Week 1 Understanding Different Battery Chemistry
1.
Lithium-Ion:
A lithium-ion battery or Li-ion battery is a type of rechargeable battery in which lithium ions move from the negative electrode through an electrolyte to the positive electrode during discharge, and back when charging.
Lithium-ion batteries are used in most aspects of our everyday lives. Most devices like smartphones and laptops cannot operate without these batteries. Lithium-ion batteries have also become very important in the field of electromobility as it is now the battery of choice in most electric vehicles. Its high specific energy gives it an advantage over other batteries.
Images of the Li-ion Batteries:

Charging and discharging process of the li-ion batteries:

Types of Li-ion batteries:
1. LCO: LCO stands for Lithium cobalt battery. Lithium cobalt oxide is one of the most common Lithium-ions, it has a chemical symbol which is LiCoO2, and is abbreviated as LCO. For simplification, Li-cobalt –which is the short term- can also be used for this type of battery. Cobalt is the core active material that defines the character of the battery.
LCO batteries technology and applications
LCO (Lithium cobalt oxide) was invented in the year 1991. Its anode material is LiaC6, the cathode material is LibCoO2 and the carrier is Li+. It is used in various applications ranging from electronic devices to all laptops and phone batteries. The majority of lithium-ion batteries for portable devices are cobalt-based. The system contains a cobalt oxide cathode (positive electrode) and graphite carbon anode (negative electrode).

2. LMO: LMO stands for Lithium manganese oxide batteries, which are commonly referred to as lithium-ion manganese batteries or manganese spinel. This battery was discovered in the 1980s, yet the first commercial lithium-ion battery made with a cathode material made from lithium manganese was produced in 1996.
LMO batteries technology and applications
LMO (Lithium magnesium oxide) was invented in the year 1996. Its anode material is LiaC6, the cathode material is LibMn2O4 and the carrier is Li+. It is used in different applications like power tools and electric cars. LMO batteries have the ability to deliver a lot of energy in a short period of time, which makes them extremely useful for use in power tools like drills. In 1996, lithium manganese oxide was first used as a cathode material. A three-dimensional spinel structure was formed by this structure, this improves the flow of ions between the electrodes. The high flow decreases the internal resistance and increases loading capability. LMO batteries are usually used in medical devices and equipment, power tools, electric bikes, and more. Because of their thermal resistance and higher safety. LMO batteries can also be used for laptops and electric cars.

3. NCA: NCA battery stands for Lithium nickel cobalt aluminum oxide-based battery (LiNiCoAlO2). Also, NCA batteries are becoming more and more important in in-grid storage and electrical power terrain applications.
NCA battery technology and applications
NCA (Lithium nickel cobalt aluminum oxide) battery was invented in the year 1999. Its anode material is LiaC6, the cathode material is LibNi0.8Co0.15Al0.05O2 and the carrier is Li+. It is used in different applications like power grid applications, medical devices, and electric cars. Most notably Tesla deploys NCA batteries in their electric vehicle's system. NCA batteries can store the same amount of energy as NMC. NCA batteries are not widely common in the consumer industry but are quite promising in the electric car industry.
4. NMC: NMC stands for Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide battery. (LiNiMnCoO2) The cathode combination of NMC (nickel-manganese-cobalt) is among the most successful Li-ion systems. The NMC systems can serve as a Power Cell or an Energy Cell.
NMC batteries technology and applications
NMC (Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide) battery was invented in the year 2008. Its anode material is LiaC6, the cathode material is LibNi1–x–yCoxMnyO2, and the carrier is Li+. They commonly use it in different applications like Energy Systems and electric cars. NMC combines the best of nickel and manganese. Nickel has high specific energy but poor stability; manganese can form a spinel structure so as to achieve low internal resistance yet provides low specific energy. Joining the metals increases the strengths of both parts. NMC batteries are widely used for power tools, energy storage systems (EES) which need frequent cycling, and electrical power trains like automotives. The cathode combination typically used is 1-1-1 which means one-third nickel, one-third manganese, and one-third cobalt. This reduces the raw material cost due to lowered content of cobalt. Another known combination for NCM is 5-3-2 (5 parts nickel, 3 parts cobalt, and 2 parts manganese). Other combinations are also possible.
5. LFP: LFP batteries stand for Lithium iron phosphate(LiFePO4) batteries, which are known as li-phosphate batteries as well. They use phosphate as cathode material. In addition, they benefit from the low resistance properties that enhance their thermal stability and safety.
LFP batteries technology and applications
LFP (Lithium iron phosphate) was invented in the year 1996. Its anode material is LiaC6, the cathode material is LibFePO4 and the carrier is Li+. They use LFP batteries in different applications like electric cars, electric buses, and electric trucks. The LFP is ideal for use in electric trucks or buses – as volume or weight isn’t really a restriction as is in cars- because the battery is less energy-dense yet cheaper to manufacture than other Li-ion batteries types. In addition, they use LFP batteries in other applications like electric motorcycles which need a longer life cycle and increased safety. LFP provides good electrochemical performance with lower resistance. This is enabled by the nano-scale phosphate cathode material. The main benefits are long cycle life, higher current rating, and thermal stability which means extra safety.

6. LTO: LTO batteries are lithium titanate (Li2TiO3) or li-titanate batteries, which is a class of batteries that is used in a growing number of applications. They are high-power batteries, so they are perfect for use in fast-charging stations.
LTO batteries technology and applications
LTO (Lithium tintate) was invented in the year 2008. Its anode material is Li4+aTi5O12, the cathode material is LibFePO4 and the carrier is Li+. They use it in different applications like UPS, electrical power trains, solar-powered street lights, fast-charge stations, and forklifts. Other applications for LTO batteries include aerospace and military uses, and more importantly wind and solar energy storage and smart grids creation. Li-titanate is used instead of the graphite in the anode of a common lithium-ion battery and the material is formed into a spinel structure. The cathode material is either LMO or NMC. As mentioned, they use li-titanate batteries in electric vehicles, yet LTO batteries have lower energy density than other Li-ion battery types, which can be a disadvantage in efficiently powering vehicles. Still, the density of LTO batteries is higher than other non-Li-ion batteries.
Materials & chemical reactions occur at the anode and cathode of LCO, LMO, NCA, NMC, LFP, and LTO type of lithium-ion cells:

Six types of lithium-ion batteries are compared relative to one another:
| Lithium-ion battery Types | SP | SE | SF | LS | CS | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Lithium Cobalt Oxide |
L |
H |
L |
L |
L |
M |
|
Lithium Manganese Oxide |
M |
M |
M |
L |
L |
L |
|
Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide |
M |
H |
M |
M |
L |
M |
|
Lithium Iron Phosphate |
H |
L |
H |
H |
L |
M |
|
Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide |
M |
H |
L |
M |
M |
M |
|
Lithium Titanate |
M |
L |
H |
H |
H |
H |
- SP stands for specific power
- SE stands for specific energy
- SF stands for safety
- LS stands for lifespan
- CS stands for cost
- PF stands for performance
- L stands for low
- M stands for moderate
- H stands for high
Summary of the Table
Lithium Cobalt Oxide has high specific energy as compared to the other batteries which makes it the preferred choice for laptops and mobile phones. It also has a low cost and a moderate performance. However, it is highly unfavorable in all the other aspects when compared to the other lithium-ion batteries. It has a low specific power, low safety, and a low lifespan.
Lithium Manganese Oxide has a moderate specific power, moderate specific energy, and a moderate level of safety when compared to the other types of lithium-ion batteries. It has the added advantage of a low cost. The downsides are its low performance and low lifespan. It is usually used in medical devices and power tools.
Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide has two major advantages as compared to the other batteries. The first one is its high specific energy which makes it desirable in electric powertrains, electric vehicles, and electric bikes. The other is its low cost. It is moderate in terms of specific power, safety, lifespan, and performance when compared to the other lithium-ion batteries. It can be optimized to either have high specific power or high specific energy.
Lithium Iron Phosphate only has one major disadvantage when compared to other types of lithium-ion batteries and that is its low specific energy. Other than that, it has moderate to high ratings in all the other characteristics. It has a high specific power, offers a high level of safety, has a high lifespan, and comes at a low cost. The performance of this battery is also moderate. It is often employed in electric motorcycles and other applications that require a long lifespan and a high level of safety.
Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide offers one strong advantage as compared to the five other batteries and that is high specific energy. It is pretty moderate in the rest of the characteristics like performance, cost, specific power, and lifespan. The only downside to this battery type is its low level of safety. Its high specific energy and moderate lifespan make it a good candidate for electric powertrains.
Lithium Titanate offers high safety, high performance, and a high lifespan which are very important features every battery should have. Its specific energy is low compared to the five other lithium-ion batteries but it compensates for this with a moderate specific power. The only major disadvantage of lithium titanate as compared to the other lithium-ion batteries is its extremely high cost. Another important feature of this battery worthy of mention is its remarkably fast recharge time. It can be used for storing solar energy and creating smart grids.
2.
| Lithium Cobalt Oxide: LiCoO2 cathode (~60% Co), graphite anode Short form: LCO or Li-cobalt. Since 1991 |
|
| Voltages | 3.60V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell |
| Specific energy (capacity) | 150–200Wh/kg. Specialty cells provide up to 240Wh/kg. |
| Charge (C-rate) | 0.7–1C, charges to 4.20V (most cells); 3h charge typical. Charge current above 1C shortens battery life. |
| Discharge (C-rate) | 1C; 2.50V cut off. Discharge current above 1C shortens battery life. |
| Cycle life | 500–1000, related to depth of discharge, load, temperature |
| Thermal runaway | 150°C (302°F). Full charge promotes thermal runaway |
| Applications | Mobile phones, tablets, laptops, cameras |
| Comments 2019 update: |
Very high specific energy, limited specific power. Cobalt is expensive. Serves as Energy Cell. Market share has stabilized. Early version; no longer relevant. |
| Lithium Manganese Oxide: LiMn2O4 cathode. graphite anode Short form: LMO or Li-manganese (spinel structure) Since 1996 |
|
| Voltages | 3.70V (3.80V) nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell |
| Specific energy (capacity) | 100–150Wh/kg |
| Charge (C-rate) | 0.7–1C typical, 3C maximum, charges to 4.20V (most cells) |
| Discharge (C-rate) | 1C; 10C possible with some cells, 30C pulse (5s), 2.50V cut-off |
| Cycle life | 300–700 (related to depth of discharge, temperature) |
| Thermal runaway | 250°C (482°F) typical. High charge promotes thermal runaway |
| Applications | Power tools, medical devices, electric powertrains |
| Comments 2019 update: |
High power but less capacity; safer than Li-cobalt; commonly mixed with NMC to improve performance. Less relevant now; limited growth potential. |
Summary Table
| Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide: LiNiMnCoO2. cathode, graphite anode Short form: NMC (NCM, CMN, CNM, MNC, MCN similar with different metal combinations) Since 2008 |
|
| Voltages | 3.60V, 3.70V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell, or higher |
| Specific energy (capacity) | 150–220Wh/kg |
| Charge (C-rate) | 0.7–1C, charges to 4.20V, some go to 4.30V; 3h charge typical. Charge current above 1C shortens battery life. |
| Discharge (C-rate) | 1C; 2C possible on some cells; 2.50V cut-off |
| Cycle life | 1000–2000 (related to depth of discharge, temperature) |
| Thermal runaway | 210°C (410°F) typical. High charge promotes thermal runaway |
| Cost | ~$420 per kWh (Source: RWTH, Aachen) |
| Applications | E-bikes, medical devices, EVs, industrial |
| Comments 2019 update: |
Provides high capacity and high power. Serves as Hybrid Cell. Favorite chemistry for many uses; market share is increasing. Leading system; dominant cathode chemistry. |
| Lithium Iron Phosphate: LiFePO4 cathode, graphite anode Short form: LFP or Li-phosphate. LIP is also common. Since 1996 |
|
| Voltages | 3.20, 3.30V nominal; typical operating range 2.5–3.65V/cell |
| Specific energy (capacity) | 90–120Wh/kg |
| Charge (C-rate) | 1C typical, charges to 3.65V; 3h charge time typical |
| Discharge (C-rate) | 1C, 25C on some cells; 40A pulse (2s); 2.50V cut-off (lower that 2V causes damage) |
| Cycle life | 2000 and higher (related to depth of discharge, temperature) |
| Thermal runaway | 270°C (518°F) Very safe battery even if fully charged |
| Cost | ~$580 per kWh (Source: RWTH, Aachen) |
| Applications | Portable and stationary needing high load currents and endurance |
| Comments 2019 update: |
Very flat voltage discharge curve but low capacity. One of safest Li-ions. Used for special markets. Elevated self-discharge. Used primarily for energy storage, moderate growth. |
| Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide: LiNiCoAlO2 cathode (~9% Co), graphite anode Short form: NCA or Li-aluminum. Since 1999 |
|
| Voltages | 3.60V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell |
| Specific energy (capacity) | 200-260Wh/kg; 300Wh/kg predictable |
| Charge (C-rate) | 0.7C, charges to 4.20V (most cells), 3h charge typical, fast charge possible with some cells |
| Discharge (C-rate) | 1C typical; 3.00V cut-off; high discharge rate shortens battery life |
| Cycle life | 500 (related to depth of discharge, temperature) |
| Thermal runaway | 150°C (302°F) typical, High charge promotes thermal runaway |
| Cost | ~$350 per kWh (Source: RWTH, Aachen) |
| Applications | Medical devices, industrial, electric powertrain (Tesla) |
| Comments 2019 update: |
Shares similarities with Li-cobalt. Serves as Energy Cell. Mainly used by Panasonic and Tesla; growth potential. |
| Lithium Titanate: Cathode can be lithium manganese oxide or NMC; Li2TiO3 (titanate) anode Short form: LTO or Li-titanate Commercially available since about 2008. |
|
| Voltages | 2.40V nominal; typical operating range 1.8–2.85V/cell |
| Specific energy (capacity) | 50–80Wh/kg |
| Charge (C-rate) | 1C typical; 5C maximum, charges to 2.85V |
| Discharge (C-rate) | 10C possible, 30C 5s pulse; 1.80V cut-off on LCO/LTO |
| Cycle life | 3,000–7,000 |
| Thermal runaway | One of safest Li-ion batteries |
| Cost | ~$1,005 per kWh (Source: RWTH, Aachen) |
| Applications | UPS, electric powertrain (Mitsubishi i-MiEV, Honda Fit EV), solar-powered street lighting |
| Comments 2019 update: |
Long life, fast charge, wide temperature range but low specific energy and expensive. Among safest Li-ion batteries. Ability to ultra-fast charge; high cost limits to special application. |
Solid-state Li-ion: High specific energy but poor loading and safety.
Lithium-sulfur: High specific energy but poor cycle life and poor loading
Lithium-air: High specific energy but poor loading, needs clean air to breath, and has a short life.
Figure 15 compares the specific energy of lead-, nickel- and lithium-based systems. While Li-aluminum (NCA) is the clear winner by storing more capacity than other systems, this only applies to specific energy. In terms of specific power and thermal stability, Li-manganese (LMO) and Li-phosphate (LFP) are superior. Li-titanate (LTO) may have low capacity but this chemistry outlives most other batteries in terms of life span and also has the best cold temperature performance. Moving towards the electric powertrain, safety, and cycle life will gain dominance over overcapacity. (LCO stands for Li-cobalt, the original Li-ion.)
