Challenge

Week-3 Challenge: ADVISOR Tool

Ques 1 - EV defaults file is selected in ADVISOR tool

cargo mass is selected = 500 Kg


Number of cycles = 1 and FTP drive cycle is selected


Distance covered in 1 driving cycle = 17.8 Km

But still ESS SOC is about 60 % left which means vehicle can cover more distance .


Number of cycles = 2


Distance covered in 2 driving cycles = 35.5 Km

But still ESS SOC is about 20 % left which means vehicle can cover more distance .


Number of cycles = 3


Distance covered in 3 driving cycles = 41.4 Km

ESS SOC is now 0 % which means vehicle cannot cover more distance.


Number of cycles = 4


Distance covered is same as SOC = 0%

Max distance vehicle can cover is 41.4 km . Hence we can say that vehicle cannot travel for 45 km with FTP driving cycle.


QUES 2- To change the battery capacity I have changed the number of battery modules

Number of modules = 25


Drive cycle = FTP

Number of drive cycle = 1


Distance covered = 17.8 Km


Number of modules = 26


Number of drive cycle = 2

Distance covered = 35.5 Km


Number of drive cycles = 3


Distance covered = 44.8 Km


Number of modules = 28


Number of drive cycles = 3


Distance covered = 46.3

Hence by changing the number of battery modules to 28 and increasing the battery capacity and running the vehicle for 3 driving cycles ( as in the end SOC = 0 %) vehicle can travel for 45 Km.


QUES 3- Prius JPN default file is selected


speed is selected = 25 mph


Gradeability achieved = 16.5 % at 40.2 kmph (25 mph)


Gradeability achieved = 13 % at 56.3 kmph (35 mph)


speed is selected = 45 mph


Gradeability achieved = 10.7 % at 72.4 kmph (45 mph)


speed is selected = 55 mph


Gradeability achieved = 8.9 % at 88.5 kmph (55 mph)


In the table given below we can see that with increase in speed gradeability decreases hence it is inversely proportional

speed (kmph)Gradeability(%)
40.216.5
56.313
72.410.7
88.58.9
Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.