length of 4490, width of 1730 and a wheelbase of 2650. Maruti Suzuki Ciaz has been awarded a 4-star NCAP safety rating.
Key Specification of Maruti Ciaz
ARAI Mileage 20.04 kmpl
Fuel Type Petrol
Engine Displacement (cc) 1462
No. of cylinder 4
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 103.25bhp@6000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 138Nm@4400rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Automatic
Boot Space (Litres) 510
Fuel Tank Capacity 43.0
Body Type Sedan
Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) Rs.3,689
Standout Features of Maruti Ciaz
LED projector headlamps, not SHVS mild-hybrid tech will keep the fuel bills low. 4.2-inch color MID (multi-info display) is funky
only look good but also function Start-stop goes the extra mile in saving fuel and is functional at the same time
well
3. Honda Amaze
The price of Honda Amaze starts at Rs. 6.63 Lakh and goes upto Rs. 11.50 Lakh. Honda Amaze is offered in 9 variants - the base model of Amaze is E and the top variant Honda Amaze VX CVT Diesel which comes at a price tag of Rs. 11.50 Lakh. The Honda Amaze has 1 Diesel Engine and 1 Petrol Engine on offer. The Diesel engine is 1498 cc while the Petrol engine is 1199 cc . It is available with Manual & Automatic transmissions. Depending upon the variant and fuel type the Amaze has a mileage of 18.6 to 24.7 kmpl . The Amaze is a 5 seater 4 cylinder car and has a length of 3995, a width of 1695, and a wheelbase of 2470. Honda Amaze has been awarded a 4-star NCAP safety rating.
Key Specification of Honda Amaze
ARAI Mileage 24.7 kmpl
Fuel Type Diesel
Engine Displacement (cc) 1498
No. of cylinder 4
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 79.12bhp@3600rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 160Nm@1750rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Automatic
Boot Space (Litres) 420
Fuel Tank Capacity 35.0
Body Type Sedan

Standout Features of Honda Amaze

Automatic headlamps 420 litres of boot space

7-inch touchscreen unit Cruise control

4. Hyundai Aura
The price of the Hyundai Aura starts at Rs. 6.09 Lakh and goes up to Rs. 8.87 Lakh. Hyundai Aura is offered in 9 variants - the base model of Aura is E and the top variant Hyundai Aura SX Plus Turbo which comes at a price tag of Rs. 8.87 Lakh. The Hyundai Aura has 2 Petrol Engines and 1 CNG Engine on offer. The Petrol engine is 1197 cc and 998 cc while the CNG engine is 1197 cc. It is available with Manual & Automatic transmissions. Depending upon the variant and fuel type the Aura has a mileage of . The Aura is a 5 seater 3 cylinder car and has length of 3995, width of 1680 and a wheelbase of 2450. Hyundai Aura has been awarded 2-star NCAP safety rating.
Key Specifications of Hyundai Aura
ARAI Mileage 20.5 kmpl
City Mileage 14.0 kmpl
Fuel Type Petrol
Engine Displacement (cc) 998
No. of cylinder 3
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 98.63bhp@6000rpm
Max Torque (nm@rpm) 172nm@1500-4000rpm
Seating Capacity 5
TransmissionType Manual
Fuel Tank Capacity 37.0
Body Type Sedan
Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) Rs.2,752
Standout Features of Hyundai Aura
1.0-litre turbo petrol blends fun and 8-inch touchscreen is the largest in
everyday usability. class, and easily among the best.
Wireless charging is unique to Aura.
#Conclusion

From the above studies & compared data, Honda Amaze is the best vehicle compared to engine performance and safety rating with other competitive vehicles, and it also fulfills above mention requirements on top of that Amaze Design is also good and I think the this car would be a great fit for Mr.D.S. Pughazhyendhii and his family.

#Note:- Above data is sourced from www.cardekho.com

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.