Challenge

Benchmarking

BENCHMARK COMPARISON – SELECTED CROSSOVER SUV E-VEHICLES

Ford Mustang Mach-E

Hyundai IONIQ 5

Kia EV6

Model year

2022

2022

2022

Wheel base (in)

117.5

118.1

114

Length (in)

185.6

183

184.5

Front headroom (in)

38.9

39.8

39

Front Legroom (in)

41.7

41.7

42.4

Passengers

5

5

5

Mileage (MPGe combined)

100

132

136

Range (mi)

230

220

232

Price (MSRP)

43,895

39,950

40,900

Battery Capacity (kWh)

68

77.4

58

Battery Charge Time

8.8

8.5

6.3

Horsepower (hp)

266

225

167

Torque (lb-ft)

317

258

258

Interior volume (cu ft)

125

133.7

127.4

Warranty (Basic)

3/36,000

5/60,000

5/60,000

Warranty (Drivetrain)

5/60,000

5/60,000

5/60,000

Blind-spot & lane departure warning

Yes

Yes

Yes

Speed-sensitive volume control

Yes

No

No

Passenger seat-adjustment

4-way

6-way

6-way

Passenger lumbar support

No

No

Yes

Benchmark Study:

Purpose: The benchmark study is used to compare existing vehicles in the market on a number of important criteria. The aim of the study is to identify which set of vehicle features is likely to appeal to the target customer for a new vehicle under design. For the purposes of this study, the target customer has a family of five, likes big vehicles, and commutes 500km per month. His budget is assumed to be in the range of US$39,000 to $45,000. Since the target buyer commutes a lot, I recommend he consider purchasing an electric vehicle to economize on fuel costs and thus the study is focused on electric vehicles.

Conclusion:

All three models offer relatively similar features and pricing. One of the main differences between these models is that the Mustang Mach-E comes with a more powerful motor (at 266 h.p., versus 225 h.p. for the Hyundai Ioniq5 and 167 h.p. for the Kia EV6) but the Mustang also has an approximate 10% higher price (MSRP). It is therefore likely to appeal to buyers interested in performance, whereas performance is not a strong consideration for our target buyer. The Mustang also offers an innovative feature – speed-sensitive audio volume control, to increase or reduce audio volume based on speed, which presumably correlates to ambient road noise, but the target buyer is more family-oriented and likely will not demand such a feature. Since the buyer likes size, the Hyundai offers the largest interior volume (133.7 cu ft, versus 125 for the Mustang and 127.4 for the Kia, respectively). The Hyundai also offers the most front headroom, at 39.8in, versus 39in for the Kia and 38.9 for the Mustang, respectively. For the target buyer, I would recommend the Hyundai, which offers a good combination of price, size, performance, and features.

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.