Benchmarking
BENCHMARKING
A specific, distinctive vehicle attribute branding is essential to make cars unique and competitive. As a first step on the way, vehicle manufacturers have to benchmark their vehicles in the competitive environment in order to understand and to strengthen or improve the potential of their vehicles.
Benchmarking involves a structured comparison between similar products, services or processes on some dimensions of performance.
It is particularly useful when comparing not only performance but also the processes that are involved in it. Process benchmarking of this kind can operate at several levels:
- Between similar processes in the same factory or service branch
- Between different factories or service branches
- Between different competing organizations
- Between different sectors using the same process

An image showing the benchmarking of 5 vehicles on the basis of performance, drivability, handling, ride comfort, etc.
Whilst if offers a significant learning opportunity benchmarking between competing organizations is harder than the other three because competitors do not want to disclose their process information since it is a source of competitive advantage to them. So, benchmarking of this kind often involves a third party who can collect the data, make the comparison and provide feedback but all on a confidential basis.
CASE
Background
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, a five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him options so that he will buy a good car for his family.
Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars
Requirements
Must-haves:
- Comfortable ergonomics
- Good driver seat.
- Comfortable seating arrangements for 4 Adult and 1 child.
- Good on safety.
- Budget < 10 Lacs.
Options Considered:
- Tata Nexon
2.Mahindra XUV30000
3.Hyundai Venue
4.Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza

Let’s compare the specifications and have a look at how these sub 4m compact SUVs compete against each other and fulfill our requirements.
1. Exterior and Styling
In terms of design and styling, the XUV300 design takes inspiration from the elder XUV 500 and it is one of the most neatly designed models to roll out of Mahindra’s stable. Recently Tata Motors has offered the Nexon with a new facelift, as compared to the previous model it looks very sleek, muscular and carries over a great road presence. The Hyundai Venue has been inspired by the Creta, it has been offered with the most futuristic styling and also the rear end has the most crossover design. Maruti Suzuki has updated the new iteration of the Vitara Brezza with a facelift that offers a more premium front end as compared to its predecessor. Also, the Vitara Brezza gets the most SUV like design elements that make it stand out of the crowd.
Dimensions
|
Compact SUV |
Length |
Width |
Height |
Wheelbase |
Ground Clearance |
|
3993 mm |
1811 mm |
1606 mm |
2498 mm |
209 mm |
|
|
3995 mm |
1821 mm |
1627 mm |
2600 mm |
180 mm |
|
|
3995 mm |
1770 mm |
1590 mm |
2500 mm |
195mm |
|
|
3995 mm |
1790 mm |
1640 mm |
2500 mm |
198 mm |
When comparing the specs, the Tata Nexon is the shortest by 3993mm and the Mahindra XUV 300 is the tallest by 1627mm amongst the lot. The Mahindra XUV 300 leads the pack when it comes to width (1821mm) and wheelbase (2600mm) thus offering a very roomy and spacious cabin. Nexon, on the other hand, has the highest ground clearance of 209mm. The Hyundai Venue is the narrowest and the shortest and it also has the lowest ground clearance. But the length and the wheelbase is similar to that of the Vitara Brezza. On the other hand, the Vitara Brezza has the largest space which is then followed by the Nexon and the XUV 300.




2. Powertrain
Petrol:
|
Compact SUV |
Engine |
Power |
Torque |
Mileage |
Transmission |
|
1.2L Turbocharged Revotron |
118 bhp |
170 Nm |
22.07 kmpl |
6-speed MT / 6-speed AMT |
|
|
1.2 Turbo |
109 bhp |
200 Nm |
20 kmpl |
6-speed MT |
|
|
1.2 L Kappa / 1.0 L Kappa Turbo |
82 bhp / 118 bhp |
115 Nm / 172 Nm |
18.52 kmpl |
5- speed MT / 6-speed MT - 7-speed AT (Dual Clutch) |
|
|
1.5 L K15B |
103 bhp |
138 Nm |
20.15 kmpl |
5- speed MT / 4-speed AT |
When it comes to performance and power figures, the Tata Nexon and Hyundai Venue comes with the most powerful petrol engine of the lot, whereas the XUV 300 has the highest torque. The Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza is the only car in the competition to be offered with a mild-hybrid SHVS system, making it the most economical when it comes to average. Hyundai, on the other hand, is the only car to come with two engine options catering to the needs of both economical and powerful engine options. In addition to this, it is the only compact SUV to get many gearbox options to choose from.
Diesel:
|
Compact SUV |
Engine |
Power |
Torque |
Mileage |
Transmission |
|
1.5L Turbocharged Revotorq |
108 bhp |
260 Nm |
22.4 kmpl |
6-speed MT / 6-speed AMT |
|
|
1.5 Turbo |
115 bhp |
300 Nm |
20 kmpl |
6-speed MT / 6-speed AMT |
|
|
1.5 Litre |
99 bhp |
240 Nm |
23.4 kmpl |
6-speed MT |
|
|
NA |
NA |
NA |
NA |
NA |
Maruti Suzuki discontinued the diesel powertrain for the Vitara Brezza after the BS6 emission norms came into place. All of the cars in the competition are powered with similar engine displacement. Leading the pack in terms of the power figure is the Mahindra XUV 300 and right behind is the Tata Nexon. Both the Nexon and the XUV 300 come with an option of a 6-speed manual and AMT gearbox.
3. Safety Rating
When it comes to safety, we have two contenders who have scored 5-star rating at the Global NCAP tests - Mahindra XUV 300 and the Tata Nexon. On the other hand, Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza have scored 4 stars at the Euro NCAP crash tests. All of the cars will be coming with standard front dual airbags and ABS with EBD amongst all the variants. In addition to this, the top variant of the Hyundai Venue come loaded with 6 airbags. But leading the pack is the Mahindra XUV 300 with 7-airbags in the top-spec models.




4. Comfort & Connectivity Features
All of the cars come loaded with a touchscreen infotainment unit that is compatible with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. But the screen sizes do differ, the Venue get 8-inch units whereas the Vitara Brezza, XUV 300 and the Nexon come with 7-inch units. Other than the Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza all other models that include the Nexon, Venue are being offered with a sunroof on the top-spec variants. Over and above similar creature comfort features, the Hyundai Venue comes loaded with wireless charger, Hyundai’s BlueLink Car Connected technology and an air purifier. The XUV 300 gets dual-zone climate control system, multiple steering modes and heated IRVM’s. Tata Nexon, on the other hand, is the only model to come with driving modes.




5. Prices
In terms of the entry-level models, both the Tata Nexon and the Hyundai Venue undercuts all the other rivals in the competition. But when it comes to the top-spec variants it is Vitara Brezza that is the cheapest and it is also the only car on sale which misses out on a diesel powertrain. Mahindra XUV come with a higher price tag, but it is also come loaded with powerful engine options and best in segment safety and creature comfort features.
|
Compact SUV |
Price Range |
|
Rs 6.95 lakh- Rs 12.70 lakh |
|
|
Rs 8.30 lakh- Rs 12.69 lakh |
|
|
Rs 6.70 lakh- Rs 11.50 lakh |
|
|
Rs 7.34 lakh- Rs 11.40 lakh |
*Price: (Ex-Showroom, India)
6. Summary
The competition in the sub 4m Compact SUV under Rs 10 lakhs is tight and every manufacturer in this competition is fighting hard. Hyundai offers the Venue with the best in the class car connected technology, a long list of modern features and multiple engine options. The Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza has one of the most budget-friendly top-spec models and it is the only car to get a mild hybrid system. Both the Tata Nexon and the Mahindra XUV 300 are the safest cars in the competition and come with powerful diesel engines and are also quite spacious.
|
Compact SUV |
Verdict |
|
Tata Nexon (Petrol) |
Pros - Safety Rating, Space, Ride Quality |
|
Tata Nexon (Diesel) |
Pros - Safety Rating, Space, Ride Quality, Fuel Economy |
|
Hyundai Venue (Petrol) |
Pros - Features, DCT Gearbox, Turbo Petrol Engine |
|
Hyundai Venue (Diesel) |
Pros - Features, Fuel Economy |
|
Mahindra XUV 300 (Petrol) |
Pros - Looks,Safety Rating, Features, Ride Quality |
|
Mahindra XUV 300 (Diesel) |
Pros - Safety Rating, Ride Quality, Fuel Economy |
|
Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza (Petrol) |
Pros - Fuel Economy, Service Cost, Space, Performance (M) |
CONCLUSION
TATA Nexon is a better model suited to Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii based on the benchmarking report done above. It offers much better stability in performance and is spacious compared to other models and falls under the budget of 10 lakhs.