Challenge

Benchmarking

CHALLENGE 1: BENCHMARKING REPORT


Meaning of Benchmarking:


The term benchmark, originates from the history of warfare, guns and ammunition. In regards to the same aim
as for the business term; comparison and improved performance.


• Benchmarking is a process where you measure your company’s success against other similar companies
to discover if there is a gap in performance that can be closed by improving your performance. Studying
other companies can highlight what it takes to enhance your company’s efficiency and become a bigger
player in your industry.
• Benchmarking can be internal (comparing performance between different groups or teams within an
organization) or external (comparing performance with companies in a specific industry or across
industries).
• Benchmarking may be a one-off event, but is often treated as a continuous process in which
organizations continually seek to improve their practices.
• In project management, benchmarking can also support the selection, planning and delivery of projects.


In the automobile industry, Benchmarking is an essential part of vehicle development process where similar products, services or products are brought into comparison on some dimensions of performance.

Dimensions of performance typically measured are quality, time and cost.


Internally, the goal of process benchmarking is to improve different stages of the production process and to increase efficiency in the business itself.

To explain things further,
Process benchmarking is between:


• Similar processes in the same branch or service branch
• Different factories or service branches
• Different competing organizations
• Sectors using the same processes


In pre-design and development of vehicle development process, the benchmarking happens twice; first, before concept preparation, and, second, after carryover study.

The processes are known as, Benchmarking I and Benchmarking II.


In Benchmarking I, the competitor’s price, specifications and features on the segment are defined.
In Benchmarking II, the component wise comparison from competitor vehicle to reduce weight of the car thereby improving the performance.

Case for Benchmarking:


Now, let us get to the case of D.S. Pughazhyendhii and his thoughts on buying a “big car”.
Important points to be kept in mind while choosing a car for him are:


• Budget: 8-10 lakhs in Bangalore
• Good Mileage: City driving + Long Distance Driving (1000 kms up and down from Madurai once in a
month)
• Good Cabin Space
• Good Boot Capacity
• Heavy Engine (roughly 1350 cc ++) and wide tyres
• Safety Features
In Bangalore, there are good cars from the MPV segment to choose from. I have chosen 4 such cars for my
benchmarking report. They are as follows:
• KIA SONET (₹ 8.31 Lakh)
• Mahindra XUV300 (₹ 9.71 Lakh)
• TATA Nexon (₹ 8.92 Lakh)
• Maruti Suzuki Ertiga ((₹ 9.55 Lakh)
• Hyundai Venue (₹ 8.56 Lakh)

KIA SONET


• Price: ₹ 8.31 Lakh onwards
• Mileage: 18.2 to 24.1 kmpl
• Engine: 998 to 1493 cc
• Transmission:
Manual, Clutch less Manual, Automatic (Dual Clutch) &
Automatic (Torque Converter)
• Fuel Type: Petrol & Diesel
• Seating Capacity: 5-Seater


Kia launched its third model in India in the form of the Sonet in September 2020. Now in 2021, the Korean
carmaker has updated its baby SUV with the new brand logo, two new variants, and additional features for the
existing trims.
Exterior highlights of the new Kia Sonet include a tiger-nose grille, full LED headlamps, projector fog lights, the
16-inch dual-tone alloy wheels, a rear diffuser, and LED tail lights. Inside, the model receives a 10.25-inch HD
touchscreen infotainment system, UVO connectivity, sunroof, ventilated front seats, LED sound mood lighting,
drive and traction modes, wireless charging with cooling function, and an air purifier. The Sonet is equipped with
safety features such as six airbags, ABS with EBD, ESC, VSM, hill-start-assist, and brake assist.
The Kia Sonet will be offered with three engines and five transmission options that include a 1.2-litre NA petrol
engine paired to a five-speed manual transmission, and a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine mated to a six-speed iMT
unit and a seven-speed DCT unit. The former is capable of producing 81bhp and 115Nm of torque, while the
latter produces 117bhp and 172Nm of torque. Also on offer will be a 1.5-litre diesel engine with a six-speed
manual unit and a six-speed torque converter unit. The manual variant is tuned to produce 97bhp 240Nm of
torque while the automatic variant produces 112bhp and 250Nm of torque.


Pros:
• Kia Sonet dimensions are slightly larger than its cousin, the Hyundai Venue
• Sonet interiors are well-built and equipment levels are class-leading
• Sonet mileage figures for most engine-gearbox options are segment-best
• Flamboyant styling
• Feature loaded cabin


Cons:
• Lower Sonet variants priced competitively but higher variants are pricey
• Slightly stiffer ride quality
• Second row seat isn’t spacious
• No diesel-iMT combination

Mahindra XUV300


• Price: ₹ 9.71 Lakh onwards
• Mileage: 17 to 20 kmpl
• Engine: 1197 to 1497 cc
• Transmission: Manual & AMT
• Fuel Type: Petrol & Diesel
• Seating Capacity: 5 Seater


Mahindra launched the XUV300 sub-four metre SUV in the country in February 2019. Based on the Ssangyong
Tivoli, the model has been shortened in length to accommodate the model into the sub-four metre category of cars.
Exterior highlights of the Mahindra XUV300 include projector headlamps with LED DRLs, a grille with chrome inserts, fog lights, contrast silver-coloured skid plates, electrically adjustable ORVMs, LED tail lights, an integrated spoiler, and 17-inch alloy wheels.
Inside, the Mahindra XUV300 comes equipped with a sunroof, a seven-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and BlueSense technology, cruise control, steering mounted controls, dual-zone automatic climate control, push-button start-stop, and an auto-dimming IRVM. Safety features on the model include seven airbags, ABS with EBD, front and rear parking sensors, reverse parking camera, ESP with roll-over mitigation, cornering brake control, TPMS, all four disc brakes, seat-belt reminders, impact sensing auto door unlock, and speed sensing auto door lock. Under the hood, the Mahindra XUV300 is available with a choice of two powertrains that include a 1.2-litre, three-cylinder, petrol engine, and a 1.5-litre, four-cylinder diesel engine. The former produces 109bhp and 200Nm of torque while the latter produces 115bhp and 300Nm of torque. Transmission options include a sixspeed manual unit and an AMT unit.

Pros:
• Powerful diesel engine
• AMT is among the best in its class
• Comfortable ride quality

Cons:
• Top-end variant is pricey
• Interior fit and finish not the best
• Looks disproportionate in profile

TATA Nexon


• Price: ₹ 8.92 Lakh onwards
• Mileage: 16 to 22.4 kmpl
• Engine: 1199 to 1497 cc
• Transmission: Manual & AMT
• Fuel Type: Petrol & Diesel
• Seating Capacity: 5 seater


Early in 2020, Tata introduced the Nexon facelift in India with a fresh set of cosmetic and feature updates. Taking things to the next level, the company introduced the Nexon Dark in July 2021.
The Tata Nexon is available in both petrol and diesel engine options. The 1.2-litre turbocharged petrol engine generates 118bhp at 5,500rpm and 170Nm of torque at 1,750rpm. On the other hand, the 1.5-litre diesel engineproduces 108bhp at 4,000rpm and 260Nm of torque at 1,500rpm. Transmission options include a six-speed manual gea rbox and an optional AMT unit.
The Nexon is now sleeker and features a chiselled look instead of the earlier muscular and rounded-off look. The compact SUV gets a new dual-barrel projector headlamp setup with integrated tri-arrow LED DRLs. The lower air dam is now larger and it features a large ‘tri-arrow’ themed grille. The vehicle rides on 16-inch wheels with a
modern set of alloy wheels. The Tata Nexon gets a neat and uncluttered dashboard layout. The compact SUV gets a new steering wheel
featuring a smaller horn pad with premium looking multimedia and cruise control buttons. Behind the steering wheel is a fully digital instrument cluster along with an updated seven-inch touchscreen infotainment system.


Pros:
• New sharper styling makes the new Nexon look upmarket
• Five Star G-NCAP safety rating
• BS6 compliant powertrain


Cons:
• Interior quality could have been better
• Petrol engine lacks low-end grunt
• Infotainment screen not as good as rivals

Maruti Suzuki Ertiga


• Price: ₹ 9.55 Lakh onwards
• Mileage: 17.99 to 26.2 km/kg
• Engine: 1462 cc
• Transmission: Manual, Automatic (Torque Converter)
• Fuel Type: Petrol & Diesel
• Seating Capacity: 7 Seater


Based on the Heartect platform which also underpins the Baleno and the Swift, the new Ertiga, despite being much bigger, is around 20kg lighter.
The Ertiga has been yet another success story for Maruti Suzuki. In the six years of its existence, Maruti has sold over four lakh units of the Ertiga, thereby making it one of the most popular MPVs along with the mighty Toyota Innova. Thanks to the new chassis which is not only lighter but also has a larger footprint, the new Ertiga is much bigger on the inside than the outgoing car. Starting with the front seats that are large and offer excellent support making them comfortable even over long journeys. But it’s in the last two rows where space and comfort has taken a big
leap forward as compared to the old car. The middle row is wider, has more knee room and the higher placed bench gives you good amount of thigh support. The wider cabin also makes seating three people abreast much more comfortable. Moving to the third-row, getting in and out is made easier thanks to the one-touch sliding andfolding second-row. Even that massive rear door helps in third-row too is much more accommodating than before thanks to better kneeroom and headroom. The high placed seat also gives you decent thigh support. Thanks to the huge glass area, the Ertiga’s cabin feels airy and the occupants will never feel claustrophobic even when they sit in the last row. Of course, the Ertiga isn’t as spacious as full sized MPVs like the Mahindra Marazzo or the Toyota Innova. Yet thanks to the sliding middlerow, the Ertiga can take seven people in decent comfort and for a family with not many tall members, this MPV will do just fine. What adds to the comfort is the reclining third-row.


Pros:
• Value for money
• Easy to drive
• Good interior space


Cons:
• Petrol motor gets noisy post 2,500rpm
• Bumpy low speed ride
• Interior plastic quality

Hyundai Venue


• Price: ₹ 8.56 Lakh onwards
• Mileage: 17.52 to 23.4 kmpl
• Engine: 998 to 1493 cc
• Transmission: Manual, Clutch less Manual & Automatic (Dual Clutch)
• Fuel Type: Petrol & Diesel
• Seating Capacity: 5 Seater


Hyundai entered the sub-four metre SUV segment with the debut of the Venue back in May 2019. The model is currently available with three engine options across seven variants that include E, S, S(O), S+, SX, EX(O) Exe, and SX (O). Rivals to the Venue include the Kia Sonet, Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza, Toyota Urban Cruiser, Tata
Nexon, and the Ford EcoSport. The Hyundai Venue is available with three engine options that include a 1.2-litre NA petrol motor, 1.5-litre
diesel, and a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol motor. The 1.2-litre NA version, which produces 82bhp and 114Nm of torque, is offered only with a five-speed manual transmission. The 1.5-litre diesel mill produces 99bhp and 240Nm of
torque, and is paired to a six-speed manual unit or a six-speed automatic unit. The 1.0-litre TGDi engine produces 118bhp and 172Nm of torque, and comes mated to an iMT unit or a seven-speed DCT unit. Inside, the Hyundai Venue receives features such as an electric sunroof, an eight-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, automatic climate control, flat-bottom steering wheel, height-adjustable driver seat, Hyundai BlueLink connectivity, wireless charging, cruise control, rear AC vents, and a sliding front arm rest.
Exterior highlights of the Hyundai Venue include a split headlamp design, projector headlamps with LED DRLs, projector fog lights, LED tail lights, 16-inch dual-tone alloy wheels, a shark fin antenna, roof rails, and silver skid
plates.


Pros:
• First-in-class connectivity features.
• Quality interiors coupled with long features list.
• It is the only DCT automatic in the segment.


Cons:
• Cabin space isn’t as generous as the competitors.
• 1.2-litre petrol only available in entry-level trims
• Top-spec variants are too expensive.

SUMMARY


After the benchmarking report, I personally recommend the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga among the other cars.
The reasons are explained below:


• Ertiga is value-for-money.
o The Ertiga is around Rs 3-4 lakhs cheaper than its closest rival, the Mahindra Marazzo. Now,
even if Maruti is charging less for the car, it’s not like they have skimped on the equipment. It
has features like a touchscreen infotainment system, rear AC, automatic climate control, ABS
with EBS, dual air-bags, and ISOFIX rear seats among others.
• The ease with which you can get in and out of the car is another factor to be considered in buying the car.
o Now, because the Ertiga is based on a monocoque chassis, the rear seat is placed at an ideal
height. So, getting in and out of the car is easy. Also, the big rear-door opening makes it easy
to get into the third row. And, while getting into the third row is a problem in most of the MPVs,
in the Ertiga, this isn’t a problem because of the one-touch fold-and-slide option. It’s just so
easy.
• The Ertiga has got comfortable seats, be it the first, second or third-rows.
o But the third-row is the real highlight. In most other MPVs, the third-row seating is really low,
but that's not the case in the Ertiga. You sit at a good height, and despite that, the headroom is
good and even the width is good enough for two people.
• The amount of luggage space on offer is another reason to buy the Ertiga.
o You get 550-litres of space with the third-row folded, and even when you put the third-row up,
with the covers down, there is space to accommodate a big bag and two soft bags quite easily.
• The new Ertiga has a lighter and a more rigid chassis now.
o The car is based on the HEARTECT platform, which also underpins the Swift. So, despite being
much larger than the older car, it is 20 kilos lighter. This not only improves performance but
fuel-efficiency as well.
• The flat ride quality of the Ertiga will compel you to put the Ertiga on your maybe-buy list.
o Be it the first-row, second-row or the third-row, it offers a pliant ride. Out on the highway, it
just feels soothing and comfortable. Sure, in the city, you feel some firmness, but it is never
uncomfortable. Overall, the Maruti Suzuki Ertiga makes for a good long-distance car.
• The Ertiga is an easy-to-drive MPV. Sure, it’s a seven-seater.
o But from the driver's seat, it feels almost as easy to drive as the Swift. It feels agile, it doesn’t
roll much in the corners, and it's actually quite fun to drive. Even in the city, the compact
dimensions and great visibility make it easy to drive and park.


Conclusion: Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii gets a car that meets most MPV buyers’ expectations at a
price that is unbeatable. Sure, it has got its vices but they aren’t significant enough to be deal-breaker

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.