Benchmarking
WHAT IS BENCHMARKING:-
Benchmarking is a process of measuring the performance of a company’s products, services, or processes against those of another business considered to be the best in the industry, “best in class.” The importance of benchmarking is to identify internal opportunities for improvement in the present vehicle. By studying companies with higher performance, breaking down what makes such high performance possible, and then comparing those processes to how your business operates, you can implement changes that will yield significant improvements.
STEP-BY-STEP BENCHMARKING PROCESS:-
Benchmarking is a simple, but detailed, five-step process:
- Choose the product, service, or internal department to benchmark the product.
- Determine which best-in-class companies you should need to benchmark against, which organizations you’ll compare your business to.
- Gather information on their internal performance, or metrics/data .
- Compare the data from both organizations to identify gaps in your company’s performance and try to improve it.
- Adopt the processes and policies in place within the best-in-class performers.
Once a benchmarking is identified it will help you to point out what changes will make you're product actually put in a place.
BENEFITS OF BENCHMARKING:-
- Helps in better understanding of cost structure and the internal process.
- Helps in encouraging team build-up and cooperation in the interests of becoming more competitive
- Enhancing familiarity with essential performance data and opportunities for improvement company-wide.
REQUIREMENTS IN BENCHMARKING:-
For the current scenario we have the available cars in the market:-
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once in a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. Please suggest to him with options so that he will buy a good car for his family.
Note: Pughazhyendhii is fond of big cars
In this case we can see Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii need to travel 500kms from banglore to madurai so it would be best if we went for disel cars since diesel is cheaper than petrol which is costing 87rs and 101Rs respectively and moreover diesel cars can give much better efficency compared to petrol engines and they are more rugged engines compared to petrol engines.
For the price range of 8-10 lakhs we could go for SUV/Compact SUV and Sedans
SUGGESTED CARS
- TATA Nexon
- MAHINDRA XUV 300
- HYUNDAI Venue
- FORD Ecosport
TATA NEXON:-

Pros:
- Best in class safety package
- Powerful engines (petrol & diesel)
- Ride and feels like a big vehicle
Cons:
- Quality of plastic inside the cabin
- Sluggish infotainment
- Slightly hard ride
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
TATA NEXON |
|
ARAI Mileage |
21.5 kmpl |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1497 |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
260Nm@1500-2750rpm |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic/Manual |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
44 ltr |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
108.5bhp@4000rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
350 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
16.06/17 (5 Star) |
MAHINDRA XUV 300 :-

Pros
- Best in class safety package
- Powerful engines (petrol & diesel)
- Ride and feels like a big vehicle
- Dual climate control zone
Cons
- Tiny boot space
- No rear AC vents are provided
- No Automatic transmission in Petrol Variant
| MODEL/SPECIFICATIONS | MAHINDRA XUV 300 |
| ARAI Mileage | 18.24Kmpl-20.1Kmpl |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 1497cc |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 300Nm @1500-2500rpm |
| Transmission Type | Manual/Automatic |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 42 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 115.05bhp@3750rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 257 |
| Body Type | SUV |
| Safety | 37.44/49 (4-Star) |
HYUNDAI VENUE:-

Pros:
- Ease of driving on offer
- Three different engine options
- Feature loaded
Cons:
- Isn't as big as rivals
- No diesel automatic on offer
- 1.2 petrol is weak on punch
- Less leg space on rear seats
- less power without turbo
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
HYUNDAI VENUE |
|
ARAI Mileage |
18.14kmpl |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
998 |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
171.6Nm@1500-4000rpm |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
45 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
118.35bhp@6000rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
350 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
4 stars NCAP rating |
FORD ECOSPORT:-

Pros:
- Build Quality
- Powerful and Responsive Engines
- Great Looks
- Driving Dynamics
Cons:
- Not So VFM
- Feels Dated
- Stiff Suspension Setup
- Narrow Second Row
- Thick A-Pillar Causes Blind Spot
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
FORD ECO SPORT |
|
ARAI Mileage |
21.7kmpl |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1498 |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
215Nm@1750-2500rpm |
|
Transmission Type |
Manual |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
52 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
98.63bhp@3750rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
352 |
|
Body Type |
SUV |
|
Safety |
4 stars NCAP rating |
COMPARISON
|
MODELS / SPECIFICATIONS |
TATA NEXON |
HYUNDAI VENUE |
MAHINDRA XUV 300 |
FORD ECO SPORT |
|
ARAI Mileage |
21.5 kmpl | 18.14kmpl | 18.24kmpl-20.1Kmpl | 21.7kmpl |
|
Engine Displacement (cc) |
1497 | 998 | 1497 | 1498 |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
260Nm@1500-2750rpm |
171.6Nm@1500-4000rpm |
300Nm@1500-2500rpm | 215Nm@1750-2500rpm |
|
Transmission Type |
Automatic | Automatic | Automatic/Manual | Manual |
|
Fuel Tank Capacity |
44 | 45 | 42 | 52 |
|
Max Power (bhp@rpm) |
108.5bhp@4000rpm | 118.35bhp@6000rpm | 115.05bhp@3750rpm | 98.63bhp@3750rpm |
|
Seating Capacity |
5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
|
Boot Space (Litres) |
350 | 350 | 257 | 352 |
|
Body Type |
SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV |
|
Safety |
16.06/17 (5-Star) | 4 stars NCAP rating | 37.44/49 (4-Star) | 4 stars NCAP rating |
CONCLUSION
I would suggest Tata Nexon or Mahindra XUV 300 for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii family, Nexon is a excellent offering which is safest car in its segment. It is also value for money product with class leading features and also XUV 300 is also a a very powerful car and 1st in segment car providing 7 airbags but when compared to nexon XUV 300 has a tiny boot space which is at 257ltr whereas nexon is at 350ltr almost a 93ltr boot space difference is there.