Challenge

Benchmarking

What is Bench-Marking:

Benchmarking in automobile industry involves a structured comparsion between the similar production services on same dimensions of performance.

In detailly it can be used to compare the availability andd delivery features in aproduct and in this form often provides the basis of consumer tests and reviews.Theses looks at products and servieces and provide recommendations based on which is best or some form of ranking amongst competitors

Process of Benchmarking of this kind can operate at several levels:

  • Between similar processes in the same factory or service branch
  • Between different factories or service branches
  • Between different competing organizations
  • Between different sectors using the same process

Case study:

Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, a five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him options so that he will buy a good car for his family.

Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars.

Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii Requirements:

  • Price Range : 8 to 10 lakhs
  • Capacity : 5 members
  • Usage : Daily asis
  • Distance : 1200 per month

Suggested Cars Listed Below:-

  • 01. Hyundai Venue 2022.
  • 02. Tata Nexon
  • 03. Kia Sonet
  • 04. Suzuki Vitara Brezza
  • Hyundai Venue:

Hyundai Venue is a 5 seater SUV available in a price range of Rs. 7.53 - 12.72 Lakh. It is available in 16 variants, 3 engine options that are BS6 compliant and a single Manual transmission. Other key specifications of the Venue include a weight of and boot space of Liters. The Venue is available in 7 colors. Over 226 User reviews basis Mileage, Performance, Price and overall experience of users for Hyundai Venue.

  • Specifications of Hyundai Venue
Fule Type Petrol
Engine Displacement(cc) 998
No. of cylinder 4
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 118.41bhp@6000rpm
MAx Torque (nm@rpm) 172Nm@1500-4000rpm
Seating Capiacity 5
Dimension(L*W*H) 3995*1770*1590mm
Transimission Type Manual
Mileage 17.52 Km/ltr
Fuel Tank Capacity 45.0
Boot Capacity 350L
Price 8 lakhs
Body Type SUV
Chassis type Monocoque

Pro's:

  1. The Venuecomes with the design and proportions of a proper SUV. It's also one of the most attractive offerings in this segment.
  2. Hyundai has an array of powerful and efficient engines on offer with the Venue - A frugal 1.2-litre petrol engine, a powerful 1.0-litre turbo petrol, and for the diesel lovers, a capable 1.5-litre oil burner.
  3. The Venue is also backed by Hyundai's strong after-sales support. The SUV also comes with 3 years / Unlimited Km warranty, along with 3 years of Road Side Assistance (RSA) service.
  4. The Venue is smartly priced. With prices starting at ₹ 6.99 lakh and going up to ₹ 11.85 lakh (ex-showroom) the Hyundai Venue offers great value.

Con's:

  1. The styling of the Venue might not attract those looking for a bold, flashy SUV with a lot of chrome accents.
  2. While features packed, the cabin space inside the Venue is not the best, especially at the rear. It's a 4-seater SUV at best and taller occupants might not be very comfortable on long journeys.
  3. No automatic diesel option on offer. All other subcompact SUVs with a diesel engine come with automatic options, either an AMT or in the case of the Sonet, a proper torque converter.
  • Tata Nexon:

Tata Nexon is a 5 seater SUV available in a price range of Rs. 7.55 - 13.90 Lakh*. It is available in 65 variants, 2 engine options that are BS6 compliant and 2 transmission options: Manual & Automatic. Other key specifications of the Nexon include a kerb weight of, ground clearance of 209 and boot space of 350 Liters. The Nexon is available in 7 colours. Over 1097 User reviews basis Mileage, Performance, Price and overall experience of users for Tata Nexon.

  • Specifications of Tata Nexon
Fule Type Petrol
Engine Displacement(cc) 1497
No. of cylinder 4
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 108.49bhp@4000rpm
MAx Torque (nm@rpm) 160Nm@1500-2750rpm
Seating Capiacity 5
Dimension(L*W*H) 3994*1811*1607mm
Transimission Type Automatic
Mileage 18.5 Km/ltr
Fuel Tank Capacity 44.0
Boot Capacity 350L
Price 8.55 lakhs
Body Type SUV
Ground Clearance Unladen 209

Pro's:

  1. Looks stunning with a strong road presence
  2. Impressive ride quality
  3. Easy-to-drive with good handling
  4. Feature-packed
  5. Safe car with solid build quality

Con's:

  1. Uninspiring bottom-end engine performance
  2. Mediocre fuel efficiency
  • Kia Sonet:

Kia Sonet is a 5 seater SUV available in a price range of Rs. 7.15 - 13.69 Lakh*. It is available in 21 variants, 3 engine options that are BS6 compliant and 2 transmission options: Automatic & Manual. Other key specifications of the Sonet include a kerb weight of and boot space of 392 Liters. The Sonet is available in 10 colours. Over 1337 User reviews basis Mileage, Performance, Price and overall experience of users for Kia Sonet.

  • Specifications of Kia Sonet
Fule Type Diesel
Engine Displacement(cc) 1493
No. of cylinder 4
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 113.43bhp@4000rpm
MAx Torque (nm@rpm) 250Nm@1500-2750rpm
Seating Capiacity 5
Dimension(L*W*H) 3995*1790*1642mm
Transimission Type Automatic
Mileage 18-19 Km/ltr
Fuel Tank Capacity 45.0
Boot Capacity 392L
Price 8.89 lakhs
Body Type SUV
Ground Clearance Unladen 211

Pro's:

  1. The Kia sonet is a good-looking SUV, and its aggressive design and styling are also one of the reasons why customers are opting for this subcompact SUV. In fact, in our opinion, the Sonet is the best-looking SUV in the sub-4-metre space.
  2. The Sonet also comes with a great choice of engine options - a 1.2-litre naturally aspirated petrol motor, a 1.0-litre turbocharged petrol engine and a 1.5-litre diesel mill. Kia also offers 5 transmission choices with the Sonet - 5-speed MT, 6-speed iMT, 6-speed MT, 7-speed DCT and 6-speed .

Con's:

  1. The cabin of the Kia Sonet is a bit cramped, especially at the rear. In fact, we would say it is a 4-seater SUV because three average-sized adults cannot really sit comfortably in the second row of Sonet.
  2. The Sonet falls a bit short when it comes to handling, and on corners and turns, you will definitely feel a bit of body roll. The steering too can only be adjusted for height but not for reach.
  • Suzuki Vitara Brezza:

Suzuki Vitara Brezza is a 5 seater SUV available in a price range of Rs. 7.84 - 11.49 Lakh*. It is available in 15 variants, 2 engine options that are BS6 compliant and 2 transmission options: Automatic & Manual. Other key specifications of the Brezza include a kerb weight of and boot space of 328 Liters. The Brezza is available in 10 colours. Over 1500 User reviews basis Mileage, Performance, Price and overall experience of users for Suzuki Vitara Brezza.

  • Specifications of Suzuki Vitara Brezza
Fule Type Petrol
Engine Displacement(cc) 1248
No. of cylinder 4
Max Power (bhp@rpm) 103.26bhp@6000rpm
MAx Torque (nm@rpm) 138Nm@4400rpm
Seating Capiacity 5
Dimension(L*W*H) 3995*1790*1640mm
Transimission Type Manual
Mileage 18 Km/ltr
Fuel Tank Capacity 48.0
Boot Capacity 328L
Price 9.42 lakhs
Body Type SUV
Ground Clearance Unladen 198

Pros:

  • Lesser with which would impact space inside the car.
  • Automatic transmissions.
  • Good height of 1640mm Compared to other vehicles.

Cons:

  • The engine of lesser capacity 1248CC.
  • Lesser ground clearance of 198mm.
  • Lesser Boot space of 328L.
  • Costlier in this Segment.

Conclusion:

By observing above all the model in the customer requirement point of view we can conculde that the suitable model is Hyundai Venue.

  • Because it is with in the Budget of 8 lakhs intgrated with all new latest technologies comparing to milage it gives 18 km/ltr
  • It is the best safest vehicle amog all which all are having presently,the crash test restult very good compared to others.
  • The seating capacity is also 5 and provided with back pack comfortable laguage
  • The model also looks very intersting and stylish,in nexon series we have different variants which are with in the range of 8 to 10 lakhs only.
  • It's teastament to how good the older compact SUV still are,despite the newer one adding more plish,that the points are also so close between them all.
  • The swift is a bestseller was Hyundai itself,it does most things resonably well,and will go the furthest on every liter of fuel.
  • Where as the tata nexon was very quite intersting model but in it variant it ranges high compared to Hyundai but in milage wise nexon gives more milage.
  • Coming to Kia sonet which are new and upcoming maufactures from the Kia motor,based on our requirements the kia sonet is very good in comfort and specification but cost ranges littile higher than all.

The best and suitable for all condition vehicle is Hyundai Venue.so i suggested the venue model for the customer to go on.

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.