Benchmarking
AUTOMOTIVE BENCHMARKING:
Banchmarking is just a technical word of comparison
Benchmarking is a process of measuring the performance of a company(car or part) or processes against those of another business(car or part) considered to be the best in the industry,aka "best in class". The point of benchmarking is to identify internal opportunities for improvement by studying companies with superior performance,breaking down what makes such superior performance possible and then comparing those processes to how your business operates,you can implement changes that will yield significant improvement
CASE:
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once in a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him with options so that he will buy a good car for his family.
Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars
REPORT:
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii needs are listed below
- Total number of family members are five including a child
- so they need a good space and leg room space
- He visits native once per month approximately 500 km/per month and 6000 km/per year
- And also he used a car for his office daily approximately 30to40km per day and 900to1200km per month 10800to14400km per year
- so totaly 21000km per year approximately
- The budget is between 8 to 10 lakhs and he is also to fond of big cars(note)
- Based on the condition factors suggestion would be a choice is compact SUV modle
- And Considering the long run of the vehicle the viable option would be Diesel variant which helps to save fuel costs and other upfront maintenance and also has better mileage.
- In a crowded city like Bengaluru Automatic Gear transmission would be best suited but due to budget constraints and fuel efficiency Manual Transmission is preferred
Based on these requirements a detailed benchmarking is done to compare the specifications, advantages and other considerable parameters
TATA NEXON

Pros:
- Best in class safety package
- Powerful engines (petrol & diesel)
- Ride and feels like a big vehicle
Cons:
- Quality of plastic inside the cabin
- Sluggish infotainment
- Slightly hard ride
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
TATA NEXON |
|
ARAI Mileage |
21.5 kmpl |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1497 |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
260Nm@1500-2750rpm |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
44 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
108.5bhp@4000rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
350 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
16.06/17 |
HYUNDAI VENUE

Pros:
- Ease of driving on offer
- Three different engine options
- Feature loaded
Cons:
- Isn't as big as rivals
- No diesel automatic on offer
- 1.2 petrol is weak on punch
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
HYUNDAI VENUE |
|
ARAI Mileage |
18.14kmpl |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
998 |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
171.6Nm@1500-4000rpm |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
45 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
118.35bhp@6000rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
350 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
4 stars NCAP rating |
MARUTI SUZUKI VITARA BREZZA

Pros:
- Peppy & efficient 1.5 petrol
- Good value for money
- Neutral ride, easy to drive
Cons:
- No more diesel option
- Rivals offer more space
- Design isn�t attractive as before
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
MARUTI SUZUKI VITARA BREZZA |
|
ARAI Mileage |
18.76kmpl |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1462 |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
138Nm@4400rpm |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
48 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
103.26bhp@6000rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
328 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
12.51/17 |
KIA SONET

The KIA SONET is considered as one of the best sub-4m compact SUVs currently on sale in the Indian market. The car gets powerful and refined engines and also comes with an aggressive and appealing design language. If you in the market to buy a new compact SUV and wondering if the Ecosport is the best of all.
Pros:
- Build Quality
- Powerful and Responsive Engines
- Looks
- Driving Dynamics
- Long List Of Safety Features
Cons:
- Not So VFM
- Feels Dated
- Stiff Suspension Setup
- Narrow Second Row
- Thick A-Pillar Causes Blind Spot
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
KIA SONET |
|
|
ARAI Mileage |
18.3kmpl | |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1493 | |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
|
|
|
Transmission Type |
AUTOMATIC | |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
45 | |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
|
|
|
Seating Capacity |
5 | |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
392 | |
|
Body Type |
SUV | |
|
Safety |
4 stars NCAP rating |
COMPARISON
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
TATA NEXON |
HYUNDAI VENUE |
MARUTI SUZUKI VITARA BREZZA |
KIA SONET |
|
|
ARAI Mileage |
21.5 kmpl | 18.14kmpl | 18.76kmpl | 18.3kmpl | |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1497 | 998 | 1462 | 1493 | |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
260Nm@1500-2750rpm |
171.6Nm@1500-4000rpm |
138Nm@4400rpm | 250nm@1500-2750 | |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic | Automatic | Automatic | Automatic | |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
44 | 45 | 48 | 45 | |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
108.5bhp@4000rpm | 118.35bhp@6000rpm | 103.26bhp@6000rpm |
|
|
|
Seating Capacity |
5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
350 | 350 | 328 | 392 | |
|
Body Type |
SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | |
|
Safety |
16.06/17 | 4 stars NCAP rating | 12.51/17 | 4 stars NCAP rating |
Comparison Parameters of the Car Models
CONCLUSION
I would suggest Tata Nexon for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii family, Nexon is a excellent offering which is safest car in its segment. It is also value for money product with class leading features.