Challenge

Benchmarking

Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, a five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him options so that he will buy a good car for his family.

Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars

Key take away points are:

  1. Family comprises five members.
  2. Easy commuting within city and long distance.
  3. Budget of 8-10 lakhs (on road).
  4. Fond of Big cars (optional).

BENCHMARKING:

Benchmarking is the process of comparing the products feature, services or the processes with the competitor or another firm to identify the improvement strategy to give the best product to the consumer than the competitors product.

Product benchmarking is the process of tracking how your product performs against its competitors based on specific metrics or KPIs. It enables you to identify ways to improve your product and make data-based business decisions.

Process benchmarking of this king can operate at several levels:

  • Between similar processes in the same factory or service branch.
  • Between different factories or service branches.
  • Between different competing organizations.
  • Between different competing manufacturers and marketplaces.
  • Between different sectors using the same process.

There are two stages or segmenrts of Benchmarking:

  1. Benchmarking I: Product level comparison or study.
  2. Benchmarking II: Part level comparison or study.

Based on the requirements of Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii we can consider these cars for benchmarking (product level)

1. Tata Nexon (SUV)

Tata Nexon is a 5 seater Compact SUV available in a price range of ₹ 7.59 - 13.95 Lakh. It is available in 74 variants, 1199 to 1497 cc engine options and 2 transmission options Manual and Automatic (AMT).

SL NO.

Car/metrics

TATA NEXON XE (SUV)

1.

Price (Lakhs)

9.2

2.

Fuel

i.

Fuel Type

Petrol

ii.

Mileage (kmpl)

17.5

iii.

Fuel Capacity (Litres)

44

iv.

Range (kms)

765

3.

Engine & Transmission

i.

Engine Type

1.2L turbocharged revotron engine

ii.

Power/RPM

120

iii.

Torque (nm)

170

iv.

Cylinders

3

v.

Displacement (cc)

1199

vi.

Transmission Type

Manual/ AMT

vii.

No. of Gears

6

4.

Safety

i.

Safety Rating

5

ii.

No. of Air Bags

2 STD

5.

Dimensional Specification

Length (mm)

3993

Width (mm)

1811

Height (mm)

1606

Ground Clearance (mm)

209

Boot Capacity

(litres)

350

6

BRAKES

FRONT – DISC / REAR -DRUM


Pros:

  1. Upmarket looks.
  2. 5-star G-NCAP safety ranking.
  3. Spacious cabin compared to rivals.
  4. Easy to drive and live with.
  5. Harman-tuned 8-speaker music system.
  6. Highest ground clearance of 209 mm in the segment making it drive ability for any off road conditions.
  7. Manufactured by Tata, hence spares and services are available everywhere and easy on pockets.
  8. Spacious Interior.

Cons:

  1. Interior Quality could be better.
  2. Infotainment screen not good with competing models.
  3. Mileage is backlag.
  4. 1.2-litre turbo-petrol is noisy.
  5. Tata's inconsistent after-sales experience is pathetic.
  6. 3-cylinder petrol engine is provided to improve petrol petrol mileage but can't match 4-cylinder competition in NVH and lagging.

2. RENAULT Kiger (SUV)

Renault Kiger is a 5 seater Compact SUV available in a price range of ₹ 5.99 - 10.62 Lakh. It is available in 20 variants, 999 cc engine option and 3 transmission options Manual, Automatic (AMT) and Automatic (CVT).

Sl. No.

Car/metrics

RENAULT Kiger RXT (O) AMT (SUV)

1.

Price (Lakhs)

10

2.

Fuel

i.

Fuel Type

Petrol

ii.

Mileage (kmpl)

19

iii.

Fuel Capacity (Litres)

40

iv.

Range (kms)

760

3.

Engine & Transmission

i.

Engine Type

1.0L turbo-charged engine

ii.

Power/RPM

72

iii.

Torque (nm)

96

iv.

Cylinders

3

v.

Displacement (cc)

999

vi.

Transmission Type

AMT

vii.

No. of Gears

5

4.

Safety

i.

Safety Rating

4

ii.

No. of Air Bags

2 STD

5.

Dimensional Specification

i.

Length (mm)

3991

ii.

Width (mm)

1750

iii.

Height (mm)

1605

iv.

Ground Clearance (mm)

205

v.

Boot Capacity (litres)

405

6

BRAKES

Front - disc / Rear - drum


Pros:

  1. Good performance.
  2. Feature-packed cabin.
  3. Good-looking.
  4. Super spacious cabin makes it a genuine family car.
  5. Well-tuned suspension feels at home tackling bad road conditions.
  6. Two automatic options for varying budgets.
  7. 4 airbags.

Cons:

  1. Tight for three adults in the second row.
  2. Boot has a high loading lip.
  3. Due to 3 cylindered engine some vibrations are there in cabin also.

3. MARUTI SUZUKI Baleno (Hatchback)

Maruti Baleno is a 5 seater Hatchback available in a price range of ₹ 6.42 - 9.60 Lakh. It is available in 7 variants, 1197 cc engine option and 2 transmission options Manual and Automatic (AMT).

Sl. No.

Car/metrics

MARUTI SUZUKI BALENO (HATCHBACK)

1.

Price (Lakhs)

9.9

2.

Fuel

i.

Fuel Type

Petrol

ii.

Mileage (kmpl)

22.3

iii.

Fuel Capacity (Litres)

37

iv.

Range (kms)

825

3.

Engine & Transmission

i.

Engine Type


1.2L VVT

ii.

Power/RPM

88/6000

iii.

Torque (nm)

113

iv.

Cylinders

4

v.

Displacement (cc)

1197

vi.

Transmission Type

Manual

vii.

No. of Gears

5

4.

Safety

i.

Safety Rating

NA

ii.

No. of Air Bags

6

5.

Dimensional Specification

i.

Length (mm)

3990

ii.

Width (mm)

1745

iii.

Height (mm)

1500

iv.

Ground Clearance (mm)

170

v.

Boot Capacity (litres)

318

6

BRAKES

Front - disc / Rear - drum

Pros:

  1. Exterior Design is Awesome.
  2. Spacious Interior.
  3. Engine Performance, Fuel Economy, Gearbox Gears are smooth.
  4. Quality Ride and Handling.
  5. Good Mileage.
  6. Aftersale Service is good.
  7. Popular Car and has strong resale value.
  8. The cabin space is spacious.

Cons:

  1. Clutch positioning and comfort at the back seat.
  2. While Driving could feel vibration in the back seat.

4. MARUTI SUZUKI Brezza (SUV)

The Maruti Vitara Brezza is a 5 seater Compact SUV available in a price range of ₹ 7.99 - 13.96 Lakh. It is available in 11 variants and 9 colours, 1462cc engine option and 2 transmission options Manual and Automatic (AMT).

Sl. No.

Car/metrics

MARUTI SUZUKI BREZZA Lxi (SUV)

1.

Price (Lakhs)

9.57

2.

Fuel

i.

Fuel Type

Petrol

ii.

Mileage (kmpl)

17.3

iii.

Fuel Capacity (Litres)

48

iv.

Range (kms)

830.5

3.

Engine & Transmission

i.

Engine Type

K15C Smart Hybrid

ii.

Power/RPM

103.26/6000

iii.

Torque (nm)

138

iv.

Cylinders

4

v.

Displacement (cc)

1462

vi.

Transmission Type

Manual

vii.

No. of Gears

5

4.

Safety

i.

Safety Rating

4

ii.

No. of Air Bags

2

5.

Dimensional Specification

i.

Length (mm)

3995

ii.

Width (mm)

1790

iii.

Height (mm)

1685

iv.

Ground Clearance (mm)

198

v.

Boot Capacity (litres)

328

6

BRAKES

Front - Ventilated Disc/

Rear

- Drum


Pros:

  1. Exterior design.
  2. interior design.
  3. features.
  4. road dynamics.
  5. Price.

Cons:

  1. Overall interior quality.
  2. less powerful engine.

5. MAHINDRA XUV 300 (SUV)

Mahindra XUV300 is a 5 seater Compact SUV available in a price range of ₹ 8.41 - 14.07 Lakh. It is available in 16 variants, 1197 to 1497 cc engine options and 2 transmission options Manual and Automatic (AMT).

Sl. No.

Car/metrics

MAHINDRA XUV 300 (SUV)

1.

Price (Lakhs)

10

2.

Fuel

i.

Fuel Type

petrol

ii.

Mileage (kmpl)

20

iii.

Fuel Capacity (Litres)

42

iv.

Range (kms)

840

3.

Engine & Transmission

i.

Engine Type

1.2 Turbo Petrol

ii.

Power/RPM

109/5000

iii.

Torque (nm)

200

iv.

Cylinders

3

v.

Displacement (cc)

1197

vi.

Transmission Type

Manual

vii.

No. of Gears

6

4.

Safety

i.

Safety Rating

5

ii.

No. of Air Bags

7

5.

Dimensional Specification

i.

Length (mm)

3995

ii.

Width (mm)

1821

iii.

Height (mm)

1627

iv.

Ground Clearance (mm)

180

v.

Boot Capacity (litres)

257

6

BRAKES

Front – Disc / Rear - Disc


Pros:

  1. Supreme High-speed stability.
  2. Ride and Handling balance.
  3. Ride quality of the vehicle is definitely one of the best in the segment.
  4. 5 star rating in the GNCAp safety tests.
  5. Disc brakes in all four wheels s standard and seven airbags on the top variant.
  6. Premium Well-Built and a Comfortable Cabin.
  7. Powerful Engine.

Cons:

  1. There is no Rear ac vents.
  2. The footwell Space for driver is very less which make drivers uncomfortable for driving.
  3. Telescopic adjustment for the steering wheel are not provided.


6. FORD Ecosport (SUV)

Ford EcoSport is a subcompact crossover SUV with the price of ₹ 7.91 - 11.70 Lakh. 1496 to 1498 cc engine options and 2 transmission options Manual and Automatic (AMT).

Sl. No.

Car/metrics

FORD ECOSPORT Ambiente 1.5L Ti-VCT

(SUV)

1.

Price (Lakhs)

9.92

2.

Fuel

i.

Fuel Type

petrol

ii.

Mileage (kmpl)

15.9

iii.

Fuel Capacity (Litres)

52

iv.

Range (kms)

8276.8

3.

Engine & Transmission

i.

Engine Type


1.5L Ti-VCT

ii.

Power/RPM

121/6500

iii.

Torque (nm)

149

iv.

Cylinders

3

v.

Displacement (cc)

1496

vi.

Transmission Type

Manual

vii.

No. of Gears

5

4.

Safety

i.

Safety Rating

NA

ii.

No. of Air Bags

2

5.

Dimensional Specification

i.

Length (mm)

3998

ii.

Width (mm)

1765

iii.

Height (mm)

1647

iv.

Ground Clearance (mm)

200

v.

Boot Capacity (litres)

352

6

BRAKES

Front - Ventilated Disc / Rear - Drum

Pros:

  1. Nicely loaded line-up.
  2. Great engine options.
  3. Great handling.

Cons:

  1. Second row can get a little bumpy.
  2. There's no diesel automatic variant.
  3. Loaded variants is costly.

7. HYUNDAI Venue (SUV)

Hyundai Venue is a 5 seater Compact SUV available in a price range of ₹ 7.53 - 12.72 Lakh. It is available in 16 variants, 998 to 1493 cc engine options and 3 transmission options Manual, Clutchless Manual and Automatic (DCT).

Sl. No.

Car/metrics

HYUNDAI VENUE E 1.2 Petrol (SUV)

1.

Price (Lakhs)

9.08

2.

Fuel

i.

Fuel Type

petrol

ii.

Mileage (kmpl)

17

iii.

Fuel Capacity (Litres)

45

iv.

Range (kms)

765

3.

Engine & Transmission

i.

Engine Type

Kappa 1.2 MPi Petrol

ii.

Power/RPM

61/6000

iii.

Torque (nm)

113.8

iv.

Cylinders

4

v.

Displacement (cc)

1197

vi.

Transmission Type

Manual

vii.

No. of Gears

5

4.

Safety

i.

Safety Rating

4

ii.

No. of Air Bags

2

5.

Dimensional Specification

i.

Length (mm)

3995

ii.

Width (mm)

1770

iii.

Height (mm)

1617

iv.

Ground Clearance (mm)

190

v.

Boot Capacity (litres)

350

6

BRAKES

Front - Disc / Rear - Drum


Pros:

  1. Solid road presence.
  2. Feature loaded.
  3. Quality interiors.
  4. Modern powertrains.
  5. First-in-segment e-SIM tech.

Cons:

  1. Rear seat space feels conjusted for 3 peoples.
  2. Firm Riding quality bounces at higher speed.
  3. Brake pedal feel could be better.

CONCLUSION:

Based on the case study of benchmarking car with certain conditions it has came down to 3 cars from 7 cars. All three cars has its own merits and demerits, But when considering the things Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii need its has the best engine performance and 5 star safety rating. I would suggest MARUTI SUZUKI BALENO is best suitable (with his requirement) for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii over other cars in this segment with the car lying within his budget and not compromising with the other features

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.