Benchmarking
Benchmarking:
Benchmarking is the practice of comparing business process and performance metrics to industry bests and best practices from other companies. Dimensions typically measured are quality, time and cost.
Benchmarking is the act of rating one value by comparing it to a standard or point of reference. In business, and especially in the digital world, you compare performance, results, and other data against specific reference points called benchmarks. This could be the industry average, the best-in-class, or a particular competitor.
There are several types of benchmarking, which you can implement depending on your objective. Each will serve a distinct purpose and compare different data sets.
Effective benchmarking lets you identify areas of growth and supports continuous improvement. It is an important part of strategic planning because it helps you understand your position in your specific market and measure yourself against direct competitors. Benchmarking can enhance your internal processes, your digital presence, and provide insights that help top management reach better-informed decisions.
Types of Benchmarking:
- Competitive benchmarking – the mother of all benchmarking
- Strategic benchmarking – let success be your teacher
- Performance benchmarking – continuously improve results
- Digital benchmarking – measure anything any time
- Practice and process benchmarking – from quality to quantity
- Internal benchmarking – utilize internal competition
- External benchmarking – where the grass is greener

Procedure or methodology for benchmarking:
There is no single benchmarking process that has been universally adapted, but the following criteria cand be considered or followed for benchmarking.
- Select subject
- Define the process
- Identify potential partners
- Identify data sources
- Collect data and select all partners
- Determine the gap
- Establish process differences
- Target future performance
- Communicate
- Adjust goal
- Implement
- Review and recalibrate
1. Hyundai Venue (8.70-10) Lacs:

Some Special Specification and Feature:
- Latest Update: Hyundai has launched the face lifted venue. The carmaker won’t be offering it with a CNG kit option, at least in the near future.
- Hyundai Venue Price: The sub-4m SUV has been priced from Rs 7.53 lakh to Rs 12.72 lakh (ex-showroom).
- Hyundai Venue Variants: It is sold in five trims: E, S, S+/S(O), SX, and SX(O).
- Hyundai Venue Seating Capacity: The Venue is a five-seater.
- Hyundai Venue Engine and Transmission: The powertrain options are the same as the pre-facelift model: 83PS/114Nm 1.2-litre petrol (5-speed MT), 120PS/172Nm 1-litre turbo-petrol ( 6-speed iMT and 7-speed DCT) and 100PS/240Nm 1.5-litre diesel (6-speed MT).
- Hyundai Venue Features: The facelifted Venue packs a slew of features like connected car tech, support for Alexa and Google voice assistant, and an 8-inch touchscreen, an air purifier, and a 4-way powered driver’s seat. The list also includes a sunroof, auto AC, push-button start/stop, cooled glovebox, and wireless phone charging.
- Hyundai Venue Safety: Its safety kit comprises up to four airbags, electronic stability control (ESC), tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS), reversing camera, ABS with EBD, and hill-hold assist.

Things we like |
Things we do not like |
|
|
2. Nissan Magnite (8.01-9.83) Lacs:


Some Special Specification and Feature:
- Nissan Magnite Price: The Magnite is priced between Rs 5.85 lakh and Rs 10.56 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi).
- Nissan Magnite Variants: The sub-4m SUV is offered in six trims: XE, XL, XV Executive, XV, XV Premium, and XV Premium (O).
- Nissan Magnite Seating Capacity: It is a five-seater.
- Nissan Magnite Engine and Transmission: Nissan offers two petrol engine options: a naturally aspirated 1-litre (72PS/96Nm) and a 1-litre turbo-petrol (100PS/160Nm). Both are mated to a 5-speed manual, while the turbo unit also gets the choice of a CVT (152Nm with the CVT).
- Nissan Magnite Features: It gets an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, 16-inch dual-tone alloy wheels, LED headlamps with LED DRLs, and auto AC with rear vents. The higher-specced XV and XV Premium come with a Tech Pack, which further include a wireless phone charger, air purifier, JBL speakers, ambient lighting, and puddle lamps.
- Nissan Magnite Safety: Passenger safety is taken care of by dual front airbags, rear parking sensors, ABS with EBD, hill start assist, and electronic stability control.
Stand Out Features:

7-inch digital instrument cluster 360° camera is a segment first Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay


Things we like |
Things we do not like |
|
|
3. Tata Punch (8.10-9.49) Lacs:


Some Special Specification and Feature:
- Tata Punch Price: The Tata Punch is priced between Rs 5.83 lakh and 9.49 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi).
- Tata Punch Variants: It is available in four trims: Pure, Adventure, Accomplished, and Creative. The Kaziranga edition is exclusive to the top trim.
- Tata Punch Seating Capacity: The Punch is a five seater micro SUV.
- Tata Punch Engine and Transmission: Tata has equipped it with the Altroz’ 1.2-litre petrol engine (86PS/113Nm), coupled with a standard 5-speed manual and an optional 5-speed AMT.
- Tata Punch Ground Clearance: Its ground clearance is 187mm.
- Tata Punch Features: The micro SUV packs a 7-inch touchscreen system, a semi-digital instrument cluster, auto AC, automatic headlights, connected car tech (Creative i-RA pack), and cruise control.
- Tata Punch Safety: Safety features on offer include dual front airbags, ABS with EBD, and a rear parking camera.
Stand Out Features:

7-inch touchscreen 6-speaker Harman sound system Automatic climate control


Pros and Cons Related to Tata Punch:
Things we like |
|
|
· Striking looks · High quality cabin · Great interior space and comfort · Ride comfort over bad roads · Mild off-road capability · 5-star Global NCAP safety rating |
· Engine feels short on power for highway drives · Dated touchscreen infotainment system · No charging port or cup holders for rear seat passengers |
4. Maruti Suzuki S-Cross (8.71-9.86) Lacs:


Some Special Specification and Feature:
- Maruti S-Cross Price: Maruti sells the S-Cross between Rs 8.95 lakh and Rs 12.92 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi).
- Maruti S-Cross Variants: It is available in four trims: Sigma, Delta, Zeta, and Alpha.
- Maruti S-Cross Engine and Transmission: The carmaker offers the same 1.5-litre petrol engine (105PS and 138Nm) as the Vitara Brezza with mild-hybrid tech, paired with a standard 5-speed manual and an optional 4-speed automatic. The mild-hybrid tech is available with both manual and automatic variants of the S-Cross.
- Maruti S-Cross Features: Features on board the S-Cross include rain-sensing wipers, cruise control, LED projector headlights, 16-inch alloy wheels, and a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay.
- Maruti S-Cross Safety: The safety kit comprises dual front airbags(standard), ABS with EBD, and rear parking sensors.

Tabular form comparison between among all cars in benchmarking point of view:
| Key Highlights | Hyundai Venue | Nissan Magnite | Tata Punch |
Maruti Suzuki S-Cross |
| Price | ₹ 8.10-10 Lacs | ₹ 8.01-9.83 Lacs | ₹ 8.10-9.49 Lacs | ₹ 8.71-9.86 Lacs |
| Engine Capacity | 1197 cc | 999 cc | 1199 cc | 1462 cc |
| Power | 82 bhp | 71 bhp | 86 bhp | 103 bhp |
| Transmission | Manual | Manual | Manual | Manual |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol |
| Bootspace (litres)(Know More) | 350 | 336 | 366 | 353 |
| Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)(Know More) | 17.52 | 18.75 | 18.97 | 18.55 |
| Airbags | 2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger) | 2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger) | 2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger) | 2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger) |
| Acceleration (0-100 kmph) (seconds)(Know More) | - | 11.14 | 15.23 | - |
| Engine | 1197 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC | 999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC | 1199 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, SOHC | 1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC |
| Engine Type(Know More) | 1.2 Kappa | 1.0L B4D | 1.2 Revotron | K15B Smart Hybrid |
| Fuel Type(Know More) | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm)(Know More) | 82 bhp @ 6000 rpm | 71 bhp @ 6250 rpm | 86 bhp @ 6000 rpm | 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm |
| Max Torque (Nm@rpm)(Know More) | 113.8 Nm @ 4000 rpm | 96 Nm @ 3500 rpm | 113 Nm @ 3300 rpm | 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm |
| Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)(Know More) | 17.52View Mileage Details | 18.75View Mileage Details | 18.97View Mileage Details | 18.55View Mileage Details |
| Driving Range (Km)(Know More) | 789 | 750 | 702 | 890.4 |
| Drivetrain(Know More) | FWD | FWD | FWD | FWD |
| Transmission(Know More) | Manual - 5 Gears | Manual - 5 Gears | Manual - 5 Gears | Manual - 5 Gears |
| Emission Standard(Know More) | BS 6 | BS 6 | BS 6 | BS 6 |
| Others | - | - | Idle Start/Stop | Regenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop |
| Length (mm)(Know More) | 3995 | 3994 | 3827 | 4300 |
| Width (mm)(Know More) | 1770 | 1758 | 1742 | 1785 |
| Height (mm)(Know More) | 1617 | 1572 | 1615 | 1595 |
| Wheelbase (mm)(Know More) | 2500 | 2500 | 2445 | 2600 |
| Ground Clearance (mm)(Know More) | 195 | 205 | 187 | 180 |
| Kerb Weight (kg)(Know More) | - | 939 | - | 1130 |
| Doors (Doors)(Know More) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Seating Capacity (Person)(Know More) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| No of Seating Rows (Rows)(Know More) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Bootspace (litres)(Know More) | 350 | 336 | 366 | 353 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)(Know More) | 45 | 40 | 37 | 48 |
| Braking Performance (metres)(Know More) | - | - | 54.35 | - |
| Front Suspension(Know More) | McPherson Strut with Coil Spring | Mac Pherson Strut with Lower Transverse Link | Independent, Lower Wishbone Mcpherson Strut with Coil Spring | McPherson strut with coil spring |
| Rear Suspension(Know More) | Coupled Torsion Beam Axle with Coil Spring | Twin-tube Telescopic Shock Absorber | Semi-independent Twist Beam with Coil Spring and Shock Absorber | Torsion Beam with coil spring |
| Front Brake Type(Know More) | Disc | Disc | Disc | Ventilated Disc |
| Rear Brake Type(Know More) | Drum | Drum | Drum | Disc |
| Minimum Turning Radius (metres)(Know More) | - | 5 | - | 5.5 |
| Steering Type(Know More) | Power assisted (Electric) | Power assisted (Electric) | Power assisted (Electric) | Power assisted (Electric) |
| Wheels(Know More) | Steel Rims | Steel Rims | Steel Rims | Steel Rims |
| Spare Wheel(Know More) | Steel | Steel | Steel | Steel |
| Front Tyres(Know More) | 195 / 65 R15 | 195 / 60 R16 | 185 / 70 R15 | 215 / 60 R16 |
| Rear Tyres(Know More) | 195 / 65 R15 | 195 / 60 R16 | 185 / 70 R15 | 215 / 60 R16 |
Good Things |
|
|
|
|
Could be Better |
|
|
|
|
Conclusion:
I would like to suggest Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii among all the four cars to go for TATA PUNCH which offers high class safety, comfortness, and many more leading class feature.
Things we like
Things we do not like