Benchmarking
1. HYUNDAI AURA SX - On road price (Banglore city)Rs.9.22 lakhs

The new HYUNDAI AURA SX is alive with advanced technology running through its veins , it always enveloped by its innovative and convenient features that make every drive a budget-friendly & an enjoyable journey.
| Category | Sedan |
|---|---|
| Product Label | 1.2l Bi-Fuel (Petrol with CNG) |
| Model Name | AURA |
| Seats | 5 |
SPECIFICATIONS:
Engine: Engine Type - 1.2 l Kappa
Fuel System- Petrol
Displacement(cc)- 1 197
Max. Power(ps/rpm)- 50.5 kW (69 PS)/ 6 000 r/min
Max. Torque(kg.m/ rpm)- 95.2 Nm (9.7 kgm)/ 4 000 r/min
- Transmission: Transmission Type- 5-Speed Manual
- Suspension: Suspension Front- McPherson Strut
- Suspension Rear- Coupled Torsion Beam Axle
- Suspension Shock Absorber- Gas Type
- Brake:Brake Front- Disc
- Brake Rear- Drum
- Fuel:Fuel Type- CNG
- Fuel Tank Capacity- 37 l (P), 65 l (CNG)
- 2.TATA PUNCH ADVENTURE RHYTHM: On road price (Banglore city)Rs. 8.2 lakhs

The Rhythm Pack can be added with the Pure variant of Tata Punch.The pack adds a 4-inch infotainment system, four speakers, and steering-mounted audio controls over and above the standard features.
SPECIFICATIONS:
| ARAI Mileage | 18.97 kmpl |
| City Mileage | 13.86 kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 1199 |
| No. of cylinder | 3 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 84.48bhp@6000rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 113Nm@3300+/-100rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Manual |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 366 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 37.0 |
| Body Type | SUV |
| Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) | Rs.4,712 |
FEATURES:
|
Multi-function Steering Wheel |
YES |
| Power Adjustable Exterior Rear View Mirror | YES |
| Touch Screen | YES |
| Automatic Climate Control | NO |
| Engine Start Stop Button | NO |
| Anti Lock Braking System | YES |
| Alloy Wheels | NO |
| Fog Lights - Front | NO |
| Power Windows Rear | YES |
| Power Windows Front | YES |
| Wheel Covers | YES |
| Passenger Airbag | YES |
| Driver Airbag | YES |
| Power Steering | YES |
| Air Conditioner | YES |
| Engine Type | 1.2 l Revotron Engine |
| Displacement (cc) | 1199 |
| Max Power | 84.48bhp@6000rpm |
| Max Torque | 113Nm@3300+/-100rpm |
| No. of cylinder | 3 |
| Valves Per Cylinder | 4 |
| TransmissionType | Manual |
| Gear Box | 5 Speed |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Petrol Mileage (ARAI) | 18.97 |
| Petrol Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres) | 37.0 |
3.RENAULT TRIBER: On road price(Banglore city) Rs.8lakhs

The RENAULT TRIBER has 1 Petrol Engine on offer. The Petrol engine is 999 cc . It is available with Manual & Automatic transmission.Depending upon the variant and fuel type the Triber has a mileage of 20.0 kmpl & Ground clearance of Triber is 182. The Triber is a 7 seater 3 cylinder car and has length of 3991mm and width of 1739.
SPECIFICATIONS:
| ARAI Mileage | 18.2 kmpl |
| City Mileage | 15.0 kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Petrol |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 999 |
| No. of cylinder | 3 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 71.01bhp@6250rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 96Nm@3500rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 7 |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Boot Space (Litres) | 84 |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 40.0 |
| Body Type | MUV |
| Ground Clearance Unladen | 182 |
| Service Cost (Avg. of 5 years) | Rs.2,034 |
FEATURES:
| Power Steering | YES |
| Power Windows Front | YES |
| Anti Lock Braking System | YES |
| Air Conditioner | YES |
| Driver Airbag | YES |
| Passenger Airbag | YES |
| Wheel Covers | YES |
| Multi-function Steering Wheel | YES |
| Engine Start Stop Button | YES |
ENGINE & TRANSMISSION:
| Displacement (cc) | 999 |
| Max Power | 71.01bhp@6250rpm |
| Max Torque | 96Nm@3500rpm |
| No. of cylinder | 3 |
| Valves Per Cylinder | 4 |
| Fuel Supply System | MPFi |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Gear Box | 5 Speed |
4.MAHINDRA XUV300: On road price(Banglore city)- Rs. 8lakhs

The Mahindra XUV300 has 1 Diesel Engine and 1 Petrol Engine on offer. The Diesel engine is 1497 cc while the Petrol engine is 1197 cc . It is available with Manual & Automatic transmission. Depending upon the variant and fuel type the XUV300 has a mileage of 16.5 to 20.1 kmpl . The XUV300 is a 5 seater 4 cylinder car.
SPECIFICATIONS:
| ARAI Mileage | 19.7 kmpl |
| City Mileage | 20.0 kmpl |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Engine Displacement (cc) | 1497 |
| No. of cylinder | 4 |
| Max Power (bhp@rpm) | 115.05bhp@3750rpm |
| Max Torque (nm@rpm) | 300Nm@1500-2500rpm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 42.0 |
| Body Type | SUV |
FEATURES:
| Power Steering | YES |
| Power Windows Front | YES |
| Anti Lock Braking System | YES |
| Air Conditioner | YES |
| Driver Airbag | YES |
| Passenger Airbag | YES |
| Fog Lights - Front | YES |
| Alloy Wheels | YES |
| Multi-function Steering Wheel | YES |
Engine and Transmission
| Engine Type | 1.5L Turbo Diesel with CRDi |
| Displacement (cc) | 1497 |
| Max Power | 115.05bhp@3750rpm |
| Max Torque | 300Nm@1500-2500rpm |
| No. of cylinder | 4 |
| Valves Per Cylinder | 4 |
| Turbo Charger | |
| TransmissionType | Automatic |
| Gear Box | 6 Speed |
| Report Incorrect Specs | |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Diesel Mileage (ARAI) | 19.7 |
- Improving yourself by learning from others
- Benchmarking is a process where you measure your company's success against other similar companies to discover if there is a gap in performance that can be closed by improving your performance.
Benchmarking is a process of measuring the performance of a company's product, service, or process against those of another business consider to be the best in the industry " Best in Class "
i.BENCH-MARKING 1:
Comparing old car in the market and how to implement to develop in new car.
ii.CONCEPT PREPARATION:
With the help of bench-marking 1 preparing the concept of the car.
iii.CARRY OVER STUDY:
Old car as a present car and removes the negative side of that car and improve a generation car.
iv.BENCH-MARKING 2:
Detail study of Bench-marking 1
- Material
- Thickness
- Number of parts
- Total weight
TYPES OF BENCH-MARKING:
Internal Bench-marking External Bench-marking
Internal benchmarking is a process in which a company or External benchmarking is simply comparing one
an organisation looks within its own business to try and organisation to another, inorder to know other
determine the best practice or methodology for conducting organisation's performance in context. The aim is to
a particular task. The aim is to find the best practice available produce the best outcome among other organisation
to get the job done with minimum effort or resources. by implementing in our organisation to produce an
efficient output.
|____________________________________________________________________|
Process Bench-marking Performance Bench-marking Strategic Bench-marking
It involves process such as billing, It involves pricing, technical quality, Examines how companies compute and
order entry or employee training. features and other quality. seeks the winning strategics that have led
to competitive advantage & market success.
3. COMPARING OF VEHICLES:
a. Hyundai Aura SX
b. Tata Punch Adventure Rhythm
c. Renault Triber
d. Mahindra XUV300
Comparing of vehicles such as HYUNDAI AURA SX ,TATA PUNCH, RENAULT TRIBER & MAHINDRA XUV300 ,
Overall comparison of above mentioned vehicles in pricewise HYUNDAI AURA SX is budget friendly & mileage wise its best as it gives 28.0kmpl (petrol-top model) ; TATA PUNCH has a mileage of 18.97kmpl (petrol-top model) ; RENAULT TRIBER is pricewise very much budget friendly & mileage wise 19kmpl ; MAHINDRA XUV300 has a mileage of 16-20kmpl.
4.Suggesting a single suitable vehicle
HYUNDAI AURA SX

The new Hyundai AURA presents a smart and convenient mobility solution for Indian customer. The new black grille and LED DRLs give it that unmistakable presence & command on the road. Crafted for comfort. Reverse Parking Sensor.The new AURA captures the interest of customers through a modern & trendy exterior appeal. Seat Belt Pretensioners. Wireless Phone Charger. Best in Class Safety.It is a very safest car at a low price compared to other cars. Its boot space is sufficient for a long trip with good performance and features.
ENGINE:
Hyundai Aura SX Engine and Transmission: It is powered by a 1197 cc engine which is available with a Manual transmission.



AMT- AUTOMATED MANUAL TRANSMISSION

MANUAL TRANSMISSION
UNDERBODY COATING:
• Minimizes Sound: It minimizes the sound from underneath the car resulting a noiseless, smooth driving experience.
• Heat Insulation: It insulates the interior of the car from extreme temperatures from beneath the vehicle providing a comfortable cabin experience.
• Anti-chipping property: If any stone hits the coating it does not get chipped away hence protects the underbody from exposure to water.
CONCLUDING MY REPORT:
Comparing with other cars , HYUNDAI AURA SX will be best car for MR. Pughazhyendhii in both pricewise as well as in mileage wise as per his expectation.
THANKING YOU,
YOUR'S SINCERELY,
P.AVINESH B.E.,