Benchmarking
Benchmarking in the automobile industry
Benchmarking involves a structured comparison between similar products,services or processes on some dimensions of performance.
For example it can be used to compare the availability and delivery of features in a product and in this form often provides the basis of consumer tests and reviews. These look at products and services and provide recommendations based on which is best or some form of ranking amongst competitors.
It is particularly useful when comparing not only performance but also practice –in other words what do the different organizations do to enable that performance to be delivered? And applied in this way it is a powerful tool in process innovation sin e studying how the ‘best’ achieve their performance can provide powerful clues for changing the way processes operate.
Process
benchmarking of this kind can operate at several levels:
• Between similar processes in the same factory or service branch
• Between different factories or service branches
• Between different competing organizations
• Between different sectors using the same process
Advantages of Benchmarking
Benchmarking is essential for organizations to sustain high-level competition and to keep up with the customer’s requirement and needs.
Let us go through the various benefits of setting benchmarks in the organization:

Disadvantages of Benchmarking
As we already know that benchmarking requires a lot of expertise and a vast collection of data. It, therefore, becomes difficult for some organization to execute its strategies in the desired manner.

Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars.
Tata Nexon


Tata Nexon Key Specifications
| Price | ₹ 7.69 Lakh onwards |
|---|---|
| Mileage | 16.3 to 22 kmpl |
| Engine | 1199 to 1497 cc |
| Safety | 5 Star (Global NCAP) |
| Fuel Type | Petrol & Diesel |
| Transmission | Manual & Automatic (AMT) |
| Seating Capacity | 5 Seater |
-
Good Things
- Upmarket looks - Exciting and impactful design, proper no-nonsense SUV stance
- G-NCAP safety - A five-star NCAP safety rating ensure buyers get a very safe car
- Performance - The powertrains offer a satisfying mid/top-end grunt for most situations
- Spacious cabin - Despite the compact footprint, it is roomier than segment rivals
- Sorted ride/handling - Nicely tuned suspension offers apt damping at most speeds
-
Could be Better
- Interior quality, fit/finish - Scratchy hard plastics, rough edges, panel gaps
- Low-end grunt - The diesel motor needs some revving to get off the line properly
- Infotainment screen - Slow responses, low-resolution screen, interface not intuitive.
Tata Nexon Mileage
Tata Nexon mileage starts at 16.3 and goes up to 22 kmpl. The mileage of Nexon Petrol ranges between 16.3 kmpl - 17.5 kmpl and the mileage of Nexon Diesel ranges between 21.1 kmpl - 22 kmpl.Tata Nexon Petrol and Diesel Mileage
Fuel Type Transmission ARAI Mileage User Reported Mileage Petrol (1199 cc)
Manual 17.5 kmpl 16.19 kmpl Petrol (1199 cc)
Automatic (AMT) 16.3 kmpl 16.16 kmpl Diesel (1497 cc)
Manual 21.1 kmpl 17.12 kmpl Diesel (1497 cc)
Automatic (AMT) 22 kmpl 16 kmpl
Mahindra XUV300


Mahindra XUV300 Key Specifications
| Price | ₹ 8.41 Lakh onwards |
|---|---|
| Mileage | 20 kmpl |
| Engine | 1197 to 1497 cc |
| Safety | 5 Star (Global NCAP) |
| Fuel Type | Petrol & Diesel |
| Transmission | Manual & Automatic (AMT) |
| Seating Capacity | 5 Seater |
-
Good Things
- Looks handsome - The majority will agree that the XUV300 has an attractive front end
- NCAP safety rating - This SUV's five-star rating satisfies growing concerns about safety
- Equipment list - The top-spec variant has a long list of features, safety equipment
- Potent drivetrains - The engines respond well to throttle inputs and aid drivability
- Comfortable ride - One of the few cars that offer a plaint ride regardless of the speed
-
Could be Better
- Needs a makeover - An update would help attract prospective buyers to the XUV300
- Interior fit/finish - It is not in the league of segment rivals such as the Venue/Seltos
- Petrol AMT gearbox - The engine feels less refined due to the discernible shift shocks
Mahindra XUV300 Mileage
Mahindra XUV300 mileage starts at 17 and goes up to 20 kmpl. The mileage of XUV300 Petrol is 17 kmpl and the mileage of XUV300 Diesel is 20 kmpl.Mahindra XUV300 Petrol and Diesel Mileage
Fuel Type Transmission ARAI Mileage User Reported Mileage Petrol (1197 cc)
Manual 17 kmpl 15.94 kmpl Diesel (1497 cc)
Manual 20 kmpl 18.3 kmpl Petrol (1197 cc)
Automatic (AMT) 17 kmpl - Diesel (1497 cc)
Automatic (AMT) - 17.5 kmpl
Hyundai Venue


Hyundai Venue Key Specifications
| Price | ₹ 7.53 Lakh onwards |
|---|---|
| Mileage | 17.5 to 23.4 kmpl |
| Engine | 998 to 1493 cc |
| Fuel Type | Petrol & Diesel |
| Transmission |
Manual, Clutchless Manual (IMT) & Automatic (DCT)
|
| Seating Capacity | 5 Seater |
Interior quality - Segment standout quality, good fit/finish, sorted ergonomics
Road presence - Edgy design with an attractive grille and fittingly huge wheels
Powertrain options - There are refined and efficient petrol and diesel motors
Choice of gearboxes - A variety of smooth transmissions that ease driving chores
Equipment - The new Venue feels more modern due to the revised features and trim
Cramped rear seat - Does not feel airy, uncomfortable for three occupants
Unsorted ride - Broken surfaces are felt within the cabin, bounces at higher speeds
Pricey top-end variants - One can upgrade to a lower-spec Creta instead
Hyundai Venue Petrol and Diesel Mileage
| Fuel Type | Transmission | ARAI Mileage | User Reported Mileage
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol
(1197 cc) |
Manual | 17.5 kmpl | 16.5 kmpl |
| Petrol
(998 cc) |
Clutchless Manual (IMT) | 17.8 kmpl | 15.5 kmpl |
| Diesel
(1493 cc) |
Manual | 23.4 kmpl | 18.7 kmpl |
| Petrol
(998 cc) |
Automatic (DCT) | 18.1 kmpl | - |
Maruti Suzuki Brezza

Maruti Brezza Key Specifications
| Price | ₹ 7.99 Lakh onwards |
|---|---|
| Mileage | 19.8 to 19.9 kmpl |
| Engine | 1462 cc |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Transmission | Manual & Automatic (TC) |
| Seating Capacity | 5 Seater |
Maruti Suzuki Brezza Mileage
Maruti Suzuki Brezza Petrol Mileage
| Fuel Type | Transmission | ARAI Mileage | User Reported Mileage
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol
(1462 cc) |
Manual | 19.9 kmpl | 17.62 kmpl |
| Petrol
(1462 cc) |
Automatic (TC) | 19.8 kmpl | - |
-
Good Things
- Lots of features - Gets a slew of notable features that add convenience
- Interior space - The cabin feels airy with ample storage spaces all over
- Tall seating - Offers a commanding driving position with good outward visibility
- Ease of driving - Light controls and the compact proportions make it nimble
- Service network - Is backed by Maruti Suzuki's exhaustive and robust network
-
Could be Better
- Engine lacks punch - The mid-range grunt could have been more exciting
- Pricey - Top-end variants are expensive when stacked against segment rivals
- Ride quality at slow speeds - Conspicuous vertical movement over broken roads
conclusion for the report
The suggested of the best automotive car for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii family is TATA NEXON.
Among all the comparison it is suitable for BANGALORE road, And to travel upto 500Km.
