Challenge

Benchmarking

BENCH MARKING

Bench marking involves a structured comparison between similar products, services or processes on some dimensions of performance.

For example it can be used to compare the availability and delivery of features in a product and in this

form often provides the basis of consumer tests and reviews. These look at products and services and provide

recommendations based on which is best or some form of ranking amongst competitors.

It is particularly useful when comparing not only performance but also practice – in other words what do the different

organizations do to enable that

performance to be delivered? And applied in this way it is a powerful tool in

process innovation sin e studying how the ‘best’ achieve their performance can

provide powerful clues for changing the way processes operate. Process

benchmarking of this kind can operate at several levels:

• Between similar processes in the same factory or service branch

• Between different factories or service branches

• Between different competing organizations

• Between different sectors using the same process

Whilst if offers a significant learning opportunity benchmarking between competing organizations is harder than the other

three because competitors do not want to disclose their process information since it is a source of competitive

advantage to tem.

So benchmarking of this kind often involves a third party who can collect the data, make the comparison and provide

feedback but all on a confidential basis.

A good example of this was the Automobile Industry Benchmarking Study at the heart of a long-running programme

organized by MIT with other academic partners around the world called ‘The future of the automobile’. This

programme was co-funded by most of the major auto industry players and explored a variety of aspects of the industry

including product design and innovation, service delivery, retailing and supply chain management.

The benchmarking study was the most influential, giving birth to the concept of ‘lean’ thinking which revolutionized first car

making and then other manufacturing before.

CARS LIST:

1) Ford eco sport

2) TATA nexon

3) Hyundai venue

4) Mahindra XUV300

1) FORD ECOSPORT

INTERIOR

ENGINE - 1496 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC

ENGINE TYPE - 1.5L Ti-VCT (Petrol)

MAX POWER - 121 bhp @ 6500 rpm

Ford EcoSport Mileage

Ford EcoSport mileage claimed by ARAI is 14.7 to 21.7 kmpl. The petrol variant has a mileage of 14.7 to 15.9 kmpl. The diesel variant has a mileage of 21.7 kmpl.

Fuel Type Transmission ARAI Mileage

Diesel

(1498 cc)

Manual 21.7 kmpl

Petrol

(1496 cc)

Manual 15.9 kmpl

Petrol

(1496 cc)

Automatic (Torque Converter) 14.7 kmpl

PROS:

  • Striking looks especially in the S guise
  • Feature-rich cabin with decent ergonomics
  • Sporty drivability in terms of steering and body control

CONS:

  • Narrow cabin lack of shoulder room on the rear bench
  • Inconsistent cabin plastics and dated instrument console
  • More expensive than its rivals

PRICE :₹ 9.34 Lakh

2) Hyundai venue

INTERIOR:

ENGINE:

ENGINE - 1197 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC

ENGINE TYPE - 1.2 l Kappa

Max Power (bhp@rpm) - 121 bhp @ 6500 rpm

Hyundai Venue Mileage

Hyundai Venue mileage claimed by ARAI is 17.52 to 23.4 kmpl. The petrol variant has a mileage of 17.52 to 18.2 kmpl. The diesel variant has a mileage of 23.4 kmpl.

Fuel Type Transmission ARAI Mileage

Petrol

(1197 cc)

Manual 17.52 kmpl

Petrol

(998 cc)

Clutchless Manual 17.8 kmpl

Diesel

(1493 cc)

Manual 23.4 kmpl

Petrol

(998 cc)

Automatic (Dual Clutch) 18.15 kmpl

Petrol

(998 cc)

Manual 18.2 kmpl

PROS:

  • Features list
  • Quality interiors
  • Lots of powertrain options

CONS:

  • Cabin space isn’t generous
  • Top-spec variants are costly
  • Engine options should be available across all trims

PRICE : ₹ 8.14 Lakh

3) TATA NEXON

ENGINE - 1199 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 2 Valves/Cylinder, SOHC

ENGINE TYPE - 1.2L Turbocharged Revotron

Max Power (bhp@rpm) - 118 bhp @ 5500 rpm

Tata Nexon Mileage

Tata Nexon mileage claimed by ARAI is 16 to 22.4 kmpl. The petrol variant has a mileage of 16 to 17.4 kmpl. The diesel variant has a mileage of 22.4 kmpl.

Fuel Type Transmission ARAI Mileage

Petrol

(1199 cc)

Manual 17.4 kmpl

Diesel

(1497 cc)

Manual 22.4 kmpl

Petrol

(1199 cc)

AMT 16 kmpl

Diesel

(1497 cc)

AMT 22.4 kmpl

PROS:

  • Upmarket looks, five-star G-NCAP safety
  • Spacious cabin compared to rivals
  • Easy to drive and live with

CONS:

  • Interior quality
  • Low-end grunt from motors
  • Infotainment screen not as good as rivals

PRICE : ₹ 9.69 Lakh ONWARDS

4) Mahindra XUV300


ENGINE - 1197 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC

ENGINE TYPE - 1.2 Turbo Petrol

Max Power (bhp@rpm) - 109 bhp @ 5000 rpm

Mahindra XUV300 Mileage

Mahindra XUV300 mileage claimed by ARAI is 17 to 20 kmpl. The petrol variant has a mileage of 17 kmpl. The diesel variant has a mileage of 20 kmpl.

Fuel Type Transmission ARAI Mileage

Diesel

(1497 cc)

Manual 20 kmpl

Petrol

(1197 cc)

Manual 17 kmpl

Petrol

(1197 cc)

AMT

17 kmpl

PROS :

  • Potent drivetrains
  • Comfortable ride quality

CONS :

  • Interior fit and finish is not the best
  • Looks disproportionate

PRICE - ₹ 9.51 Lakh

CONCLUTION :

According to the above comparision the best car in my view is the "FORD ECOSPORT ". It gives an average mileage and its a five seater , luxury , safetiest suv's in india with a range of 9 lakhs onwards.

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.