Benchmarking
BENCHMARKING
Benchmarking is a process of measuring the performance of a company’s products, services, or processes against those of another business considered to be the best in the industry, “best in class.” The point of benchmarking is to identify internal opportunities for improvement. By studying companies with superior performance, breaking down what makes such superior performance possible, and then comparing those processes to how your business operates, you can implement changes that will yield significant improvements.
That might mean tweaking a product’s features to more closely match a competitor’s offering, changing the scope of services you offer, or installing a new customer relationship management (CRM) system to enable more personalized communications with customers.
There are two basic kinds of improvement opportunities: continuous and dramatic. Continuous improvement is incremental, involving only small adjustments to reap sizeable advances. Dramatic improvement can only come about through reengineering the whole internal work process.

STEP-BY-STEP BENCHMARKING
Benchmarking is a simple, but detailed, five-step process:
- Choose a product, service, or internal department to benchmark.
- Determine which best-in-class companies you should benchmark against, and which organizations you’ll compare your business to.
- Gather information on their internal performance, or metrics.
- Compare the data from both organizations to identify gaps in your company’s performance.
- Adopt the processes and policies in place within the best-in-class performers.
Benchmarking will point out what changes will make the most difference, but it’s up to you to actually put them in place.
In order to benchmark anything, you need to have quantitative data available to study. That means breaking down internal processes to calculate performance metrics. Quantify everything, because only quantifiable information can be accurately compared.

BENEFITS
In addition to helping companies become more efficient and profitable, benchmarking has other benefits, too, such as:
- Improving employee understanding of cost structures and internal processes
- Encouraging team-building and cooperation in the interest of becoming more competitive
- Enhancing familiarity with key performance metrics and opportunities for improvement company-wide
In essence, benchmarking helps employees understand how one small piece of a company’s processes or products can be the key to major success, just as one employee’s contributions can lead to a big win.
REQUIREMENT
Benchmark with presently available cars in the market for the following case.
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, his five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500 km away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him options so that he will buy a good car for his family.
Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars.
In my view,
I would suggest Diesel Engine Vehicle, SUVs and Sedans is preferable.
SUGGESTIBLE CARS
- Tata Nexon
- Hyundai Venue
- Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza
- Ford Eco Sport
TATA NEXON


Pros:
- Best-in-class safety package
- Powerful engines (petrol & diesel)
- Ride and feels like a big vehicle
Cons:
- Quality of plastic inside the cabin
- Sluggish infotainment
- Slightly hard ride
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
TATA NEXON |
|
ARAI Mileage |
21.5 kmpl |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1497 |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
260Nm@1500-2750rpm |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
44 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
108.5bhp@4000rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
350 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
16.06/17 |
HYUNDAI VENUE

Pros:
- Ease of driving on offer
- Three different engine options
- Feature loaded
Cons:
- Isn't as big as its rivals
- No diesel automatic on offer
- 1.2 petrol is weak on punch
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
HYUNDAI VENUE |
|
ARAI Mileage |
18.14kmpl |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
998 |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
171.6Nm@1500-4000rpm |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
45 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
118.35bhp@6000rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
350 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
4 stars NCAP rating |
MARUTI SUZUKI VITARA BREZZA

Pros:
- Peppy & efficient 1.5 petrol
- Good value for money
- Neutral ride, easy to drive
Cons:
- No more diesel option
- Rivals offer more space
- Design attractive as before
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
MARUTI SUZUKI VITARA BREZZA |
|
ARAI Mileage |
18.76kmpl |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1462 |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
138Nm@4400rpm |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
48 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
103.26bhp@6000rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
328 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
12.51/17 |
FORD ECO SPORT


The Ford Ecosport is considered one of the best sub-4m compact SUVs currently on sale in the Indian market. The car gets powerful and refined engines and also comes with an aggressive and appealing design language. If you are in the market to buy a new compact SUV and wondering if the Ecosport is the best of all.
Pros:
- Build Quality
- Powerful and Responsive Engines
- Looks
- Driving Dynamics
- Long List Of Safety Features
Cons:
- Not So VFM
- Feels Dated
- Stiff Suspension Setup
- Narrow Second Row
- Thick A-Pillar Causes Blind Spot
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
FORD ECO SPORT |
|
ARAI Mileage |
21.7kmpl |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1498 |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
215Nm@1750-2500rpm |
|
Transmission Type |
Manual |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
52 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
98.63bhp@3750rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
352 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
4 stars NCAP rating |
COMPARISON
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
|
HYUNDAI VENUE |
MARUTI SUZUKI VITARA BREZZA |
FORD ECO SPORT |
|
ARAI Mileage |
21.5 kmpl | 18.14kmpl | 18.76kmpl | 21.7kmpl |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1497 | 998 | 1462 | 1498 |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
260Nm@1500-2750rpm |
171.6Nm@1500-4000rpm |
138Nm@4400rpm | 215Nm@1750-2500rpm |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic | Automatic | Automatic | Manual |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
44 | 45 | 48 | 52 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
108.5bhp@4000rpm | 118.35bhp@6000rpm | 103.26bhp@6000rpm | 98.63bhp@3750rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
350 | 350 | 328 | 352 |
|
Body Type |
SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV |
|
Safety |
16.06/17 | 4 stars NCAP rating | 12.51/17 | 4 stars NCAP rating |
CONCLUSION
Thus a detailed benchmarking is done and car mode is proposed based on the reports for this case.