Benchmarking
Benchmarking
- Benchmarking is a process where you measure your company’s success against other similar companies to discover if there is a gap in performance that can be closed by improving your performance.
- Studying other companies can highlight what it takes to enhance your company’s efficiency and become a bigger player in your industry.
Benchmarking Process
- Planning
- First, we have to plan what type of comparision we are going to make and choose the right cars falling under similar specifications
- Collection of information
- Should do an indepth research and collect relevant data
- Analysis of data
- This is the most important part, we should judge the effiiciency and frugality of the specification and its impact on the performance of the car
- Action monitoring
Case:
- Based on the consumer’s requirement I have done a research and have collected data, compared and benchmarked 10 cars that falls under the price range of 8 to 10 lakhs.
- They are,
- Tata Altroz XE Plus – 8.12 lakhs
- Renault Triber RXZ Dual tone – 8.46 lakhs
- Honda Amaze S MT – 9.18 lakhs
- Hyundai i10 Nios Sportz AMT – 9.37 lakhs
- Volkswagen Polo Comfort line 1.0L TSI – 9.41 lakhs
- Maruti Dzire ZXI – 9.66 lakhs
- Toyota Glanza S AMT – 9.71 lakhs
- Maruti Swift ZXI AMT – 9.77 lakhs
- Nissan Magnite Turbo XL – 9.83 lakhs
- Renault Kiger RXT Opt – 9.92 lakhs
Benchmarking of these cars:
Benchmarking matrix
|
Brand |
Tata |
Rrenault |
Honda |
Hyundai |
Volkswagon |
Maruti |
Toyota |
Maruti |
Nissan |
Renault |
|
Model |
Altroz |
Triber |
Amaze |
i10 Nios |
Polo |
Dzire |
Glanza |
Swift |
Magnite |
Kiger |
|
Variant |
XE Plus |
RXZ Dual tone |
S MT |
Sportz AMT |
Comfortline |
ZXI |
S AMT |
ZXI AMT |
Turbo XL |
RXT Opt |
|
Price (L) |
8.12 |
8.46 |
9.18 |
9.37 |
9.41 |
9.66 |
9.71 |
9.77 |
9.83 |
9.92 |
|
Specs |
||||||||||
|
Fuel |
Petrol |
Petrol |
Petrol |
Petrol |
Petrol |
Petrol |
Petrol |
Petrol |
Petrol |
Petrol |
|
Engine displacement (cc) |
1199 |
1199 |
1197 |
999 |
1197 |
1197 |
1197 |
999 |
999 |
|
|
Mileage (kmpl) |
19Kmpl |
18.6 |
21 |
17.7 |
23.2 |
22.9 |
22.56 |
20 |
19.1 |
|
|
Driving Range (km) |
684 |
760 |
651 |
777 |
799 |
860 |
849 |
835 |
800 |
767 |
|
Max power (bhp @ rpm) |
85 @ 6000 |
71 @ 6250 |
88.50 @ 6000 |
82 @ 6000 |
75 @ 6200 |
89 @ 6000 |
88 @ 6000 |
89 @ 6000 |
99 @ 5000 |
71 @ 6250 |
|
Max Torque (Nm @ rpm) |
113 @ 3300 |
96 @ 3500 |
110 @ 4800 |
114 @ 4000 |
95 @ 2950 |
113 @ 4400 |
113 @ 4400 |
113 @ 4400 |
160 @ 2800 |
96 @ 3500 |
|
Transmission |
Manual - 5 gears |
5 gears |
manual-5 gears |
AMT-5 Gears, Manual override |
Manual - 5 gears |
Manual - 5 gears |
AMT-5 gears |
AMT-5 gears, Manual override |
Manual - 5 Gears |
Manual - 5 gears |
|
Length (mm) |
3990 |
3991 |
3995 |
3815 |
3971 |
3995 |
3990 |
3845 |
3994 |
3991 |
|
Width (mm) |
1755 |
1739 |
1695 |
1680 |
1682 |
1735 |
1745 |
1735 |
1758 |
1750 |
|
Height (mm) |
1523 |
1643 |
1498 |
1520 |
1469 |
1515 |
1500 |
1530 |
1572 |
1605 |
|
Wheelbase (mm) |
2501 |
2636 |
2470 |
2450 |
2469 |
2450 |
2520 |
2450 |
2500 |
2500 |
|
Ground Clearance (mm) |
165 |
182 |
168 |
163 |
205 |
205 |
||||
|
Doors |
5 |
5 |
4 |
5 |
5 |
4 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
|
Seating capacity |
5 |
7 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
|
Seating rows |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
Bootspace (ltrs) |
345 |
625 |
420 |
260 |
280 |
378 |
318 |
268 |
336 |
405 |
|
Fuel tank capacity (ltrs) |
37 |
40 |
35 |
37 |
45 |
37 |
37 |
37 |
40 |
40 |
|
Airbags |
2 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
Conclusion:
- Based on my research the number 1 option of car I would recommend is Swift Dzire ZXI, since the consumer is a family man and needs to travel with budget, swift dzire offers the highest mileage and a drive range. It also has a decent fuel tank capacity and boot space.
- This car also offers 2 Airbags for safety and max power is higher than the other cars.
- With a seating capacity of 5 people and a much bigger length of the car, this would be suitable for a family of five.
- The consumer can comfortably take this car to his hometown madurai with just one full tank and can accomodate his whole family without any inconvinience.
- Some minor drawbacks are, this car only has 2 seating rows and lesser ground clearance compared to other cars, but can still provide the be enough for the current needs of our customer under the specified price range