Benchmarking
Benchmarking
benchmarking in automoblie industry involves a structured comparision between the similer production servies on same dimension of performance
> in detaillty it can be and used to compare the availabilty and delivery features in aproduct and in this form often provides the basis of consumer tests and reviews theses looks products and servieces and provied recommendation based on which is best or some from of ranking amongst competitors
process of benchmarking of this kind can operate at several levels
>between simillar processes in the same factory or service branch
>between differnt factories or service branches

>between different competing organizations
>between diffrent sectors using the same process
>from the above figure we can observe that it show the different features of an car having basically comapring these like featuring with the new models is the benchmaking
>now we are going to see in detailly about the benchmarking through a following given case study
case study
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, a five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him options so that he will buy a good car for his family
customer requirement
price range 8 to 10 lakhs
capacity:5 members
uasage: daily basis
distance: 1200per month
this case study tells us about the what are the requirement we suggest some model like
REPORT
The above case of Mr. Pughazhyendhii leads to following filters. They are
The number of commuters is five including a child and hence the vehicle should be spacious with enough leg room
He uses his car for Daily office commute and a monthly trip to his native .This would give a total estimate of more than 2500km/month and 20000km/year.
The budget is from 8-10 Lakhs and he is also fond of big cars
Based on these underpinning factors the suggestion would be a choice of SUV Vehicle and
Considering the long run of the vehicle the viable option would be dieseal variant which helps to save fuel costs and other upfront maintenance and also has better mileage.But unfortunately desiel car production is stop and i preferred petrol and eletrical . In a crowded city like Bengaluru Automatic Gear transmission would be best suited but due to budget constraints and fuel efficiency Manual Transmission is preferred
Based on these requirements a detailed benchmarking is done to compare the specifications, advantages and other considerable parameters
Tata Tiago Ev

price rang 8.69 Laks
Key Specifications of Tata Tiago EV
| Charging time | 3.6 Hours |
| Battery Capacity | 24 KWh |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 73.75bhp |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 114Nm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| Range | 315 |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 240 |
| Body Type | Hatchback |
Key Features of Tata Tiago EV
| Power Steering |
| Power Windows Front |
| Anti Lock Braking System |
| Air Conditioner |
| Driver Airbag |
| Passenger Airbag |
| Wheel Covers |
| Automatic Climate Control |
| Fog Lights - Front |
Engine and Transmission
| Battery Capacity | 24 KWh |
| Motor Type | Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor |
| Max Power | 73.75bhp |
| Max Torque | 114Nm |
| Range | 315 |
| Battery Warranty | 8years |
| Charging Time ( A.C) | 3.6 Hours |
| Charging Time (D.C) | 58 Mins |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
Fuel & Performance
| Fuel Type | Electric |
| Emission Norm Compliance | ZEV |
| Acceleration 0-60kmph | 5.7 |
Suspension, Steering & Brakes
| Front Suspension | Independent lower wishbone Mcpherson dual path |
| Rear Suspension | Rear twist beam with coil spring |
| Shock Absorbers Type | Hydraulic |
| Steering Type | Electric |
| Steering Column | Tilt |
| Turning Radius (Metres) | 5.1 |
| Front Brake Type | Disc |
| Rear Brake Type | Drum |
Safety
| Anti-Lock Braking System | ok |
| Child Safety Locks | ok |
| No of Airbags | 2 |
| Driver Airbag | ok |
| Passenger Airbag | ok |
| Day & Night Rear View Mirror | ok |
| Passenger Side Rear View Mirror | ok |
| Rear Seat Belts | ok |
| Seat Belt Warning | ok |
| Door Ajar Warning | ok |
| Adjustable Seats | ok |
| Tyre Pressure Monitor | ok |
| Engine Immobilizer | ok |
| Crash Sensor | ok |
| Automatic Headlamps | ok |
| EBD | ok |
| Advance Safety Features | Key in Reminder,Auto Battery cut-off on impact / accident,Puncture Repair Kit,Liquid cooled Thermal Management System,IP 67 Ingress Protection for Motor & Battery Pack,Smart Regenerative Braking, Camera-based Reverse Park Assist (with Dynamic Guideways) |
| Follow Me Home Headlamps | ok |
| Rear Camera | ok |
| Speed Alert | ok |
| Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock | ok |
| Pretensioners & Force Limiter Seatbelts | ok |
| Geo-fence Alert | ok |
| Impact Sensing Auto Door Unlock | ok |
Maruti Suzuki Ciaz

PRICE RANGE : 9.69 LAKH
Key Specifications of Maruti Ciaz
| ARAI Mileage | 20.04 kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 1462 |
| No. of cylinder | 4 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 103.25bhp@6000rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 138Nm@4400rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 510 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 43.0 |
| Body Type | Sedan |
| Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) | Rs.3,689 |
Key Features of Maruti Ciaz
| Power Steering | ok |
| Power Windows Front | ok |
| Anti Lock Braking System | ok |
| Air Conditioner | ok |
| Driver Airbag | ok |
| Passenger Airbag | ok |
| Automatic Climate Control | ok |
| Fog Lights - Front | ok |
| Alloy Wheels | ok |
Engine and Transmission
| Engine Type | K15 Smart Hybrid Petrol Engine |
| Displacement (cc) | 1462 |
| Max Power | 103.25bhp@6000rpm |
| Max Torque | 138Nm@4400rpm |
| No. of cylinder | 4 |
| Valves Per Cylinder | 4 |
| Valve Configuration | DOHC |
| Bore X Stroke | 74 x 85 |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Gear Box | 4 Speed |
| Drive Type | FWD |
Fuel & Performance
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Petrol Mileage (ARAI) | 20.04 |
| Petrol Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) | 43.0 |
| Emission Norm Compliance | BS VI |
Suspension, Steering & Brakes
| Front Suspension | McPherson |
| Rear Suspension | Torsion Beam |
| Steering Type | Power |
| Steering Column | Tilt |
| Turning Radius (Metres) | 5.4 |
| Front Brake Type | Ventilated Disc |
| Rear Brake Type | Drum |
Safety
| Anti-Lock Braking System | |
| Power Door Locks | |
| Child Safety Locks | |
| Anti-Theft Alarm | |
| No of Airbags | 2 |
| Driver Airbag | |
| Passenger Airbag | |
| Day & Night Rear View Mirror | Auto |
| Passenger Side Rear View Mirror | |
| Rear Seat Belts | |
| Seat Belt Warning | |
| Adjustable Seats | |
| Crash Sensor | |
| Engine Check Warning | |
| Automatic Headlamps | |
| EBD | |
| Electronic Stability Control | |
| Advance Safety Features | Idle Start Stop,Brake Energy Regeneration,Torque Assist,Suzuki-Tect Body,Pedestrian Protection Compliance |
| Rear Camera | |
| Anti-Pinch Power Windows | Driver's Window |
| Speed Alert | |
| ISOFIX Child Seat Mounts | |
| Pretensioners & Force Limiter Seatbelts | |
| Hill Assist |
Tata Nexon

PRICE RANGE : 7.80 LAKH
Key Specifications of Tata Nexon
| ARAI Mileage | 24.07 kmpl |
| Fuel Type | petrol |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 1497 |
| No. of cylinder | 4 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 113.42bhp@3750rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 260Nm@1500-2750rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 350 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 44.0 |
| Body Type | SUV |
| Ground Clearance Unladen | 209 |
| Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) | Rs.6,271 |
Key Features of Tata Nexon
| Power Steering |
| Power Windows Front |
| Anti Lock Braking System |
| Air Conditioner |
| Driver Airbag |
| Passenger Airbag |
| Wheel Covers |
| Automatic Climate Control |
| Fog Lights - Front |
Tata Nexon Specifications
Engine and Transmission
| Engine Type | 1.5l Turbocharged Revotorq Engine |
| Displacement (cc) | 1497 |
| Max Power | 113.42bhp@3750rpm |
| Max Torque | 260Nm@1500-2750rpm |
| No. of cylinder | 4 |
| Valves Per Cylinder | 4 |
| Turbo Charger | |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Gear Box | 6 Speed |
Safety
| Anti-Lock Braking System | |
| Brake Assist | |
| Central Locking | |
| No of Airbags | 2 |
| Driver Airbag | |
| Passenger Airbag | |
| Day & Night Rear View Mirror | Auto |
| Rear Seat Belts | |
| Seat Belt Warning | |
| Door Ajar Warning | |
| Side Impact Beams | |
| Traction Control | |
| Tyre Pressure Monitor | |
| Centrally Mounted Fuel Tank | |
| Engine Check Warning | |
| Automatic Headlamps | |
| EBD | |
| Electronic Stability Control | |
| Advance Safety Features | Roll-over Mitigation, Hydraulic Brake Assist, Electric Brake Pre-fill, Brake Disc Wiping, Live vehicle Diagnostics, Valet Mode, Vehicle Live Location Track & Set geo-fence |
| Follow Me Home Headlamps | |
| Rear Camera | |
| Speed Alert | |
| Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock | |
| ISOFIX Child Seat Mounts | |
| Geo-fence Alert | |
| Hill Assist |
Hyundai i20

PRICE RANGE:8.39
Key Specifications of Hyundai i20
| ARAI Mileage | 20.28 kmpl |
| City Mileage | 12.6 kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 998 |
| No. of cylinder | 3 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 118.41bhp@6000rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 171.62Nm@1500-4000rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 311 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 37.0 |
| Body Type | Hatchback |
| Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) | Rs.2,882 |
Key Features of Hyundai i20
| Power Steering |
| Power Windows Front |
| Anti Lock Braking System |
| Air Conditioner |
| Driver Airbag |
| Passenger Airbag |
| Automatic Climate Control |
| Fog Lights - Front |
| Alloy Wheels |
Engine and Transmission
| Engine Type | 1.0 l Turbo GDi petrol |
| Displacement (cc) | 998 |
| Max Power | 118.41bhp@6000rpm |
| Max Torque | 171.62Nm@1500-4000rpm |
| No. of cylinder | 3 |
| Valves Per Cylinder | 4 |
| Turbo Charger | |
| Battery Warranty | |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Gear Box | 7 Speed DCT |
| Mild Hybrid | |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
Fuel & Performance
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Petrol Mileage (ARAI) | 20.28 |
| Petrol Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) | 37.0 |
| Petrol Highway Mileage | 17.18 |
| Emission Norm Compliance | BS VI |
| Anti-Lock Braking System | |
| Brake Assist | |
| Central Locking | |
| Power Door Locks | |
| Child Safety Locks | |
| Anti-Theft Alarm | |
| No of Airbags | 6 |
| Driver Airbag | |
| Passenger Airbag | |
| Side Airbag-Front | |
| Side Airbag-Rear | |
| Day & Night Rear View Mirror | |
| Passenger Side Rear View Mirror | |
| Xenon Headlamps | |
| Rear Seat Belts | |
| Seat Belt Warning | |
| Door Ajar Warning | |
| Side Impact Beams | |
| Front Impact Beams | |
| Traction Control | |
| Adjustable Seats | |
| Tyre Pressure Monitor | |
| Vehicle Stability Control System | |
| Engine Immobilizer | |
| Crash Sensor | |
| Centrally Mounted Fuel Tank | |
| Engine Check Warning | |
| Automatic Headlamps | |
| Clutch Lock | |
| EBD | |
| Electronic Stability Control | |
| Advance Safety Features | Curtain Airbag, Puddle lamps with welcome function, Driver rear view monitor (DRVM), Emergency stop signal (ESS), BlueLink buttons (SOS, RSA, BlueLink) on inside rear view mirror, Smart pedal, Headlamp escort function, Burglar alarm, Rear defogger with timer, Driver & passenger seatbelt reminder, High mount stop lamp,Rear camera with display on infotainment |
| Follow Me Home Headlamps | |
| Rear Camera | |
| Anti-Theft Device | |
| Anti-Pinch Power Windows | Driver's Window |
| Speed Alert | |
| Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock | |
| Knee Airbags | |
| ISOFIX Child Seat Mounts | |
| Head-Up Display | |
| Pretensioners & Force Limiter Seatbelts | |
| SOS / Emergency Assistance | |
| Blind Spot Monitor | |
| Lane-watch Camera | |
| Geo-fence Alert | |
| Hill Descent Control | |
| Hill Assist | |
| Impact Sensing Auto Door Unlock | |
| 360 View Camera |
Hyundai Venue

PRICE RANGE 7.72 LAKS
| City Mileage | 16.0 kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 998 |
| No. of cylinder | 3 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 118.41bhp@6000rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 172Nm@1500-4000rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 45.0 |
| Body Type | SUV |
| Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) | Rs.3,619 |
Key Features of Hyundai Venue
| Power Steering |
| Power Windows Front |
| Anti Lock Braking System |
| Driver Airbag |
| Passenger Airbag |
| Automatic Climate Control |
| Alloy Wheels |
Engine and Transmission
| Engine Type | 1.0 Kappa Turbo GDi |
| Displacement (cc) | 998 |
| Max Power | 118.41bhp@6000rpm |
| Max Torque | 172Nm@1500-4000rpm |
| No. of cylinder | 3 |
| Valves Per Cylinder | 4 |
| Turbo Charger | |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Gear Box | 7-Speed DCT |
Fuel & Performance
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Petrol Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) | 45.0 |
| Petrol Highway Mileage | 18.0 |
| Emission Norm Compliance | BS VI |
Safety
| Anti-Lock Braking System | |
| Brake Assist | |
| Central Locking | |
| Power Door Locks | |
| Child Safety Locks | |
| No of Airbags | 6 |
| Driver Airbag | |
| Passenger Airbag | |
| Side Airbag-Front | |
| Day & Night Rear View Mirror | |
| Passenger Side Rear View Mirror | |
| Rear Seat Belts | |
| Seat Belt Warning | |
| Adjustable Seats | |
| Tyre Pressure Monitor | |
| Vehicle Stability Control System | |
| Engine Immobilizer | |
| Crash Sensor | |
| Engine Check Warning | |
| Automatic Headlamps | |
| EBD | |
| Electronic Stability Control | |
| Advance Safety Features | Curtain Airbags,Inside Rear View Mirror with Telematics Switches(SOS,RSA & Bluelink),Headlamp Escort Function,Rear Defogger with Timer,Burglar Alarm,Camera with dynamic guidelines |
| Rear Camera | |
| Speed Alert | |
| Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock | |
| ISOFIX Child Seat Mounts | |
| Pretensioners & Force Limiter Seatbelts |
AUTOMOTIVE BENCHMARKING Benchmarking is the process of comparison of similar products on some dimensions of performance Automotive Benchmarking is the process of analyzing the choices of similar products based on the selection factor and deducing it to final conclusion.
The above case of Mr. Pughazhyendhii leads to following filters. They are
The number of commuters is five including a child and hence the vehicle should be spacious with enough leg room
He uses his car for Daily office commute and a monthly trip to his native .This would give a total estimate of more than 2500km/month and 20000km/year.
The budget is from 8-10 Lakhs and he is also fond of big cars
Based on these underpinning factors the suggestion would be a choice of SUV Vehicle and
Considering the long run of the vehicle the viable option would be Diesel variant which helps to save fuel costs and other upfront maintenance and also has better mileage.
In a crowded city like Bengaluru Automatic Gear transmission would be best suited but due to budget constraints and fuel efficiency Manual Transmission is preferred
Based on these requirements a detailed benchmarking is done to compare the specifications, advantages and other considerable parameters
PERFORMANCE
TATA Nexon offers much stable performance both on the city traffic and highway with multi drive modes.
Tata Nexon has Linear Power Delivery system and has better Engine power and torque only faling behind Maxindra XUV.
The Reported ARAI Mileage shows Venue and Nexon are far better and Mahindra falls behind because of its power to weight ratio.
INTERIOR
TATA Nexon is the best among the group because of its spacious Cabin Interior with more Leg room for the rear passengers and suits best for the family drive by giving best seating for the fifth passenger.
The Glove Box and Rear HVAC Vent are the standout features of TATA NEXON and also has improved sunvision and Instrument Panel Clusters with added utiliy holders along the side doors.
Nexon's Infotainment touch screen has sub par performance compared Hyundai Venue.
Dual tone variant of Hyundai Venue and material looks better whereas the Quality of XM variant Nexon is not superior compared to other models
The Blue link connectivity App with smarphone from Hyundai Venue gives additional scoring for Venue among others
EXTERIOR
TATA Nexon is a standout in this category and offers the maximum bootspace of 350 litres falling just behind EcoSport but Nexon provide way better ground clearence of 209mm which will be well suited for the Indian Roads
The Facelift, Headlight and Tail Light are stylish in NEXON and gives a land rover discovery like front with beefy and bulky front end.
The Lagged out ABC Pillars of TATA NEXON offers better head room among the other models.
SAFETY and COMFORT
Almost all the models has same safety features of Dual Airbags, ABS with EBD, parking sensors, corner stability control but NEXON offers Dead pedal which comes very handy in the case of Pughazhyendhii for his frequent long drive.
Apart from that Automatic Rain Sensing Wipers, Tyre pressure monitoring system are available in TATA NEXON 1.5XM within the price range
TATA Nexon is the first Indian Model to recieve 5star NCAP Rating for its safety and crash test. Mahindra XUV also has a 5 star rating
The Fortified Cabin with High strength steel structure absorbs impact and protects the passengers duing unfostunate collision
TATA Nexon 1.5 XM is better model suited to Pughazhyendhii based on the benchmarking report done above. It offers much better stability in performance and spacious compared to other model and falls under the budget of 10 lakhs with top spec model. Hyundai Venue also provides better features.
CONCLUSION
Thus a detail benchmarking is done and car mode is proposed based on the report for this case.