Benchmarking
BENCHMARKING:-
It is a process of measuring the performance of a company’s products, services or processes against those of another business considered to be the best in the industry “best in class.” The point of benchmarking is to identify internal opportunities for improvement.
By studying companies with superior performance, breaking down what makes such superior performance possible, and then comparing those processes to how your business operates, you can implement changes that will yield significant improvements.That might mean tweaking a product’s features to more closely match a competitor’s offering, or changing the scope of services you offer, or installing a new customer relationship management (CRM) system to enable more personalized communications with customers
Steps:-
Benchmarking is a simple, but detailed, five-step process:
- Choose a product, service, or internal department to benchmark
- Determine which best-in-class companies you should benchmark against – which organizations you’ll compare your business to
- Gather information on their internal performance, or metrics
- Compare the data from both organizations to identify gaps in your company’s performance
- Adopt the processes and policies in place within the best-in-class performers
Benchmarking will point out what changes will make the most difference, but it’s up to you to actually put them in place.In order to benchmark anything, you need to have quantitative data available to study. That means breaking down internal processes to calculate performance metrics. Quantify everything, because only quantifiable information can be accurately compared.
The vehicle benchmarking program considers 10 main attributes scoring up to 815 single criteria. The 10 main attribute are as follows:
- Performance
- Driveability
- Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS)
- Sound / NVH
- RDE: CO2 / Real life fuel consumption
- Pollutant emissions
- Friction
- Thermal, energy management
- Vehicle dynamics, handling
- Ride Comfort
- Safety Rating
BENEFITS
In addition to helping companies become more efficient and profitable, benchmarking has other benefits, too, such as:
- Improving employee understanding of cost structures and internal processes
- Encouraging team-building and cooperation in the interests of becoming more competitive
- Enhancing familiarity with key performance metrics and opportunities for improvement company-wide
In essence, benchmarking helps employees understand how one small piece of a company’s processes or products can be the key to major success, just as one employee’s contributions can lead to a big win.
REQUIREMENT
Benchmark with presently available cars in the market for the following case.
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once in a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him with options so that he will buy a good car for his family.
Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars
In my view
SUGGESTIBLE CARS:-
- Tata nexon
- Kia Sonet
- CITROEN C3
- Hyundai Venue
1.Tata nexon:-

Good Things:
- Best in class safety package
- Powerful engines (petrol & diesel)
- Ride and feels like a big vehicle
Could be Better:
- Quality of plastic inside the cabin
- Sluggish infotainment
- Slightly hard ride
SPECIFICATIONS:-
|
MODELS /SPECIFICATIONS |
Tata nexon |
|
Price |
9.24 Lakh |
|
Mileage(ARAI) |
21.5 KM/L |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1497 |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) |
44 |
|
Fuel type |
Petrol |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
108.5 @ 4000 |
|
Max Torque (Nm@rpm) |
260 @ 1570 - 2750 |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
350 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
5 stars NCAP rating |
Kia Sonet :-

Good Things
- Flamboyant styling - Great concoction of modern/youthful looks with a rugged stance
- Refined motors/gearboxes - Peppy/smooth performance, good refinement, frugal
- Easy to drive - Compact size, steering that's light with reasonable feedback
- Good quality - Quality and fit/finish are on par with segment expectations
- Boot capacity - Reasonably sized boot good for occupants to last seven days
Could be Better
- Firm ride quality - Never feels settled, bounces at high speeds under full load
- Rear seat space - The rear bench is a squeeze for anything more than two adults
- Rear visibility - Is hampered by the chunky C-pillars and compact rear windscreen
SPECIFICATIONS:-
|
MODELS /SPECIFICATIONS |
Kia Sonet HTK plus1.2 |
|
Price |
9.19 Lakh |
|
Mileage(ARAI) |
18.4 KM/L |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1197 |
|
Transmission Type |
Manual |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) |
45 |
|
Fuel type |
Petrol |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
82 @ 6000 |
|
Max Torque (Nm@rpm) |
115 @ 4200 |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
392 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
3 stars NCAP rating |
CITROEN C3:-

Good Things:-
- Excellent performance
- Great ride quality
- Comfortable cabin
Could be Better:-
- Equipment levels
- No automatic gearbox
Specifications:-
|
MODELS /SPECIFICATIONS |
CITROEN C3(6 variants) |
|
Price |
5.71 Lakh |
|
Mileage(ARAI) |
19.4-19.8 KM/L |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1198 – 1199 |
|
Transmission Type |
Manual |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) |
30 |
|
Fuel type |
Petrol |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
80 @ 5750 |
|
Max Torque (Nm@rpm) |
115 @ 3750 |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
315 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
4 stars NCAP rating |
Hyundai Venue:-

Good Things
- Interior quality - Segment standout quality, good fit/finish, sorted ergonomics
- Road presence - Edgy design with an attractive grille and fittingly huge wheels
- Powertrain options - There are refined and efficient petrol and diesel motors
- Choice of gearboxes - A variety of smooth transmissions that ease driving chores
- Equipment - The new Venue feels more modern due to the revised features and trim
Could be Better
- Cramped rear seat - Does not feel airy, uncomfortable for three occupants
- Unsorted ride - Broken surfaces are felt within the cabin, bounces at higher speeds
- Pricey top-end variants - One can upgrade to a lower-spec Creta instead
SPECIFICATIONS:-
|
MODELS /SPECIFICATIONS |
Hyundai Venue |
|
Price |
9.50 Lakh |
|
Mileage(ARAI) |
17.5 km/l |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1197 |
|
Transmission Type |
Manual |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) |
45 |
|
Fuel type |
Petrol |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
82 @ 6000 |
|
Max Torque (Nm@rpm) |
114 @ 4000 |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
350 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
4 stars for front crash 5 star for side crash |
COMPARISION:-
|
MODELS /SPECIFICATIONS |
Tata nexon |
Hyundai Venue |
Kia Sonet |
CITROEN C3 |
|
Price (in lakh) |
9.24 |
9.50 |
9.19 |
5.71 |
|
ARAI Mileage (kmpl) |
21.5 |
17.5 |
18.4 |
19.4-19.8 |
|
Engine (cc) |
1497 |
1197 |
1197 |
1198 – 1199 |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
Manual |
Manual |
Manual |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity (Ltr.) |
44 |
45 |
45 |
30 |
|
Fuel type |
Petrol |
Petrol |
Petrol |
Petrol |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
108.5 @ 4000 |
82 @ 6000 |
82 @ 6000 |
80 @ 5750 |
|
Max Torque (Nm@rpm) |
260 @ 1570 - 2750 |
114 @ 4000 |
115 @ 4200 |
115 @ 3750 |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Ltr.) |
350 |
350 |
392 |
315 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
SUV |
SUV |
SUV |
|
Safety |
5 stars NCAP rating |
4 stars for front crash 5 star for side crash |
3 stars NCAP rating |
4 stars NCAP rating |
CONCLUSION
I would suggest Tata Nexon for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii family, Nexon is a excellent offering which is safest car in its segment. It is also value for money product with class leading features.